Write a Blog >>
CoCoDo 2017
Mon 3 - Thu 6 April 2017
Brussels, Belgium
co-located with
‹Programming› 2017
Toggle navigation
Attending
Reception: Belgian beer reception
Banquet: Museum of Natural Sciences
Reception: Musical Instruments Museum
Venue: Vrije Universiteit Brussel | Building D
Program
Complete Program
Your Program
Mon 3 Apr
Tue 4 Apr
Wed 5 Apr
Thu 6 Apr
Track/Call
Organization
CoCoDo 2017 Committees
Track Committees
Organizing Committee
Program Committee
Contributors
People Index
Search
Series
Series
CoCoDo 2021
CoCoDo 2020
CoCoDo 2019
CoCoDo 2018
CoCoDo 2017
Sign in
Sign up
‹Programming› 2017
(
series
) /
CoCoDo 2017 (
series
) /
Vrije Universiteit Brussel | Building D
/
Room information: D2.15
Venue
Vrije Universiteit Brussel | Building D
Room name
D2.15
Floor
2
Room number
D2.15
Capacity
40
Room Information
No extra information available
Program
Detailed Table
Session Timeline
Detailed Timeline
Program Display Configuration
Time Zone
The program is currently displayed in
(GMT+02:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna
.
Use conference time zone: (GMT+02:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna
Select other time zone
(GMT-12:00) AoE (Anywhere On Earth)
(GMT-11:00) Midway Island, Samoa
(GMT-09:00) Hawaii-Aleutian
(GMT-10:00) Hawaii
(GMT-09:30) Marquesas Islands
(GMT-09:00) Gambier Islands
(GMT-08:00) Alaska
(GMT-07:00) Tijuana, Baja California
(GMT-08:00) Pitcairn Islands
(GMT-07:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
(GMT-06:00) Mountain Time (US & Canada)
(GMT-06:00) Chihuahua, La Paz, Mazatlan
(GMT-07:00) Arizona
(GMT-06:00) Saskatchewan, Central America
(GMT-05:00) Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey
(GMT-05:00) Easter Island
(GMT-05:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
(GMT-04:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
(GMT-04:00) Cuba
(GMT-05:00) Bogota, Lima, Quito, Rio Branco
(GMT-04:00) Caracas
(GMT-03:00) Santiago
(GMT-04:00) La Paz
(GMT-03:00) Faukland Islands
(GMT-04:00) Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil
(GMT-03:00) Atlantic Time (Goose Bay)
(GMT-03:00) Atlantic Time (Canada)
(GMT-02:30) Newfoundland
(GMT-03:00) UTC-3
(GMT-03:00) Montevideo
(GMT-02:00) Miquelon, St. Pierre
(GMT-02:00) Greenland
(GMT-03:00) Buenos Aires
(GMT-03:00) Brasilia, Distrito Federal, Brazil
(GMT-02:00) Mid-Atlantic
(GMT-01:00) Cape Verde Is.
(GMT) Azores
(UTC) Coordinated Universal Time
(GMT+01:00) Belfast
(GMT+01:00) Dublin
(GMT+01:00) Lisbon
(GMT+01:00) London
(GMT) Monrovia, Reykjavik
(GMT+02:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna
(GMT+02:00) Belgrade, Bratislava, Budapest, Ljubljana, Prague
(GMT+02:00) Brussels, Copenhagen, Madrid, Paris
(GMT+01:00) West Central Africa
(GMT+01:00) Windhoek
(GMT+03:00) Athens
(GMT+03:00) Beirut
(GMT+02:00) Cairo
(GMT+03:00) Gaza
(GMT+02:00) Harare, Pretoria
(GMT+03:00) Jerusalem
(GMT+03:00) Minsk
(GMT+03:00) Syria
(GMT+03:00) Moscow, St. Petersburg, Volgograd
(GMT+03:00) Nairobi
(GMT+04:30) Tehran
(GMT+04:00) Abu Dhabi, Muscat
(GMT+04:00) Yerevan
(GMT+04:30) Kabul
(GMT+05:00) Ekaterinburg
(GMT+05:00) Tashkent
(GMT+05:30) Chennai, Kolkata, Mumbai, New Delhi
(GMT+05:45) Kathmandu
(GMT+06:00) Astana, Dhaka
(GMT+07:00) Novosibirsk
(GMT+06:30) Yangon (Rangoon)
(GMT+07:00) Bangkok, Hanoi, Jakarta
(GMT+07:00) Krasnoyarsk
(GMT+08:00) Beijing, Chongqing, Hong Kong, Urumqi
(GMT+08:00) Irkutsk, Ulaan Bataar
(GMT+08:00) Perth
(GMT+08:45) Eucla
(GMT+09:00) Osaka, Sapporo, Tokyo
(GMT+09:00) Seoul
(GMT+09:00) Yakutsk
(GMT+09:30) Adelaide
(GMT+09:30) Darwin
(GMT+10:00) Brisbane
(GMT+10:00) Hobart
(GMT+10:00) Vladivostok
(GMT+10:30) Lord Howe Island
(GMT+11:00) Solomon Is., New Caledonia
(GMT+11:00) Magadan
(GMT+11:00) Norfolk Island
(GMT+12:00) Anadyr, Kamchatka
(GMT+12:00) Auckland, Wellington
(GMT+12:00) Fiji, Kamchatka, Marshall Is.
(GMT+12:45) Chatham Islands
(GMT+13:00) Nuku'alofa
(GMT+14:00) Kiritimati
The GMT offsets shown reflect the offsets
at the moment of the conference
.
Time Band
By setting a time band, the program will dim events that are outside this time window. This is useful for (virtual) conferences with a continuous program (with repeated sessions).
The time band will also limit the events that are included in the personal iCalendar subscription service.
Display full program
Specify a time band
-
Save
×
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone
change time zone
Tue 4 Apr
Displayed time zone:
Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna
change
09:00 - 10:30
Invited Talk & Paper Presentation
PASS
at
D2.15
Chair(s):
Sasa Misailovic
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
09:00
60m
Talk
Analysing Energy Consumption of Systems Controlled by Software
PASS invited talk
PASS
Bernard van Gastel
Open University of the Netherlands, The Netherlands
10:00
30m
Talk
Abstractions for Distributed Event-Driven Systems
PASS
Christophe De Troyer
,
Jens Nicolay
Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
,
Christophe Scholliers
Universiteit Gent, Belgium
,
Wolfgang De Meuter
Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Pre-print
Media Attached
11:00 - 12:00
Invited Talk
PASS
at
D2.15
Chair(s):
Christoph Bockisch
Philipps-Universität Marburg
11:00
60m
Talk
Teaching a Systematic Design Method for Concurrent Programs
PASS invited talk
PASS
Harrie Passier
Open University of the Netherlands, The Netherlands
13:30 - 15:00
Invited Talk & Discussion
PASS
at
D2.15
Chair(s):
Hidehiko Masuhara
Tokyo Institute of Technology
13:30
60m
Talk
Managed Language Runtimes on Heterogeneous Hardware: Optimizations for Performance, Efficiency and Lifetime Improvement
PASS invited talk
PASS
Shoaib Akram
Ghent University
14:30
30m
Other
discussion
PASS
15:30 - 17:00
Discussion
PASS
at
D2.15
Chair(s):
Christoph Bockisch
Philipps-Universität Marburg
15:30
60m
Other
discussion (common roadmap)
PASS
16:30
30m
Day closing
wrap-up
PASS
Christoph Bockisch
Philipps-Universität Marburg
Tue 4 Apr
Displayed time zone:
Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna
change
Room
9:00
30
10:00
30
11:00
30
12:00
30
13:00
30
14:00
30
15:00
30
16:00
30
D2.15
PASS
Invited Talk & Paper Presentation
PASS
Invited Talk
PASS
Invited Talk & Discussion
PASS
Discussion
Tue 4 Apr
Displayed time zone:
Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna
change
Room
9:00
15
30
45
10:00
15
30
45
11:00
15
30
45
12:00
15
30
45
13:00
15
30
45
14:00
15
30
45
15:00
15
30
45
16:00
15
30
45
D2.15
PASS
PASS invited talk
Analysing Energy Consumption of Systems Controlled by Software
09:00 - 10:00
PASS
Abstractions for Distributed Event-Driven Systems
10:00 - 10:30
PASS
PASS invited talk
Teaching a Systematic Design Method for Concurrent Programs
11:00 - 12:00
PASS
PASS invited talk
Managed Language Runtimes on Heterogeneous Hardware: Optimizations for ...
13:30 - 14:30
PASS
discussion
14:30 - 15:00
PASS
discussion (common roadmap)
15:30 - 16:30
PASS
wrap-up
16:30 - 17:00
x
Sat 4 May 12:31