ESOP 2015
Tue 14 - Thu 16 April 2015 London, United Kingdom

Dates
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Tue 14 Apr

Displayed time zone: Azores change

10:30 - 12:30
Session 1ESOP at Skeel
Chair(s): Jan Vitek Northeastern University
10:30
30m
Talk
Probabilistic Programs as Spreadsheet Queries
ESOP
Andrew D. Gordon Microsoft Research and University of Edinburgh, Claudio Russo Microsoft Research, Marcin Szymczak University of Edinburgh, Johannes Borgström Uppsala University, Nicolas Rolland Microsoft Research, Thore Graepel Microsoft Research, Daniel Tarlow Microsoft Research
11:00
30m
Talk
Static Analysis of Spreadsheet Applications for Type-Unsafe Operations Detection
ESOP
Tie Cheng CNRS, ENS, INRIA, Paris, France, Xavier Rival INRIA/CNRS/ENS Paris
11:30
30m
Talk
Running Probabilistic Programs Backwards
ESOP
Neil Toronto Brigham Young University, Jay McCarthy , David Van Horn
12:00
30m
Talk
A Verified Compiler for Probability Density Functions
ESOP
Manuel Eberl Technische Universität München, Johannes Hölzl Technische Universität München, Tobias Nipkow Technische Universität München
14:00 - 16:00
Session 2ESOP at Skeel
Chair(s): Gavin Bierman Oracle Labs
14:00
30m
Talk
Segment Abstraction for Worst-Case Execution Time Analysis
ESOP
Pavol Cerny University of Colorado Boulder, Thomas A. Henzinger IST Austria, Laura Kovacs Chalmers University of Technology, Arjun Radhakrishna Microsoft, Jakob Zwirchmayr IRIT Toulouse
14:30
30m
Talk
Automatic Static Cost Analysis for Parallel Programs
ESOP
Jan Hoffmann Yale University, Zhong Shao Yale University
15:00
30m
Talk
Sound, modular and compositional verification of the input/output behavior of programs
ESOP
Willem Penninckx KU Leuven, Bart Jacobs iMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven, Frank Piessens iMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven
15:30
30m
Talk
Unrestricted Termination and Non-Termination Arguments for Bit-Vector Programs
ESOP
Cristina David University of Oxford, Daniel Kroening University of Oxford, Matt Lewis University of Oxford
16:30 - 18:00
Session 3ESOP at Skeel
Chair(s): Dave Sands Chalmers University of Technology
16:30
30m
Talk
A Theory of Name Resolution
ESOP
Pierre Neron TU Delft, Andrew Tolmach Portland State University, Eelco Visser Delft University of Technology, Guido Wachsmuth Delft University of Technology
17:00
30m
Talk
A Core Calculus for XQuery 3.0: Combining Navigational and Pattern Matching Approaches
ESOP
Giuseppe Castagna Paris Diderot University & CNRS, Hyeonseung Im INRIA Grenoble Rhône-Alpes, Kim Nguyễn LRI, Université Paris-Sud, Véronique Benzaken LRI, Université Paris-Sud
17:30
30m
Talk
IsoLate: A Type System for Self-Recursion
ESOP
Ravi Chugh University of Chicago

Wed 15 Apr

Displayed time zone: Azores change

10:30 - 12:30
Session 4ESOP at Skeel
Chair(s): Lars Birkedal Aarhus University
10:30
30m
Talk
The Problem of Programming Language Concurrency Semantics
ESOP
Mark Batty University of Cambridge, Kayvan Memarian University of Cambridge, Kyndylan Nienhuis University of Cambridge, Jean Pichon-Pharabod University of Cambridge, Peter Sewell University of Cambridge
11:00
30m
Talk
The Best of Both Worlds: Trading Efficiency and Optimality in Fence Insertion for TSO
ESOP
Parosh Aziz Abdulla , Mohamed Faouzi Atig Uppsala University, Tuan Phong Ngo Uppsala University
11:30
30m
Talk
Specifying and Verifying Concurrent Algorithms with Histories and Subjectivity
ESOP
Ilya Sergey IMDEA Software Institute, Aleksandar Nanevski IMDEA Software Institute, Anindya Banerjee IMDEA Software Institute
12:00
30m
Talk
Witnessing (Co)datatypes
ESOP
Jasmin Blanchette TU Munich, Andrei Popescu Middlesex University, London, Dmitriy Traytel TU Munich
14:00 - 16:00
Session 5ESOP at Skeel
Chair(s): Jan Vitek Northeastern University
14:00
30m
Talk
Making Random Judgments: Automatically Generating Well-Typed Terms from the Definition of a Type-System
ESOP
Burke Fetscher Northwestern University, Koen Claessen Chalmers University of Technology, Michał Pałka Chalmers University of Technology, John Hughes Chalmers University of Technology, Robby Findler Northwestern University
14:30
30m
Talk
Refinement Types for Incremental Computational Complexity
ESOP
Ezgi Çiçek MPI-SWS, Deepak Garg MPI-SWS, Umut A. Acar Carnegie Mellon University
15:00
30m
Talk
Monotonic References for Efficient Gradual Typing
ESOP
Jeremy G. Siek Indiana University, Michael M. Vitousek Indiana University, Matteo Cimini Indiana University, Sam Tobin-Hochstadt Indiana University, Ronald Garcia University of British Columbia
15:30
30m
Talk
Inter-procedural Two-Variable Herbrand Equalities
ESOP
Stefan Schulze Frielinghaus Technische Universität München, Michael Petter Technische Universität München, Helmut Seidl Technische Universität München
16:30 - 18:00
Session 6ESOP at Skeel
Chair(s): Helmut Seidl Technische Universität München
16:30
30m
Talk
Desynchronized Multi-State Abstractions for Open Programs in Dynamic Languages
ESOP
Arlen Cox University of Colorado Boulder, Bor-Yuh Evan Chang University of Colorado Boulder, Xavier Rival INRIA/CNRS/ENS Paris
17:00
30m
Talk
Fine-grained Detection of Privilege Escalation Attacks on Browser Extensions
ESOP
Stefano Calzavara Università Ca' Foscari Venezia, Michele Bugliesi Università Ca' Foscari Venezia, Silvia Crafa University of Padova, Enrico Steffinlongo Università Ca' Foscari Venezia
17:30
30m
Talk
Analysis of Asynchronous Programs with Event-Based Synchronization
ESOP
Michael Emmi IMDEA Software Institute, Pierre Ganty IMDEA Software Institute, Rupak Majumdar MPI-SWS, Fernando Rosa-Velardo Universidad Complutense de Madrid

Thu 16 Apr

Displayed time zone: Azores change

10:30 - 12:30
Session 7ESOP at Skeel
Chair(s): Delphine Demange IRISA / University of Rennes 1
10:30
30m
Talk
A Semantics for Propositions as Sessions
ESOP
Sam Lindley University of Edinburgh, J. Garrett Morris The University of Edinburgh
11:00
30m
Talk
Composite Replicated Data Types
ESOP
Alexey Gotsman IMDEA, Hongseok Yang University of Oxford
11:30
30m
Talk
Relaxed Stratification: A New Approach to Practical Complete Predicate Refinement
ESOP
Tachio Terauchi JAIST, Hiroshi Unno University of Tsukuba
12:00
30m
Talk
Spatial Interpolants
ESOP
Aws Albarghouthi University of Wisconsin - Madison, Josh Berdine Microsoft Research, Byron Cook Microsoft Research, Zachary Kincaid University of Toronto
14:00 - 16:00
Session 8ESOP at Skeel
Chair(s): Jan Vitek Northeastern University
14:00
30m
Talk
Propositional Reasoning about Safety and Termination of Heap-Manipulating Programs
ESOP
Cristina David University of Oxford, Daniel Kroening University of Oxford, Matt Lewis University of Oxford
14:30
30m
Talk
Full reduction in the face of absurdity
ESOP
15:00
30m
Talk
CoLoSL: Concurrent Local Subjective Logic
ESOP
Azalea Raad Imperial College London, Jules Villard Imperial College London, Philippa Gardner Imperial College London
15:30
30m
Talk
A Separation Logic for Fictional Sequential Consistency
ESOP
Filip Sieczkowski Aarhus University, Kasper Svendsen Aarhus University, Lars Birkedal Aarhus University, Jean Pichon-Pharabod University of Cambridge
16:30 - 18:00
Session 9ESOP at Skeel
Chair(s): Jan Vitek Northeastern University
16:30
30m
Talk
Binding Structures as an Abstract Data Type
ESOP
Wilmer Ricciotti University of Toulouse
17:00
30m
Talk
Type-based Allocation Analysis for Co-Recursion in Lazy Functional Languages
ESOP
Pedro Vasconcelos LIACC, Universidade do Porto, Porto, Portugal, Steffen Jost LMU, Munich, Germany, Mario Florido FCUP, Universidade do Porto, Portugal, Kevin Hammond University of St Andrews, St Andrews, UK
17:30
30m
Talk
Type Targeted Testing
ESOP
Eric Seidel , Niki Vazou UC San Diego, Ranjit Jhala University of California, San Diego