Write a Blog >>
Scheme 2021
Fri 27 Aug 2021
co-located with
ICFP 2021
Toggle navigation
Attending
Venue: Virtual
Program
Complete Program
Your Program
Fri 27 Aug
Track/Call
Organization
Scheme 2021 Committees
Track Committees
Organizing Committee
Program Committee
Contributors
People Index
Search
Series
Series
Scheme 2024
Scheme 2023
Scheme 2022
Scheme 2021
Scheme 2020
Scheme 2019
Scheme 2018
Scheme 2017
Scheme 2016
Scheme 2011
Sign in
Sign up
ICFP 2021
(
series
) /
Scheme 2021 (
series
) /
Virtual
/
Room information: HOPE
Venue
Virtual
Room name
HOPE
Room Information
No extra information available
Program
Detailed Table
Session Timeline
Detailed Timeline
Program Display Configuration
Time Zone
The program is currently displayed in
(GMT+09:00) Seoul
.
Use conference time zone: (GMT+09:00) Seoul
Select other time zone
(GMT-12:00) AoE (Anywhere On Earth)
(GMT-11:00) Midway Island, Samoa
(GMT-09:00) Hawaii-Aleutian
(GMT-10:00) Hawaii
(GMT-09:30) Marquesas Islands
(GMT-09:00) Gambier Islands
(GMT-08:00) Alaska
(GMT-07:00) Tijuana, Baja California
(GMT-08:00) Pitcairn Islands
(GMT-07:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
(GMT-06:00) Mountain Time (US & Canada)
(GMT-06:00) Chihuahua, La Paz, Mazatlan
(GMT-07:00) Arizona
(GMT-06:00) Saskatchewan, Central America
(GMT-05:00) Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey
(GMT-06:00) Easter Island
(GMT-05:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
(GMT-04:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
(GMT-04:00) Cuba
(GMT-05:00) Bogota, Lima, Quito, Rio Branco
(GMT-04:00) Caracas
(GMT-04:00) Santiago
(GMT-04:00) La Paz
(GMT-03:00) Faukland Islands
(GMT-04:00) Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil
(GMT-03:00) Atlantic Time (Goose Bay)
(GMT-03:00) Atlantic Time (Canada)
(GMT-02:30) Newfoundland
(GMT-03:00) UTC-3
(GMT-03:00) Montevideo
(GMT-02:00) Miquelon, St. Pierre
(GMT-02:00) Greenland
(GMT-03:00) Buenos Aires
(GMT-03:00) Brasilia, Distrito Federal, Brazil
(GMT-02:00) Mid-Atlantic
(GMT-01:00) Cape Verde Is.
(GMT) Azores
(UTC) Coordinated Universal Time
(GMT+01:00) Belfast
(GMT+01:00) Dublin
(GMT+01:00) Lisbon
(GMT+01:00) London
(GMT) Monrovia, Reykjavik
(GMT+02:00) Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna
(GMT+02:00) Belgrade, Bratislava, Budapest, Ljubljana, Prague
(GMT+02:00) Brussels, Copenhagen, Madrid, Paris
(GMT+01:00) West Central Africa
(GMT+02:00) Windhoek
(GMT+03:00) Athens
(GMT+03:00) Beirut
(GMT+02:00) Cairo
(GMT+03:00) Gaza
(GMT+02:00) Harare, Pretoria
(GMT+03:00) Jerusalem
(GMT+03:00) Minsk
(GMT+03:00) Syria
(GMT+03:00) Moscow, St. Petersburg, Volgograd
(GMT+03:00) Nairobi
(GMT+04:30) Tehran
(GMT+04:00) Abu Dhabi, Muscat
(GMT+04:00) Yerevan
(GMT+04:30) Kabul
(GMT+05:00) Ekaterinburg
(GMT+05:00) Tashkent
(GMT+05:30) Chennai, Kolkata, Mumbai, New Delhi
(GMT+05:45) Kathmandu
(GMT+06:00) Astana, Dhaka
(GMT+07:00) Novosibirsk
(GMT+06:30) Yangon (Rangoon)
(GMT+07:00) Bangkok, Hanoi, Jakarta
(GMT+07:00) Krasnoyarsk
(GMT+08:00) Beijing, Chongqing, Hong Kong, Urumqi
(GMT+08:00) Irkutsk, Ulaan Bataar
(GMT+08:00) Perth
(GMT+08:45) Eucla
(GMT+09:00) Osaka, Sapporo, Tokyo
(GMT+09:00) Seoul
(GMT+09:00) Yakutsk
(GMT+09:30) Adelaide
(GMT+09:30) Darwin
(GMT+10:00) Brisbane
(GMT+10:00) Hobart
(GMT+10:00) Vladivostok
(GMT+10:30) Lord Howe Island
(GMT+11:00) Solomon Is., New Caledonia
(GMT+11:00) Magadan
(GMT+11:00) Norfolk Island
(GMT+12:00) Anadyr, Kamchatka
(GMT+12:00) Auckland, Wellington
(GMT+12:00) Fiji, Kamchatka, Marshall Is.
(GMT+12:45) Chatham Islands
(GMT+13:00) Nuku'alofa
(GMT+14:00) Kiritimati
The GMT offsets shown reflect the offsets
at the moment of the conference
.
Time Band
By setting a time band, the program will dim events that are outside this time window. This is useful for (virtual) conferences with a continuous program (with repeated sessions).
The time band will also limit the events that are included in the personal iCalendar subscription service.
Display full program
Specify a time band
-
Save
×
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone
change time zone
Sun 22 Aug
Displayed time zone:
Seoul
change
16:00 - 17:30
Session 1
HOPE
at
HOPE
16:00
30m
Talk
Representing Monads with Capabilities
HOPE
Aleksander Boruch-Gruszecki
EPFL
,
Jonathan Immanuel Brachthäuser
EPFL
,
Martin Odersky
EPFL
16:30
30m
Talk
Higher-order Programming with Effects and Handlers — with First-Class Functions
HOPE
Jonathan Immanuel Brachthäuser
EPFL
,
Philipp Schuster
University of Tübingen
,
Edward Lee
University of Waterloo
,
Aleksander Boruch-Gruszecki
EPFL
17:00
30m
Talk
Computational and Contextual Program Differences: Reasoning About Non-equivalent Effectful Programs in an Higher-Order Scenario
HOPE
Ugo Dal Lago
University of Bologna, Italy / Inria, France
,
Francesco Gavazzo
University of Bologna & INRIA Sophia Antipolis
18:00 - 19:30
Session 2
HOPE
at
HOPE
18:00
30m
Talk
The Functional Machine Calculus
HOPE
Willem Heijltjes
University of Bath
18:30
30m
Talk
Formalising Algebraic Effects with Non-Recoverable Failure
HOPE
Timotej Tomandl
University of Kent
,
Dominic Orchard
University of Kent, UK
Pre-print
19:00
30m
Talk
Computational calculus: bridging reduction and evaluation
HOPE
Claudia Faggian
Université de Paris & CNRS
,
Giulio Guerrieri
University of Bath
,
Riccardo Treglia
Università di Torino
File Attached
20:00 - 21:30
Session 3
HOPE
at
HOPE
20:00
30m
Talk
Higher-Order Asynchronous Effects
HOPE
Danel Ahman
University of Ljubljana
,
Matija Pretnar
University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
,
Janez Radešček
University of Ljubljana
Pre-print
File Attached
20:30
30m
Talk
Handler calculus
HOPE
Sam Lindley
The University of Edinburgh, UK
File Attached
21:00
30m
Talk
A Monad for Shared-State Concurrency
HOPE
Yotam Dvir
Tel Aviv University
,
Ori Lahav
Tel Aviv University
,
Ohad Kammar
University of Edinburgh
File Attached
23:30 - 01:00
Session 4
HOPE
at
HOPE
23:30
30m
Talk
First-class Names for Effect Handlers
HOPE
Ningning Xie
University of Hong Kong
,
Youyou Cong
Tokyo Institute of Technology
,
Daan Leijen
Microsoft Research
00:00
30m
Talk
Tensor Partial Evaluation
HOPE
Eli Bingham
Broad Institute
,
Fritz Obermeyer
Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard
,
Yerdos Ordabayev
Brandeis University
,
Du Phan
UIUC
File Attached
00:30
30m
Talk
Dynamic Scope + Laziness = Counterfactuals
HOPE
James Koppel
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
,
Armando Solar-Lezama
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
,
Zenna Tavares
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
,
Xin Zhang
Peking University
File Attached
Sun 22 Aug
Displayed time zone:
Seoul
change
Room
16:00
30
17:00
30
18:00
30
19:00
30
20:00
30
21:00
30
22:00
30
23:00
30
0:00
30
HOPE
HOPE
Session 1
HOPE
Session 2
HOPE
Session 3
HOPE
Session 4
Sun 22 Aug
Displayed time zone:
Seoul
change
Room
16:00
15
30
45
17:00
15
30
45
18:00
15
30
45
19:00
15
30
45
20:00
15
30
45
21:00
15
30
45
22:00
15
30
45
23:00
15
30
45
HOPE
HOPE
Representing Monads with Capabilities
16:00 - 16:30
HOPE
Higher-order Programming with Effects and Handlers — with First-Class F ...
16:30 - 17:00
HOPE
Computational and Contextual Program Differences: Reasoning About Non-e ...
17:00 - 17:30
HOPE
The Functional Machine Calculus
18:00 - 18:30
HOPE
Formalising Algebraic Effects with Non-Recoverable Failure
18:30 - 19:00
HOPE
Computational calculus: bridging reduction and evaluation
19:00 - 19:30
HOPE
Higher-Order Asynchronous Effects
20:00 - 20:30
HOPE
Handler calculus
20:30 - 21:00
HOPE
A Monad for Shared-State Concurrency
21:00 - 21:30
HOPE
First-class Names for Effect Handlers
23:30 - 00:00
Mon 23 Aug
Displayed time zone:
Seoul
change
Room
0:00
15
30
45
HOPE
HOPE
Tensor Partial Evaluation
00:00 - 00:30
HOPE
Dynamic Scope + Laziness = Counterfactuals
00:30 - 01:00
x
Sun 28 Apr 23:26