You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Mon 13 Jun
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

08:00 - 08:45
08:00
45m
Breakfast
Catering
08:50 - 09:00
Opening RemarksLCTES at Sierra Madre North
08:50
10m
Day opening
Opening Remarks
LCTES
09:00 - 10:00
How Should We Program Non-volatile Memory?Tutorials at Santa Cruz East
09:00
60m
Talk
How Should We Program Non-volatile Memory?
Tutorials
File Attached
09:00 - 10:00
RyuJIT: Open Source JIT Compiler for .NETTutorials at Santa Cruz West
09:00
60m
Talk
RyuJIT: Open Source JIT Compiler for .NET
Tutorials
Carol EidtMicrosoft
Link to publication
09:00 - 10:00
Invited Talks Session IFMS at Santa Rosa East
09:00
15m
Day opening
Opening remarks
FMS
09:15
45m
Talk
Privacy and Algorithmic Accountability
FMS
Anupam DuttaCarnegie Mellon University
09:00 - 10:00
LCTES Keynote #1LCTES at Sierra Madre North
Chair(s): Tei-Wei KuoAcademia Sinica, Taiwan
09:00
60m
Talk
Smart Embedded Computing through Self-Awareness
LCTES
File Attached
10:30 - 12:00
How Should We Program Non-volatile Memory?Tutorials at Santa Cruz East
10:30
90m
Talk
How Should We Program Non-volatile Memory?
Tutorials
File Attached
10:30 - 12:00
RyuJIT: Open Source JIT Compiler for .NETTutorials at Santa Cruz West
10:30
90m
Talk
RyuJIT: Open Source JIT Compiler for .NET
Tutorials
Carol EidtMicrosoft
Link to publication
10:30 - 12:00
Invited Talks Session IIFMS at Santa Rosa East
10:30
45m
Talk
Report on the NSF Workshop on Formal Methods for Security
FMS
Stephen ChongHarvard University, Joshua GuttmanWorcester Polytechnic Institute
11:15
45m
Talk
Ironclad: Full Verification of Complex Systems
FMS
10:30 - 12:00
Session 1: Dynamic Translation and Iterative CompilationLCTES at Sierra Madre North
Chair(s): Alastair Reid
10:30
30m
Talk
Efficient Asynchronous Interrupt Handling in a Full-System Instruction Set Simulator
LCTES
Tom SpinkUniversity of Edinburgh, Harry Wagstaff, Björn FrankeUniversity of Edinburgh
11:00
30m
Talk
Code Cache Management in Managed Language VMs to Reduce Memory Consumption for Embedded Systems
LCTES
Forrest RobinsonUniversity of Kansas, USA, Michael JantzUniversity of Tennessee, USA, Prasad KulkarniUniversity of Kansas
11:30
30m
Talk
A Graph-Based Iterative Compiler Pass Selection and Phase Ordering Approach
LCTES
Ricardo NobreFEUP, Universidade do Porto, João M. P. CardosoUniversity of Porto, Portugal, Luiz G. A. Martins
12:00 - 13:30
12:00
90m
Lunch
Catering
13:30 - 15:00
String Analysis for Vulnerability Detection and RepairTutorials at Santa Cruz East
13:30
90m
Talk
String Analysis for Vulnerability Detection and Repair
Tutorials
13:30 - 15:00
One VM to Rule Them All, One VM to Bind ThemTutorials at Santa Cruz West
13:30
90m
Talk
One VM to Rule Them All, One VM to Bind Them
Tutorials
Christian WimmerOracle Labs
Link to publication
13:30 - 15:00
Invited Talks Session IIIFMS at Santa Rosa East
13:30
45m
Talk
Scalable Security Analysis of Android Apps
FMS
14:15
45m
Talk
Verifying Constant-Time Implementations
FMS
Michael EmmiIMDEA Software Institute
15:30 - 17:00
String Analysis for Vulnerability Detection and RepairTutorials at Santa Cruz East
15:30
90m
Talk
String Analysis for Vulnerability Detection and Repair
Tutorials
15:30 - 17:00
One VM to Rule Them All, One VM to Bind ThemTutorials at Santa Cruz West
15:30
90m
Talk
One VM to Rule Them All, One VM to Bind Them
Tutorials
Christian WimmerOracle Labs
Link to publication
15:30 - 17:00
Breakout sessions and Panel DiscussionsFMS at Santa Rosa East
15:30
45m
Other
Breakout Sessions
FMS
16:15
45m
Other
Panel Discussion
FMS
15:30 - 17:00
Session 3: Presentations of PostersLCTES at Sierra Madre North
Chair(s): Michael JantzUniversity of Tennessee, USA
15:30
10m
Talk
The LARA-based Compiler Toolsuite
LCTES
Tiago CarvalhoUniversity of Porto, João BispoFEUP, Universidade do Porto, Pedro Pinto, Luís Reis, Ricardo NobreFEUP, Universidade do Porto, João M. P. CardosoUniversity of Porto, Portugal
15:40
10m
Talk
Energy-Saving Designs for Mobile Devices with Non-Volatile Memory
LCTES
Che-Wei ChangChang Gung University, Taiwan
15:50
10m
Talk
Pseudo-preemptive Threads for Reliable and Maintainable Multitasking Software
LCTES
Benjamin YlvisakerColorado College
16:00
10m
Talk
On Compiling MATLAB to C: Recent Achievements, Challenges and Open Issues
LCTES
Luís Reis, João BispoFEUP, Universidade do Porto, João M. P. CardosoUniversity of Porto, Portugal
16:10
10m
Talk
The Scheduling of Parallel Tasks in Heterogeneous Real-Time Systems
LCTES
16:20
10m
Talk
Improving Energy-Bound Application Effectiveness through Redundancy and Approximation
LCTES
Liu LiuRutgers University, Timothy YongRutgers University, Jonathan RisingerRutgers University, Sibren IsaacmanLoyola University Maryland, Abhishek Bhattacharjee Rutgers University, Uli KremerRutgers University, USA
16:30
10m
Talk
Compiling with the Regionalized Value State Dependence Graph
LCTES
Nico ReissmannNorwegian University of Science and Technology, Helge Bahmann, Magnus JahreNorwegian University of Science and Technology

Tue 14 Jun
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

08:00 - 08:45
08:00
45m
Breakfast
Catering
08:30 - 10:00
Welcome and KeynotePLMW@PLDI at Grand Ballroom Santa Ynez
08:30
15m
Day opening
Welcome message
PLMW@PLDI
08:45
30m
Talk
Research is a Social Process
PLMW@PLDI
S: Kathryn S McKinleyMicrosoft Research
Media Attached
09:15
45m
Talk
Keynote: “Love, Marriage, and Happiness”
PLMW@PLDI
S: Matthias FelleisenNortheastern University
Media Attached
08:50 - 10:10
KeynoteISMM at Sierra Madre South
Chair(s): Zheng ZhangRutgers University
08:50
10m
Talk
Opening Remarks
ISMM
09:00
70m
Talk
Keynote talk: Rethinking Memory System Design
ISMM
Onur MutluETH Zurich
Media Attached
09:00 - 10:00
Using PinPlay for Reproducible Analysis and Replay DebuggingTutorials at Santa Cruz East
09:00
60m
Talk
Using PinPlay for Reproducible Analysis and Replay Debugging
Tutorials
Link to publication
09:00 - 10:00
PROSE: Programming using ExamplesTutorials at Santa Cruz West
09:00
60m
Talk
PROSE: Programming using Examples
Tutorials
Sumit GulwaniMicrosoft Research, USA, Alex PolozovUniversity of Washington, USA
09:00 - 10:00
Welcome and TutorialX10 at Santa Rosa East
09:00
10m
Day opening
Opening and Welcome
X10
P: Claudia FohryUniversität Kassel, G: Olivier TardieuIBM Research
09:10
50m
Talk
Introduction to (Resilient) X10 and APGAS -- slides are attached
X10
S: Olivier TardieuIBM Research
File Attached
09:00 - 10:00
09:00
60m
Talk
Achieving Yield, Density and Performance Effective DRAM
LCTES
Bruce ChildersUniversity of Pittsburgh
10:30 - 12:00
Session IISOAP at San Miguel East
Chair(s): Charles ZhangHKUST
10:30
20m
Talk
Towards Cross-Platform Cross-Language Analysis with Soot
SOAP
Steven ArztTU Darmstadt, Germany, Tobias KussmaulTU Darmstadt, Eric BoddenHeinz Nixdorf Institut, Paderborn University and Fraunhofer IEM
10:50
20m
Talk
Iceberg: A Tool for Static Analysis of Java Critical Sections
SOAP
Michael D. ShahTufts University, Sam GuyerTufts University
11:10
20m
Talk
Toward an Automated Benchmark Management System
SOAP
Lisa Nguyen Quang DoFraunhofer IEM, Michael EichbergTU Darmstadt, Eric BoddenHeinz Nixdorf Institut, Paderborn University and Fraunhofer IEM
11:30
30m
Talk
Invited Talk: Probabilistic Learning from Big Code
SOAP
Martin VechevETH Zurich
10:30 - 12:00
Using PinPlay for Reproducible Analysis and Replay DebuggingTutorials at Santa Cruz East
10:30
90m
Talk
Using PinPlay for Reproducible Analysis and Replay Debugging
Tutorials
Link to publication
10:30 - 12:00
PROSE: Programming using ExamplesTutorials at Santa Cruz West
10:30
90m
Talk
PROSE: Programming using Examples
Tutorials
Sumit GulwaniMicrosoft Research, USA, Alex PolozovUniversity of Washington, USA
10:30 - 12:00
Session 4: Worst-Case Analysis and Error HandlingLCTES at Sierra Madre North
Chair(s): João M. P. CardosoUniversity of Porto, Portugal
10:30
30m
Talk
Symbolic Execution for Memory Consumption Analysis
LCTES
Duc-Hiep ChuNational University of Singapore, Joxan JaffarNational University of Singapore, Rasool Maghareh
11:00
30m
Talk
TIC: A Scalable Model Checking Based Approach to WCET Estimation
LCTES
Ravindra MettaTata Research Development and Design Centre, Martin BeckerTU Munich, Prasad Bokil, R. Venkatesh, Samarjit Chakraborty
11:30
30m
Talk
Compensate or Ignore? Meeting control robustness requirements through adaptive Soft-Error Handling
LCTES
10:30 - 12:10
Concurrent Memory ManagementISMM at Sierra Madre South
Chair(s): Ben L. TitzerGoogle
10:30
25m
Talk
Block-Free Concurrent GC: Stack Scanning and Copying
ISMM
Erik ÖsterlundLinnaeus University, Sweden, Welf LöweLinnaeus University
10:55
25m
Talk
Characterizing Emerging Heterogeneous Memory
ISMM
Du ShenCollege of William and Mary, Xu LiuCollege of William and Mary, Felix LinPurdue University
11:20
25m
Talk
Hardware Support for Protective and Collaborative Cache Sharing
ISMM
Raj PariharUniversity of Rochester, Jacob BrockUniversity of Rochester, Chen DingUniversity of Rochester, Michael HuangUniversity of Rochester
11:45
25m
Talk
Fast Non-intrusive Memory Reclamation for Highly-Concurrent Data Structures
ISMM
Dave DiceOracle Labs, Maurice HerlihyBrown University, Alex KoganOracle Labs
12:00 - 13:30
12:00
90m
Lunch
Catering
12:45 - 13:30
12:45
45m
Social Event
Mentoring
PLMW@PLDI
13:30 - 15:00
Professional DevelopmentPLMW@PLDI at Grand Ballroom Santa Ynez
13:30
15m
Talk
Professional Communication
PLMW@PLDI
Matthew MightUniversity of Utah, USA
Media Attached
13:45
15m
Talk
The Secrets
PLMW@PLDI
Jason MarsUniversity of Michigan
Media Attached
14:00
15m
Talk
Getting People to Listen
PLMW@PLDI
Mary HallUniversity of Utah
Media Attached
14:15
45m
Other
Panel: Career Paths
PLMW@PLDI
M: Mary HallUniversity of Utah, John DavisPure Storage Inc, Shan Shan HuangLogicblox, Milind KulkarniPurdue University
Media Attached
13:30 - 15:00
Session IIISOAP at San Miguel East
Chair(s): Eric BoddenHeinz Nixdorf Institut, Paderborn University and Fraunhofer IEM
13:30
50m
Talk
Invited Talk: Machine-code analysis and transformation at GrammaTech
SOAP
Matt NoonanGrammaTech, Inc
14:20
20m
Talk
On The Unsoundness of Static Analysis for Android GUIs
SOAP
Yan Wang, Hailong ZhangOhio State University, USA, Atanas RountevOhio State University
14:40
20m
Talk
Verifying Precise Floating-Point Optimizations in LLVM
SOAP
andres NotzliStanford University, Fraser BrownStanford University
13:30 - 15:00
Dynamic analysis of JavaScript with Jalangi Tutorials at Santa Cruz East
13:30
90m
Talk
Dynamic analysis of JavaScript with Jalangi
Tutorials
Manu SridharanSamsung Research America, Koushik SenUniversity of California, Berkeley, Liang GongUniversity of California, Berkeley
13:30 - 15:00
Cross-platform analysis of mobile apps using the WALA frameworkTutorials at Santa Cruz West
13:30
90m
Talk
Cross-platform analysis of mobile apps using the WALA framework
Tutorials
Julian DolbyIBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center, Omer TrippIBM Research, USA, Sukyoung RyuKAIST
13:30 - 15:00
Keynote and Research PaperX10 at Santa Rosa East
13:30
60m
Talk
Keynote: Tracking and Constraining Work Stealing Schedulers
X10
A: Sriram KrishnamoorthyPacific Northwest National Laboratories
File Attached
14:30
30m
Talk
Resilient X10 over MPI User Level Failure Mitigation
X10
A: Sara S. HamoudaAustralian National University, A: Benjamin Herta, A: Josh MilthorpeIBM Research, A: David GroveIBM Research, A: Olivier TardieuIBM Research
Link to publication DOI Pre-print File Attached
13:30 - 15:10
Non-traditional and Datacenter Scale Memory SystemISMM at Sierra Madre South
Chair(s): Steve HellerTwo Sigma
13:30
25m
Talk
Understanding and Improving JVM GC Work Stealing at the Data Center Scale
ISMM
13:55
25m
Talk
Persistence Programming Models for Non-Volatile Memory
ISMM
14:20
25m
Talk
CBufs: Efficient, System-Wide Memory Management and Sharing
ISMM
Yuxin Renhe George washington university, Gabriel ParmerThe George Washington University, A: Gedare BloomHoward University, Teo GeorgievThe George Washington University
14:45
25m
Talk
A bounded memory allocator for software-defined global address spaces
ISMM
Fabrice RastelloINRIA, France, Albert CohenINRIA, Francois GindraudJoseph Fourier University, France;, Francois BroquedisUniversite Joseph Fourier - Grenoble 1
15:30 - 17:00
Session IVSOAP at San Miguel East
15:30
45m
Talk
Invited Talk: Toward Gamification of Proofs about Programs
SOAP
Sorin LernerUniversity of California, San Diego
16:15
45m
Talk
Invited Talk: Falcon: Towards an industrial strength heap analyzer
SOAP
Xiao XiaoSourceBrella Inc.
15:30 - 17:00
Dynamic analysis of JavaScript with Jalangi Tutorials at Santa Cruz East
15:30
90m
Talk
Dynamic analysis of JavaScript with Jalangi
Tutorials
Manu SridharanSamsung Research America, Koushik SenUniversity of California, Berkeley, Liang GongUniversity of California, Berkeley
15:30 - 17:00
Cross-platform analysis of mobile apps using the WALA frameworkTutorials at Santa Cruz West
15:30
90m
Talk
Cross-platform analysis of mobile apps using the WALA framework
Tutorials
Julian DolbyIBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center, Omer TrippIBM Research, USA, Sukyoung RyuKAIST
15:30 - 17:00
Session 6: Poster SessionLCTES at Sierra Madre North
15:30 - 17:10
Modeling, Characterization, and ToolsISMM at Sierra Madre South
Chair(s): Hans-J. BoehmGoogle
15:30
25m
Talk
Rust as a Language for High Performance GC Implementation
ISMM
Yi LinAustralian National University, Steve BlackburnAustralian National University , Tony HoskingAustralian National University, Data61, and Purdue University, Michael NorrishNICTA
15:55
25m
Talk
Prescient Memory: Exposing Weak Memory Model Behavior by Looking into the Future
ISMM
Man CaoOhio State University, Jake RoemerOhio State University, Aritra SenguptaOhio State University, Michael D. BondOhio State University
16:20
25m
Talk
Rethinking a Heap Hierarchy as a Cache Hierarchy: A Higher-Order Theory of Memory Demand (HOTM)
ISMM
Pengcheng Li, Hao LuoUniversity of Rochester, Chen DingUniversity of Rochester
16:45
25m
Talk
Liveness-Based Garbage Collection for Lazy Languages
ISMM
Prasanna KumarIIT Bombay, Amitabha SanyalIIT Bombay, Amey KarkareIIT Kanpur
17:00 - 17:45
17:00
45m
Other
Panel: What I Wish I Knew When I Started Grad School
PLMW@PLDI
M: Ben WiedermannHarvey Mudd College, Sam BlackshearFacebook, Alvin CheungUniversity of Washington, Ravi ChughUniversity of Chicago, Cindy Rubio-GonzálezUniversity of California, Davis, Jean YangCarnegie Mellon University
Media Attached

Wed 15 Jun
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

08:00 - 08:45
08:00
45m
Breakfast
Catering
08:45 - 09:00
Chair's Welcome and Distinguished Paper AnnouncementsInvited Speakers at Grand Ballroom San Rafael & Santa Ynez
Chair(s): Emery D. BergerUniversity of Massachusetts, Amherst, Chandra KrintzUC Santa Barbara
09:00 - 10:00
09:00
60m
Talk
Programming Languages and Technical Disruption
Invited Speakers
K: Benjamin ZornMicrosoft Research
10:30 - 12:00
Verification IResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom San Rafael
Chair(s): Isil DilligUniversity of Texas, Austin
10:30
30m
Talk
Data-Driven Precondition Inference with Learned Features
Research Papers
Saswat PadhiUniversity of California, Los Angeles, Rahul SharmaStanford University, Todd MillsteinUniversity of California, Los Angeles
Media Attached
11:00
30m
Talk
Cartesian Hoare Logic for Verifying k-Safety Properties
Research Papers
Marcelo SousaUniversity of Oxford, Isil DilligUniversity of Texas, Austin
Media Attached
11:30
30m
Talk
Verifying Bit Manipulations of Floating-Point
Research Papers
Wonyeol Lee, Rahul SharmaStanford University, Alex AikenStanford University
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:00
Down to the Metal IResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom Santa Ynez
Chair(s): Stephen McCamantUniversity of Minnesota
10:30
30m
Talk
Into the depths of C: elaborating the de facto standards
Research Papers
Kayvan MemarianUniversity of Cambridge, Justus MatthiesenUniversity of Cambridge, James LingardUniversity of Cambridge (when this work was done), Kyndylan NienhuisUniversity of Cambridge, David ChisnallUniversity of Cambridge, Robert N. M. WatsonUniversity of Cambridge, Peter SewellUniversity of Cambridge
Link to publication Media Attached
11:00
30m
Talk
Living on the edge: Rapid-toggling probes with cross modification on x86
Research Papers
Buddhika Chamith, Bo Joel SvenssonIndiana University, Luke DalessandroIndiana University, Ryan R. NewtonIndiana University
Pre-print Media Attached
11:30
30m
Talk
Polymorphic Type Inference for Machine Code
Research Papers
Matt NoonanGrammaTech, Inc, Alexey LoginovGrammaTech, Inc, David CokGrammaTech, Inc
Pre-print Media Attached
12:00 - 13:30
12:00
90m
Lunch
Catering
13:30 - 15:00
Energy & PerformanceResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom San Rafael
Chair(s): Manuel HermenegildoIMDEA Software Institute and T.U. of Madrid (UPM)
13:30
30m
Talk
Effective Padding of Multi-Dimensional Arrays to Avoid Cache Conflict Misses
Research Papers
Changwan Hong, Wenlei Bao, Albert CohenINRIA, Sriram KrishnamoorthyPacific Northwest National Laboratories, Louis-Noël PouchetOhio State University, J. RamanujamLouisiana State University, Fabrice RastelloINRIA, France, P. SadayappanOhio State University
Media Attached
14:00
30m
Talk
GreenWeb: Language Extensions for Energy-Efficient Mobile Web Computing
Research Papers
Link to publication Media Attached
14:30
30m
Talk
Input Responsiveness: Using Canary Inputs to Dynamically Steer Approximation
Research Papers
Michael A. LaurenzanoUniversity of Michigan, Parker Hill, Mehrzad SamadiUniversity of Michigan, Scott MahlkeUniversity of Michigan, Jason MarsUniversity of Michigan, Lingjia TangUniversity of Michigan
Media Attached
13:30 - 15:00
Testing & DebuggingResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom Santa Ynez
Chair(s): Benjamin ZornMicrosoft Research
13:30
30m
Talk
Coverage-Directed Differential Testing of JVM Implementations
Research Papers
Yuting ChenShanghai Jiao Tong University, Ting SuEast China Normal University, Chengnian SunUniversity of California at Davis, USA, Zhendong SuUniversity of California, Davis, Jianjun ZhaoShanghai Jiao Tong University
Media Attached
14:00
30m
Talk
Exposing Errors Related to Weak Memory in GPU Applications
Research Papers
Tyler SorensenUniversity College London, Alastair DonaldsonImperial College London
Pre-print Media Attached
14:30
30m
Talk
Lightweight Computation Tree Tracing for Lazy Functional Languages
Research Papers
Maarten FaddegonUniversity of Kent, UK, Olaf ChitilUniversity of Kent, UK
Media Attached
15:30 - 17:00
Parsing & CompilationResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom San Rafael
Chair(s): Michelle StroutThe University of Arizona
15:30
30m
Talk
Automatic Storage Optimization for Arrays [TOPLAS]
Research Papers
Somashekaracharya G BhaskaracharyaIndian Institute of Science and National Instruments, Uday BondhugulaIndian Institute of Science, Albert CohenINRIA
Media Attached
16:00
30m
Talk
Polyhedral AST generation is more than scanning polyhedra [TOPLAS]
Research Papers
Tobias GrosserETH Zurich, Switzerland, Sven Verdoolaege, Albert CohenINRIA
Media Attached
16:30
30m
Talk
On the Complexity and Performance of Parsing with Derivatives
Research Papers
Michael D. AdamsUniversity of Utah, Celeste HollenbeckUniversity of Utah, Matthew MightUniversity of Utah, USA
Pre-print Media Attached
15:30 - 17:00
15:30
30m
Talk
Configuration Synthesis for Programmable Analog Devices with Arco
Research Papers
Sara AchourMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, Rahul SarpeshkarMIT, Martin RinardMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Media Attached
16:00
30m
Talk
From Datalog to Flix: A Declarative Language for Fixed Points on Lattices
Research Papers
Magnus MadsenUniversity of Waterloo, Ming-Ho YeeUniversity of Waterloo, Ondřej LhotákUniversity of Waterloo
DOI Media Attached
16:30
30m
Talk
Latte: A Language, Compiler, and Runtime for Elegant and Efficient Deep Neural Networks
Research Papers
Leonard TruongUC Berkeley / Intel Labs, Raj BarikIntel Labs, Ehsan TotoniIntel Labs, Hai LiuIntel Labs, Chick MarkleyUC Berkeley, Armando FoxUC Berkeley, Tatiana ShpeismanIntel Labs
Media Attached
17:00 - 18:00
Program Chair's Report and SIGPLAN Town Hall MeetingInvited Speakers at Grand Ballroom Santa Ynez
17:00
60m
Meeting
Program Chair's Report and SIGPLAN Town Hall Meeting
Invited Speakers
18:00 - 20:00
Poster ReceptionCatering at Plaza del Sol
18:00
2h
Poster Reception
Catering

Thu 16 Jun
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

08:00 - 08:45
08:00
45m
Breakfast
Catering
10:30 - 12:00
Types IResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom San Rafael
Chair(s): David WalkerPrinceton University
10:30
30m
Talk
Accepting Blame for Safe Tunneled Exceptions
Research Papers
Yizhou ZhangCornell University, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, Quinn BeightolCornell, Barbara LiskovMIT, Andrew C. MyersCornell University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
11:00
30m
Talk
Occurrence Typing Modulo Theories
Research Papers
Andrew KentIndiana University, David Kempe II, Sam Tobin-HochstadtIndiana University
Pre-print Media Attached
11:30
30m
Talk
Refinement Types for TypeScript
Research Papers
Panagiotis VekrisUniversity of California, San Diego, Benjamin CosmanUniversity of California, San Diego, Ranjit JhalaUniversity of California, San Diego
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:00
Down to the Metal IIResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom Santa Ynez
Chair(s): Hans-J. BoehmGoogle
10:30
30m
Talk
Stratified Synthesis: Automatically Learning the x86-64 Instruction Set
Research Papers
Stefan HeuleStanford University, Eric SchkufzaVMware Research Group, Rahul SharmaStanford University, Alex AikenStanford University
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
11:00
30m
Talk
Remix: Online Detection and Repair of Cache Contention for the JVM
Research Papers
Ariel EizenbergUniversity of Pennsylvania, Shiliang HuIntel Corporation, Gilles PokamIntel Corporation, Joseph DeviettiUniversity of Pennsylvania
Media Attached
11:30
30m
Talk
Statistical Similarity of Binaries
Research Papers
Yaniv DavidTechnion, Nimrod PartushTechnion, Eran YahavTechnion
Media Attached
12:00 - 13:30
12:00
90m
Lunch
Catering
13:30 - 15:00
Software-Defined NetworkingResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom San Rafael
Chair(s): Todd MillsteinUniversity of California, Los Angeles
13:30
30m
Talk
Event-driven Network Programming
Research Papers
Jedidiah McClurgUniversity of Colorado Boulder, Hossein HojjatCornell University, Nate FosterCornell University, Pavol CernyUniversity of Colorado Boulder
Pre-print Media Attached
14:00
30m
Talk
Temporal NetKAT
Research Papers
Ryan BeckettPrinceton University, Michael GreenbergPomona College, David WalkerPrinceton University
Media Attached
14:30
30m
Talk
SDNRacer: Concurrency Analysis for Software-Defined Networks
Research Papers
Ahmed El-HassanyETH Zürich, Jeremie MiserezETH Zürich, Pavol BielikETH Zurich, Switzerland, Laurent VanbeverETH Zürich, Martin VechevETH Zurich
Media Attached
13:30 - 15:00
Synthesis IResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom Santa Ynez
Chair(s): Eran YahavTechnion
13:30
30m
Talk
MapReduce Program Synthesis
Research Papers
Calvin SmithUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, Aws AlbarghouthiUniversity of Wisconsin–Madison
Media Attached
14:00
30m
Talk
Programmatic and Direct Manipulation, Together at Last
Research Papers
Ravi ChughUniversity of Chicago, Brian HempelUniversity of Chicago, Mitchell SpradlinUniversity of Chicago, Jacob AlbersUniversity of Chicago
Pre-print Media Attached
14:30
30m
Talk
Fast Synthesis of Fast Collections
Research Papers
Calvin LoncaricUniversity of Washington, Emina TorlakUniversity of Washington, Michael D. ErnstUniversity of Washington
Media Attached
13:30 - 15:00
13:30
90m
Talk
Presentation Session
Student Research Competition
15:30 - 17:00
Types IIResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom San Rafael
Chair(s): Jean YangCarnegie Mellon University
15:30
30m
Talk
Just-in-Time Static Type Checking for Dynamic Languages
Research Papers
Brianna M. RenUniversity of Maryland, College Park, Jeffrey S. FosterUniversity of Maryland, College Park
Media Attached
16:00
30m
Talk
Types from data: Making structured data first-class citizens in F#
Research Papers
Tomas PetricekUniversity of Cambridge, UK, Don SymeMicrosoft, Gustavo GuerraMicrosoft Corporation, London
Pre-print Media Attached
16:30
30m
Talk
Automatically Learning Shape Specifications
Research Papers
He ZhuPurdue University, Gustavo PetriLIAFA, Université Paris Diderot, Suresh JagannathanPurdue University
Media Attached
15:30 - 17:00
Verifying SystemsResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom Santa Ynez
Chair(s): Santosh NagarakatteRutgers University
15:30
30m
Talk
Rehearsal: A Configuration Verification Tool for Puppet
Research Papers
Rian ShambaughUniversity of Massachusetts Amherst, Aaron WeissUniversity of Massachusetts Amherst, Arjun GuhaUniversity of Massachusetts, Amherst
Pre-print Media Attached
16:00
30m
Talk
Toward Compositional Verification of Interruptible OS Kernels and Device Drivers
Research Papers
Hao ChenYale University, Xiongnan (Newman) WuYale University, Zhong ShaoYale University, Joshua LockermanYale University, Ronghui GuYale University
Pre-print Media Attached
16:30
30m
Talk
Verified Peephole Optimizations for CompCert
Research Papers
Eric MullenUniversity of Washington, Daryl ZunigaUniversity of Washington, Zachary TatlockUniversity of Washington, Seattle, Dan GrossmanUniversity of Washington, USA
Pre-print Media Attached
15:30 - 17:00
15:30
90m
Talk
Presentation Session
Student Research Competition
17:00 - 18:00
Parallelism IResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom San Rafael
Chair(s): Tony HoskingAustralian National University, Data61, and Purdue University
17:00
30m
Talk
Higher-Order and Tuple-Based Massively-Parallel Prefix Sums
Research Papers
Sepideh MalekiTexas State University, Annie YangTexas State University, Martin BurtscherTexas State University
Pre-print Media Attached
17:30
30m
Talk
A Distributed OpenCL Framework using Redundant Computation and Data Replication
Research Papers
Junghyun KimSeoul National University, Gangwon JoSeoul National University, Jaehoon JungSeoul National University, Jungwon KimOak Ridge National Laboratory, Jaejin LeeSeoul National University
Media Attached
17:00 - 18:00
Synthesis IIResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom Santa Ynez
Chair(s): Martin VechevETH Zurich
17:00
30m
Talk
Synthesizing Transformations on Hierarchically Structured Data
Research Papers
Navid YaghmazadehUniversity of Texas, Austin, Christian KlingerUniversity of Texas, Austin, Isil DilligUniversity of Texas, Austin, Swarat ChaudhuriRice University
Media Attached
17:30
30m
Talk
Program Synthesis from Polymorphic Refinement Types
Research Papers
Nadia PolikarpovaMIT CSAIL, USA, Ivan KurajMIT CSAIL, USA, Armando Solar-LezamaMIT
Media Attached
18:15 - 21:30
18:15
3h15m
Banquet
Catering

Fri 17 Jun
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

08:00 - 08:45
08:00
45m
Breakfast
Catering
08:45 - 09:00
SRC Awards, PLDI’17 IntroductionInvited Speakers at Grand Ballroom Santa Ynez
Chair(s): Ben HardekopfUC Santa Barbara, Albert CohenINRIA
09:00 - 10:00
09:00
30m
Talk
Cardinalities and Universal Quantifiers for Verifying Parameterized Systems
Research Papers
Nikolaj BjørnerMicrosoft Research, Klaus GleissenthallTechnische Universität München, Andrey RybalchenkoMicrosoft Research
Media Attached
09:30
30m
Talk
Ivy: Safety Verification by Interactive Generalization
Research Papers
Oded PadonTel Aviv University, Kenneth L. McMillanMicrosoft Research, Aurojit Panda, Mooly SagivTel Aviv University, Sharon Shoham
Media Attached
09:00 - 10:00
Memory ManagementResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom Santa Ynez
Chair(s): Sam GuyerTufts University
09:00
30m
Talk
Idle Time Garbage Collection Scheduling
Research Papers
Media Attached
09:30
30m
Talk
Assessing the Limits of Program-Specific Garbage Collection Performance
Research Papers
Nicholas JacekUMass Amherst, Meng-Chieh ChiuUMass Amherst, Benjamin MarlinUMass Amherst, Eliot MossUniversity of Massachusetts Amherst
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:00
10:30
30m
Talk
Transactional Data Structure Libraries
Research Papers
Alexander SpiegelmanTechnion - Israel institute of technology, Guy Golan-GuetaYahoo Labs, Idit KeidarTechnion - Israel institute of technology
Media Attached
11:00
30m
Talk
FlexVec: Auto-Vectorization for Irregular Loops
Research Papers
Sara BaghsorkhiIntel Labs, Nalini VasudevanGoogle, Youfeng WuIntel Corporation
Media Attached
11:30
30m
Talk
Verified Lifting of Stencil Computations
Research Papers
Shoaib KamilMIT CSAIL, USA, Alvin CheungUniversity of Washington, Shachar ItzhakyMIT CSAIL, Armando Solar-LezamaMIT
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:00
SecurityResearch Papers at Grand Ballroom Santa Ynez
Chair(s): Andrew C. MyersCornell University
10:30
30m
Talk
Precise, Dynamic Information Flow for Database-Backed Applications
Research Papers
Jean YangCarnegie Mellon University, Travis HanceDropbox, Thomas H. Austin, Armando Solar-LezamaMIT, Cormac FlanaganUC Santa Cruz, Stephen ChongHarvard University
Link to publication Media Attached
11:00
30m
Talk
End-to-End Verification of Information-Flow Security for C and Assembly Programs
Research Papers
David CostanzoYale University, Zhong ShaoYale University, Ronghui GuYale University
Pre-print Media Attached
11:30
30m
Talk
A Design and Verification Methodology for Secure Isolated Regions
Research Papers
Rohit SinhaUniversity of California, Berkeley, Manuel CostaMicrosoft Research, Akash LalMicrosoft Research India, Nuno P. LopesMicrosoft Research, Sriram RajamaniMicrosoft Research, Sanjit SeshiaUC Berkeley, Kapil VaswaniMicrosoft Research
Media Attached

Mon 13 Jun
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

Room8:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:00153045
Plaza del Sol
PLDI Catering
Lunch
12:00 - 13:30
Rosa/Cruz Foyer
Santa Cruz East
Santa Cruz East
Santa Cruz West
Santa Cruz West
Santa Rosa East
FMS
Opening remarks
09:00 - 09:15
FMS
Panel Discussion
16:15 - 17:00
Sierra Madre North

Tue 14 Jun
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

Room8:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:00153045
Grand Ballroom Santa Ynez
PLMW@PLDI
Mentoring
12:45 - 13:30
Plaza del Sol
PLDI Catering
Lunch
12:00 - 13:30
San Miguel East
SOAP
Opening Remarks
09:00 - 09:10
Santa Cruz East
Santa Cruz East
Santa Cruz West
Santa Cruz West
Santa Rosa East
X10
Closing Remarks
16:40 - 17:00
Santa Rosa West
Sierra Madre Foyer
Sierra Madre North
Sierra Madre South
ISMM
Opening Remarks
08:50 - 09:00

Wed 15 Jun
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

Room8:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:00153045
Grand Ballroom San Rafael
Grand Ballroom San Rafael & Santa Ynez
Grand Ballroom Santa Ynez
Plaza del Sol
PLDI Catering
Lunch
12:00 - 13:30
Rafael/Ynez Foyer

Thu 16 Jun
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

Room8:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:0015304520:0015304521:00153045
Grand Ballroom San Rafael
Grand Ballroom San Rafael & Santa Ynez
Grand Ballroom Santa Ynez
Plaza del Sol
PLDI Catering
Lunch
12:00 - 13:30
Santa Barbara Maritime Museum
Sierra Madre South
iCalendar subscription service for your personal schedule
You first need to have starred events () in order to use the iCalendar subscription service.
Currently Viewed Program
Downloads the currently viewed program (with filters applied) in iCal format
Session Calendar (ical)
Detailed Event Calendar (ical)