CGO 2024
Sat 2 - Wed 6 March 2024 Edinburgh, United Kingdom

This program is tentative and subject to change.

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone change time zone

Sat 2 Mar

Displayed time zone: London change

08:30 - 10:30
08:30
2h
Tutorial
BuildIt: Building DSLs made easy with the BuildIt Framework
Workshops and Tutorials

08:30 - 10:30
LLVM Performance WorkshopWorkshops and Tutorials at Harris 2
08:30
2h
Meeting
LLVM Performance Workshop
Workshops and Tutorials

10:30 - 10:50
10:30
20m
Coffee break
Coffee Break
Workshops and Tutorials

10:50 - 12:50
10:50
2h
Tutorial
BuildIt: Building DSLs made easy with the BuildIt Framework
Workshops and Tutorials

10:50 - 12:50
LLVM Performance WorkshopWorkshops and Tutorials at Harris 2
10:50
2h
Meeting
LLVM Performance Workshop
Workshops and Tutorials

12:50 - 13:40
12:50
50m
Lunch
Lunch
Workshops and Tutorials

13:40 - 15:40
LATHC: Languages, Architectures, and Tools for Heterogeneous Computing WorkshopWorkshops and Tutorials at Carrick 1
13:40
2h
Meeting
LATHC: Languages, Architectures, and Tools for Heterogeneous Computing Workshop
Workshops and Tutorials

13:40 - 15:40
LLVM Performance WorkshopWorkshops and Tutorials at Harris 2
13:40
2h
Meeting
LLVM Performance Workshop
Workshops and Tutorials

15:40 - 16:00
15:40
20m
Coffee break
Coffee Break
Workshops and Tutorials

16:00 - 18:00
LATHC: Languages, Architectures, and Tools for Heterogeneous Computing WorkshopWorkshops and Tutorials at Carrick 1
16:00
2h
Meeting
LATHC: Languages, Architectures, and Tools for Heterogeneous Computing Workshop
Workshops and Tutorials

16:00 - 18:00
LLVM Performance WorkshopWorkshops and Tutorials at Harris 2
16:00
2h
Meeting
LLVM Performance Workshop
Workshops and Tutorials

Sun 3 Mar

Displayed time zone: London change

08:00 - 10:00
C4ML: Compilers for Machine LearningWorkshops and Tutorials at Carrick 1, 2
08:00
2h
Meeting
C4ML: Compilers for Machine Learning
Workshops and Tutorials

10:00 - 10:20
10:00
20m
Coffee break
Coffee Break
Workshops and Tutorials

10:20 - 12:20
C4ML: Compilers for Machine LearningWorkshops and Tutorials at Carrick 1, 2
10:20
2h
Meeting
C4ML: Compilers for Machine Learning
Workshops and Tutorials

13:20 - 15:20
C4ML: Compilers for Machine LearningWorkshops and Tutorials at Carrick 1, 2
13:20
2h
Meeting
C4ML: Compilers for Machine Learning
Workshops and Tutorials

15:20 - 15:40
15:20
20m
Coffee break
Coffee Break
Workshops and Tutorials

15:40 - 17:40
C4ML: Compilers for Machine LearningWorkshops and Tutorials at Carrick 1, 2
15:40
2h
Meeting
C4ML: Compilers for Machine Learning
Workshops and Tutorials

18:00 - 20:00
Student Research Competition Poster SessionStudent Research Competition at Strathblane Hall
18:00
2h
Poster
Compiling Approximate Computation to Probabilistic Programs
Student Research Competition
Jingwen Pan University of Edinburgh
18:00
2h
Poster
NeuralCasting: A Novel Front-End Compilation Infrastructure for Neural Networks
Student Research Competition
Alessandre Cerioli Technical University of Denmark
18:00
2h
Poster
Relaxing Alias Analysis: Exploring the Unexplored Space
Student Research Competition
Michel Weber ETH Zurich
18:00
2h
Poster
H-EYE: Holistic Performance Modeling for Diversely Scaled Systems
Student Research Competition
Ismet Dagli Colorado School of Mines
18:00
2h
Paper
NAXOR: A Custom RISC-V Instruction to Elevate Cryptographic Algorithm Performance
Student Research Competition
Mehmet Eymen Unay Istanbul Technical University
18:00
2h
Poster
Fast & Correct Performance Programming in Lean4
Student Research Competition
Siddharth Bhat the University of Edinburgh
18:00
2h
Poster
Model Checking Up The Abstraction Stack
Student Research Competition
Bea Healy University of Cambridge, UK
18:00
2h
Poster
Generalized Mem2Reg for MLIR
Student Research Competition
Theo Degioanni ENS Rennes
18:00
2h
Poster
Dynamic Thread Coarsening for OpenMP Offloading
Student Research Competition
Ivan Radanov Ivanov Tokyo Institute of Technology; RIKEN R-CCS
18:00
2h
Poster
Interactively Exploring the Compiler Design Space: xdsl-gui
Student Research Competition
Dalia Shaaban ETH Zurich
18:00
2h
Poster
Enhancing Machine Learning Model Robustness for Code Optimization After Deployment
Student Research Competition
Huanting Wang University of Leeds, UK
18:00
2h
Poster
Unifying SPMD and Multi-Value IR - Use Case: Static Verification of Collective Communication
Student Research Competition
Semih Burak RWTH Aachen University
18:00
2h
Poster
A Unified Compiler for Sparse Workloads
Student Research Competition
Shideh Hashemian University of Edinburgh
18:00
2h
Poster
A Unified Framework for Query Compilers
Student Research Competition
Callum Groeger University of Edinburgh
18:00 - 20:00
Reception - only for attendees who registered for the full conference (Mon-Wed)Main Conference at Strathblane Hall

Mon 4 Mar

Displayed time zone: London change

07:45 - 08:15
Registration and Arrival CoffeeMain Conference at Strathblane Hall
07:45
30m
Coffee break
Coffee Break
Main Conference

08:15 - 08:30
OpeningMain Conference at Pentland Suite
Chair(s): Tobias Grosser University of Edinburgh, Boris Grot University of Edinburgh, UK, Michel Steuwer TU Berlin; University of Edinburgh
08:15
15m
Day opening
Opening
Main Conference

08:30 - 09:30
HPCA Keynote - Terminus: Moving the Center of Cloud Servers to SmartNICs and BeyondKeynotes at Pentland Suite
08:30
60m
Keynote
HPCA Keynote - Terminus: Moving the Center of Cloud Servers to SmartNICs and Beyond
Keynotes
Derek Chiou University of Texas at Austin, USA
09:30 - 10:00
Coffee BreakMain Conference at Hallway
09:30
30m
Coffee break
Coffee Break
Main Conference

10:00 - 11:00
Compilers for machine learningMain Conference at Tinto
Chair(s): Fabrice Rastello University Grenoble Alpes - Inria - CNRS - Grenoble INP - LIG
10:00
20m
Talk
A Tensor Algebra Compiler for Sparse Differentiation
Main Conference
Amir Shaikhha University of Edinburgh, Mathieu Huot University of Oxford, Shideh Hashemian University of Edinburgh
10:20
20m
Talk
Energy-Aware Tile Size Selection for Affine Programs on GPUs
Main Conference
Malith Jayaweera Northeastern University, Martin Kong Ohio State University, Yanzhi Wang Northeastern University, David Kaeli Northeastern University
Pre-print
10:40
20m
Talk
PolyTOPS: Reconfigurable and Flexible Polyhedral Scheduler
Main Conference
Gianpietro Consolaro Huawei Technologies; Mines Paris-PSL, Zhen Zhang Huawei Technologies, Harenome Razanajato Huawei Technologies, Nelson Lossing Huawei Technologies, Nassim Tchoulak Huawei Technologies, Adilla Susungi Huawei Technologies, Artur Cesar Araujo Alves Huawei Technologies, Renwei Zhang Huawei Technologies, Denis Barthou Huawei Technologies, Corinne Ancourt Mines Paris-PSL, Cédric Bastoul Huawei Technologies
Pre-print
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee BreakMain Conference at Hallway
11:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee Break
Main Conference

11:30 - 12:50
Machine-Learning Guided OptimizationsMain Conference at Tinto
Chair(s): Zheng Wang University of Leeds
11:30
20m
Talk
AskIt: Unified Programming Interface for Programming with Large Language Models
Main Conference
Katsumi Okuda Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Saman Amarasinghe Massachusetts Institute of Technology
11:50
20m
Talk
Revealing Compiler Heuristics through Automated Discovery and Optimization
Main Conference
Volker Seeker Meta AI Research, Chris Cummins Meta AI Research, Murray Cole University of Edinburgh, Björn Franke University of Edinburgh, Kim Hazelwood Meta AI Research, Hugh Leather Meta AI Research
12:10
20m
Talk
SLaDe: A Portable Small Language Model Decompiler for Optimized Assembly
Main Conference
Jordi Armengol-Estapé University of Edinburgh, Jackson Woodruff University of Edinburgh, Chris Cummins Meta AI Research, Michael F. P. O'Boyle University of Edinburgh
Pre-print
12:30
20m
Talk
TapeFlow: Streaming Gradient Tapes in Automatic Differentiation
Main Conference
Milad Hakimi Simon Fraser University, Arrvindh Shriraman Simon Fraser University
Media Attached
12:50 - 14:20
12:50
90m
Lunch
Lunch
Main Conference

14:20 - 15:40
Compilers for GPUsMain Conference at Tinto
Chair(s): Roland Leißa University of Mannheim, School of Business Informatics and Mathematics
14:20
20m
Talk
A Framework for Fine-Grained Synchronization of Dependent GPU Kernels
Main Conference
Abhinav Jangda Microsoft Research, Saeed Maleki Microsoft Research, Maryam Mehri Dehnavi University of Toronto, Madan Musuvathi Microsoft Research, Olli Saarikivi Microsoft Research
Pre-print
14:40
20m
Talk
Enhancing Performance through Control-Flow Unmerging and Loop Unrolling on GPUs
Main Conference
Alnis Murtovi TU Dortmund, Giorgis Georgakoudis Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Konstantinos Parasyris Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Chunhua Liao Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Ignacio Laguna Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Bernhard Steffen TU Dortmund
15:00
20m
Talk
Retargeting and Respecializing GPU Workloads for Performance Portability
Main Conference
Ivan Radanov Ivanov Tokyo Institute of Technology; RIKEN R-CCS, Oleksandr Zinenko Google DeepMind, Jens Domke RIKEN R-CCS, Toshio Endo Tokyo Institute of Technology, William S. Moses University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Google DeepMind
15:20
20m
Talk
Seer: Predictive Runtime Kernel Selection for Irregular Problems
Main Conference
Pre-print
15:40 - 16:10
Coffee BreakMain Conference at Hallway
15:40
30m
Coffee break
Coffee Break
Main Conference

16:10 - 17:30
Custom ProcessorsMain Conference at Tinto
Chair(s): Rodrigo C. O. Rocha Huawei
16:10
20m
Talk
AXI4MLIR: User-Driven Automatic Host Code Generation for Custom AXI-Based Accelerators
Main Conference
Nicolas Bohm Agostini Northeastern University; Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Jude Haris University of Glasgow, Perry Gibson University of Glasgow, Malith Jayaweera Northeastern University, norm rubin Northeastern University, Antonino Tumeo Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, José L. Abellán University of Murcia, José Cano University of Glasgow, David Kaeli Northeastern University
Pre-print
16:30
20m
Talk
Ecmas: Efficient Circuit Mapping and Scheduling for Surface Code
Main Conference
Mingzheng Zhu University of Science and Technology of China, Hao Fu University of Science and Technology of China, Jun Wu University of Science and Technology of China, Chi Zhang University of Science and Technology of China, Wei Xie University of Science and Technology of China, Xiang-Yang Li University of Science and Technology of China
Pre-print
16:50
20m
Talk
PresCount: Effective Register Allocation for Bank Conflict Reduction
Main Conference
Xiaofeng Guan Shanghai Jiao Tong University; Shanghai Enflame Technology, Hao Zhou Shanghai Enflame Technology, Guoqing Bao Shanghai Enflame Technology, Handong Li Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Liang Zhu Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Jianguo Yao Shanghai Jiao Tong University; Shanghai Enflame Technology
Pre-print
17:10
20m
Talk
Tackling the Matrix Multiplication Micro-kernel Generation with Exo
Main Conference
Adrián Castelló Universitat Politècnica de València, Julian Bellavita Cornell University, Grace Dinh University of California at Berkeley, Yuka Ikarashi Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Héctor Martínez Universidad de Córdoba
Pre-print
18:00 - 20:30
Business MeetingsMain Conference

Tue 5 Mar

Displayed time zone: London change

08:00 - 08:30
Registration and Arrival CoffeeMain Conference at Strathblane Hall
08:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee Break
Main Conference

08:30 - 09:30
CGO Keynote - Computing Systems for the Foundation Model EraKeynotes at Pentland Suite
Chair(s): Fernando Magno Quintão Pereira Federal University of Minas Gerais
08:30
60m
Keynote
CGO Keynote - Computing Systems for the Foundation Model Era
Keynotes
Kunle Olukotun Stanford University
09:30 - 10:00
Coffee BreakMain Conference at Hallway
09:30
30m
Coffee break
Coffee Break
Main Conference

10:00 - 11:00
Compiler ConstructionMain Conference at Tinto
Chair(s): Jose Nelson Amaral University of Alberta
10:00
20m
Talk
One Automaton to Rule Them All: Beyond Multiple Regular Expressions Execution
Main Conference
Luisa Cicolini Politecnico di Milano, Filippo Carloni Politecnico di Milano, Marco D. Santambrogio Politecnico di Milano, Davide Conficconi Politecnico di Milano
Pre-print Media Attached
10:20
20m
Talk
Whose Baseline Compiler Is It Anyway?
Main Conference
Ben L. Titzer Carnegie Mellon University
Pre-print
10:40
20m
Talk
Enabling Fine-Grained Incremental Builds by Making Compiler Stateful
Main Conference
Ruobing Han Georgia Institute of Technology, Jisheng Zhao Georgia Institute of Technology, Hyesoon Kim Georgia Institute of Technology
Pre-print
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee BreakMain Conference at Hallway
11:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee Break
Main Conference

11:30 - 12:50
Student Research Competition TalksStudent Research Competition at Carrick 1, 2, 3
11:30
80m
Talk
Student Research Competition Talks
Student Research Competition

11:30 - 12:50
Custom EnvironmentsMain Conference at Tinto
Chair(s): João P. L. De Carvalho Qualcomm Canada Inc
11:30
20m
Talk
Compile-Time Analysis of Compiler Frameworks for Query Compilation
Main Conference
Alexis Engelke TU Munich, Tobias Schwarz TU Munich
Pre-print
11:50
20m
Talk
DrPy: Pinpointing Inefficient Memory Usage in Multi-Layer Python Applications
Main Conference
Jinku Cui North Carolina State University, Qidong Zhao North Carolina State University, Yueming Hao North Carolina State University, Xu Liu North Carolina State University
12:10
20m
Talk
SCHEMATIC: Compile-Time Checkpoint Placement and Memory Allocation for Intermittent Systems
Main Conference
Hugo Reymond Université de Rennes - Inria - CNRS - IRISA, Jean-Luc Béchennec Nantes Université - École Centrale Nantes - CNRS - LS2N - UMR 6004, Mikaël Briday Nantes Université - École Centrale Nantes - CNRS - LS2N - UMR 6004, Sébastien Faucou Nantes Université - École Centrale Nantes - CNRS - LS2N - UMR 6004, Isabelle Puaut Université de Rennes - Inria - CNRS - IRISA, Erven Rohou Université de Rennes - Inria - CNRS - IRISA
Pre-print Media Attached
12:30
20m
Talk
Latent Idiom Recognition for a Minimalist Functional Array Language using Equality Saturation
Main Conference
Jonathan Van der Cruysse McGill University, Christophe Dubach McGill University
Pre-print
12:50 - 14:20
12:50
90m
Lunch
Lunch
Main Conference

14:20 - 15:40
Static/Dynamic AnalysesMain Conference at Tinto
Chair(s): Laure Gonnord Univ. Grenoble Alpes, Grenoble INP, LCIS, Valence, France
14:20
20m
Talk
BEC: Bit-Level Static Analysis for Reliability against Soft Errors
Main Conference
Yousun Ko Yonsei University, Bernd Burgstaller Yonsei University
Pre-print
14:40
20m
Talk
Boosting the Performance of Multi-solver IFDS Algorithms with Flow-Sensitivity Optimizations
Main Conference
Haofeng Li Institute of Computing Technology at Chinese Academy of Sciences, JieLu Institute of Computing Technology at Chinese Academy of Sciences, Haining Meng Institute of Computing Technology at Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Liqing Cao Institute of Computing Technology at Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Lian Li Institute of Computing Technology at Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Zhongguancun Laboratory, Lin Gao TianqiSoft
Pre-print
15:00
20m
Talk
Representing Data Collections in an SSA Form
Main Conference
Tommy McMichen Northwestern University, Nathan Greiner Northwestern University, Peter Zhong Northwestern University, Federico Sossai Northwestern University, Atmn Patel Northwestern University, Simone Campanoni Northwestern University
15:20
20m
Talk
Revamping Sampling-Based PGO with Context-Sensitivity and Pseudo-instrumentation
Main Conference
Wenlei He Meta, Hongtao Yu Meta, Lei Wang Meta, Taewook Oh Meta
15:40 - 16:10
Coffee BreakMain Conference at Hallway
15:40
30m
Coffee break
Coffee Break
Main Conference

16:10 - 17:30
Supporting ToolsMain Conference at Tinto
Chair(s): Ayal Zaks Mobileye
16:10
20m
Talk
Compiler Testing with Relaxed Memory Models
Main Conference
Luke Geeson University College London, Lee Smith Arm
16:30
20m
Talk
High-Throughput, Formal-Methods-Assisted Fuzzing for LLVM
Main Conference
Yuyou Fan University of Utah, John Regehr University of Utah
16:50
20m
Talk
EasyTracker: A Python Library for Controlling and Inspecting Program Execution
Main Conference
Théo Barollet University Grenoble Alpes - Inria - CNRS - Grenoble INP - LIG, Christophe Guillon University Grenoble Alpes - Inria - CNRS - Grenoble INP - LIG, Manuel Selva University Grenoble Alpes - Inria - CNRS - Grenoble INP - LIG, François Broquedis University Grenoble Alpes - Inria - CNRS - Grenoble INP - LIG, Florent Bouchez-Tichadou University Grenoble Alpes - Inria - CNRS - Grenoble INP - LIG, Fabrice Rastello University Grenoble Alpes - Inria - CNRS - Grenoble INP - LIG
Pre-print
17:10
20m
Talk
OptiWISE: Combining Sampling and Instrumentation for Granular CPI Analysis
Main Conference
Yuxin Guo University of Cambridge, Alex W. Chadwick University of Cambridge, Marton Erdos University of Cambridge, Utpal Bora University of Cambridge, Ilias Vougioukas Arm, Giacomo Gabrielli Arm, Timothy M. Jones University of Cambridge
Pre-print Media Attached

Wed 6 Mar

Displayed time zone: London change

08:30 - 09:30
PPoPP Keynote - Sparsity in Deep Neural NetsKeynotes at Pentland Suite
Chair(s): I-Ting Angelina Lee Washington University in St. Louis, USA
08:30
60m
Keynote
PPoPP Keynote - Sparsity in Deep Neural Nets
Keynotes
Nir Shavit MIT CSAIL
08:30 - 09:00
Registration and Arrival CoffeeMain Conference at Strathblane Hall
08:30
30m
Coffee break
Coffee Break
Main Conference

10:00 - 11:00
Practice and ExperienceMain Conference at Tinto
Chair(s): Corinne Ancourt Mines Paris-PSL
10:00
20m
Talk
EasyView: Bringing Performance Profiles into Integrated Development Environments
Main Conference
Qidong Zhao North Carolina State University, Milind Chabbi Scalable Machines Research, Xu Liu North Carolina State University
Pre-print
10:20
20m
Talk
Experiences Building an MLIR-Based SYCL Compiler
Main Conference
Ettore Tiotto Intel Corporation, Victor Perez Codeplay Software, Whitney Tsang Intel Corporation, Lukas Sommer Codeplay Software, Julian Oppermann Codeplay Software, Victor Lomüller Codeplay Software, Mehdi Goli Codeplay Software, James Brodman Intel Corporation
Pre-print
10:40
20m
Talk
Unveiling and Vanquishing Goroutine Leaks in Enterprise Microservices: A Dynamic Analysis Approach
Main Conference
Georgian-Vlad Saioc Aarhus University; Uber Technologies, Dmitriy Shirchenko Uber Technologies, Milind Chabbi Uber Technologies
Pre-print Media Attached
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee BreakMain Conference at Hallway
11:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee Break
Main Conference

11:30 - 12:50
Acceleration TechniquesMain Conference at Tinto
Chair(s): Amir Shaikhha University of Edinburgh
11:30
20m
Talk
A System-Level Dynamic Binary Translator using Automatically-Learned Translation Rules
Main Conference
Jinhu Jiang Fudan University, Chaoyi Liang Fudan University, Rongchao Dong Fudan University, Zhaohui Yang Fudan University, Zhongjun Zhou Fudan University, Wenwen Wang University of Georgia, Pen-Chung Yew University of Minnesota at Twin Cities, Weihua Zhang Fudan University
Pre-print
11:50
20m
Talk
Instruction Scheduling for the GPU on the GPU
Main Conference
Ghassan Shobaki California State University, Pınar Muyan-Özçelik California State University, Josh Hutton California State University, Bruce Linck California State University, Vladislav Malyshenko California State University, Austin Kerbow Advanced Micro Devices, Ronaldo Ramirez-Ortega California State University, Vahl Scott Gordon California State University
12:10
20m
Talk
JITSPMM: Just-in-Time Instruction Generation for Accelerated Sparse Matrix-Matrix Multiplication
Main Conference
Qiang Fu Advanced Micro Devices, Thomas B. Rolinger NVIDIA, H. Howie Huang George Washington University
Pre-print
12:30
20m
Talk
oneDNN Graph Compiler: A Hybrid Approach for High-Performance Deep Learning Compilation
Main Conference
Jianhui Li Intel, Zhennan Qin Intel, Yijie Mei Intel, Jingze Cui Intel, Yunfei Song Intel, Ciyong Chen Intel, Yifei Zhang Intel, Longsheng Du Intel, Xianhang Cheng Intel, Baihui Jin Intel, Yan Zhang Intel, Jason Ye Intel, Eric Lin Intel, Dan Lavery Intel
Pre-print