Write a Blog >>
GPCE 2019
Sun 20 - Fri 25 October 2019 Athens, Greece
co-located with SPLASH 2019
VenueRoyal Olympic Hotel
Room nameRoom 2A
Floor2
Room number2
Capacity60
Room Information

half of 2nd floor conference room

Program

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sun 20 Oct

Displayed time zone: Beirut change

09:00 - 10:30
KeynoteDLS at Room 2A
Chair(s): Stefan Marr University of Kent
09:15
15m
Day opening
Welcome
DLS
Stefan Marr University of Kent
09:30
60m
Talk
Untangling the web: Memory management in Chrome’s web platform implementationKeynote
DLS
Media Attached
11:00 - 12:30
Types and ToolsDLS at Room 2A
Chair(s): Nick Papoulias Université Grenoble Alpes, France
11:00
30m
Talk
First-class Dynamic TypesResearch Paper
DLS
Michael Homer Victoria University of Wellington, Timothy Jones Montoux, James Noble Victoria University of Wellington
Pre-print Media Attached
11:30
30m
Talk
Language-independent Development Environment Support For Dynamic RuntimesExperience Paper
DLS
Daniel Stolpe Hasso-Plattner-Institut, Tim Felgentreff Oracle Labs, Potsdam, Christian Humer Oracle Labs, Switzerland, Fabio Niephaus Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Robert Hirschfeld Hasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
Pre-print Media Attached
12:00
30m
Talk
Optimizing and Evaluating Transient Gradual TypingResearch Paper
DLS
Michael M. Vitousek Indiana University, Jeremy G. Siek Indiana University, USA, Avik Chaudhuri Facebook, USA
Media Attached
14:00 - 15:30
Optimizing ComputationsDLS at Room 2A
Chair(s): Marc Feeley Université de Montréal
14:00
30m
Talk
Reflections on the Compatibility, Performance, and Scalability of Parallel PythonExperience Paper
DLS
Remigius Meier ETH Zurich, Switzerland, Thomas Gross ETH Zurich, Switzerland
14:30
30m
Talk
R Melts Brains -- An IR for First-Class Environments and Lazy Effectful ArgumentsResearch Paper
DLS
Olivier Flückiger Northeastern University, Guido Chari Czech Technical University, Jan Ječmen Czech Technical University, Ming-Ho Yee Northeastern University, Jakob Hain Northeastern University, Jan Vitek Northeastern University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
15:00
30m
Talk
Python Programmers have GPUs too: Automatic Python Loop Parallelization with Staged Dependence AnalysisResearch Paper
DLS
Dejice Jacob University of Glasgow, Phil Trinder University of Glasgow, Jeremy Singer University of Glasgow
Link to publication DOI Authorizer link
16:00 - 17:30
Beyond the LanguageDLS at Room 2A
Chair(s): Stefan Marr University of Kent
16:00
30m
Talk
Lazy Pointer Update for Low Heap Compaction Pause TimesResearch Paper
DLS
Clément Béra Google, Aarhus, Eliot Miranda Cadence Design Systems, Elisa Gonzalez Boix Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
16:30
30m
Talk
Sindarin: a Versatile Scripting API for the Pharo DebuggerResearch Paper
DLS
Thomas Dupriez Université Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille, Inria, UMR 9189 - CRIStAL, Guillermo Polito Univ. Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille, Inria, UMR 9189 - CRIStAL - Centre de Recherche en Informatique Signal et Automatique de Lille, Steven Costiou INRIA Lille, Vincent Aranega Université Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille, Inria, UMR 9189 - CRIStAL, Stéphane Ducasse INRIA Lille
Media Attached
17:00
30m
Talk
Standard Object Out: Streaming Objects with Polymorphic Write StreamsExperience Paper
DLS
Marcel Weiher Hasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany, Robert Hirschfeld Hasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
Pre-print Media Attached

Tue 22 Oct

Displayed time zone: Beirut change

09:00 - 10:30
Opening keynoteLIVE at Room 2A
09:00
60m
Talk
Dark: a holistic programming language
LIVE
10:00
30m
Talk
Steady Typing
LIVE
11:00 - 12:30
Session 2LIVE at Room 2A
11:00
30m
Talk
Mech - A Programming Language for Data Driven, Reactive Systems
LIVE
Corey Montella Lehigh University
11:30
30m
Talk
Context-Oriented Live Programming Environments with Mixed Reality System for IoT Education
LIVE
Ikuta Tanigawa Kyushu University, Harumi Watanabe Tokai University, Nobuhiro Ohe Tokai Univ., Mikiko Sato Tokai University, Nobuhiko Ogura Tokyo City University, Takeshi Ohkawa Tokai Univ., Kenji Hisazumi Kyushu University, Akira Fukuda Kyushu University
12:00
30m
Talk
An Exploratory Literature Study on Live-Tooling in the Game Industry
LIVE
Tom Beckmann Hasso Plattner Institute, Christian Flach Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany, Eva Krebs Hasso Plattner Institute, Stefan Ramson Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany, Patrick Rein Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany, Robert Hirschfeld Hasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
14:00 - 15:30
Session 3LIVE at Room 2A
14:00
30m
Talk
Userland: creating an integrated dataflow environment for end-users
LIVE
14:30
30m
Talk
Puppy: An Educational Simplification of Python with a Live Playground
LIVE
Taku Tada Yokohama National University, Yuka Akinobu Japan Women’s University, Makoto Sakane Japan Women’s University, Kimio Kuramitsu Japan Women’s University
Media Attached
15:00
30m
Talk
Histogram: You have to know the past to understand the present
LIVE
Tomas Petricek University of Kent
16:00 - 17:30
Closing keynoteLIVE at Room 2A
16:00
60m
Talk
The Act of Computer Programming
LIVE
James Noble Victoria University of Wellington

Sun 20 Oct

Displayed time zone: Beirut change

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Room 2A

Mon 21 Oct

Displayed time zone: Beirut change

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Room 2A

Tue 22 Oct

Displayed time zone: Beirut change

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Room 2A