Write a Blog >>
Filter
Conference Dates
Conference Dates are in time zone (GMT-05:00) Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey, and may differ from the viewed time zone.
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sun 17 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

08:50 - 09:00: WelcomeVMCAI at Room St Petersburg I
Chair(s): K. Rustan M. LeinoMicrosoft Research
09:00 - 10:00: Invited Talk IVMCAI at Room St Petersburg I
Chair(s): Sharon Shoham
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
VMCAI
Thomas RepsUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison and Grammatech Inc.

Mon 18 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

08:30 - 10:00: Invited talks 0 & 1PEPM Invited Talks at Room Demens
08:30 - 09:15
Talk
PEPM Invited Talks
I: Martin VechevETH Zurich
09:15 - 10:00
Talk
PEPM Invited Talks
I: Sam Tobin-HochstadtIndiana University
08:30 - 10:00: T1: An Introduction to Redex with Abstracting Abstract MachinesTutorials at Room HTC 1
08:30 - 10:00
Talk
Tutorials
David Van HornUniversity of Maryland, College Park
Link to publication
08:30 - 10:00: T3: Syntax-Guided Synthesis (SyGuS)Tutorials at Room HTC 2
08:30 - 10:00
Talk
Tutorials
Rajeev AlurUniversity of Pennsylvania, Dana FismanUniversity of Pennsylvania, Rishabh SinghMicrosoft Research, Armando Solar-LezamaMIT
Link to publication
08:30 - 10:00: T5: Higher-Order Model CheckingTutorials at Room HTC 3
08:30 - 10:00
Talk
Tutorials
Naoki KobayashiUniversity of Tokyo, C.-H. Luke OngUniversity of Oxford, UK
08:45 - 09:00: WelcomePADL at Room Bayboro
Chair(s): John ReppyUniversity of Chicago
09:00 - 10:00: Invited TalkPADL at Room Bayboro
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
PADL
Ravi ChughUniversity of Chicago
09:00 - 10:00: Invited Talk IIVMCAI at Room St Petersburg I
Chair(s): K. Rustan M. LeinoMicrosoft Research
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
VMCAI
Bryan ParnoMicrosoft Research
09:00 - 10:00: Session 1: Invited talk by Harvey FriedmanCPP at Room St Petersburg II
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
CPP
Harvey FriedmanOhio State University
10:30 - 12:00: Functional Programming IPADL at Room Bayboro
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
PADL
Jacques CaretteMcMaster University, Chung-chieh ShanIndiana University
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
PADL
Mark GrebeUniversity of Kansas, Andy GillUniversity of Kansas
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
PADL
Niki VazouUC San Diego, Daan LeijenMicrosoft Research
10:30 - 12:00: Invited talks 2 & 3PEPM Invited Talks at Room Demens
10:30 - 11:15
Talk
PEPM Invited Talks
I: Kathleen FisherTufts University
11:15 - 12:00
Talk
PEPM Invited Talks
I: Sebastian ErdwegTU Darmstadt, Germany
10:30 - 12:00: T2: Declare Your Language: Part 1Tutorials at Room HTC 1
10:30 - 12:00
Talk
Tutorials
Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
10:30 - 12:00: T3: Syntax-Guided Synthesis (SyGuS)Tutorials at Room HTC 2
10:30 - 12:00
Talk
Tutorials
Rajeev AlurUniversity of Pennsylvania, Dana FismanUniversity of Pennsylvania, Rishabh SinghMicrosoft Research, Armando Solar-LezamaMIT
Link to publication
10:30 - 12:00: T4: Programs and Proofs in the Coq Proof AssistantTutorials at Room HTC 3
10:30 - 12:00
Talk
Tutorials
Robert RandUniversity of Pennsylvania, Arthur Azevedo de AmorimUniversity of Pennsylvania
Link to publication
10:30 - 12:00: T6: Security and Privacy by Typing in Cryptographic SystemsTutorials at Room HTC 4
10:30 - 12:00
Talk
Tutorials
Matteo MaffeiSaarland University
10:30 - 12:00: Hybrid and Timed SystemsVMCAI at Room St Petersburg I
Chair(s): David MonniauxCNRS, VERIMAG
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
VMCAI
Kengo Kido, Swarat ChaudhuriRice University, Ichiro HasuoUniversity of Tokyo
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
VMCAI
Thomas A. HenzingerIST Austria, Jan OtopUniversity of Wrocław, Roopsha SamantaIST Austria
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
VMCAI
14:00 - 15:30: ConstraintsPADL at Room Bayboro
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
PADL
Agostino DovierUniversity of Udine, Andrea FormisanoUniversità di Perugia , Enrico PontelliNew Mexico State University, Flavio VellaSapienza University of Rome, Italy
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
PADL
Jan JelínekCharles University in Prague, Roman BartákCharles University in Prague
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
PADL
Neng-Fa ZhouCUNY Brooklyn College and Graduate Center, Håkan KjellerstrandCUNY Brooklyn College and Graduate Center
14:00 - 15:30: Invited talks 4 & 5PEPM Invited Talks at Room Demens
14:00 - 14:45
Talk
PEPM Invited Talks
I: Rastislav BodikUniversity of Washington, USA
14:45 - 15:30
Talk
PEPM Invited Talks
I: Nada AminEPFL
14:00 - 15:30: T1: An Introduction to Redex with Abstracting Abstract MachinesTutorials at Room HTC 1
14:00 - 15:30
Talk
Tutorials
David Van HornUniversity of Maryland, College Park
Link to publication
14:00 - 15:30: T7: Trace-based Synchronization Synthesis for Concurrent ProgramsTutorials at Room HTC 2
14:00 - 15:30
Talk
Tutorials
Arjun RadhakrishnaMicrosoft, Roopsha SamantaIST Austria
14:00 - 15:30: T4: Programs and Proofs in the Coq Proof AssistantTutorials at Room HTC 3
14:00 - 15:30
Talk
Tutorials
Robert RandUniversity of Pennsylvania, Arthur Azevedo de AmorimUniversity of Pennsylvania
Link to publication
14:00 - 15:30: T6: Security and Privacy by Typing in Cryptographic SystemsTutorials at Room HTC 4
14:00 - 15:30
Talk
Tutorials
Matteo MaffeiSaarland University
14:00 - 15:30: Dynamic and Static VerificationVMCAI at Room St Petersburg I
Chair(s): Aarti GuptaPrinceton University
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
VMCAI
Pavel ParizekCharles University in Prague
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
VMCAI
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
VMCAI
14:00 - 15:30: Session 3: Design and Implementation of Theorem ProversCPP at Room St Petersburg II
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
CPP
Evgenii KotelnikovChalmers University of Technology, Laura KovacsChalmers University of Technology, Giles RegerUniversity of Manchester, Andrei VoronkovUniversity of Manchester
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
CPP
Lukasz CzajkaUniversity of Innsbruck
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
CPP
Cezary KaliszykUniversity of Innsbruck, Karol PąkUniversity of Bialystok, Institute of Computer Science, Josef Urban
16:00 - 17:00: Logic ProgrammingPADL at Room Bayboro
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
PADL
Pieter Van HertumKU Leuven, Ingmar DassevilleKU Leuven, Gerda JanssensKU Leuven, Marc DeneckerKU Leuven
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
PADL
Sergio AntoyKiel University, Michael HanusKiel University
16:00 - 17:30: Invited talks 6 & 7PEPM Invited Talks at Room Demens
16:00 - 16:45
Talk
PEPM Invited Talks
16:45 - 17:30
Talk
PEPM Invited Talks
I: William E. ByrdUniversity of Utah
16:00 - 17:30: T2: Declare Your Language: Part 2Tutorials at Room HTC 1
16:00 - 17:30
Talk
Tutorials
Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
16:00 - 17:30: T7: Trace-based Synchronization Synthesis for Concurrent ProgramsTutorials at Room HTC 2
16:00 - 17:30
Talk
Tutorials
Arjun RadhakrishnaMicrosoft, Roopsha SamantaIST Austria
16:00 - 17:30: T5: Higher-Order Model CheckingTutorials at Room HTC 3
16:00 - 17:30
Talk
Tutorials
Naoki KobayashiUniversity of Tokyo, C.-H. Luke OngUniversity of Oxford, UK

Tue 19 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

08:50 - 09:00: Welcome SessionPLMW at Room St Petersburg III
09:00 - 10:00: Invited Talk IIIVMCAI at Room St Petersburg I
Chair(s): Bor-Yuh Evan ChangUniversity of Colorado Boulder
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
VMCAI
Peter MüllerETH Zurich
09:00 - 10:00: Session 5: Invited talk by Leonardo de MouraCPP at Room St Petersburg II
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
CPP
Leonardo De MouraMicrosoft Research, Redmond
10:30 - 12:00: Functional Programming IIPADL at Room Bayboro
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
PADL
Paul TarauUniversity of North Texas
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
PADL
Paul TarauUniversity of North Texas
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
PADL
Alejandro SerranoUtrecht University, Jurriaan HageUtrecht University
10:30 - 12:00: Parsing & Domain-Specific Languages IPEPM at Room Harbor View
Chair(s): Kenichi AsaiOchanomizu University
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
PEPM
Anastasia IzmaylovaCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Ali AfroozehCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Tijs van der StormCWI
DOI Pre-print
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
PEPM
Ali AfroozehCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Anastasia IzmaylovaCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
DOI Pre-print
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
PEPM
Shayan Najd, Sam LindleyUniversity of Edinburgh, Josef SvenningssonChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Philip WadlerUniversity of Edinburgh
DOI
10:30 - 12:00: Concurrent ProgramsVMCAI at Room St Petersburg I
Chair(s): Noam Rinetzky
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
VMCAI
Frédéric Haziza, Lukáš Holík, Roland Meyer, Sebastian WolffFraunhofer ITWM and TU Kaiserslautern
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
VMCAI
Marko DokoMPI-SWS, Germany, Viktor VafeiadisMPI-SWS, Germany
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
VMCAI
Kamil Dudka, Lukáš Holík, Petr Peringer, Tomas VojnarBrno University of Technology
10:30 - 12:00: Session 6: FoundationsCPP at Room St Petersburg II
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
CPP
Nathan FultonCarnegie Mellon University, André Platzer
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
CPP
Floris van DoornCarnegie Mellon University
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
CPP
Vincent RahliSnT, Mark BickfordCornell University
10:30 - 12:00: Session IIPLMW at Room St Petersburg III
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
PLMW
Aarti GuptaPrinceton University
Media Attached
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
PLMW
Ranjit JhalaUniversity of California, San Diego
Media Attached
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
PLMW
Media Attached
14:00 - 15:30: Domain-Specific Languages IIPEPM at Room Harbor View
Chair(s): Sebastian ErdwegTU Darmstadt, Germany
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
PEPM
Hsiang-Shang ‘Josh’ KoNational Institute of Informatics, Tao ZanSokendai, Japan, Zhenjiang HuNational Institute of Informatics
DOI Pre-print
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
PEPM
Hendrik van AntwerpenDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Pierre NeronTU Delft, Andrew TolmachPortland State University, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Guido WachsmuthDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
PEPM
Kenichi SuzukiUniversity of Tsukuba, Japan, Oleg Kiselyov, Yukiyoshi Kameyama
DOI
14:00 - 15:30: Parameterized and Component-Based SystemsVMCAI at Room St Petersburg I
Chair(s): Arie GurfinkelCarnegie Mellon University
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
VMCAI
Anthony Widjaja LinYale-NUS College, Singapore, Truong Khanh Nguyen, Philipp RuemmerUppsala University, Jun Sun
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
VMCAI
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
VMCAI
14:00 - 15:30: Session 7: Verification for Concurrent and Distributed SystemsCPP at Room St Petersburg II
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
CPP
Johannes Å. PohjolaUppsala University, Joachim ParrowUppsala University
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
CPP
Doug WoosUniversity of Washington, James R. WilcoxUniversity of Washington, Steve AntonUniversity of Washington, Zachary TatlockUniversity of Washington, Seattle, Michael D. ErnstUniversity of Washington, Thomas AndersonUniversity of Washington
Pre-print
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
CPP
Michel St-MartinUniversity of Ottawa, Amy FeltyUniversity of Ottawa
14:00 - 15:30: Session IIIPLMW at Room St Petersburg III
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
PLMW
Isil DilligUniversity of Texas, Austin, Ross TateCornell University
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
PLMW
Alexandra SilvaRadboud University Nijmegen
Media Attached
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
PLMW
John HughesChalmers University of Technology
Media Attached
16:00 - 17:40: StagingPEPM at Room Harbor View
Chair(s): Jacques CaretteMcMaster University
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
PEPM
Jeremy YallopUniversity of Cambridge, UK
DOI
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
PEPM
Jon Brandvein, Yanhong A. LiuStony Brook University, USA
DOI
17:00 - 17:20
Talk
PEPM
Kenichi AsaiOchanomizu University
DOI
17:20 - 17:40
Talk
PEPM
Jun InoueNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan, Oleg Kiselyov, Yukiyoshi Kameyama
DOI
16:00 - 17:00: Session 8: Compiler VerificationCPP at Room St Petersburg II
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
CPP
Sandrine BlazyIRISA / University of Rennes 1, Alix TrieuENS Rennes
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
CPP
Steven Schäfer, Sigurd SchneiderSaarland University, Gert SmolkaSaarland University
16:00 - 17:00: Session IVPLMW at Room St Petersburg III
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
PLMW
Robert HarperCarnegie Mellon University
Media Attached
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
PLMW
Greg MorrisettCornell University
Media Attached
18:00 - 21:00: CPP Reception, sponsored by the DeepSpec projectCPP at Room St Petersburg I
18:00 - 21:00
Social Event
CPP

Wed 20 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

09:00 - 10:00: Invited WedInvited Speakers at Grand Bay Ballroom
Chair(s): Rastislav BodikUniversity of Washington, USA
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Invited Speakers
Kathryn S McKinleyMicrosoft Research
10:30 - 12:10: Track 1: Algorithmic VerificationResearch Papers at Grand Bay North
Chair(s): Arie GurfinkelCarnegie Mellon University
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
Research Papers
Akihiro Murase, Tachio TerauchiJAIST, Naoki KobayashiUniversity of Tokyo, Ryosuke SatoUniversity of Tokyo, Hiroshi UnnoUniversity of Tsukuba
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
Research Papers
Gordon Plotkin, Nikolaj BjørnerMicrosoft Research, Nuno P. LopesMicrosoft Research, Andrey RybalchenkoMicrosoft Research, George VargheseMicrosoft Research
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
Research Papers
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
Research Papers
Eric KoskinenYale University, Junfeng YangColumbia University
10:30 - 12:10: Track 2: Types and FoundationsResearch Papers at Grand Bay South
Chair(s): Robert AtkeyUniversity of Strathclyde
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
Research Papers
Matt BrownUCLA, Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles
Media Attached File Attached
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
Research Papers
Thorsten AltenkirchUniversity of Nottingham, Ambrus KaposiUniversity of Nottingham
Media Attached File Attached
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
Research Papers
Yufei CaiUniversity of Tübingen, Germany, Paolo G. GiarrussoUniversity of Tübingen, Germany, Klaus OstermannUniversity of Tübingen, Germany
Media Attached
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
Research Papers
Pierre-Louis CurienUniv. Paris Diderot and INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt, Marcelo FioreComputer Laboratory, University of Cambridge, Guillaume Munch-MaccagnoniComputer Laboratory, University of Cambridge
14:20 - 16:00: Track 1: Decision ProceduresResearch Papers at Grand Bay North
Chair(s): Loris D'AntoniUniversity of Pennsylvania
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
Research Papers
Xin ZhangGeorgia Tech, Ravi MangalGeorgia Institute of Technology, Aditya NoriMicrosoft Research, UK, Mayur NaikGeorgia Tech
File Attached
14:45 - 15:10
Talk
Research Papers
Anthony Widjaja LinYale-NUS College, Singapore, Pablo BarceloUniversity of Chile, Chile
Media Attached
15:10 - 15:35
Talk
Research Papers
Luca CardelliMicrosoft Research and University of Oxford, Mirco TribastoneIMT Institute for Advanced Studies Lucca, Italy, Max TschaikowskiIMT Institute for Advanced Studies Lucca, Italy, Andrea VandinIMT Institute for Advanced Studies Lucca, Italy
Media Attached
15:35 - 16:00
Talk
Research Papers
Matthew HagueRoyal Holloway University of London, UK, Jonathan KochemsDepartment of Computer Science, University of Oxford, C.-H. Luke OngUniversity of Oxford, UK
Media Attached
14:20 - 16:00: Track 2: Correct CompilationResearch Papers at Grand Bay South
Chair(s): Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
Research Papers
Dominique DevrieseiMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven, Marco PatrignaniKU Leuven, Frank PiessensiMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven
Pre-print Media Attached
14:45 - 15:10
Talk
Research Papers
Jeehoon KangSeoul National University, Yoonseung KimSeoul National University (South Korea), Chung-Kil HurSeoul National University, Derek DreyerMPI-SWS, Viktor VafeiadisMPI-SWS, Germany
Media Attached File Attached
15:10 - 15:35
Talk
Research Papers
Media Attached
15:35 - 16:00
Talk
Research Papers
Florian LorenzenTU Berlin, Sebastian ErdwegTU Darmstadt, Germany
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
16:30 - 17:45: Track 1: Language DesignResearch Papers at Grand Bay North
Chair(s): David WalkerPrinceton University
16:30 - 16:55
Talk
Research Papers
Nikhil SwamyMicrosoft Research, Cătălin HriţcuINRIA Paris, Chantal KellerMSR-INRIA, Aseem RastogiUniversity of Maryland, College Park, Antoine Delignat-LavaudINRIA, Simon ForestENS, Karthikeyan BhargavanINRIA, Cédric FournetMicrosoft Research, Pierre-Yves StrubIMDEA Software Institute, Markulf KohlweissMicrosoft Research, Jean-Karim ZinzindohouéINRIA, Santiago Zanella-BéguelinMicrosoft Research
Pre-print Media Attached
16:55 - 17:20
Talk
Research Papers
Johannes BorgströmUppsala University, Andrew D. GordonMicrosoft Research and University of Edinburgh, Long OuyangStanford University, Claudio RussoMicrosoft Research, Adam ŚcibiorUniversity of Cambridge, Marcin SzymczakUniversity of Edinburgh
Media Attached
17:20 - 17:45
Talk
Research Papers
Bjørn Bugge GrathwohlDIKU, University of Copenhagen, Fritz HengleinDIKU, Denmark, Ulrik Terp RasmussenDIKU, University of Copenhagen, Kristoffer Aalund SøholmJobindex, Denmark, Sebastian Paaske TørholmJobindex, Denmark
Media Attached
16:30 - 17:45: Track 2: Decidability and complexityResearch Papers at Grand Bay South
Chair(s): C.-H. Luke OngUniversity of Oxford, UK
16:30 - 16:55
Talk
Research Papers
Oded PadonTel Aviv University, Neil ImmermanUniversity of Massachusetts, Amherst, Sharon Shoham, Aleksandr KarbyshevTel Aviv University, Mooly SagivTel Aviv University
Media Attached
16:55 - 17:20
Talk
Research Papers
Rahman Lavaee, Chen DingUniversity of Rochester
Media Attached
17:20 - 17:45
Talk
Research Papers
Stéphane GimenezUniversity of Innsbruck, Georg MoserUniversity of Innsbruck
Media Attached
19:00 - 22:00: BanquetResearch Papers at Dali Museum

Thu 21 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

09:00 - 10:00: Invited Speaker ThuInvited Speakers at Grand Bay Ballroom
Chair(s): Rupak MajumdarMPI-SWS
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Invited Speakers
Richard M. MurrayCalifornia Institute of Technology
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10: Track 1: Foundations of distributed systemsResearch Papers at Grand Bay North
Chair(s): Mooly SagivTel Aviv University
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
Research Papers
Media Attached
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
Research Papers
Alexey GotsmanIMDEA, Hongseok YangUniversity of Oxford, UK, Carla FerreiraUniversidade Nova Lisboa, Mahsa NajafzadehUPMC & INRIA, Marc ShapiroInria & LIP6
Media Attached
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
Research Papers
Hongjin LiangUniversity of Science and Technology of China, Xinyu FengUniversity of Science and Technology of China
Media Attached
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
Research Papers
Cezara DrăgoiINRIA, ENS, CNRS, Thomas A. HenzingerIST Austria, Damien ZuffereyMIT
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
10:30 - 12:10: Track 2: Probabilistic and statistical analysisResearch Papers at Grand Bay South
Chair(s): Aditya NoriMicrosoft Research, UK
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
Research Papers
Fan LongMIT CSAIL, Martin RinardMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Media Attached
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
Research Papers
Omer KatzTechnion, Israel Institute of Technology, Ran El-YanivTechnion, Israel Institute of Technology, Eran YahavTechnion
Media Attached File Attached
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
Research Papers
Krishnendu ChatterjeeIST Austria, Hongfei FuIST Austria, Rouzbeh HasheminezhadSharif University, Petr NovotnyIST Austria
Media Attached
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
Research Papers
Rishabh SinghMicrosoft Research, Sumit GulwaniMicrosoft Research
Media Attached
14:20 - 16:00: Track 1: Learning and verificationResearch Papers at Grand Bay North
Chair(s): David MonniauxCNRS, VERIMAG
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
Research Papers
Damien OcteauUniversity of Wisconsin and Pennsylvania State University, Somesh JhaUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison, Matthew DeringPennsylvania State University, Patrick McDanielPennsylvania State University, Alexandre BartelTechnical University Darmstadt, Hongyu LiRice University, Jacques KleinUniversity of Luxembourg, Yves Le TraonUniversity of Luxembourg
Media Attached
14:45 - 15:10
Talk
Research Papers
Radu GrigoreUniversity of Oxford, Hongseok YangUniversity of Oxford, UK
Media Attached
15:10 - 15:35
Talk
Research Papers
Pranav GargUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Daniel NeiderUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, P. MadhusudanUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Dan RothUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Media Attached
15:35 - 16:00
Talk
Research Papers
Michael EmmiIMDEA Software Institute, Constantin EneaLIAFA, Université Paris Diderot
Media Attached
14:20 - 16:00: Track 2: Types, Generally or GraduallyResearch Papers at Grand Bay South
Chair(s): Tiark RompfPurdue & Oracle Labs
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
Research Papers
Sheng ChenUniversity of louisiana at Lafayette, Martin ErwigOregon State University
Media Attached
14:45 - 15:10
Talk
Research Papers
Ronald GarciaUniversity of British Columbia, Alison M. Clark, Éric TanterUniversity of Chile, Chile
Link to publication Media Attached
15:10 - 15:35
Talk
Research Papers
Matteo CiminiIndiana University, Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University
Media Attached
15:35 - 16:00
Talk
Research Papers
Asumu TakikawaNortheastern University, Daniel FelteyNortheastern University, Ben GreenmanNortheastern University, Max New, Jan VitekNortheastern University, Matthias FelleisenNortheastern University
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
16:30 - 17:45: Track 1: OptimizationResearch Papers at Grand Bay North
Chair(s): Mayur NaikGeorgia Tech
16:30 - 16:55
Talk
Research Papers
Somashekaracharya G BhaskaracharyaIndian Institute of Science and National Instruments, Uday BondhugulaIndian Institute of Science, Albert CohenINRIA
Media Attached File Attached
16:55 - 17:20
Talk
Research Papers
Wenlei Bao, Sriram KrishnamoorthyPacific Northwest National Laboratories, Louis-Noël PouchetOhio State University, Fabrice RastelloINRIA, France, P. SadayappanOhio State University
Media Attached
17:20 - 17:45
Talk
Research Papers
Marc AndryscoUniversity of California, San Diego, Ranjit JhalaUniversity of California, San Diego, Sorin LernerUniversity of California, San Diego
Media Attached
16:30 - 17:45: Track 2: Sessions and processesResearch Papers at Grand Bay South
Chair(s): Matteo MaffeiSaarland University
16:30 - 16:55
Talk
Research Papers
Dominic OrchardImperial College London, Nobuko YoshidaImperial College London, UK
Pre-print Media Attached
16:55 - 17:20
Talk
Research Papers
Limin JiaCarnegie Mellon University, Hannah GommerstadtCarnegie Mellon University, Frank PfenningCarnegie Mellon University
Media Attached File Attached
17:20 - 17:45
Talk
Research Papers
Davide SangiorgiUniversity of Bologna, Valeria VignudelliUniversity of Bologna/INRIA
Media Attached
18:00 - 19:00: SIGPLAN Awards; Program Chair's Report; and SIGPLAN Business MeetingResearch Papers at Grand Bay North
Chair(s): Michael HicksUniversity of Maryland at College Park, USA
19:00 - 20:00: POPL SRC Posters and ReceptionSRC at Lobby III
Chair(s): Zachary TatlockUniversity of Washington, Seattle

Fri 22 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

09:00 - 10:00: Invited Speaker FriInvited Speakers at Grand Bay Ballroom
Chair(s): Steve ZdancewicUniversity of Pennsylvania
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Invited Speakers
David WalkerPrinceton University
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10: Track 1: Program Design and AnalysisResearch Papers at Grand Bay North
Chair(s): Manu SridharanSamsung Research America
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
Research Papers
Thomas RepsUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison and Grammatech Inc., Emma TuretskyCS Dept., Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison, Prathmesh PrabhuGoogle
Media Attached
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
Research Papers
Rongxin WuDepartment of Computer Science and Engineering, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Xiao XiaoThe Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Shing-Chi CheungDepartment of Computer Science and Engineering, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hongyu ZhangMicrosoft Research, Charles ZhangHKUST
Media Attached
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
Research Papers
Thomas GilrayUniversity of Utah, Steven Lyde, Michael D. AdamsUniversity of Utah, Matthew MightUniversity of Utah, USA, David Van HornUniversity of Maryland, College Park
Pre-print Media Attached
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
Research Papers
Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah
Pre-print Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10: Track 2: Semantics and memory modelsResearch Papers at Grand Bay South
Chair(s): Alexey GotsmanIMDEA
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
Research Papers
Shaked FlurUniversity of Cambridge, Kathryn E. GrayUniversity of Cambridge, Christopher PulteUniversity of Cambridge, Susmit SarkarUniversity of St Andrews, Luc MarangetINRIA Rocquencourt, Ali SezginUniversity of Cambridge, Will DeaconARM Ltd., Peter SewellUniversity of Cambridge
Media Attached File Attached
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
Research Papers
Jean Pichon-PharabodUniversity of Cambridge, Peter SewellUniversity of Cambridge
File Attached
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
Research Papers
John WickersonImperial College London, Mark BattyUniversity of Cambridge, Alastair DonaldsonImperial College London
Pre-print File Attached
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
Research Papers
Ori LahavMPI-SWS, Nick GiannarakisMPI-SWS, Viktor VafeiadisMPI-SWS, Germany
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
14:20 - 16:00: Track 1: SynthesisResearch Papers at Grand Bay North
Chair(s): Roberto GiacobazziUniversity of Verona, Italy
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
Research Papers
Veselin RaychevETH Zurich, Pavol BielikETH Zurich, Switzerland, Martin VechevETH Zurich, Andreas KrauseETH Zurich
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
14:45 - 15:10
Talk
Research Papers
James BornholtUniversity of Washington, Emina TorlakUniversity of Washington, Dan GrossmanUniversity of Washington, USA, Luis CezeUniversity of Washington, USA
Pre-print Media Attached
15:10 - 15:35
Talk
Research Papers
Aws AlbarghouthiUniversity of Wisconsin–Madison, Isil DilligUniversity of Texas, Austin, Arie GurfinkelCarnegie Mellon University
Pre-print Media Attached
15:35 - 16:00
Talk
Research Papers
Jonathan FranklePrinceton University, Peter-Michael OseraGrinnell College, David WalkerPrinceton University, Steve ZdancewicUniversity of Pennsylvania
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
14:20 - 15:35: Track 2: Foundations of Model CheckingResearch Papers at Grand Bay South
Chair(s): Alexandra SilvaRadboud University Nijmegen
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
Research Papers
Ichiro HasuoUniversity of Tokyo, Shunsuke ShimizuUniversity of Tokyo, Corina CirsteaUniversity of Southampton
Media Attached
14:45 - 15:10
Talk
Research Papers
Media Attached
15:10 - 15:35
Talk
Research Papers
Koko MuroyaUniversity of Tokyo, Naohiko HoshinoKyoto University, Ichiro HasuoUniversity of Tokyo
Media Attached

Sat 23 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

09:00 - 10:00: Session OneOff the Beaten Track at Room St Petersburg I
Chair(s): Lindsey KuperIntel Labs
09:00 - 09:15
Day opening
Off the Beaten Track
Lindsey KuperIntel Labs
09:15 - 10:00
Talk
Off the Beaten Track
K: Chris MartensCarnegie Mellon University
09:00 - 10:00: Session 1PPS at Room St Petersburg II
Chair(s): Cameron FreerGamalon
09:00 - 09:20
Talk
PPS
Pre-print
09:20 - 09:30
Meeting
PPS
09:30 - 09:50
Talk
PPS
Jan-Willem van de MeentUniversity of Oxford, Brooks PaigeUniversity of Oxford, David TolpinUniversity of Oxford, Frank WoodUniversity of Oxford
Pre-print
09:50 - 10:00
Meeting
PPS
09:00 - 10:00: Session ICoqPL at Room St Petersburg III
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
CoqPL
10:30 - 12:15: Session 2PPS at Room St Petersburg II
Chair(s): Chad ScherrerGalois, Inc.
10:30 - 10:50
Talk
PPS
Robert RandUniversity of Pennsylvania, Steve ZdancewicUniversity of Pennsylvania
Pre-print
10:50 - 11:00
Meeting
PPS
11:00 - 11:20
Talk
PPS
Avi PfefferCharles River Analytics, Brian RuttenbergCharles River Analytics
Pre-print
11:20 - 11:30
Meeting
PPS
11:30 - 12:15
Meeting
PPS
Angelika KimmigKU Leuven, Oleg Kiselyov, Jan-Willem van de MeentUniversity of Oxford, Avi PfefferCharles River Analytics, M: Frank WoodUniversity of Oxford
14:00 - 15:35: Session ThreeOff the Beaten Track at Room St Petersburg I
Chair(s): Limin JiaCarnegie Mellon University
14:00 - 14:45
Talk
Off the Beaten Track
K: Robert AtkeyUniversity of Strathclyde
14:45 - 15:10
Talk
Off the Beaten Track
Pre-print
15:10 - 15:35
Talk
Off the Beaten Track
Pre-print
14:00 - 15:30: Session 3PPS at Room St Petersburg II
Chair(s): Mitchell WandNortheastern University
14:00 - 14:20
Talk
PPS
Johannes BorgströmUppsala University, Ugo Dal LagoUniversity of Bologna, Andrew D. GordonMicrosoft Research and University of Edinburgh, Marcin SzymczakUniversity of Edinburgh
Pre-print
14:20 - 14:30
Meeting
PPS
14:30 - 14:50
Talk
PPS
Leonidas LampropoulosUniversity of Pennsylvania, Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania, Cătălin HriţcuINRIA Paris, John HughesChalmers University of Technology, Zoe ParaskevopoulouPrinceton University, Li-yao XiaENS Paris
Pre-print
14:50 - 15:00
Meeting
PPS
15:00 - 15:20
Talk
PPS
Sam StatonUniversity of Oxford, Hongseok YangUniversity of Oxford, UK, Chris HeunenUniversity of Edinburgh, Ohad KammarUniversity of Cambridge, Frank WoodUniversity of Oxford
Pre-print
15:20 - 15:30
Meeting
PPS
15:30 - 16:30: Poster SessionPPS at Room St Petersburg II
15:30 - 16:30
Meeting
PPS
Aleksey KligerXamarin, Inc., Sean StromstenBAE Systems, Inc.
Pre-print
15:30 - 16:30
Meeting
PPS
Theophilos GiannakopoulosBAE Systems, Inc., Mitchell WandNortheastern University, Andrew CobbNortheastern University
Pre-print
15:30 - 16:30
Meeting
PPS
Larry MossIndiana University, Chung-chieh ShanIndiana University, Alexandra SilvaRadboud University Nijmegen
Pre-print
15:30 - 16:30
Meeting
PPS
Faris Abou-SalehUniversity of Oxford, Kwok-Ho CheungUniversity of Oxford, Jeremy GibbonsUniversity of Oxford, UK
Pre-print
15:30 - 16:30
Meeting
PPS
Johannes HölzlTechnische Universität München
Pre-print
15:30 - 16:30
Meeting
PPS
Yohei MiyamotoGraduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University, Kohei Suenaga, Koji NakazawaGraduate School of Information Science, Nagoya University
Pre-print
15:30 - 16:30
Meeting
PPS
Ryan CulpepperNortheastern University
Pre-print
15:30 - 16:30
Meeting
PPS
Pre-print
15:30 - 16:30
Meeting
PPS
Adam ŚcibiorUniversity of Cambridge, Andrew D. GordonMicrosoft Research and University of Edinburgh
Pre-print
15:30 - 16:30
Meeting
PPS
Adam ŚcibiorUniversity of Cambridge, Bernhard SchölkopfMPI Tuebingen
Pre-print
16:30 - 18:00: Session 5PPS at Room St Petersburg II
Chair(s): Chung-chieh ShanIndiana University
16:30 - 16:50
Talk
PPS
Nathanael L. AckermanHarvard University, Cameron FreerGamalon, Daniel RoyUniversity of Toronto
Pre-print
16:50 - 17:00
Meeting
PPS
17:00 - 17:20
Talk
PPS
Daniel HuangHarvard University, Greg MorrisettCornell University
Pre-print
17:20 - 17:30
Meeting
PPS
17:30 - 17:50
Talk
PPS
Friedrich GretzRWTH Aachen University, Nils JansenRWTH Aachen University, Benjamin Lucien KaminskiRWTH Aachen University, Joost-Pieter KatoenRWTH Aachen University, Federico OlmedoRWTH Aachen University
Pre-print
17:50 - 18:00
Meeting
PPS

Sun 17 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

Mon 18 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

Room8:00309:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:0030
Room Bayboro
Room Demens
Room HTC 1
Room HTC 2
Room HTC 3
Room HTC 4
Room St Petersburg I
Room St Petersburg II

Mon 18 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

Room8:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:00153045
Room Bayboro
Room Demens
Room HTC 1
Room HTC 2
Room HTC 3
Room HTC 4
Room St Petersburg I
Room St Petersburg II

Tue 19 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

Room9:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:0015304520:0015304521:00153045
Room Bayboro
Room Demens
Room Harbor View
Room St Petersburg I
Room St Petersburg II
Room St Petersburg III

Wed 20 Jan
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

Room9:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:00153045
Grand Bay Ballroom
Grand Bay North
Grand Bay South