PLMW @ POPL 2023
Dates to be announced
Boston, Massachusetts, United States
co-located with
POPL 2023
Toggle navigation
Attending
Venue: Boston Park Plaza
Program
Complete Program
Your Program
Sun 31 Dec
Track/Call
Organization
PLMW @ POPL 2023 Committees
Track Committees
Organizing Committee
Speakers
Panelists
Contributors
People Index
Search
Series
Series
PLMW @ ICFP 2024
PLMW@PLDI 2024
PLMW @ POPL 2024
PLMW @ ICFP 2023
PLMW @ POPL 2023
PLMW@PLDI 2023
PLMW @ ICFP 2022
PLMW
PLMW 2022
PLMW @ ICFP 2021
PLMW@PLDI 2021
PLMW 2021
PLMW @ ICFP 2020
PLMW@PLDI 2020
PLMW 2020
PLMW @ ICFP 2019
PLMW @ PLDI 2019
PLMW 2019
PLMW @ ICFP 2018
PLMW @ PLDI 2018
PLMW 2018
PLMW 2017
PLMW 2017
PLMW
PLMW 2016
PLMW@PLDI
PLMW
Sign in
Sign up
POPL 2023
(
series
) /
PLMW @ POPL 2023 (
series
) /
Boston Park Plaza
/
Room information: Grand Ballroom A
Venue
Boston Park Plaza
Room name
Grand Ballroom A
Room Information
No extra information available
Program
Detailed Table
Session Timeline
Detailed Timeline
Program Display Configuration
Time Zone
The program is currently displayed in
(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
.
Use conference time zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Select other time zone
(GMT-12:00) AoE (Anywhere On Earth)
(GMT-11:00) Midway Island, Samoa
(GMT-10:00) Hawaii-Aleutian
(GMT-10:00) Hawaii
(GMT-09:30) Marquesas Islands
(GMT-09:00) Gambier Islands
(GMT-09:00) Alaska
(GMT-08:00) Tijuana, Baja California
(GMT-08:00) Pitcairn Islands
(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
(GMT-07:00) Mountain Time (US & Canada)
(GMT-06:00) Chihuahua, La Paz, Mazatlan
(GMT-07:00) Arizona
(GMT-06:00) Saskatchewan, Central America
(GMT-05:00) Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey
(GMT-05:00) Easter Island
(GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
(GMT-05:00) Cuba
(GMT-05:00) Bogota, Lima, Quito, Rio Branco
(GMT-04:00) Caracas
(GMT-03:00) Santiago
(GMT-04:00) La Paz
(GMT-03:00) Faukland Islands
(GMT-04:00) Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil
(GMT-04:00) Atlantic Time (Goose Bay)
(GMT-04:00) Atlantic Time (Canada)
(GMT-03:30) Newfoundland
(GMT-03:00) UTC-3
(GMT-03:00) Montevideo
(GMT-03:00) Miquelon, St. Pierre
(GMT-03:00) Greenland
(GMT-03:00) Buenos Aires
(GMT-03:00) Brasilia, Distrito Federal, Brazil
(GMT-02:00) Mid-Atlantic
(GMT-01:00) Cape Verde Is.
(GMT-01:00) Azores
(UTC) Coordinated Universal Time
(GMT) Belfast
(GMT) Dublin
(GMT) Lisbon
(GMT) London
(GMT) Monrovia, Reykjavik
(GMT+01:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna
(GMT+01:00) Belgrade, Bratislava, Budapest, Ljubljana, Prague
(GMT+01:00) Brussels, Copenhagen, Madrid, Paris
(GMT+01:00) West Central Africa
(GMT+02:00) Windhoek
(GMT+02:00) Athens
(GMT+02:00) Beirut
(GMT+02:00) Cairo
(GMT+02:00) Gaza
(GMT+02:00) Harare, Pretoria
(GMT+02:00) Jerusalem
(GMT+03:00) Minsk
(GMT+03:00) Syria
(GMT+03:00) Moscow, St. Petersburg, Volgograd
(GMT+03:00) Nairobi
(GMT+03:30) Tehran
(GMT+04:00) Abu Dhabi, Muscat
(GMT+04:00) Yerevan
(GMT+04:30) Kabul
(GMT+05:00) Ekaterinburg
(GMT+05:00) Tashkent
(GMT+05:30) Chennai, Kolkata, Mumbai, New Delhi
(GMT+05:45) Kathmandu
(GMT+06:00) Astana, Dhaka
(GMT+07:00) Novosibirsk
(GMT+06:30) Yangon (Rangoon)
(GMT+07:00) Bangkok, Hanoi, Jakarta
(GMT+07:00) Krasnoyarsk
(GMT+08:00) Beijing, Chongqing, Hong Kong, Urumqi
(GMT+08:00) Irkutsk, Ulaan Bataar
(GMT+08:00) Perth
(GMT+08:45) Eucla
(GMT+09:00) Osaka, Sapporo, Tokyo
(GMT+09:00) Seoul
(GMT+09:00) Yakutsk
(GMT+10:30) Adelaide
(GMT+09:30) Darwin
(GMT+10:00) Brisbane
(GMT+11:00) Hobart
(GMT+10:00) Vladivostok
(GMT+11:00) Lord Howe Island
(GMT+11:00) Solomon Is., New Caledonia
(GMT+11:00) Magadan
(GMT+12:00) Norfolk Island
(GMT+12:00) Anadyr, Kamchatka
(GMT+13:00) Auckland, Wellington
(GMT+12:00) Fiji, Kamchatka, Marshall Is.
(GMT+13:45) Chatham Islands
(GMT+13:00) Nuku'alofa
(GMT+14:00) Kiritimati
The GMT offsets shown reflect the offsets
at the moment of the conference
.
Time Band
By setting a time band, the program will dim events that are outside this time window. This is useful for (virtual) conferences with a continuous program (with repeated sessions).
The time band will also limit the events that are included in the personal iCalendar subscription service.
Display full program
Specify a time band
-
Save
×
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone
change time zone
Wed 18 Jan
Displayed time zone:
Eastern Time (US & Canada)
change
09:00 - 09:10
Welcome
POPL
at
Grand Ballroom A
Chair(s):
Andrew Myers
Cornell University
,
Amal Ahmed
Northeastern University, USA
09:10 - 10:15
Invited Talk
POPL
at
Grand Ballroom A
Chair(s):
Amal Ahmed
Northeastern University, USA
09:10
65m
Keynote
Principles of Persistent Programming
POPL
Viktor Vafeiadis
MPI-SWS
10:45 - 12:00
Automated Verification
POPL
at
Grand Ballroom A
Chair(s):
Michael Greenberg
Stevens Institute of Technology
10:45
25m
Talk
Kater: Automating Weak Memory Model Metatheory and Consistency Checking
POPL
Michalis Kokologiannakis
MPI-SWS
,
Ori Lahav
Tel Aviv University
,
Viktor Vafeiadis
MPI-SWS
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
Stratified Commutativity in Verification Algorithms for Concurrent Programs
Virtual
POPL
Azadeh Farzan
University of Toronto
,
Dominik Klumpp
University of Freiburg
,
Andreas Podelski
University of Freiburg
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
A Partial Order View of Message-Passing Communication Models
POPL
Cinzia Di Giusto
Université Côte d'Azur; CNRS
,
Davide Ferre'
Université Côte d'Azur; CNRS
,
Laetitia Laversa
Université Côte d'Azur; CNRS
,
Etienne Lozes
Université Côte d'Azur; CNRS
DOI
13:30 - 14:45
Logic & Decidability I
POPL
at
Grand Ballroom A
Chair(s):
Zachary Kincaid
Princeton University
13:30
25m
Talk
Witnessability of Undecidable Problems
POPL
Shuo Ding
Georgia Institute of Technology
,
Qirun Zhang
Georgia Institute of Technology
DOI
13:55
25m
Talk
On the Expressive Power of String Constraints
POPL
Joel D. Day
Loughborough University
,
Vijay Ganesh
Georgia Tech
,
Nathan Grewal
University of Waterloo
,
Florin Manea
University of Göttingen
DOI
14:20
25m
Talk
A Robust Theory of Series Parallel Graphs
POPL
Rajeev Alur
University of Pennsylvania
,
Caleb Stanford
University of California, San Diego; University of California, Davis
,
Chris Watson
University of Pennsylvania
DOI
15:10 - 16:25
Synthesis I
POPL
at
Grand Ballroom A
Chair(s):
Nadia Polikarpova
University of California at San Diego
15:10
25m
Talk
Inductive Synthesis of Structurally Recursive Functional Programs from Non-recursive Expressions
POPL
Woosuk Lee
Hanyang University
,
Hangyeol Cho
Hanyang University
DOI
15:35
25m
Talk
FlashFill++: Scaling Programming by Example by Cutting to the Chase
POPL
José Pablo Cambronero
Microsoft
,
Sumit Gulwani
Microsoft
,
Vu Le
Microsoft
,
Daniel Perelman
Microsoft
,
Arjun Radhakrishna
Microsoft
,
Clint Simon
Microsoft
,
Ashish Tiwari
Microsoft
DOI
16:00
25m
Talk
Unrealizability Logic
POPL
Jinwoo Kim
University of Wisconsin-Madison; Seoul National University
,
Loris D'Antoni
University of Wisconsin-Madison
,
Thomas Reps
University of Wisconsin-Madison
DOI
16:45 - 18:00
Probabilistic Inference
POPL
at
Grand Ballroom A
Chair(s):
Steven Holtzen
Northeastern University
16:45
25m
Talk
Affine Monads and Lazy Structures for Bayesian Programming
POPL
Swaraj Dash
University of Oxford
,
Younesse Kaddar
University of Oxford
,
Hugo Paquet
University of Oxford
,
Sam Staton
University of Oxford
DOI
17:10
25m
Talk
Type-Preserving, Dependence-Aware Guide Generation for Sound, Effective Amortized Probabilistic Inference
Virtual
POPL
Jianlin Li
University of Waterloo
,
Leni Ven
University of Waterloo
,
Pengyuan Shi
University of Waterloo
,
Yizhou Zhang
University of Waterloo
DOI
17:35
25m
Talk
Smoothness Analysis for Probabilistic Programs with Application to Optimised Variational Inference
POPL
Wonyeol Lee
Stanford University
,
Xavier Rival
Inria; ENS; CNRS; PSL University
,
Hongseok Yang
KAIST; IBS
DOI
18:00 - 19:30
SRC Poster
POPL Student Research Competition
at
Grand Ballroom A
Chair(s):
Jeehoon Kang
KAIST
,
Danfeng Zhang
Pennsylvania State University
18:00
90m
Talk
Zydeco: A Stack-Based Call-By-Push-Value Language
POPL Student Research Competition
Yuchen Jiang
University of Michigan
,
Runze Xue
CSE Department at the University of Michigan
18:00
90m
Talk
HasChor: Choreographic Programming in Haskell
POPL Student Research Competition
Gan Shen
University of California, Santa Cruz, USA
18:00
90m
Talk
Towards Synthesis in Superposition
POPL Student Research Competition
Petra Hozzová
TU Wien
18:00
90m
Talk
A Formalization of Observational Equivalence in Message Passing Protocols
POPL Student Research Competition
Nathan Liittschwager
University of California, Santa Cruz
18:00
90m
Talk
On the metatheory of IRs and the CPS-calculus
POPL Student Research Competition
Paulo Torrens
University of Kent
18:00
90m
Talk
Scalable Synthesis of Regular Expressions From Only Positive Examples
POPL Student Research Competition
Elizaveta Pertseva
UCSD
,
Mark Barbone
UCSD
18:00
90m
Talk
Evaluating Soundness of a Gradual Verifier with Property Based Testing
POPL Student Research Competition
Jan-Paul Ramos-Davila
Cornell University
18:00
90m
Talk
A mechanized model for logical clocks
POPL Student Research Competition
Jonathan Castello
UC Santa Cruz
18:00
90m
Talk
Wisening Assertions: A live Bayesian reasoning system for probabilistic correctness
POPL Student Research Competition
Joshua Turcotti
Cornell University
18:00
90m
Talk
Synthesizing Vectorized Code via Verified Lifting
POPL Student Research Competition
Jeremy Ferguson
University of California-Berkeley
18:00
90m
Talk
Citrus: A Dependently Typed Framework for Pulse-Based Logic
POPL Student Research Competition
Harlan Kringen
UC Santa Barbara
,
Ben Hardekopf
University of California at Santa Barbara
18:00
90m
Talk
Neko: A quantum map-filter-reduce programming language
POPL Student Research Competition
Elton Pinto
Georgia Institute of Technology
18:00
90m
Talk
Compiling and Running High-level Quantum Programs
POPL Student Research Competition
Hristo Venev
INSAIT
18:00
90m
Talk
Trace-Guided Inductive Synthesis of Recursive Functional Programs
POPL Student Research Competition
Yongwei Yuan
Purdue University
Thu 19 Jan
Displayed time zone:
Eastern Time (US & Canada)
change
09:00 - 10:00
Panel: Next 50 Years of POPL
POPL
at
Grand Ballroom A
Chair(s):
Andrew Myers
Cornell University
09:00
60m
Panel
Panel: Next 50 Years of POPL
POPL
M:
Derek Dreyer
MPI-SWS
,
P:
Michael Carbin
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
,
P:
Nate Foster
Cornell University
,
P:
Xavier Leroy
Collège de France
,
P:
Benjamin C. Pierce
University of Pennsylvania
,
P:
Nadia Polikarpova
University of California at San Diego
,
P:
Azalea Raad
Imperial College London
,
P:
Sharon Shoham
Tel Aviv University
10:20 - 12:00
Synthesis II
POPL
at
Grand Ballroom A
Chair(s):
Benjamin Delaware
Purdue University
10:20
25m
Talk
babble: Learning Better Abstractions with E-Graphs and Anti-unification
POPL
David Cao
University of California at San Diego
,
Rose Kunkel
University of California at San Diego
,
Chandrakana Nandi
Certora
,
Max Willsey
University of Washington
,
Zachary Tatlock
University of Washington
,
Nadia Polikarpova
University of California at San Diego
DOI
Pre-print
10:45
25m
Talk
Combining Functional and Automata Synthesis to Discover Causal Reactive Programs
POPL
Ria Das
Stanford University
,
Joshua B. Tenenbaum
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
,
Armando Solar-Lezama
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
,
Zenna Tavares
Basis; Columbia University
DOI
11:10
25m
Talk
Comparative Synthesis: Learning Near-Optimal Network Designs by Query
POPL
Yanjun Wang
Amazon Web Services, USA
,
Zixuan Li
Purdue University
,
Chuan Jiang
Purdue University
,
Xiaokang Qiu
Purdue University
,
Sanjay Rao
Purdue University
DOI
11:35
25m
Talk
Top-Down Synthesis for Library Learning
POPL
Maddy Bowers
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
,
Theo X. Olausson
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
,
Lionel Wong
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
,
Gabriel Grand
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
,
Joshua B. Tenenbaum
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
,
Kevin Ellis
Cornell University
,
Armando Solar-Lezama
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
DOI
Pre-print
13:30 - 14:45
Program Analysis & Parsing
POPL
at
Grand Ballroom A
Chair(s):
David Pichardie
Meta
13:30
25m
Talk
SSA Translation Is an Abstract Interpretation
Distinguished Paper
POPL
Matthieu Lemerre
Université Paris-Saclay - CEA LIST
DOI
Pre-print
13:55
25m
Talk
Dynamic Race Detection with O(1) Samples
Distinguished Paper
POPL
Mosaad Al Thokair
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
,
Minjian Zhang
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
,
Umang Mathur
National University of Singapore
,
Mahesh Viswanathan
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Link to publication
DOI
Pre-print
14:20
25m
Talk
Statically Resolvable Ambiguity
POPL
Viktor Palmkvist
KTH Royal Institute of Technology
,
Elias Castegren
Uppsala University
,
Philipp Haller
KTH Royal Institute of Technology
,
David Broman
KTH Royal Institute of Technology
DOI
15:10 - 16:25
Automatic Differentiation
POPL
at
Grand Ballroom A
Chair(s):
Ningning Xie
University of Toronto
15:10
25m
Talk
You Only Linearize Once: Tangents Transpose to Gradients
POPL
Alexey Radul
Google Research
,
Adam Paszke
Google Research
,
Roy Frostig
Google Research
,
Matthew J. Johnson
Google Research
,
Dougal Maclaurin
Google Research
DOI
15:35
25m
Talk
Efficient Dual-Numbers Reverse AD via Well-Known Program Transformations
POPL
Tom Smeding
Utrecht University
,
Matthijs Vákár
Utrecht University
DOI
Pre-print
16:00
25m
Talk
ADEV: Sound Automatic Differentiation of Expected Values of Probabilistic Programs
Distinguished Paper
POPL
Alexander K. Lew
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
,
Mathieu Huot
University of Oxford
,
Sam Staton
University of Oxford
,
Vikash K. Mansinghka
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
DOI
Pre-print
16:45 - 18:00
POPL Business Meeting
POPL
at
Grand Ballroom A
Wed 18 Jan
Displayed time zone:
Eastern Time (US & Canada)
change
Room
9:00
30
10:00
30
11:00
30
12:00
30
13:00
30
14:00
30
15:00
30
16:00
30
17:00
30
18:00
30
19:00
30
Grand Ballroom A
POPL
Welcome
POPL
Invited Talk
POPL
Automated Verification
POPL
Logic & Decidability I
POPL
Synthesis I
POPL
Probabilistic Inference
POPL Student Research Competition
SRC Poster
Thu 19 Jan
Displayed time zone:
Eastern Time (US & Canada)
change
Room
9:00
30
10:00
30
11:00
30
12:00
30
13:00
30
14:00
30
15:00
30
16:00
30
17:00
30
Grand Ballroom A
POPL
Panel: Next 50 Years of POPL
POPL
Synthesis II
POPL
Program Analysis & Parsing
POPL
Automatic Differentiation
POPL
POPL Business Meeting
Wed 18 Jan
Displayed time zone:
Eastern Time (US & Canada)
change
Room
9:00
15
30
45
10:00
15
30
45
11:00
15
30
45
12:00
15
30
45
13:00
15
30
45
14:00
15
30
45
15:00
15
30
45
16:00
15
30
45
17:00
15
30
45
18:00
15
30
45
19:00
15
30
45
Grand Ballroom A
POPL
Principles of Persistent Programming
09:10 - 10:15
POPL
Kater: Automating Weak Memory Model Metatheory and Consistency Checking
10:45 - 11:10
POPL
Virtual
Stratified Commutativity in Verification Algorithms for Concurrent Programs
11:10 - 11:35
POPL
A Partial Order View of Message-Passing Communication Models
11:35 - 12:00
POPL
Witnessability of Undecidable Problems
13:30 - 13:55
POPL
On the Expressive Power of String Constraints
13:55 - 14:20
POPL
A Robust Theory of Series Parallel Graphs
14:20 - 14:45
POPL
Inductive Synthesis of Structurally Recursive Functional Programs from ...
15:10 - 15:35
POPL
FlashFill++: Scaling Programming by Example by Cutting to the Chase
15:35 - 16:00
POPL
Unrealizability Logic
16:00 - 16:25
POPL
Affine Monads and Lazy Structures for Bayesian Programming
16:45 - 17:10
POPL
Virtual
Type-Preserving, Dependence-Aware Guide Generation for Sound, Effective ...
17:10 - 17:35
POPL
Smoothness Analysis for Probabilistic Programs with Application to Opti ...
17:35 - 18:00
POPL Student Research Competition
Zydeco: A Stack-Based Call-By-Push-Value Language
18:00 - 19:30
HasChor: Choreographic Programming in Haskell
18:00 - 19:30
Towards Synthesis in Superposition
18:00 - 19:30
A Formalization of Observational Equivalence in Message Passing Protocols
18:00 - 19:30
On the metatheory of IRs and the CPS-calculus
18:00 - 19:30
Scalable Synthesis of Regular Expressions From Only Positive Examples
18:00 - 19:30
Evaluating Soundness of a Gradual Verifier with Property Based Testing
18:00 - 19:30
A mechanized model for logical clocks
18:00 - 19:30
Wisening Assertions: A live Bayesian reasoning system for probabilistic ...
18:00 - 19:30
Synthesizing Vectorized Code via Verified Lifting
18:00 - 19:30
Citrus: A Dependently Typed Framework for Pulse-Based Logic
18:00 - 19:30
Neko: A quantum map-filter-reduce programming language
18:00 - 19:30
Compiling and Running High-level Quantum Programs
18:00 - 19:30
Trace-Guided Inductive Synthesis of Recursive Functional Programs
18:00 - 19:30
Thu 19 Jan
Displayed time zone:
Eastern Time (US & Canada)
change
Room
9:00
15
30
45
10:00
15
30
45
11:00
15
30
45
12:00
15
30
45
13:00
15
30
45
14:00
15
30
45
15:00
15
30
45
16:00
15
30
45
Grand Ballroom A
POPL
Panel: Next 50 Years of POPL
09:00 - 10:00
POPL
babble: Learning Better Abstractions with E-Graphs and Anti-unification
10:20 - 10:45
POPL
Combining Functional and Automata Synthesis to Discover Causal Reactive ...
10:45 - 11:10
POPL
Comparative Synthesis: Learning Near-Optimal Network Designs by Query
11:10 - 11:35
POPL
Top-Down Synthesis for Library Learning
11:35 - 12:00
POPL
Distinguished Paper
SSA Translation Is an Abstract Interpretation
13:30 - 13:55
POPL
Distinguished Paper
Dynamic Race Detection with O(1) Samples
13:55 - 14:20
POPL
Statically Resolvable Ambiguity
14:20 - 14:45
POPL
You Only Linearize Once: Tangents Transpose to Gradients
15:10 - 15:35
POPL
Efficient Dual-Numbers Reverse AD via Well-Known Program Transformations
15:35 - 16:00
POPL
Distinguished Paper
ADEV: Sound Automatic Differentiation of Expected Values of Probabilist ...
16:00 - 16:25
x
Mon 6 May 04:17