CGO 2023
Sat 25 February - Wed 1 March 2023 Montreal, Canada

This program is tentative and subject to change.

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sat 25 Feb

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:00 - 10:00
Seventh LLVM Performance Workshop at CGO (1)Workshops and Tutorials at Room 1

https://llvm.org/devmtg/2023-02-25/

Organizers: Johannes Doerfert, Aditya Kumar, Jose M MOnsalve Diaz, Shilei Tian

08:00 - 10:00
IMOP: a Self-Stabilizing Source-to-Source Compiler Framework for OpenMP C (1)Workshops and Tutorials at Room 2

http://www.cse.iitm.ac.in/~amannoug/imop/tutorials.php

Organizers: Aman Nougrahiya, V. Krishna Nandivada

10:00 - 10:20
10:20 - 12:20
Seventh LLVM Performance Workshop at CGO (2)Workshops and Tutorials at Room 1
10:20 - 12:20
IMOP: a Self-Stabilizing Source-to-Source Compiler Framework for OpenMP C (2)Workshops and Tutorials at Room 2
12:20 - 13:20
13:20 - 15:20
Seventh LLVM Performance Workshop at CGO (3)Workshops and Tutorials at Room 1
13:20 - 15:20
COMET: Domain specific COMpiler for Extreme Targets (1)Workshops and Tutorials at Room 2

https://pnnl-comet.readthedocs.io/

Organizers: Gokcen Kestor, Rizwan Ashraf, Ryan Friese

15:20 - 15:40
15:40 - 17:40
Seventh LLVM Performance Workshop at CGO (4)Workshops and Tutorials at Room 1
15:40 - 17:40
COMET: Domain specific COMpiler for Extreme Targets (2)Workshops and Tutorials at Room 2

Sun 26 Feb

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:00 - 10:00
C4ML – Compilers for Machine Learning (1)Workshops and Tutorials at Room 1

https://www.c4ml.org

Organizers: Albert Cohen, Ayal Zaks, Diego Caballero, Gokcen Kestor, Jacques Pienaar, Tatiana Shpeisman, Tianqi Chen

08:00 - 10:00
Languages, Architectures, and Tools for Heterogeneous Computing (LATHC) Workshop (1)Workshops and Tutorials at Room 2

https://jnamaral.github.io/LATHC

Organizers: J Nelson Amaral, Yaoqing Gao

10:00 - 10:20
10:20 - 12:20
C4ML – Compilers for Machine Learning (2)Workshops and Tutorials at Room 1
10:20 - 12:20
Languages, Architectures, and Tools for Heterogeneous Computing (LATHC) Workshop (2)Workshops and Tutorials at Room 2
12:20 - 13:20
13:20 - 15:20
C4ML – Compilers for Machine Learning (3)Workshops and Tutorials at Room 1
13:20 - 15:20
Languages, Architectures, and Tools for Heterogeneous Computing (LATHC) Workshop (3)Workshops and Tutorials at Room 2
15:20 - 15:40
15:40 - 17:40
C4ML – Compilers for Machine Learning (4)Workshops and Tutorials at Room 1
15:40 - 17:40
Languages, Architectures, and Tools for Heterogeneous Computing (LATHC) Workshop (4)Workshops and Tutorials at Room 2
18:00 - 20:00
Reception and PostersMain Conference at Room 1

Mon 27 Feb

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:10 - 08:30
08:30 - 09:30
HPCA Keynote: Prof. Daniel A. Jiménez - Addressing Challenges of Core Microarchitecture ResearchMain Conference at Room 1
09:30 - 10:00
Coffee breakMain Conference
10:00 - 12:00
Session 1 -- It's all about loops!Main Conference at Room 1
10:00
26m
Talk
Code Generation for In-Place Stencils
Main Conference
10:26
26m
Talk
To Pack or Not to Pack: A Generalized Packing Analysis and Transformation
Main Conference
Caio Salvador Rohwedder University of Alberta, Nathan Henderson University of Alberta, João P. L. De Carvalho University of Alberta, Yufei Chen University of Alberta, Jose Nelson Amaral University of Alberta
10:52
26m
Talk
Code Synthesis for Sparse Tensor Format Conversion and Optimization
Main Conference
Tobi Popoola Boise State University, Tuowen Zhao University of Utah, Aaron St. George Boise State University, Kalyan Bhetwal Boise State University, Michelle Strout University of Arizona, Mary Hall University of Utah, Catherine R. M. Olschanowsky Boise State University, USA
11:18
26m
Talk
Looplets: A Language For Structured Coiteration
Main Conference
Willow Ahrens Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Daniel Donenfeld Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Fredrik Kjolstad Stanford University, Saman Amarasinghe Massachusetts Institute of Technology
12:00 - 13:30
13:30 - 15:10
Session 2 -- Tool and Practical Experience IMain Conference at Room 1
13:30
26m
Talk
Khaos: The Impact of Inter-procedural Code Obfuscation on Binary Diffing Techniques
Main Conference
Peihua Zhang State Key Laboratory of Computer Architecture, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Chenggang Wu Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Science, Mingfan Peng State Key Laboratory of Computer Architecture, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Kai Zeng State Key Laboratory of Computer Architecture, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Ding Yu State Key Laboratory of Computer Architecture, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Yuanming Lai State Key Laboratory of Computer Architecture, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Yan Kang State Key Laboratory of Computer Architecture, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Wei Wang State Key Laboratory of Computer Science, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China, Zhe Wang State Key Laboratory of Computer Architecture, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
13:56
26m
Talk
Lifting Code Generation of Cardiac Physiology Simulation to Novel Compiler Technology
Main Conference
Arun Thangamani ICube Lab., University of Strasbourg and INRIA Nancy-Grand Est, Tiago Trevisan Jost ICube Lab., University of Strasbourg and INRIA Nancy-Grand Est, Vincent Loechner ICube Lab., University of Strasbourg and INRIA Nancy-Grand Est, Stéphane Genaud ICube Lab., University of Strasbourg and INRIA Nancy-Grand Est, Bérenger Bramas ICube Lab., University of Strasbourg and INRIA Nancy-Grand Est
14:22
26m
Talk
DJXPerf: Identifying Memory Inefficiencies via Object-centric Profiling for Java
Main Conference
Bolun Li North Carolina State University, Pengfei Su University of California, Merced, Milind Chabbi Scalable Machines Research, Shuyin Jiao North Carolina State University, Xu Liu North Carolina State University, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
15:10 - 15:40
Coffee breakMain Conference
15:40 - 17:00
Session 3 -- PotpourriMain Conference at Room 1
15:40
26m
Talk
Fast Polynomial Evaluation for Correctly Rounded Elementary Functions using the RLIBM Approach
Main Conference
Mridul Aanjaneya Rutgers University, Santosh Nagarakatte Rutgers University
16:06
26m
Talk
A Game-Based Framework to Compare Program Classifiers and Evaders
Main Conference
Thaís Regina Damásio Federal University of Minas Gerais, Michael Canesche UFMG, Vinicius Pacheco Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG), Marcus Botacin Texas A&M University, Anderson Faustino UEM, Fernando Magno Quintão Pereira Federal University of Minas Gerais
16:33
26m
Talk
WARDen: Specializing Cache Coherence for High-Level Parallel Languages
Main Conference
Michael Wilkins Northwestern University, Sam Westrick Carnegie Mellon University, Vijay Kandiah Northwestern University, Alex Bernat Northwestern University, Brian Suchy Northwestern University, USA, Enrico Armenio Deiana , Simone Campanoni Northwestern University, USA, Umut A. Acar Carnegie Mellon University, Peter Dinda Northwestern University, USA, Nikos Hardavellas Northwestern University, USA
17:00 - 18:00
Business meetingMain Conference at Room 1

Tue 28 Feb

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:30 - 09:30
PPoPP KeynoteMain Conference at Room 1
09:30 - 10:00
Coffee breakMain Conference
10:00 - 12:00
Session 4 (ACM Student Research Competition)Student Research Competition at Room 1
12:00 - 13:30
13:30 - 15:10
Session 5 -- Domain-Specific Compilation and DebuggingMain Conference at Room 1
13:30
26m
Talk
Compiling Functions onto Digital Microfluidics
Main Conference
Tyson Loveless Intel Corporation, Philip Brisk University of California, Riverside
13:56
26m
Talk
Fine-Tuning Data Structures for Query Processing
Main Conference
Amir Shaikhha University of Edinburgh, Marios Kelepeshis University of Oxford, Mahdi Ghorbani University of Edinburgh
14:22
26m
Talk
D2X: An eXtensible conteXtual Debugger for modern DSLs
Main Conference
Ajay Brahmakshatriya Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Saman Amarasinghe Massachusetts Institute of Technology
15:10 - 15:40
Coffee breakMain Conference
15:40 - 17:00
Session 6 -- Tool and Practical Experience IIMain Conference at Room 1
15:40
26m
Talk
Bridging Control-Centric and Data-Centric Optimization
Main Conference
Tal Ben-Nun Department of Computer Science, ETH Zurich, Berke Ates ETH Zurich, Alexandru Calotoiu ETH Zurich, Torsten Hoefler ETH Zurich
16:06
26m
Talk
Parsimony: Enabling SIMD/Vector Programming in Standard Compiler Flows
Main Conference
Vijay Kandiah Northwestern University, Daniel Lustig NVIDIA, Oreste Villa NVIDIA, David Nellans NVIDIA, Nikos Hardavellas Northwestern University, USA
16:33
26m
Talk
Program State Element Characterization
Main Conference
Enrico Armenio Deiana , Brian Suchy Northwestern University, USA, Michael Wilkins Northwestern University, Brian Homerding Northwestern University, Tommy McMichen Northwestern University, Katarzyna Dunajewski Northwestern University, Peter Dinda Northwestern University, USA, Nikos Hardavellas Northwestern University, USA, Simone Campanoni Northwestern University, USA
17:00 - 18:00
18:00 - 22:00

Wed 1 Mar

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:30 - 09:30
CGO Keynote: Dr. Peng Wu: PyTorch 2.0 — the Journey to Bringing Compiler Technologies to the Core of PyTorchMain Conference at Room 1
09:30 - 10:00
Coffee breakMain Conference
10:00 - 12:00
Session 7 -- Neural Network AcceleratorsMain Conference at Room 1
10:00
26m
Talk
Flexer: Out-ofOrder Scheduling for Multi-NPUs
Main Conference
Hyemi Min Seoul National University, Junyoon Gwon Seoul National University, Bernhard Egger Seoul National University
10:26
26m
Talk
Pin or Fuse? Exploiting Scratchpad Memory to Reduce Off-chip Data Transfer in DNN Accelerators
Main Conference
Hyuk-Jin Jeong Samsung Research, JiHwan Yeo Samsung Research, Cheongyo Bahk Samsung Research, JongHyun Park Samsung Research
10:52
26m
Talk
Accelerating Deep Neural Networks on Mobile Multicore NPUs
Main Conference
Hanwoong Jung Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Hexiang Ji Samsung R&D Institute China Xian, Alexey Pushchin Samsung R&D Institute Russia, Maxim Ostapenko Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Wenlong Niu Samsung R&D Institute China Xian, Ilya Palachev Samsung R&D Institute Russia, Yutian Qu Samsung R&D Institute China Xian, Pavel Fedin Samsung R&D Institute Russia, Yuri Gribov Samsung R&D Institute Russia, Heewoo Nam Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Dongguen Lim Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Hyunjun Kim Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Joonho Song Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Seungwon Lee Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Hwansoo Han Sungkyunkwan University
11:18
26m
Talk
PIMFlow: Compiler and Runtime Support for CNN Models on Processing-in-Memory DRAM
Main Conference
Yongwon Shin Pohang University of Science and Technology, Juseong Park Pohang University of Science and Technology, Sungjun Cho POSTECH, Hyojin Sung Pohang University of Science and Technology
12:00 - 12:20