Write a Blog >>
GPCE 2019
Sun 20 - Fri 25 October 2019 Athens, Greece
co-located with SPLASH 2019
VenueRoyal Olympic Hotel
Room nameRoom 1
Floor1
Room number1
Capacity90
Room Information

First floor conference room (when not split)

Program

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Mon 21 Oct

Displayed time zone: Beirut change

09:00 - 10:30
Keynote 1MPLR at Room 1
09:00
90m
Talk
Adversarial Compilation
MPLR
Olivier Flückiger Northeastern University, Jan Vitek Northeastern University
11:00 - 12:30
Virtual machinesMPLR at Room 1
11:00
30m
Talk
Supporting On-Stack Replacement in Unstructured Languages by Loop Reconstruction and Extraction
MPLR
Raphael Mosaner Johannes Kepler University Linz, David Leopoldseder Johannes Kepler University Linz, Manuel Rigger ETH Zurich, Roland Schatz Johannes Kepler University Linz, Hanspeter Mössenböck JKU Linz, Austria
Pre-print
11:30
30m
Talk
GraalSqueak: Toward a Smalltalk-based Tooling Platform for Polyglot Programming
MPLR
Fabio Niephaus Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Tim Felgentreff Oracle Labs, Potsdam, Robert Hirschfeld Hasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
DOI Pre-print
12:00
30m
Talk
WARDuino: A Dynamic WebAssembly Virtual Machine for Programming Microcontrollers
MPLR
Robbert Gurdeep Singh Universiteit Gent, Belgium, Christophe Scholliers Universiteit Gent, Belgium
DOI Authorizer link Pre-print
14:00 - 15:30
Concurrency and parallelismMPLR at Room 1
14:00
30m
Talk
Dynamic One-To-One Mapping of Ownership Records for STM using Versioned Weak References
MPLR
Martin Bättig Department of Computer Science, ETH Zurich, Thomas Gross ETH Zurich, Switzerland
14:30
30m
Talk
A Type System for Data Independence of Loop Iterations in a Directive-Based PGAS Language
MPLR
Tatsuya Abe Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan
15:00
30m
Talk
Hosting OpenMP Programs on Java Virtual Machines
MPLR
Swapnil Laxman Gaikwad The University of Manchester, Andrew Nisbet The University of Manchester, Mikel Luján University of Manchester
16:00 - 17:30
Program analysisMPLR at Room 1
16:00
30m
Talk
Predicting All Data Race Pairs for a Specific Schedule
MPLR
Martin Sulzmann Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences, Germany, Kai Stadtmüller Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences
16:30
30m
Talk
Towards Efficient, Multi-Language Dynamic Taint Analysis
MPLR
Jacob Kreindl Johannes Kepler University Linz, Daniele Bonetta Oracle Labs, Hanspeter Mössenböck JKU Linz, Austria
17:00
30m
Talk
Detection of Suspicious Time Windows in Memory Monitoring
MPLR
Markus Weninger Christian Doppler Lab. MEVSS, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Elias Gander Christian Doppler Lab. MEVSS, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Hanspeter Mössenböck JKU Linz, Austria

Tue 22 Oct

Displayed time zone: Beirut change

09:00 - 10:30
Keynote 2MPLR at Room 1
09:00
90m
Talk
How did we get here and where can we go next?
MPLR
Laurence Tratt King's College London
11:00 - 12:30
Compilation and code manipulationMPLR at Room 1
Chair(s): Shigeru Chiba Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo
11:00
30m
Talk
Static TypeScript: An Implementation of a Static Compiler for the TypeScript Language
MPLR
Thomas Ball Microsoft Research, Peli de Halleux Microsoft Research, Michal Moskal Microsoft Research
11:30
30m
Talk
PorcE: A Deparallelizing Compiler
MPLR
Arthur Michener Peters The University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA, John A. Thywissen The University of Texas at Austin, Chris Rossbach The University of Texas at Austin and VMware Research Group
12:00
30m
Talk
An Analysis of Call-site Patching Without Strong Hardware Support for Self-Modifying-Code
MPLR
Tim Hartley The University of Manchester, Foivos S. Zakkak University of Manchester, UK, Christos Kotselidis University of Manchester, UK, Mikel Luján University of Manchester
Link to publication DOI Authorizer link
14:00 - 15:30
ApplicationsMPLR at Room 1
Chair(s): Andrea Rosà University of Lugano, Switzerland
14:00
30m
Talk
Performance of an OO Compute Kernel on the JVM -- Revisiting Java as a Language for Scientific Computing Applications
MPLR
Malin Källén Uppsala University, Tobias Wrigstad Uppsala University
14:30
30m
Talk
Asynchronous Snapshots of Actor Systems for Latency-Sensitive Applications
MPLR
Dominik Aumayr Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria, Stefan Marr University of Kent, Elisa Gonzalez Boix Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Hanspeter Mössenböck JKU Linz, Austria
DOI Pre-print

Thu 24 Oct

Displayed time zone: Beirut change

14:00 - 15:30
DSLs and Parsing SPLASH OOPSLA at Room 1
Chair(s): Eric Van Wyk University of Minnesota, USA
14:00
30m
Talk
Seq: A High-Performance Language for Bioinformatics
SPLASH OOPSLA
DOI
14:30
30m
Talk
Generating a Fluent API with Syntax Checking from an LR Grammar
SPLASH OOPSLA
Tetsuro Yamazaki Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Tomoki Nakamaru Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Kazuhiro Ichikawa Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Shigeru Chiba Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo
DOI
15:00
30m
Talk
Derivative Grammars: A Symbolic Approach to Parsing with Derivatives
SPLASH OOPSLA
Ian Henriksen The University of Texas at Austin, Gianfranco Bilardi University of Padova, Italy, Keshav Pingali The University of Texas at Austin
DOI
16:00 - 17:30
Competition - Round 2SPLASH SRC at Room 1
16:00
15m
Talk
Designing immersive virtual training environments for experiential learning
SPLASH SRC
Kalliopi Evangelia Stavroulia Cyprus University of Technology, Andreas Lanitis Cyprus University of Technology
16:15
15m
Talk
Linear capabilities for CHERI
SPLASH SRC
Aaron Lippeveldts Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Dominique Devriese Vrije Universiteit Brussel
16:30
15m
Talk
Gradual Program Analysis
SPLASH SRC
Samuel Estep Liberty University, Jenna Wise Carnegie Mellon University, Jonathan Aldrich Carnegie Mellon University, Éric Tanter University of Chile & Inria Paris, Johannes Bader Facebook
16:45
15m
Talk
Incremental Scannerless Generalized LR Parsing
SPLASH SRC
Maarten P. Sijm Delft University of Technology
17:00
15m
Talk
Debugging Support for Multi-paradigm Concurrent Programs
SPLASH SRC
Dominik Aumayr Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
17:15
15m
Talk
Practical Second Futamura Projection
SPLASH SRC
Florian Latifi Johannes Kepler University Linz
DOI Pre-print

Fri 25 Oct

Displayed time zone: Beirut change

11:00 - 12:30
Session 1SPLASH -E at Room 1
11:00
10m
Day opening
Welcome
SPLASH -E
Elisa Baniassad University of British Columbia
11:10
50m
Talk
Scalability of Experiential Programming Courses
SPLASH -E
12:00
15m
Short-paper
Parallelism in Practice: Experiences Teaching Concurrency and Parallelism in an Undergraduate OS Course
SPLASH -E
Charlie Curtsinger Grinnell College
12:15
15m
Short-paper
Microsoft MakeCode: Embedded Programming for Education, in Blocks and TypeScript
SPLASH -E
Thomas Ball Microsoft Research, Abhijith Chatra Microsoft, Peli de Halleux Microsoft Research, Steve Hodges Microsoft, Michal Moskal Microsoft Research, Jacqueline Russell Microsoft
14:00 - 15:30
Session 2SPLASH -E at Room 1
14:00
30m
Full-paper
Towards Answering "Am I On the Right Track?" Automatically Using Program Synthesis
SPLASH -E
Molly Feldman Cornell University, Yiting Wang Cornell University, William E. Byrd University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA, François Guimbretière Cornell University, Erik Andersen Cornell University
14:30
30m
Full-paper
Evaluating ProDirect Manipulation in Hour of Code
SPLASH -E
Quan Do Williams College, Kiersten Campbell Williams College, Emmie Hine Williams College, Dzung Pham Williams College, Alex Taylor Williams College, Iris Howley Williams College, Dan Barowy Williams College
15:00
15m
Short-paper
Experiences in Bridging from Functional to Object-Oriented Programming
SPLASH -E
Igor Moreno Santos Università della Svizzera italiana, Matthias Hauswirth Università della Svizzera italiana, Nate Nystrom Università della Svizzera italiana
15:15
15m
Short-paper
ChocoPy: A Programming Language for Compilers Courses
SPLASH -E
Rohan Padhye University of California, Berkeley, Koushik Sen University of California, Berkeley, Paul N. Hilfinger University of California, Berkeley
Pre-print
16:00 - 17:30
Session 3SPLASH -E at Room 1
16:00
30m
Full-paper
Theia: Automatically Generating Correct Program State Visualizations
SPLASH -E
Josh Pollock University of Washington, Jared Roesch University of Washington, USA, Doug Woos University of Washington, Zachary Tatlock University of Washington, Seattle
16:30
30m
Full-paper
Lambdulus: Teaching Lambda Calculus Practically
SPLASH -E
Jan Sliacky Faculty of Information Technology, Czech Technical University in Prague, Petr Maj Czech Technical University
17:00
30m
Talk
Panel & Group Discussion
SPLASH -E
Elisa Baniassad University of British Columbia

Mon 21 Oct

Displayed time zone: Beirut change

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Room 1

Tue 22 Oct

Displayed time zone: Beirut change

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Room 1

Thu 24 Oct

Displayed time zone: Beirut change

Fri 25 Oct

Displayed time zone: Beirut change

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Room 1