REBLS 2019
Sun 20 - Fri 25 October 2019 Athens, Greece
co-located with SPLASH 2019
VenueRoyal Olympic Hotel
Room nameRoom 3B
Floor3
Room number3
Capacity50
Additional information

Half of 3rd floor conference room

Program

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Mon 21 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Beirut change

09:00 - 10:30: KeynoteREBLS at Room 3B
09:00 - 09:10
Day opening
Opening
REBLS
09:10 - 10:30
Talk
Streams, Reactivity and FRP: where we are, where to go
REBLS
Ivan PerezNIA / NASA Formal Methods
11:00 - 12:30: Language design and implementationREBLS at Room 3B
Chair(s): Tetsuo KaminaOita University
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Concurrency Control of JavaScript with Arrows
REBLS
Tian ZhaoUniversity of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Adam BergerUniversity of Wisconsin -- Milwaukee, Yonglun LiUniversity of Wisconsin -- Milwaukee
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Towards a Statically Scheduled Parallel Execution of an FRP Language for Embedded Systems
REBLS
Yoshitaka SakuraiTokyo Institute of Technology, Takuo WatanabeTokyo Institute of Technology
DOI
12:00 - 12:30
Talk
Turning Unobservable into Unreachable: Dynamic Reactive Programming without Leaks
REBLS
David RichterTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt
File Attached
14:00 - 15:30: Domain specific applicationsREBLS at Room 3B
Chair(s): Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
GRASS: Generic Reactive Application-Specific Scheduling
REBLS
Marcel BlöcherTU Darmstadt, Matthias EichholzTU Darmstadt, Pascal WeisenburgerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Patrick EugsterUniversita della Svizzera Italiana, Switzerland, Mira MeziniTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Guido SalvaneschiTechnische Universität Darmstadt
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Event-Based Parsing
REBLS
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Belgium
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
Multitier Reactive Programming in High Performance Computing
REBLS
Daniel SokolowskiTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Philipp MartensTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Guido SalvaneschiTechnische Universität Darmstadt
File Attached

Tue 22 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Beirut change

14:00 - 15:30: Practical Bits (Undergrads)SPLASH PLMW at Room 3B
Chair(s): Jonathan BellGeorge Mason University
14:00 - 14:45
Talk
Finding Mentors and Building Networks
SPLASH PLMW
Alessandra GorlaIMDEA Software Institute
File Attached
14:45 - 15:30
Talk
How to Apply to Grad School?
SPLASH PLMW
File Attached

Mon 21 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Beirut change

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Room 3B

Tue 22 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Beirut change