ESOP 2015
Tue 14 - Thu 16 April 2015 London, United Kingdom

Conference Dates
Conference Dates are in time zone (GMT) Azores, and may differ from the viewed time zone.
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Conference Day
Tue 14 Apr

Displayed time zone: Azores change

10:30 - 12:30
Session 1ESOP at Skeel
Chair(s): Jan VitekNortheastern University
10:30
30m
Talk
Probabilistic Programs as Spreadsheet Queries
ESOP
Andrew D. GordonMicrosoft Research and University of Edinburgh, Claudio RussoMicrosoft Research, Marcin SzymczakUniversity of Edinburgh, Johannes BorgströmUppsala University, Nicolas RollandMicrosoft Research, Thore GraepelMicrosoft Research, Daniel TarlowMicrosoft Research
11:00
30m
Talk
Static Analysis of Spreadsheet Applications for Type-Unsafe Operations Detection
ESOP
Tie ChengCNRS, ENS, INRIA, Paris, France, Xavier RivalINRIA/CNRS/ENS Paris
11:30
30m
Talk
Running Probabilistic Programs Backwards
ESOP
Neil TorontoBrigham Young University, Jay McCarthy, David Van Horn
12:00
30m
Talk
A Verified Compiler for Probability Density Functions
ESOP
Manuel EberlTechnische Universität München, Johannes HölzlTechnische Universität München, Tobias NipkowTechnische Universität München
14:00 - 16:00
Session 2ESOP at Skeel
Chair(s): Gavin BiermanOracle Labs
14:00
30m
Talk
Segment Abstraction for Worst-Case Execution Time Analysis
ESOP
Pavol CernyUniversity of Colorado Boulder, Thomas A. HenzingerIST Austria, Laura KovacsChalmers University of Technology, Arjun RadhakrishnaMicrosoft, Jakob ZwirchmayrIRIT Toulouse
14:30
30m
Talk
Automatic Static Cost Analysis for Parallel Programs
ESOP
Jan HoffmannYale University, Zhong ShaoYale University
15:00
30m
Talk
Sound, modular and compositional verification of the input/output behavior of programs
ESOP
Willem PenninckxKU Leuven, Bart JacobsiMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven, Frank PiessensiMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven
15:30
30m
Talk
Unrestricted Termination and Non-Termination Arguments for Bit-Vector Programs
ESOP
Cristina DavidUniversity of Oxford, Daniel KroeningUniversity of Oxford, Matt LewisUniversity of Oxford
16:30 - 18:00
Session 3ESOP at Skeel
Chair(s): Dave SandsChalmers University of Technology
16:30
30m
Talk
A Theory of Name Resolution
ESOP
Pierre NeronTU Delft, Andrew TolmachPortland State University, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Guido WachsmuthDelft University of Technology
17:00
30m
Talk
A Core Calculus for XQuery 3.0: Combining Navigational and Pattern Matching Approaches
ESOP
Giuseppe CastagnaParis Diderot University & CNRS, Hyeonseung ImINRIA Grenoble Rhône-Alpes, Kim NguyễnLRI, Université Paris-Sud, Véronique BenzakenLRI, Université Paris-Sud
17:30
30m
Talk
IsoLate: A Type System for Self-Recursion
ESOP
Ravi ChughUniversity of Chicago

Conference Day
Wed 15 Apr

Displayed time zone: Azores change

10:30 - 12:30
Session 4ESOP at Skeel
Chair(s): Lars BirkedalAarhus University
10:30
30m
Talk
The Problem of Programming Language Concurrency Semantics
ESOP
Mark BattyUniversity of Cambridge, Kayvan MemarianUniversity of Cambridge, Kyndylan NienhuisUniversity of Cambridge, Jean Pichon-PharabodUniversity of Cambridge, Peter SewellUniversity of Cambridge
11:00
30m
Talk
The Best of Both Worlds: Trading Efficiency and Optimality in Fence Insertion for TSO
ESOP
Parosh Aziz Abdulla, Mohamed Faouzi AtigUppsala University, Tuan Phong NgoUppsala University
11:30
30m
Talk
Specifying and Verifying Concurrent Algorithms with Histories and Subjectivity
ESOP
Ilya SergeyIMDEA Software Institute, Aleksandar NanevskiIMDEA Software Institute, Anindya BanerjeeIMDEA Software Institute
12:00
30m
Talk
Witnessing (Co)datatypes
ESOP
Jasmin BlanchetteTU Munich, Andrei PopescuMiddlesex University, London, Dmitriy TraytelTU Munich
14:00 - 16:00
Session 5ESOP at Skeel
Chair(s): Jan VitekNortheastern University
14:00
30m
Talk
Making Random Judgments: Automatically Generating Well-Typed Terms from the Definition of a Type-System
ESOP
Burke FetscherNorthwestern University, Koen ClaessenChalmers University of Technology, Michał PałkaChalmers University of Technology, John HughesChalmers University of Technology, Robby FindlerNorthwestern University
14:30
30m
Talk
Refinement Types for Incremental Computational Complexity
ESOP
Ezgi ÇiçekMPI-SWS, Deepak GargMPI-SWS, Umut A. AcarCarnegie Mellon University
15:00
30m
Talk
Monotonic References for Efficient Gradual Typing
ESOP
Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University, Michael M. VitousekIndiana University, Matteo CiminiIndiana University, Sam Tobin-HochstadtIndiana University, Ronald GarciaUniversity of British Columbia
15:30
30m
Talk
Inter-procedural Two-Variable Herbrand Equalities
ESOP
Stefan Schulze FrielinghausTechnische Universität München, Michael PetterTechnische Universität München, Helmut SeidlTechnische Universität München
16:30 - 18:00
Session 6ESOP at Skeel
Chair(s): Helmut SeidlTechnische Universität München
16:30
30m
Talk
Desynchronized Multi-State Abstractions for Open Programs in Dynamic Languages
ESOP
Arlen CoxUniversity of Colorado Boulder, Bor-Yuh Evan ChangUniversity of Colorado Boulder, Xavier RivalINRIA/CNRS/ENS Paris
17:00
30m
Talk
Fine-grained Detection of Privilege Escalation Attacks on Browser Extensions
ESOP
Stefano CalzavaraUniversità Ca' Foscari Venezia, Michele BugliesiUniversità Ca' Foscari Venezia, Silvia CrafaUniversity of Padova, Enrico SteffinlongoUniversità Ca' Foscari Venezia
17:30
30m
Talk
Analysis of Asynchronous Programs with Event-Based Synchronization
ESOP
Michael EmmiIMDEA Software Institute, Pierre GantyIMDEA Software Institute, Rupak MajumdarMPI-SWS, Fernando Rosa-VelardoUniversidad Complutense de Madrid

Conference Day
Thu 16 Apr

Displayed time zone: Azores change

10:30 - 12:30
Session 7ESOP at Skeel
Chair(s): Delphine DemangeIRISA / University of Rennes 1
10:30
30m
Talk
A Semantics for Propositions as Sessions
ESOP
Sam LindleyUniversity of Edinburgh, J. Garrett MorrisThe University of Edinburgh
11:00
30m
Talk
Composite Replicated Data Types
ESOP
Alexey GotsmanIMDEA, Hongseok YangUniversity of Oxford
11:30
30m
Talk
Relaxed Stratification: A New Approach to Practical Complete Predicate Refinement
ESOP
Tachio TerauchiJAIST, Hiroshi UnnoUniversity of Tsukuba
12:00
30m
Talk
Spatial Interpolants
ESOP
Aws AlbarghouthiUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, Josh BerdineMicrosoft Research, Byron CookMicrosoft Research, Zachary KincaidUniversity of Toronto
14:00 - 16:00
Session 8ESOP at Skeel
Chair(s): Jan VitekNortheastern University
14:00
30m
Talk
Propositional Reasoning about Safety and Termination of Heap-Manipulating Programs
ESOP
Cristina DavidUniversity of Oxford, Daniel KroeningUniversity of Oxford, Matt LewisUniversity of Oxford
14:30
30m
Talk
Full reduction in the face of absurdity
ESOP
15:00
30m
Talk
CoLoSL: Concurrent Local Subjective Logic
ESOP
Azalea RaadImperial College London, Jules VillardImperial College London, Philippa GardnerImperial College London
15:30
30m
Talk
A Separation Logic for Fictional Sequential Consistency
ESOP
Filip SieczkowskiAarhus University, Kasper SvendsenAarhus University, Lars BirkedalAarhus University, Jean Pichon-PharabodUniversity of Cambridge
16:30 - 18:00
Session 9ESOP at Skeel
Chair(s): Jan VitekNortheastern University
16:30
30m
Talk
Binding Structures as an Abstract Data Type
ESOP
Wilmer RicciottiUniversity of Toulouse
17:00
30m
Talk
Type-based Allocation Analysis for Co-Recursion in Lazy Functional Languages
ESOP
Pedro VasconcelosLIACC, Universidade do Porto, Porto, Portugal, Steffen JostLMU, Munich, Germany, Mario FloridoFCUP, Universidade do Porto, Portugal, Kevin HammondUniversity of St Andrews, St Andrews, UK
17:30
30m
Talk
Type Targeted Testing
ESOP
Eric Seidel, Niki VazouUC San Diego, Ranjit JhalaUniversity of California, San Diego