Write a Blog >>
miniKanren 2020
Sun 23 - Fri 28 August 2020
co-located with
ICFP 2020
Toggle navigation
Attending
Venue: Online
Program
Complete Program
Your Program
Sun 23 Aug
Mon 24 Aug
Tue 25 Aug
Wed 26 Aug
Thu 27 Aug
Fri 28 Aug
Track/Call
Organization
miniKanren 2020 Committees
Track Committees
Program Committee
Contributors
People Index
Search
Series
Series
miniKanren 2024
miniKanren 2023
mkTut2023
miniKanren 2022
miniKanren 2021
miniKanren 2020
miniKanren 2019
Sign in
Sign up
ICFP 2020
(
series
) /
miniKanren 2020 (
series
) /
Online
/
Room information: HOPE
Venue
Online
Room name
HOPE
Floor
0
Room Information
No extra information available
Program
Detailed Table
Session Timeline
Detailed Timeline
Program Display Configuration
Time Zone
The program is currently displayed in
(GMT-04:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
.
Use conference time zone: (GMT-04:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Select other time zone
(GMT-12:00) AoE (Anywhere On Earth)
(GMT-11:00) Midway Island, Samoa
(GMT-09:00) Hawaii-Aleutian
(GMT-10:00) Hawaii
(GMT-09:30) Marquesas Islands
(GMT-09:00) Gambier Islands
(GMT-08:00) Alaska
(GMT-07:00) Tijuana, Baja California
(GMT-08:00) Pitcairn Islands
(GMT-07:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
(GMT-06:00) Mountain Time (US & Canada)
(GMT-06:00) Chihuahua, La Paz, Mazatlan
(GMT-07:00) Arizona
(GMT-06:00) Saskatchewan, Central America
(GMT-05:00) Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey
(GMT-06:00) Easter Island
(GMT-05:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
(GMT-04:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
(GMT-04:00) Cuba
(GMT-05:00) Bogota, Lima, Quito, Rio Branco
(GMT-04:00) Caracas
(GMT-04:00) Santiago
(GMT-04:00) La Paz
(GMT-03:00) Faukland Islands
(GMT-04:00) Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil
(GMT-03:00) Atlantic Time (Goose Bay)
(GMT-03:00) Atlantic Time (Canada)
(GMT-02:30) Newfoundland
(GMT-03:00) UTC-3
(GMT-03:00) Montevideo
(GMT-02:00) Miquelon, St. Pierre
(GMT-02:00) Greenland
(GMT-03:00) Buenos Aires
(GMT-03:00) Brasilia, Distrito Federal, Brazil
(GMT-02:00) Mid-Atlantic
(GMT-01:00) Cape Verde Is.
(GMT) Azores
(UTC) Coordinated Universal Time
(GMT+01:00) Belfast
(GMT+01:00) Dublin
(GMT+01:00) Lisbon
(GMT+01:00) London
(GMT) Monrovia, Reykjavik
(GMT+02:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna
(GMT+02:00) Belgrade, Bratislava, Budapest, Ljubljana, Prague
(GMT+02:00) Brussels, Copenhagen, Madrid, Paris
(GMT+01:00) West Central Africa
(GMT+02:00) Windhoek
(GMT+03:00) Athens
(GMT+03:00) Beirut
(GMT+02:00) Cairo
(GMT+03:00) Gaza
(GMT+02:00) Harare, Pretoria
(GMT+03:00) Jerusalem
(GMT+03:00) Minsk
(GMT+03:00) Syria
(GMT+03:00) Moscow, St. Petersburg, Volgograd
(GMT+03:00) Nairobi
(GMT+04:30) Tehran
(GMT+04:00) Abu Dhabi, Muscat
(GMT+04:00) Yerevan
(GMT+04:30) Kabul
(GMT+05:00) Ekaterinburg
(GMT+05:00) Tashkent
(GMT+05:30) Chennai, Kolkata, Mumbai, New Delhi
(GMT+05:45) Kathmandu
(GMT+06:00) Astana, Dhaka
(GMT+07:00) Novosibirsk
(GMT+06:30) Yangon (Rangoon)
(GMT+07:00) Bangkok, Hanoi, Jakarta
(GMT+07:00) Krasnoyarsk
(GMT+08:00) Beijing, Chongqing, Hong Kong, Urumqi
(GMT+08:00) Irkutsk, Ulaan Bataar
(GMT+08:00) Perth
(GMT+08:45) Eucla
(GMT+09:00) Osaka, Sapporo, Tokyo
(GMT+09:00) Seoul
(GMT+09:00) Yakutsk
(GMT+09:30) Adelaide
(GMT+09:30) Darwin
(GMT+10:00) Brisbane
(GMT+10:00) Hobart
(GMT+10:00) Vladivostok
(GMT+10:30) Lord Howe Island
(GMT+11:00) Solomon Is., New Caledonia
(GMT+11:00) Magadan
(GMT+11:00) Norfolk Island
(GMT+12:00) Anadyr, Kamchatka
(GMT+12:00) Auckland, Wellington
(GMT+12:00) Fiji, Kamchatka, Marshall Is.
(GMT+12:45) Chatham Islands
(GMT+13:00) Nuku'alofa
(GMT+14:00) Kiritimati
The GMT offsets shown reflect the offsets
at the moment of the conference
.
Time Band
By setting a time band, the program will dim events that are outside this time window. This is useful for (virtual) conferences with a continuous program (with repeated sessions).
The time band will also limit the events that are included in the personal iCalendar subscription service.
Display full program
Specify a time band
-
Save
×
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone
change time zone
Sun 23 Aug
Displayed time zone:
Eastern Time (US & Canada)
change
08:00 - 11:30
Keynote and Session 1
HOPE
at
HOPE
08:00
60m
Keynote
Variants of call-by-push-value
HOPE
Paul Blain Levy
University of Birmingham
09:15
45m
Talk
Kripke open relations and operational game semantics
HOPE
Guilhem Jaber
Université de Nantes
,
Andrzej Murawski
University of Oxford
10:00
45m
Talk
Merging coeffect production into effect handling
HOPE
Tarmo Uustalu
Reykjavik University, Tallinn University of Technology
,
Niels Voorneveld
Tallinn University of Technology
10:45
45m
Talk
Simply RaTT: A Fitch-style Modal Calculus for Reactive Programming
HOPE
Patrick Bahr
IT University of Copenhagen
,
Christian Uldal Graulund
IT University of Copenhagen
,
Rasmus Ejlers Møgelberg
IT University of Copenhagen
12:00 - 14:00
Session 2
HOPE
at
HOPE
12:00
45m
Talk
Higher-order Programming with Effects and Handlers — without First-Class Functions
HOPE
Jonathan Immanuel Brachthäuser
University of Tübingen, Germany
,
Philipp Schuster
University of Tübingen, Germany
12:45
45m
Talk
Towards Highly Symmetric Effects and Coeffects and a Systematic Separation between the Extra- and Intra-Logical
HOPE
Ingo Skupin
University of Tübingen
,
Julian Jabs
University of Tübingen
,
David Binder
University of Tübingen
File Attached
14:30 - 16:00
Session 3
HOPE
at
HOPE
14:30
45m
Talk
Effectful Improvement Theory
HOPE
Martin Ceresa
UNR - CIFASIS - CONICET
15:15
45m
Talk
Alef: A bidirectional effect system for algebraic effects.
HOPE
Antonio Locascio
Universidad Nacional de Rosario
Sun 23 Aug
Displayed time zone:
Eastern Time (US & Canada)
change
Room
8:00
30
9:00
30
10:00
30
11:00
30
12:00
30
13:00
30
14:00
30
15:00
30
HOPE
HOPE
Keynote and Session 1
HOPE
Session 2
HOPE
Session 3
Sun 23 Aug
Displayed time zone:
Eastern Time (US & Canada)
change
Room
8:00
15
30
45
9:00
15
30
45
10:00
15
30
45
11:00
15
30
45
12:00
15
30
45
13:00
15
30
45
14:00
15
30
45
15:00
15
30
45
HOPE
HOPE
Variants of call-by-push-value
08:00 - 09:00
HOPE
Kripke open relations and operational game semantics
09:15 - 10:00
HOPE
Merging coeffect production into effect handling
10:00 - 10:45
HOPE
Simply RaTT: A Fitch-style Modal Calculus for Reactive Programming
10:45 - 11:30
HOPE
Higher-order Programming with Effects and Handlers — without First-Clas ...
12:00 - 12:45
HOPE
Towards Highly Symmetric Effects and Coeffects and a Systematic Separat ...
12:45 - 13:30
HOPE
Effectful Improvement Theory
14:30 - 15:15
HOPE
Alef: A bidirectional effect system for algebraic effects.
15:15 - 16:00
x
Sat 4 May 15:28