Write a Blog >>
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sun 17 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

08:50 - 09:00
WelcomeVMCAI at Room St Petersburg I
Chair(s): K. Rustan M. LeinoMicrosoft Research
09:00 - 10:00
Invited Talk IVMCAI at Room St Petersburg I
Chair(s): Sharon Shoham
09:00
60m
Talk
Automating Abstract Interpretation
VMCAI
Thomas RepsUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison and Grammatech Inc.

Mon 18 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

08:30 - 10:00
T1: An Introduction to Redex with Abstracting Abstract MachinesTutorials at Room HTC 1
08:30
90m
Talk
T1: An Introduction to Redex with Abstracting Abstract Machines
Tutorials
David Van HornUniversity of Maryland, College Park
Link to publication
08:30 - 10:00
T3: Syntax-Guided Synthesis (SyGuS)Tutorials at Room HTC 2
08:30
90m
Talk
T3: Syntax-Guided Synthesis (SyGuS)
Tutorials
Rajeev AlurUniversity of Pennsylvania, Dana FismanUniversity of Pennsylvania, Rishabh SinghMicrosoft Research, Armando Solar-LezamaMIT
Link to publication
08:30 - 10:00
T5: Higher-Order Model CheckingTutorials at Room HTC 3
08:30
90m
Talk
T5: Higher-Order Model Checking
Tutorials
Naoki KobayashiUniversity of Tokyo, C.-H. Luke OngUniversity of Oxford, UK
08:45 - 09:00
WelcomePADL at Room Bayboro
Chair(s): John ReppyUniversity of Chicago
09:00 - 10:00
Invited TalkPADL at Room Bayboro
09:00
60m
Talk
Program Synthesis for Direct Manipulation Interfaces
PADL
Ravi ChughUniversity of Chicago
09:00 - 10:00
Invited Talk IIVMCAI at Room St Petersburg I
Chair(s): K. Rustan M. LeinoMicrosoft Research
09:00
60m
Talk
Ironclad - Full Verification of Complex Systems
VMCAI
Bryan ParnoMicrosoft Research
09:00 - 10:00
Session 1: Invited talk by Harvey FriedmanCPP at Room St Petersburg II
09:00
60m
Talk
Perspectives on Formal Verfication
CPP
Harvey FriedmanOhio State University
10:30 - 12:00
Functional Programming IPADL at Room Bayboro
10:30
30m
Talk
Simplifying Probabilistic Programs Using Computer Algebra
PADL
Jacques CaretteMcMaster University, Chung-chieh ShanIndiana University
11:00
30m
Talk
Haskino: A Remote Monad for Programming the Arduino
PADL
Mark GrebeUniversity of Kansas, Andy GillUniversity of Kansas
11:30
30m
Talk
From Monads to Effects and Back
PADL
Niki VazouUC San Diego, Daan LeijenMicrosoft Research
10:30 - 12:00
T2: Declare Your Language: Part 1Tutorials at Room HTC 1
10:30
90m
Talk
T2: Declare Your Language (Part 1): Hands-On Spoofax Tutorial
Tutorials
Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
10:30 - 12:00
T3: Syntax-Guided Synthesis (SyGuS)Tutorials at Room HTC 2
10:30
90m
Talk
T3: Syntax-Guided Synthesis (SyGuS) (Advanced Material)
Tutorials
Rajeev AlurUniversity of Pennsylvania, Dana FismanUniversity of Pennsylvania, Rishabh SinghMicrosoft Research, Armando Solar-LezamaMIT
Link to publication
10:30 - 12:00
T4: Programs and Proofs in the Coq Proof AssistantTutorials at Room HTC 3
10:30
90m
Talk
T4: Programs and Proofs in the Coq Proof Assistant
Tutorials
Robert RandUniversity of Pennsylvania, Arthur Azevedo de AmorimUniversity of Pennsylvania
Link to publication
10:30 - 12:00
T6: Security and Privacy by Typing in Cryptographic SystemsTutorials at Room HTC 4
10:30
90m
Talk
T6: Security and Privacy by Typing in Cryptographic Systems
Tutorials
Matteo MaffeiSaarland University
10:30 - 12:00
Hybrid and Timed SystemsVMCAI at Room St Petersburg I
Chair(s): David MonniauxCNRS, VERIMAG
10:30
30m
Talk
Abstract Interpretation with Infinitesimals
VMCAI
Kengo Kido, Swarat ChaudhuriRice University, Ichiro HasuoUniversity of Tokyo
11:00
30m
Talk
Lipschitz Robustness of Timed I/O Systems
VMCAI
Thomas A. HenzingerIST Austria, Jan OtopUniversity of Wrocław, Roopsha SamantaIST Austria
11:30
30m
Talk
A method for invariant generation for polynomial continuous systems
VMCAI
14:00 - 15:30
ConstraintsPADL at Room Bayboro
14:00
30m
Talk
A GPU implementation of the ASP computation
PADL
Agostino DovierUniversity of Udine, Andrea FormisanoUniversità di Perugia , Enrico PontelliNew Mexico State University, Flavio VellaSapienza University of Rome, Italy
14:30
30m
Talk
Using Constraint Logic Programming to Schedule Solar Array Operations on the International Space Station
PADL
Jan JelínekCharles University in Prague, Roman BartákCharles University in Prague
15:00
30m
Talk
The Picat-SAT Compiler
PADL
Neng-Fa ZhouCUNY Brooklyn College and Graduate Center, Håkan KjellerstrandCUNY Brooklyn College and Graduate Center
14:00 - 15:30
Invited talks 4 & 5PEPM Invited Talks at Room Demens
14:00
45m
Talk
Invited Talk: Program Synthesis: Opportunities for the next Decade
PEPM Invited Talks
I: Rastislav BodikUniversity of Washington, USA
14:45
45m
Talk
Invited Talk: LMS: a Perspective on Generative Programming
PEPM Invited Talks
I: Nada AminEPFL
14:00 - 15:30
T1: An Introduction to Redex with Abstracting Abstract MachinesTutorials at Room HTC 1
14:00
90m
Talk
T1: An Introduction to Redex with Abstracting Abstract Machines(Advanced Material)
Tutorials
David Van HornUniversity of Maryland, College Park
Link to publication
14:00 - 15:30
T7: Trace-based Synchronization Synthesis for Concurrent ProgramsTutorials at Room HTC 2
14:00
90m
Talk
T7: Trace-based Synchronization Synthesis for Concurrent Programs
Tutorials
Arjun RadhakrishnaMicrosoft, Roopsha SamantaIST Austria
14:00 - 15:30
T4: Programs and Proofs in the Coq Proof AssistantTutorials at Room HTC 3
14:00
90m
Talk
T4: Programs and Proofs in the Coq Proof Assistant (Advanced Material)
Tutorials
Robert RandUniversity of Pennsylvania, Arthur Azevedo de AmorimUniversity of Pennsylvania
Link to publication
14:00 - 15:30
T6: Security and Privacy by Typing in Cryptographic SystemsTutorials at Room HTC 4
14:00
90m
Talk
T6: Security and Privacy by Typing in Cryptographic Systems
Tutorials
Matteo MaffeiSaarland University
14:00 - 15:30
Session 3: Design and Implementation of Theorem ProversCPP at Room St Petersburg II
14:00
30m
Talk
The Vampire and the FOOL
CPP
Evgenii KotelnikovChalmers University of Technology, Laura KovacsChalmers University of Technology, Giles RegerUniversity of Manchester, Andrei VoronkovUniversity of Manchester
14:30
30m
Talk
Improving automation in interactive theorem provers by efficient encoding of lambda-abstractions
CPP
Lukasz CzajkaUniversity of Innsbruck
15:00
30m
Talk
Mizar Environment for Isabelle
CPP
Cezary KaliszykUniversity of Innsbruck, Karol PąkUniversity of Bialystok, Institute of Computer Science, Josef Urban
16:00 - 17:00
Logic ProgrammingPADL at Room Bayboro
16:00
30m
Talk
The KB paradigm and its application to interactive configuration
PADL
Pieter Van HertumKU Leuven, Ingmar DassevilleKU Leuven, Gerda JanssensKU Leuven, Marc DeneckerKU Leuven
16:30
30m
Talk
Default Rules for Curry
PADL
Sergio AntoyKiel University, Michael HanusKiel University
16:00 - 17:30
Invited talks 6 & 7PEPM Invited Talks at Room Demens
16:00
45m
Talk
Invited Talk: Fiat: Extensible Code Generation with Proofs
PEPM Invited Talks
16:45
45m
Talk
Invited Talk: The Promise of Relational Programming
PEPM Invited Talks
I: William E. ByrdUniversity of Utah
16:00 - 17:30
T2: Declare Your Language: Part 2Tutorials at Room HTC 1
16:00
90m
Talk
T2: Declare Your Language (Part 2): Name Binding with Scope Graphs
Tutorials
Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
16:00 - 17:30
T7: Trace-based Synchronization Synthesis for Concurrent ProgramsTutorials at Room HTC 2
16:00
90m
Talk
T7: Trace-based Synchronization Synthesis for Concurrent Programs
Tutorials
Arjun RadhakrishnaMicrosoft, Roopsha SamantaIST Austria
16:00 - 17:30
T5: Higher-Order Model CheckingTutorials at Room HTC 3
16:00
90m
Talk
T5: Higher-Order Model Checking
Tutorials
Naoki KobayashiUniversity of Tokyo, C.-H. Luke OngUniversity of Oxford, UK

Tue 19 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

08:50 - 09:00
Welcome SessionPLMW at Room St Petersburg III
09:00 - 10:00
Invited Talk IIIVMCAI at Room St Petersburg I
Chair(s): Bor-Yuh Evan ChangUniversity of Colorado Boulder
09:00
60m
Talk
Viper - A Verification Infrastructure for Permission-based Reasoning
VMCAI
Peter MüllerETH Zurich
09:00 - 10:00
Session 5: Invited talk by Leonardo de MouraCPP at Room St Petersburg II
09:00
60m
Talk
Dependent Type Practice
CPP
Leonardo De MouraMicrosoft Research, Redmond
10:30 - 12:00
Parsing & Domain-Specific Languages IPEPM at Room Harbor View
Chair(s): Kenichi AsaiOchanomizu University
10:30
30m
Talk
Practical, General Parser Combinators
PEPM
Anastasia IzmaylovaCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Ali AfroozehCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Tijs van der StormCWI
DOI Pre-print
11:00
30m
Talk
Operator Precedence for Data-Dependent Grammars
PEPM
Ali AfroozehCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Anastasia IzmaylovaCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
DOI Pre-print
11:30
30m
Talk
Everything Old Is New Again: Quoted Domain-Specific Languages
PEPM
Shayan Najd, Sam LindleyUniversity of Edinburgh, Josef SvenningssonChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Philip WadlerUniversity of Edinburgh
DOI
10:30 - 12:00
Concurrent ProgramsVMCAI at Room St Petersburg I
Chair(s): Noam Rinetzky
10:30
30m
Talk
Pointer Race Freedom
VMCAI
Frédéric Haziza, Lukáš Holík, Roland Meyer, Sebastian WolffFraunhofer ITWM and TU Kaiserslautern
11:00
30m
Talk
A program logic for C11 memory fences
VMCAI
Marko DokoMPI-SWS, Germany, Viktor VafeiadisMPI-SWS, Germany
11:30
30m
Talk
From Low Level Pointers to High Level Containers
VMCAI
Kamil Dudka, Lukáš Holík, Petr Peringer, Tomáš VojnarBrno University of Technology
10:30 - 12:00
10:30
30m
Talk
Academia or Industry?
PLMW
Aarti GuptaPrinceton University
Media Attached
11:00
30m
Talk
Refining Types with SMT
PLMW
Ranjit JhalaUniversity of California, San Diego
Media Attached
11:30
30m
Talk
How to Write Papers So People Can Read Them
PLMW
Media Attached
14:00 - 15:30
Domain-Specific Languages IIPEPM at Room Harbor View
Chair(s): Sebastian ErdwegTU Darmstadt, Germany
14:00
30m
Talk
BiGUL: A Formally Verified Core Language for Putback-Based Bidirectional Programming
PEPM
Hsiang-Shang ‘Josh’ KoNational Institute of Informatics, Tao ZanSokendai, Japan, Zhenjiang HuNational Institute of Informatics
DOI Pre-print
14:30
30m
Talk
A Constraint Language for Static Semantic Analysis Based on Scope Graphs
PEPM
Hendrik van AntwerpenDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Pierre NeronTU Delft, Andrew TolmachPortland State University, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Guido WachsmuthDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
15:00
30m
Talk
Finally, Safely-Extensible and Efficient Language-Integrated Query
PEPM
Kenichi SuzukiUniversity of Tsukuba, Japan, Oleg Kiselyov, Yukiyoshi Kameyama
DOI
14:00 - 15:30
Session 7: Verification for Concurrent and Distributed SystemsCPP at Room St Petersburg II
14:00
30m
Talk
Bisimulation Up-to Techniques for Psi-calculi
CPP
Johannes Å. PohjolaUppsala University, Joachim ParrowUppsala University
14:30
30m
Talk
Planning for Change in a Formal Verification of the Raft Consensus Protocol
CPP
Doug WoosUniversity of Washington, James R. WilcoxUniversity of Washington, Steve AntonUniversity of Washington, Zachary TatlockUniversity of Washington, Seattle, Michael D. ErnstUniversity of Washington, Thomas AndersonUniversity of Washington
Pre-print
15:00
30m
Talk
A Verified Algorithm for Detecting Conflicts in XACML Access Control Rules
CPP
Michel St-MartinUniversity of Ottawa, Amy FeltyUniversity of Ottawa
14:00 - 15:30
14:00
30m
Talk
Student Interaction Activity
PLMW
Isil DilligUniversity of Texas, Austin, Ross TateCornell University
14:30
30m
Talk
Automata and Coinduction
PLMW
Alexandra SilvaRadboud University Nijmegen
Media Attached
15:00
30m
Talk
Unaccustomed As I Am to Public Speaking
PLMW
John HughesChalmers University of Technology
Media Attached
16:00 - 17:40
StagingPEPM at Room Harbor View
Chair(s): Jacques CaretteMcMaster University
16:00
30m
Talk
Staging Generic Programming
PEPM
Jeremy YallopUniversity of Cambridge, UK
DOI
16:30
30m
Talk
Removing Runtime Overhead for Optimized Object Queries
PEPM
Jon Brandvein, Yanhong A. LiuStony Brook University, USA
DOI
17:00
20m
Talk
Toward Introducing Binding-Time Analysis to MetaOCaml
PEPM
Kenichi AsaiOchanomizu University
DOI
17:20
20m
Talk
Staging beyond Terms: Prospects and Challenges
PEPM
Jun InoueNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan, Oleg Kiselyov, Yukiyoshi Kameyama
DOI
16:00 - 17:00
Session 8: Compiler VerificationCPP at Room St Petersburg II
16:00
30m
Talk
Formal Verification of Control-flow Graph Flattening
CPP
Sandrine BlazyIRISA / University of Rennes 1, Alix TrieuENS Rennes
16:30
30m
Talk
Axiomatic Semantics for Compiler Verification
CPP
Steven Schäfer, Sigurd SchneiderSaarland University, Gert SmolkaSaarland University
18:00 - 21:00
CPP Reception, sponsored by the DeepSpec projectCPP at Room St Petersburg I
18:00
3h
Social Event
CPP Reception, sponsored by the DeepSpec project
CPP

Wed 20 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

09:00 - 10:00
Invited WedInvited Speakers at Grand Bay Ballroom
Chair(s): Rastislav BodikUniversity of Washington, USA
09:00
60m
Talk
Programming the World of Uncertain Things
Invited Speakers
Kathryn S McKinleyMicrosoft Research
10:30 - 12:10
Track 1: Algorithmic VerificationResearch Papers at Grand Bay North
Chair(s): Arie GurfinkelCarnegie Mellon University
10:30
25m
Talk
Temporal Verification of Higher-order Functional Programs
Research Papers
Akihiro Murase, Tachio TerauchiJAIST, Naoki KobayashiUniversity of Tokyo, Ryosuke SatoUniversity of Tokyo, Hiroshi UnnoUniversity of Tsukuba
10:55
25m
Talk
Scaling Network Verification using Symmetry and Surgery
Research Papers
Gordon Plotkin, Nikolaj BjørnerMicrosoft Research, Nuno P. LopesMicrosoft Research, Andrey RybalchenkoMicrosoft Research, George VargheseMicrosoft Research
11:20
25m
Talk
Model Checking for Symbolic-Heap Separation Logic with Inductive Predicates
Research Papers
11:45
25m
Talk
Reducing Crash Recoverability to Reachability
Research Papers
Eric KoskinenYale University, Junfeng YangColumbia University
10:30 - 12:10
Track 2: Types and FoundationsResearch Papers at Grand Bay South
Chair(s): Robert AtkeyUniversity of Strathclyde
10:30
25m
Talk
Breaking Through the Normalization Barrier: A Self-Interpreter for F-omega
Research Papers
Matt BrownUCLA, Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles
Media Attached File Attached
10:55
25m
Talk
Type Theory in Type Theory using Quotient Inductive Types
Research Papers
Thorsten AltenkirchUniversity of Nottingham, Ambrus KaposiUniversity of Nottingham
Media Attached File Attached
11:20
25m
Talk
System Fω with Equirecursive Types for Datatype-generic Programming
Research Papers
Yufei CaiUniversity of Tübingen, Germany, Paolo G. GiarrussoUniversity of Tübingen, Germany, Klaus OstermannUniversity of Tübingen, Germany
Media Attached
11:45
25m
Talk
A Theory of Effects and Resources: Adjunction Models and Polarised Calculi
Research Papers
Pierre-Louis CurienUniv. Paris Diderot and INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt, Marcelo FioreComputer Laboratory, University of Cambridge, Guillaume Munch-MaccagnoniComputer Laboratory, University of Cambridge
14:20 - 16:00
Track 1: Decision ProceduresResearch Papers at Grand Bay North
Chair(s): Loris D'AntoniUniversity of Pennsylvania
14:20
25m
Talk
Query-Guided Maximum Satisfiability
Research Papers
Xin ZhangGeorgia Tech, Ravi MangalGeorgia Institute of Technology, Aditya NoriMicrosoft Research, UK, Mayur NaikGeorgia Tech
File Attached
14:45
25m
Talk
String Solving with Word Equations and Transducers: Decidability and Applications to Detecting Mutation XSS
Research Papers
Anthony Widjaja LinYale-NUS College, Singapore, Pablo BarceloUniversity of Chile, Chile
Media Attached
15:10
25m
Talk
Symbolic Computation of Differential Equivalences
Research Papers
Luca CardelliMicrosoft Research and University of Oxford, Mirco TribastoneIMT Institute for Advanced Studies Lucca, Italy, Max TschaikowskiIMT Institute for Advanced Studies Lucca, Italy, Andrea VandinIMT Institute for Advanced Studies Lucca, Italy
Media Attached
15:35
25m
Talk
Unboundedness and Downward Closures of Higher-Order Pushdown Automata
Research Papers
Matthew HagueRoyal Holloway University of London, UK, Jonathan KochemsDepartment of Computer Science, University of Oxford, C.-H. Luke OngUniversity of Oxford, UK
Media Attached
14:20 - 16:00
Track 2: Correct CompilationResearch Papers at Grand Bay South
Chair(s): Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles
14:20
25m
Talk
Fully-Abstract Compilation by Approximate Back-Translation
Research Papers
Dominique DevrieseiMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven, Marco PatrignaniKU Leuven, Frank PiessensiMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven
Pre-print Media Attached
14:45
25m
Talk
Lightweight Verification of Separate Compilation
Research Papers
Jeehoon KangSeoul National University, Yoonseung KimSeoul National University (South Korea), Chung-Kil HurSeoul National University, Derek DreyerMPI-SWS, Viktor VafeiadisMPI-SWS, Germany
Media Attached File Attached
15:10
25m
Talk
From MinX to MinC: Semantics-Driven Decompilation of Recursive Datatypes
Research Papers
Media Attached
15:35
25m
Talk
Sound Type-dependent Syntactic Language Extension
Research Papers
Florian LorenzenTU Berlin, Sebastian ErdwegTU Darmstadt, Germany
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
16:30 - 17:45
Track 1: Language DesignResearch Papers at Grand Bay North
Chair(s): David WalkerPrinceton University
16:30
25m
Talk
Dependent Types and Multi-Monadic Effects in F*
Research Papers
Nikhil SwamyMicrosoft Research, Cătălin HriţcuINRIA Paris, Chantal KellerMSR-INRIA, Aseem RastogiUniversity of Maryland, College Park, Antoine Delignat-LavaudINRIA, Simon ForestENS, Karthikeyan BhargavanINRIA, Cédric FournetMicrosoft Research, Pierre-Yves StrubIMDEA Software Institute, Markulf KohlweissMicrosoft Research, Jean-Karim ZinzindohouéINRIA, Santiago Zanella-BéguelinMicrosoft Research
Pre-print Media Attached
16:55
25m
Talk
Fabular: Regression Formulas as Probabilistic Programming
Research Papers
Johannes BorgströmUppsala University, Andrew D. GordonMicrosoft Research and University of Edinburgh, Long OuyangStanford University, Claudio RussoMicrosoft Research, Adam ŚcibiorUniversity of Cambridge, Marcin SzymczakUniversity of Edinburgh
Media Attached
17:20
25m
Talk
Kleenex: Compiling Nondeterministic Transducers to Deterministic Streaming Transducers
Research Papers
Bjørn Bugge GrathwohlDIKU, University of Copenhagen, Fritz HengleinDIKU, Denmark, Ulrik Terp RasmussenDIKU, University of Copenhagen, Kristoffer Aalund SøholmJobindex, Denmark, Sebastian Paaske TørholmJobindex, Denmark
Media Attached
16:30 - 17:45
Track 2: Decidability and complexityResearch Papers at Grand Bay South
Chair(s): C.-H. Luke OngUniversity of Oxford, UK
16:30
25m
Talk
Decidability of Inferring Inductive Invariants
Research Papers
Oded PadonTel Aviv University, Neil ImmermanUniversity of Massachusetts, Amherst, Sharon Shoham, Aleksandr KarbyshevTel Aviv University, Mooly SagivTel Aviv University
Media Attached
16:55
25m
Talk
The Hardness of Data Packing
Research Papers
Rahman Lavaee, Chen DingUniversity of Rochester
Media Attached
17:20
25m
Talk
The Complexity of Interaction
Research Papers
Stéphane GimenezUniversity of Innsbruck, Georg MoserUniversity of Innsbruck
Media Attached
19:00 - 22:00

Thu 21 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

09:00 - 10:00
Invited Speaker ThuInvited Speakers at Grand Bay Ballroom
Chair(s): Rupak MajumdarMPI-SWS
09:00
60m
Talk
Synthesis of Reactive Controllers for Hybrid Systems
Invited Speakers
Richard M. MurrayCalifornia Institute of Technology
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10
Track 1: Foundations of distributed systemsResearch Papers at Grand Bay North
Chair(s): Mooly SagivTel Aviv University
10:30
25m
Talk
Certified Causally Consistent Distributed Key-Value Stores
Research Papers
Media Attached
10:55
25m
Talk
'Cause I'm Strong Enough: Reasoning about Consistency Choices in Distributed Systems
Research Papers
Alexey GotsmanIMDEA, Hongseok YangUniversity of Oxford, UK, Carla FerreiraUniversidade Nova Lisboa, Mahsa NajafzadehUPMC & INRIA, Marc ShapiroInria & LIP6
Media Attached
11:20
25m
Talk
A Program Logic for Concurrent Objects under Fair Scheduling
Research Papers
Hongjin LiangUniversity of Science and Technology of China, Xinyu FengUniversity of Science and Technology of China
Media Attached
11:45
25m
Talk
PSync: a partially synchronous language for fault-tolerant distributed algorithms
Research Papers
Cezara DrăgoiINRIA, ENS, CNRS, Thomas A. HenzingerIST Austria, Damien ZuffereyMIT
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
10:30 - 12:10
Track 2: Probabilistic and statistical analysisResearch Papers at Grand Bay South
Chair(s): Aditya NoriMicrosoft Research, UK
10:30
25m
Talk
Prophet: Automatic Patch Generation via Learning from Successful Patches
Research Papers
Fan LongMIT CSAIL, Martin RinardMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Media Attached
10:55
25m
Talk
Estimating types in binaries using predictive modeling
Research Papers
Omer KatzTechnion, Israel Institute of Technology, Ran El-YanivTechnion, Israel Institute of Technology, Eran YahavTechnion
Media Attached File Attached
11:20
25m
Talk
Algorithmic Analysis of Qualitative and Quantitative Termination Problems for Affine Probabilistic Programs
Research Papers
Krishnendu ChatterjeeIST Austria, Hongfei FuIST Austria, Rouzbeh HasheminezhadSharif University, Petr NovotnyIST Austria
Media Attached
11:45
25m
Talk
Transforming Spreadsheet Data Types using Examples
Research Papers
Rishabh SinghMicrosoft Research, Sumit GulwaniMicrosoft Research
Media Attached
14:20 - 16:00
Track 1: Learning and verificationResearch Papers at Grand Bay North
Chair(s): David MonniauxCNRS, VERIMAG
14:20
25m
Talk
Combining Static Analysis with Probabilistic Models to Enable Market-Scale Analysis
Research Papers
Damien OcteauUniversity of Wisconsin and Pennsylvania State University, Somesh JhaUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison, Matthew DeringPennsylvania State University, Patrick McDanielPennsylvania State University, Alexandre BartelTechnical University Darmstadt, Hongyu LiRice University, Jacques KleinUniversity of Luxembourg, Yves Le TraonUniversity of Luxembourg
Media Attached
14:45
25m
Talk
Abstraction Refinement Guided by a Learnt Probabilistic Model
Research Papers
Radu GrigoreUniversity of Oxford, Hongseok YangUniversity of Oxford, UK
Media Attached
15:10
25m
Talk
Learning Invariants using Decision Trees and Implication Counterexamples
Research Papers
Pranav GargUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Daniel NeiderUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, P. MadhusudanUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Dan RothUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Media Attached
15:35
25m
Talk
Symbolic Abstract Data Type Inference
Research Papers
Michael EmmiIMDEA Software Institute, Constantin EneaLIAFA, Université Paris Diderot
Media Attached
14:20 - 16:00
Track 2: Types, Generally or GraduallyResearch Papers at Grand Bay South
Chair(s): Tiark RompfPurdue & Oracle Labs
14:20
25m
Talk
Principal Type Inference for GADTs
Research Papers
Sheng ChenUniversity of louisiana at Lafayette, Martin ErwigOregon State University
Media Attached
14:45
25m
Talk
Abstracting Gradual Typing
Research Papers
Ronald GarciaUniversity of British Columbia, Alison M. Clark, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile, Chile
Link to publication Media Attached
15:10
25m
Talk
The Gradualizer: a methodology and algorithm for generating gradual type systems
Research Papers
Matteo CiminiIndiana University, Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University
Media Attached
15:35
25m
Talk
Is Sound Gradual Typing Dead?
Research Papers
Asumu TakikawaNortheastern University, Daniel FelteyNortheastern University, Ben GreenmanNortheastern University, Max New, Jan VitekNortheastern University, Matthias FelleisenNortheastern University
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
16:30 - 17:45
Track 1: OptimizationResearch Papers at Grand Bay North
Chair(s): Mayur NaikGeorgia Tech
16:30
25m
Talk
SMO: An Integrated Approach to Intra-Array and Inter-Array Storage Optimization
Research Papers
Somashekaracharya G BhaskaracharyaIndian Institute of Science and National Instruments, Uday BondhugulaIndian Institute of Science, Albert CohenINRIA
Media Attached File Attached
16:55
25m
Talk
PolyCheck: Dynamic Verification of Iteration Space Transformations on Affine Programs
Research Papers
Wenlei Bao, Sriram KrishnamoorthyPacific Northwest National Laboratories, Louis-Noël PouchetOhio State University, Fabrice RastelloINRIA, France, P. SadayappanOhio State University
Media Attached
17:20
25m
Talk
Printing Floating-Point Numbers: A Faster, Always Correct Method
Research Papers
Marc AndryscoUniversity of California, San Diego, Ranjit JhalaUniversity of California, San Diego, Sorin LernerUniversity of California, San Diego
Media Attached
16:30 - 17:45
Track 2: Sessions and processesResearch Papers at Grand Bay South
Chair(s): Matteo MaffeiSaarland University
16:30
25m
Talk
Effects as sessions, sessions as effects
Research Papers
Dominic OrchardImperial College London, Nobuko YoshidaImperial College London, UK
Pre-print Media Attached
16:55
25m
Talk
Monitors and Blame Assignment for Higher-Order Session Types
Research Papers
Limin JiaCarnegie Mellon University, Hannah GommerstadtCarnegie Mellon University, Frank PfenningCarnegie Mellon University
Media Attached File Attached
17:20
25m
Talk
Environmental Bisimulations for Probabilistic Higher-Order Languages
Research Papers
Davide SangiorgiUniversity of Bologna, Valeria VignudelliUniversity of Bologna/INRIA
Media Attached
18:00 - 19:00
SIGPLAN Awards; Program Chair's Report; and SIGPLAN Business MeetingResearch Papers at Grand Bay North
Chair(s): Michael HicksUniversity of Maryland at College Park, USA
19:00 - 20:00
POPL SRC Posters and ReceptionSRC at Lobby III
Chair(s): Zachary TatlockUniversity of Washington, Seattle

Fri 22 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

09:00 - 10:00
Invited Speaker FriInvited Speakers at Grand Bay Ballroom
Chair(s): Steve ZdancewicUniversity of Pennsylvania
09:00
60m
Talk
Confluences in Programming Languages Research
Invited Speakers
David WalkerPrinceton University
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10
Track 1: Program Design and AnalysisResearch Papers at Grand Bay North
Chair(s): Manu SridharanSamsung Research America
10:30
25m
Talk
Newtonian Program Analysis via Tensor Product
Research Papers
Thomas RepsUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison and Grammatech Inc., Emma TuretskyCS Dept., Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison, Prathmesh PrabhuGoogle
Media Attached
10:55
25m
Talk
Casper: An Efficient Approach to Call Trace Collection
Research Papers
Rongxin WuDepartment of Computer Science and Engineering, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Xiao XiaoThe Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Shing-Chi CheungDepartment of Computer Science and Engineering, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hongyu ZhangMicrosoft Research, Charles ZhangHKUST
Media Attached
11:20
25m
Talk
Pushdown Control-flow Analysis for Free
Research Papers
Thomas GilrayUniversity of Utah, Steven Lyde, Michael D. AdamsUniversity of Utah, Matthew MightUniversity of Utah, USA, David Van HornUniversity of Maryland, College Park
Pre-print Media Attached
11:45
25m
Talk
Binding as Sets of Scopes
Research Papers
Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah
Pre-print Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10
Track 2: Semantics and memory modelsResearch Papers at Grand Bay South
Chair(s): Alexey GotsmanIMDEA
10:30
25m
Talk
Modelling the ARMv8 Architecture, Operationally: Concurrency and ISA
Research Papers
Shaked FlurUniversity of Cambridge, Kathryn E. GrayUniversity of Cambridge, Christopher PulteUniversity of Cambridge, Susmit SarkarUniversity of St Andrews, Luc MarangetINRIA Rocquencourt, Ali SezginUniversity of Cambridge, Will DeaconARM Ltd., Peter SewellUniversity of Cambridge
Media Attached File Attached
10:55
25m
Talk
A concurrency semantics for relaxed atomics that permits optimisation and avoids thin-air executions
Research Papers
Jean Pichon-PharabodUniversity of Cambridge, Peter SewellUniversity of Cambridge
File Attached
11:20
25m
Talk
Overhauling SC atomics in C11 and OpenCL
Research Papers
John WickersonImperial College London, Mark BattyUniversity of Cambridge, Alastair DonaldsonImperial College London
Pre-print File Attached
11:45
25m
Talk
Taming Release-Acquire Consistency
Research Papers
Ori LahavMPI-SWS, Nick GiannarakisMPI-SWS, Viktor VafeiadisMPI-SWS, Germany
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
14:20 - 16:00
Track 1: SynthesisResearch Papers at Grand Bay North
Chair(s): Roberto GiacobazziUniversity of Verona, Italy
14:20
25m
Talk
Learning Programs from Noisy Data
Research Papers
Veselin RaychevETH Zurich, Pavol BielikETH Zurich, Switzerland, Martin VechevETH Zurich, Andreas KrauseETH Zurich
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
14:45
25m
Talk
Optimizing Synthesis with Metasketches
Research Papers
James BornholtUniversity of Washington, Emina TorlakUniversity of Washington, Dan GrossmanUniversity of Washington, USA, Luis CezeUniversity of Washington, USA
Pre-print Media Attached
15:10
25m
Talk
Maximal Specification Synthesis
Research Papers
Aws AlbarghouthiUniversity of Wisconsin–Madison, Isil DilligUniversity of Texas, Austin, Arie GurfinkelCarnegie Mellon University
Pre-print Media Attached
15:35
25m
Talk
Example-Directed Synthesis: A Type-Theoretic Interpretation
Research Papers
Jonathan FranklePrinceton University, Peter-Michael OseraGrinnell College, David WalkerPrinceton University, Steve ZdancewicUniversity of Pennsylvania
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached

Sat 23 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

09:00 - 10:00
Session OneOff the Beaten Track at Room St Petersburg I
Chair(s): Lindsey KuperIntel Labs
09:00
15m
Day opening
Opening remarks and program chair's report
Off the Beaten Track
Lindsey KuperIntel Labs
09:15
45m
Talk
Keynote Talk: Operationalizing Creative Theories
Off the Beaten Track
K: Chris MartensCarnegie Mellon University
09:00 - 10:00
Session 1PPS at Room St Petersburg II
Chair(s): Cameron FreerGamalon
09:00
20m
Talk
All You Need is the Monad... What Monad Was That Again?
PPS
Pre-print
09:20
10m
Meeting
Discussion 1
PPS
09:30
20m
Talk
An Interface for Black Box Learning in Probabilistic Programs
PPS
Jan-Willem van de MeentUniversity of Oxford, Brooks PaigeUniversity of Oxford, David TolpinUniversity of Oxford, Frank WoodUniversity of Oxford
Pre-print
09:50
10m
Meeting
Discussion 2
PPS
10:30 - 12:15
Session 2PPS at Room St Petersburg II
Chair(s): Chad ScherrerGalois, Inc.
10:30
20m
Talk
Models for Probabilistic Programs with an Adversary
PPS
Robert RandUniversity of Pennsylvania, Steve ZdancewicUniversity of Pennsylvania
Pre-print
10:50
10m
Meeting
DIscussion 3
PPS
11:00
20m
Talk
The Semantics of Figaro, an Embedded Probabilistic Programming Language
PPS
Avi PfefferCharles River Analytics, Brian RuttenbergCharles River Analytics
Pre-print
11:20
10m
Meeting
Discussion 4
PPS
11:30
45m
Meeting
Implementor Panel: What can semantics do for probabilistic programming and what can probabilistic programming do for semantics?
PPS
Angelika KimmigKU Leuven, Oleg Kiselyov, Jan-Willem van de MeentUniversity of Oxford, Avi PfefferCharles River Analytics, M: Frank WoodUniversity of Oxford
14:00 - 15:35
Session ThreeOff the Beaten Track at Room St Petersburg I
Chair(s): Limin JiaCarnegie Mellon University
14:00
45m
Talk
Keynote Talk: Generalising Abstraction
Off the Beaten Track
K: Robert AtkeyUniversity of Strathclyde
14:45
25m
Talk
The Semantics of Syntax: Applying Denotational Semantics to Hygienic Macro Systems
Off the Beaten Track
Pre-print
15:10
25m
Talk
Affine Functional Programs as Higher-order Boolean Circuits
Off the Beaten Track
Pre-print
14:00 - 15:30
Session 3PPS at Room St Petersburg II
Chair(s): Mitchell WandNortheastern University
14:00
20m
Talk
A Lambda-Calculus Foundation for Universal Probabilistic Programming
PPS
Johannes BorgströmUppsala University, Ugo Dal LagoUniversity of Bologna, Andrew D. GordonMicrosoft Research and University of Edinburgh, Marcin SzymczakUniversity of Edinburgh
Pre-print
14:20
10m
Meeting
Discussion 5
PPS
14:30
20m
Talk
Making our Own Luck: A Language for Random Generators
PPS
Leonidas LampropoulosUniversity of Pennsylvania, Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania, Cătălin HriţcuINRIA Paris, John HughesChalmers University of Technology, Zoe ParaskevopoulouPrinceton University, Li-yao XiaENS Paris
Pre-print
14:50
10m
Meeting
Discussion 6
PPS
15:00
20m
Talk
Semantics of Higher-order Probabilistic Programs
PPS
Sam StatonUniversity of Oxford, Hongseok YangUniversity of Oxford, UK, Chris HeunenUniversity of Edinburgh, Ohad KammarUniversity of Cambridge, Frank WoodUniversity of Oxford
Pre-print
15:20
10m
Meeting
Discussion 7
PPS
15:30 - 16:30
Poster SessionPPS at Room St Petersburg II
15:30
60m
Meeting
Insomnia: Types and Modules for Probabilistic Programming
PPS
Aleksey KligerXamarin, Inc., Sean StromstenBAE Systems, Inc.
Pre-print
15:30
60m
Meeting
Finite-depth Higher-order Abstract Syntax Trees for Reasoning about Probabilistic Programs
PPS
Theophilos GiannakopoulosBAE Systems, Inc., Mitchell WandNortheastern University, Andrew CobbNortheastern University
Pre-print
15:30
60m
Meeting
Coalgebraic Trace Semantics for Probabilistic Processes: Preliminary Proposal
PPS
Larry MossIndiana University, Chung-chieh ShanIndiana University, Alexandra SilvaRadboud University Nijmegen
Pre-print
15:30
60m
Meeting
Reasoning about Probability and Nondeterminism
PPS
Faris Abou-SalehUniversity of Oxford, Kwok-Ho CheungUniversity of Oxford, Jeremy GibbonsUniversity of Oxford, UK
Pre-print
15:30
60m
Meeting
Fixed Points for Markov Decision Processes
PPS
Johannes HölzlTechnische Universität München
Pre-print
15:30
60m
Meeting
A Denotational Semantics of a Probabilistic Stream-Processing Language
PPS
Yohei MiyamotoGraduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University, Kohei Suenaga, Koji NakazawaGraduate School of Information Science, Nagoya University
Pre-print
15:30
60m
Meeting
Observation Propagation for Importance Sampling with Likelihood Weighting
PPS
Ryan CulpepperNortheastern University
Pre-print
15:30
60m
Meeting
Problems of the Lightweight Implementation of Probabilistic Programming
PPS
Pre-print
15:30
60m
Meeting
Parameterized Probability Monad
PPS
Adam ŚcibiorUniversity of Cambridge, Andrew D. GordonMicrosoft Research and University of Edinburgh
Pre-print
15:30
60m
Meeting
Reproducing Kernel Hilbert Space Semantics for Probabilistic Programs
PPS
Adam ŚcibiorUniversity of Cambridge, Bernhard SchölkopfMPI Tuebingen
Pre-print
16:30 - 18:00
Session 5PPS at Room St Petersburg II
Chair(s): Chung-chieh ShanIndiana University
16:30
20m
Talk
eXchangeable Random Primitives
PPS
Nathanael L. AckermanHarvard University, Cameron FreerGamalon, Daniel RoyUniversity of Toronto
Pre-print
16:50
10m
Meeting
Discussion 8
PPS
17:00
20m
Talk
An Application of Computable Distributions to the Semantics of Probabilistic Programs
PPS
Daniel HuangHarvard University, Greg MorrisettCornell University
Pre-print
17:20
10m
Meeting
Discussion 9
PPS
17:30
20m
Talk
On The Semantic Intricacies of Conditioning
PPS
Friedrich GretzRWTH Aachen University, Nils JansenRWTH Aachen University, Benjamin Lucien KaminskiRWTH Aachen University, Joost-Pieter KatoenRWTH Aachen University, Federico OlmedoRWTH Aachen University
Pre-print
17:50
10m
Meeting
Discussion 10
PPS

Sun 17 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

Mon 18 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

Mon 18 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

Room8:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:00153045
Room Bayboro
Room Demens
Room HTC 1
Room HTC 2
Room HTC 3
Room HTC 4
Room St Petersburg I
Room St Petersburg II

Tue 19 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

Room9:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:0015304520:00153045
Room Bayboro
Room Demens
Room Harbor View
Room St Petersburg I
Room St Petersburg II
Room St Petersburg III

Wed 20 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

Room9:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:00153045
Grand Bay Ballroom
Grand Bay North
Grand Bay South

Thu 21 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

Room9:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:00153045
Grand Bay Ballroom
Grand Bay North
Grand Bay South

Fri 22 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

Sat 23 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

Room9:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:00153045
Room St Petersburg I
Room St Petersburg II
PPS
Discussion 1
09:20 - 09:30
PPS
Discussion 2
09:50 - 10:00
PPS
DIscussion 3
10:50 - 11:00
PPS
Discussion 4
11:20 - 11:30
PPS
Discussion 5
14:20 - 14:30
PPS
Discussion 6
14:50 - 15:00
PPS
Discussion 7
15:20 - 15:30
PPS
Discussion 8
16:50 - 17:00
PPS
Discussion 9
17:20 - 17:30
PPS
Discussion 10
17:50 - 18:00
Room St Petersburg III
CoqPL
Discussion
17:45 - 18:00
iCalendar subscription service for your personal schedule
You first need to have starred events () in order to use the iCalendar subscription service.
Currently Viewed Program
Downloads the currently viewed program (with filters applied) in iCal format
Session Calendar (ical)
Detailed Event Calendar (ical)