DLS 2019
Sun 20 - Fri 25 October 2019 Athens, Greece
co-located with SPLASH 2019
VenueRoyal Olympic Hotel
Room nameRoom 2A
Floor2
Room number2
Capacity60
Additional information

half of 2nd floor conference room

Program

Sun 20 Oct

dls-2019
09:00 - 10:30: DLS 2019 - Keynote at Room 2A
Chair(s): Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
dls-201909:15 - 09:30
Day opening
Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
dls-201909:30 - 10:30
Talk
Media Attached
dls-2019
11:00 - 12:30: DLS 2019 - Types and Tools at Room 2A
Chair(s): Nick Papoulias Université Grenoble Alpes, France
dls-201911:00 - 11:30
Talk
Michael HomerVictoria University of Wellington, Timothy JonesMontoux, James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
Pre-print Media Attached
dls-201911:30 - 12:00
Talk
Daniel StolpeHasso-Plattner-Institut, Tim FelgentreffOracle Labs, Potsdam, Christian HumerOracle Labs, Switzerland, Fabio NiephausHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Robert HirschfeldHasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
Pre-print Media Attached
dls-201912:00 - 12:30
Talk
Michael M. VitousekIndiana University, Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University, USA, Avik ChaudhuriFacebook, USA
Media Attached
dls-2019
14:00 - 15:30: DLS 2019 - Optimizing Computations at Room 2A
Chair(s): Marc FeeleyUniversité de Montréal
dls-201914:00 - 14:30
Talk
Remigius MeierETH Zurich, Switzerland, Thomas GrossETH Zurich, Switzerland
dls-201914:30 - 15:00
Talk
Olivier FlückigerNortheastern University, Guido ChariCzech Technical University, Jan JecmenCzech Technical University, Ming-Ho YeeNortheastern University, Jakob HainNortheastern University, Jan VitekNortheastern University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
dls-201915:00 - 15:30
Talk
Dejice JacobUniversity of Glasgow, Phil TrinderUniversity of Glasgow, Jeremy SingerUniversity of Glasgow
Link to publication DOI Authorizer link
dls-2019
16:00 - 17:30: DLS 2019 - Beyond the Language at Room 2A
Chair(s): Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
dls-201916:00 - 16:30
Talk
Clément BéraGoogle, Aarhus, Eliot MirandaCadence Design Systems, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
dls-201916:30 - 17:00
Talk
Thomas DupriezUniversité Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille, Inria, UMR 9189 - CRIStAL, Guillermo PolitoUniv. Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille, Inria, UMR 9189 - CRIStAL - Centre de Recherche en Informatique Signal et Automatique de Lille, Steven Costiou INRIA Lille, Vincent AranegaUniversité Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille, Inria, UMR 9189 - CRIStAL, Stéphane Ducasse INRIA Lille
Media Attached
dls-201917:00 - 17:30
Talk
Marcel WeiherHasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany, Robert HirschfeldHasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
Pre-print Media Attached

Mon 21 Oct

njr-2019-papers
09:00 - 10:30: NJR 2019 - Session 1 at Room 2A
njr-2019-papers09:00 - 09:45
Talk
Veselin RaychevDeepCode AG
njr-2019-papers09:45 - 10:30
Talk
Lubomír BulejCharles University
njr-2019-papers
11:00 - 12:30: NJR 2019 - Session 2 at Room 2A
njr-2019-papers11:00 - 11:45
Talk
Mira MeziniTechnische Universität Darmstadt
njr-2019-papers11:45 - 12:30
Talk
Uri AlonTechnion
njr-2019-papers
14:00 - 15:30: NJR 2019 - Session 3 at Room 2A
njr-2019-papers14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Jens DietrichVictoria University of Wellington
njr-2019-papers14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Rohan AcharUC Irvine
njr-2019-papers15:00 - 15:30
Talk
Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles
njr-2019-papers
16:00 - 17:30: NJR 2019 - Session 4 at Room 2A
njr-2019-papers16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Andrea RosàUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland
njr-2019-papers16:30 - 17:00
Talk
Tony HoskingAustralian National University / Data61
njr-2019-papers17:00 - 17:30
Talk
Neville GrechUniversity of Athens

Tue 22 Oct

live
09:00 - 10:30: LIVE 2019 - Opening keynote at Room 2A
live09:00 - 10:00
Talk
live10:00 - 10:30
Talk
live
11:00 - 12:30: LIVE 2019 - Session 2 at Room 2A
live11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Corey MontellaLehigh University
live11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Ikuta TanigawaKyushu University, Harumi WatanabeTokai University, Nobuhiro OheTokai Univ., Mikiko SatoTokai University, Nobuhiko OguraTokyo City University, Takeshi Ohkawa Tokai Univ., Kenji HisazumiKyushu University, Akira FukudaKyushu University
live12:00 - 12:30
Talk
Tom BeckmannHasso Plattner Institute, Christian FlachHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany, Eva KrebsHasso Plattner Institute, Stefan RamsonHasso Plattner Institute, Germany, Patrick ReinHasso Plattner Institute, Germany, Robert HirschfeldHasso-Plattner-Institut (HPI), Germany
live
14:00 - 15:30: LIVE 2019 - Session 3 at Room 2A
live14:00 - 14:30
Talk
live14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Taku TadaYokohama National University, Yuka AkinobuJapan Women’s University, Makoto SakaneJapan Women’s University, Kimio KuramitsuJapan Women’s University
Media Attached
live15:00 - 15:30
Talk
Tomas PetricekUniversity of Kent
live
16:00 - 17:30: LIVE 2019 - Closing keynote at Room 2A
live16:00 - 17:00
Talk
James NobleVictoria University of Wellington

Sun 20 Oct 2019

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Room 2A
09:00 - 10:30
11:00 - 12:30

Mon 21 Oct 2019

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Room 2A
09:00 - 10:30
11:00 - 12:30
14:00 - 15:30
16:00 - 17:30

Tue 22 Oct 2019

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Room 2A
09:00 - 10:30
11:00 - 12:30
14:00 - 15:30
16:00 - 17:30