CGO 2021
Sat 27 February - Wed 3 March 2021
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sat 27 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:00 - 12:00: Science, Art, Magic: Using and Developing The Graal Compiler Workshop (GRAAL) - Part IWorkshops and Tutorials

https://graalworkshop.github.io/2021/

08:00 - 09:00
Talk
Welcome and keynote: Performance Benchmarking GraalVM
Workshops and Tutorials
09:00 - 09:30
Talk
Babashka: a native Clojure interpreter for scripting.
Workshops and Tutorials
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
Truffle Startup and Warmup Challenges and Opportunities
Workshops and Tutorials
10:00 - 10:30
Talk
One more gap bridged towards practice – support serialization feature in native image
Workshops and Tutorials
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Improving Compiler Optimizations by Employing Machine Learning
Workshops and Tutorials
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
GraalVM at Facebook
Workshops and Tutorials
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Tracking Performance of Graal on Public Benchmarks
Workshops and Tutorials
09:00 - 13:00: IMOP: a Self-Stabilizing Source-to-Source Compiler Framework for OpenMP C (IMOP)Workshops and Tutorials

https://bit.ly/imop-cgo21

09:00 - 09:15
Talk
Introduction to IMOP
Workshops and Tutorials
09:15 - 09:55
Talk
Fundamental Representations (AST, CFG, and CG)
Workshops and Tutorials
09:55 - 10:25
Talk
Scopes, Symbols, Types, and Environments
Workshops and Tutorials
10:25 - 10:30
Break
Break
Workshops and Tutorials
10:30 - 11:10
Talk
Code Construction and Transformations
Workshops and Tutorials
11:10 - 11:50
Talk
Data-flow Analyses
Workshops and Tutorials
11:50 - 12:00
Break
Break
Workshops and Tutorials
12:00 - 12:30
Talk
Concurrency Representations
Workshops and Tutorials
12:30 - 12:50
Talk
Self-stabilization, and Z3-integration
Workshops and Tutorials
12:50 - 13:00
Talk
Discussions and Q&A
Workshops and Tutorials
13:00 - 17:00: ​Design Space Exploration (DSE)Workshops and Tutorials

https://sites.google.com/view/cgo2021-dse/home

13:00 - 13:10
Talk
Introduction
Workshops and Tutorials
13:10 - 13:40
Talk
Design Space Exploration
Workshops and Tutorials
13:40 - 14:05
Talk
Hands-on: HyperMapper Demo
Workshops and Tutorials
14:20 - 14:50
Talk
The Spatial programming language and compiler
Workshops and Tutorials
14:50 - 15:20
Talk
Hands-on: Spatial Demo
Workshops and Tutorials
15:35 - 16:05
Talk
DSE advanced topics
Workshops and Tutorials
16:05 - 16:35
Talk
DSE Use case
Workshops and Tutorials
16:35 - 17:00
Talk
Discussions/panel - Q&A
Workshops and Tutorials
15:00 - 17:00: Science, Art, Magic: Using and Developing The Graal Compiler Workshop (GRAAL) - Part IIWorkshops and Tutorials

https://graalworkshop.github.io/2021/

15:00 - 15:30
Talk
Performance understanding tools for GraalVM using eBPF
Workshops and Tutorials
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Strato (Twitter PaaS) & Graal Native Image
Workshops and Tutorials
16:00 - 17:00
Talk
Panel Session
Workshops and Tutorials

Sun 28 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

09:00 - 18:00: LLVM Performance Workshop (LLVM)Workshops and Tutorials

https://llvm.org/devmtg/2021-02-28/

09:00 - 09:30
Talk
Welcome+Agenda
Workshops and Tutorials
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
Rust code generation framework.
Workshops and Tutorials
10:00 - 10:30
Talk
Moving LLVM’s code generator to MLIR framework
Workshops and Tutorials
10:30 - 10:45
Talk
Improving Hot/Cold Splitting Optimization in LLVM
Workshops and Tutorials
10:45 - 11:00
Talk
Instrumentation to Prevent Programs Buffer-Overflow Attacks
Workshops and Tutorials
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Superblock Scheduler for Code-Size Sensitive Applications
Workshops and Tutorials
12:00 - 12:30
Talk
Classical Loop Nest Transformation Framework on MLIR
Workshops and Tutorials
12:30 - 13:00
Talk
LTO and Data Layout Optimisations in MLIR
Workshops and Tutorials
13:00 - 14:00
Break
Break
Workshops and Tutorials
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Finding the cracks between the analysis
Workshops and Tutorials
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
COMET: Domain Specific Compilation for Heterogenous Targets
Workshops and Tutorials
15:00 - 15:45
Talk
Latest Advancements in Automatic Vectorization Research
Workshops and Tutorials
15:45 - 16:15
Talk
Instrew: Fast LLVM-based dynamic Binary Instrumentation and Translation
Workshops and Tutorials
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
Performance improvement opportunities in the open source C++ standard libraries
Workshops and Tutorials
17:00 - 17:30
Talk
Performance Analysis and Tuning on Modern CPUs: the Present and the Future
Workshops and Tutorials
09:20 - 13:00: Compilers for Machine Learning (C4ML) - Part IWorkshops and Tutorials

https://www.c4ml.org/

09:20 - 09:30
Talk
Opening
Workshops and Tutorials
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
Towards Automatic Scheduling for Tensorized Computation
Workshops and Tutorials
10:00 - 10:30
Talk
Polyhedral Building Blocks for High-Performance Code Generation in MLIR
Workshops and Tutorials
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
A high-performance polyhedral math library as a foundation for AI compilers
Workshops and Tutorials
11:00 - 11:30
Break
Break
Workshops and Tutorials
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
PolyDL: Polyhedral Compiler Optimizations for Deep Learning Workloads
Workshops and Tutorials
12:00 - 12:30
Talk
Understanding the Poplar Graph Compiler for IPUs
Workshops and Tutorials
12:30 - 13:00
Talk
Memory access planning for NPUs
Workshops and Tutorials
17:00 - 20:30: Compilers for Machine Learning (C4ML) - Part IIWorkshops and Tutorials

https://www.c4ml.org/

17:00 - 17:30
Talk
Polyhedral compilation techniques for code generation on spatial architectures
Workshops and Tutorials
17:30 - 18:00
Talk
Learning to optimize neural networks quickly
Workshops and Tutorials
18:00 - 18:30
Talk
An MLIR-Based end-to-end dynamic shape compiler
Workshops and Tutorials
18:30 - 19:00
Break
Break
Workshops and Tutorials
19:00 - 19:30
Talk
Realize implicit GEMM-based convolutions on AMD GPU using MLIR
Workshops and Tutorials
19:30 - 20:00
Talk
DPC++ Compiler and Performance Tuning for AI workloads
Workshops and Tutorials
20:00 - 20:30
Talk
oneDNN Graph API: unify deep learning framework integration and maximize compute efficiency for multiple AI hardware
Workshops and Tutorials

Mon 1 Mar
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:45 - 09:00: OpeningMain Conference
09:00 - 10:00: Keynote (PPoPP)Main Conference

Atomicity without Trust

There is increasing interest in distributed systems where participants stand to benefit from cooperation but do trust one another not to cheat. Although blockchain-based commerce is perhaps the most visible example of such systems, the problem of economic exchange among mutually untrusting autonomous parties is a fundamental one independent of particular technologies.

This talk argues that such systems require rethinking our notions of correctness for distributed concurrency control and fault-tolerance. Addressing this challenge brings up questions familiar from classical distributed systems: how to combine multiple steps into a single atomic action, how to recover from failures, and how to coordinate concurrent access to data. Commerce among untrusting parties is a kind of fun-house mirror of classical distributed computing: familiar features are recognizable but distorted. For example, classical atomic transactions are often described in terms of the well-known ACID properties: atomicity, consistency, isolation, and durability. We will see that untrusting cooperation requires structures superficially similar to, but fundamentally different from, classical atomic transactions.

Speaker: Maurice Herlihy (Brown University)

10:00 - 11:00: Session #1: Compiler InfrastructureMain Conference
Chair(s): Michael KruseArgonne National Laboratory
10:00 - 10:15
Talk
MLIR: Scaling Compiler Infrastructure for Domain Specific ComputationArtifacts Evaluated – Reusable v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Chris LattnerSiFive, Mehdi AminiGoogle, Uday BondhugulaIndian Institute of Science, Albert CohenGoogle, Andy DavisGoogle, Jacques PienaarGoogle, River RiddleGoogle, Tatiana ShpeismanGoogle, Nicolas VasilacheGoogle, Oleksandr ZinenkoGoogle
10:15 - 10:30
Talk
Progressive Raising in Multi-level IRResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Functional v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Lorenzo CheliniTU Eindhoven, Andi DrebesINRIA, Oleksandr ZinenkoGoogle, Albert CohenGoogle, Henk CorporaalTU Eindhoven, Tobias GrosserUniversity of Edinburgh, Nicolas VasilacheGoogle
10:30 - 10:45
Talk
Towards a Domain-Extensible Compiler: Optimizing an Image Processing Pipeline on Mobile CPUsResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Reusable v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Thomas KoehlerUniversity of Glasgow, Michel SteuwerThe University of Edinburgh
10:45 - 11:00
Talk
BuildIt: A type based multistage programming framework for code generation in C++Results Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Reusable v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Ajay BrahmakshatriyaMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Saman AmarasingheMassachusetts Institute of Technology
11:00 - 11:10: Break (10min)Main Conference
11:10 - 12:10: Session #2: Dealing with PrecisionMain Conference
Chair(s): Uma SrinivasanTwitter
11:10 - 11:25
Talk
An Interval Compiler for Sound Floating Point ComputationsResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Reusable v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Joao RiveraETH Zurich, Franz FranchettiCarnegie Mellon University, USA, Markus PüschelETH Zurich, Switzerland
11:25 - 11:40
Talk
Seamless Compiler Integration of Variable Precision Floating-Point ArithmeticResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Functional v1.1
Main Conference
Tiago JostUniv. Grenoble Alpes CEA, LIST, Grenoble, France, Yves DurandUniv. Grenoble Alpes CEA, LIST, Grenoble, France, Christian FabreUniv. Grenoble Alpes CEA, LIST, Grenoble, France, Albert CohenGoogle, Frédéric PétrotUniv. Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, Grenoble INP, TIMA, Grenoble, France
11:40 - 11:55
Talk
UNIT: Unifying Tensorized Instruction CompilationArtifacts Evaluated – Functional v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Jian WengUCLA, Animesh JainAmazon Web Services, Jie Wang, Leyuan WangAmazon Web Services, USA, Yida WangAmazon, Tony NowatzkiUniversity of California, Los Angeles
11:55 - 12:10
Talk
Unleashing the Low-Precision Computation Potential of Tensor Cores on GPUs
Main Conference
Guangli LiInstitute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Jingling XueUNSW Sydney, Lei LiuInstitute of Computing Technology,Chinese Academy of Sciences, Xueying WangInstitute of Computing Technology,Chinese Academy of Sciences;University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Xiu MaJilin University, Xiao DongInstitute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Jiansong LiInstitute of Computing Technology,Chinese Academy of Sciences;University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Xiaobing FengICT CAS
12:10 - 12:30: Break (20min)Main Conference
12:30 - 13:30: Session #3: Binary Profiling, Tracing, SamplingMain Conference
Chair(s): Wei WangUniversity of Texas at San Antonio, USA
12:30 - 12:45
Talk
Cinnamon: A Domain-Specific Language for Binary Profiling and Monitoring
Main Conference
Mahwish ArifUniversity of Cambridge, Ruoyu ZhouUniversity of Cambridge, Hsi-Ming HoUniversity of Sussex, Timothy M. JonesUniversity of Cambridge, UK
12:45 - 13:00
Talk
GPA: A GPU Performance Advisor Based on Instruction SamplingResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Reusable v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Keren ZhouRice University, Xiaozhu MengRice University, Ryuichi SaiRice University, John Mellor-CrummeyRice University
13:00 - 13:15
Talk
ELFies: Executable Region Checkpoints for Performance Analysis and Simulation
Main Conference
Harish PatilIntel, USA, Alexander IsaevIntel, Wim HeirmanIntel, Alen SabuNational University of Singapore, Ali HajiabadiNational University of Singapore, Trevor E. CarlsonNational University of Singapore
13:15 - 13:30
Talk
Vulkan Vision: Ray Tracing Workload Characterization using Automatic Graphics InstrumentationResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Functional v1.1
Main Conference
David PankratzUniversity of Alberta, Tyler NowickiHuawei Technologies Canada, Ahmed EltantawyHuawei Technologies Canada, Jose Nelson AmaralUniversity of Alberta
13:30 - 14:30: Business MeetingMain Conference

Tue 2 Mar
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

09:00 - 10:00: Keynote (CGO)Main Conference

Data Layout and Data Representation Optimizations to Reduce Data Movement

Code generation and optimization for the diversity of current and future architectures must focus on reducing data movement to achieve high performance. How data is laid out in memory, and representations that compress data (e.g., reduced floating point precision) have a profound impact on data movement. Moreover, the cost of data movement in a program is architecture-specific, and consequently, optimizing data layout and data representation must be performed by a compiler once the target architecture is known. With this context in mind, this talk will provide examples of data layout and data representation optimizations, and call for integrating these data properties into code generation and optimization systems.

Speaker: Mary Hall (University of Utah)

Mary Hall is a Professor and Director of the School of Computing at University of Utah. She received a PhD in Computer Science from Rice University. Her research focus brings together compiler optimizations targeting current and future high-performance architectures on real-world applications. Hall’s prior work has developed compiler techniques for exploiting parallelism and locality on a diversity of architectures: automatic parallelization for SMPs, superword-level parallelism for multimedia extensions, processing-in-memory architectures, FPGAs and more recently many-core CPUs and GPUs. Professor Hall is an IEEE Fellow, an ACM Distinguished Scientist and a member of the Computing Research Association Board of Directors. She actively participates in mentoring and outreach programs to encourage the participation of women and other groups underrepresented in computer science.

10:00 - 11:00: Session #4: Parallelism - Optimizing, Modeling, TestingMain Conference
Chair(s): Michael F. P. O'BoyleUniversity of Edinburgh
10:00 - 10:15
Talk
Loop Parallelization using Dynamic Commutativity Analysis
Main Conference
Christos VasiladiotisUniversity of Edinburgh, Roberto Castañeda LozanoUniversity of Edinburgh, Murray ColeUniversity of Edinburgh, UK, Björn FrankeUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
10:15 - 10:30
Talk
Fine-grained Pipeline Parallelization for Network Function Programs
Main Conference
Seungbin SongYonsei University, Heelim ChoiYonsei University, Hanjun KimYonsei University
10:30 - 10:45
Talk
YaskSite – Stencil Optimization Techniques Applied to Explicit ODE Methods on Modern ArchitecturesResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Functional v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Christie Louis AlappatFriedrich Alexander University, Erlangen-Nuremberg, Johannes SeiferthUniversity of Bayreuth, Georg HagerFriedrich Alexander University, Erlangen-Nuremberg, Matthias KorchUniversity of Bayreuth, Thomas RauberUniversity of Bayreuth, Gerhard WelleinFriedrich Alexander University, Erlangen-Nuremberg
10:45 - 11:00
Talk
GoBench: a Benchmark Suite of Real-World Go Concurrency BugsResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Functional v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Ting YuanInstitute of Computing Technology, CAS, Guangwei LiInstitute of Computing Technology, JieLu , liuchen , Lian LiInstitute of Computing Technology at Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, Jingling XueUNSW Sydney
11:00 - 11:10: Break (10min)Main Conference
11:10 - 12:10: Session #5: Memory Optimization and SafenessMain Conference
Chair(s): EunJung (EJ) ParkLos Alamos National Laboratory
11:10 - 11:25
Talk
Memory-Safe Elimination of Side ChannelsResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Reusable v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Luigi SoaresFederal University of Minas Gerais, Fernando Magno Quintão PereiraFederal University of Minas Gerais
11:25 - 11:40
Talk
Variable-sized Blocks for Locality-aware SpMV
Main Conference
Naveen NamashivayamHPE, Sanyam MehtaHPE, Pen-Chung YewUniversity of Minnesota
11:40 - 11:55
Talk
Object Versioning for Flow-Sensitive Pointer AnalysisResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Functional v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Mohamad BarbarUniversity of Technology, Sydney, Yulei SuiUniversity of Technology Sydney, Shiping ChenData61 at CSIRO, Australia / UNSW, Australia
11:55 - 12:10
Talk
Scaling up the IFDS Algorithm with Efficient Disk-based ComputingArtifacts Evaluated – Functional v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Haofeng LiInstitute of Computing Technology, CAS; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Haining MengInstitute of Computing Technology, CAS; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Hengjie ZhengInstitute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Liqing CaoInstitute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, JieLu , Lian LiInstitute of Computing Technology at Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, Lin GaoTianqiSoft Inc.
12:10 - 12:30: Break (20min)Main Conference
12:30 - 14:30: CGO Student Research CompetitionMain Conference / Student Research Competition
12:30 - 12:40
Talk
A New Memory Layout for Self-Rebalancing Trees
Student Research Competition
12:40 - 12:50
Talk
Automatic Inspection of Program State for Debugging and Verification Purposes
Student Research Competition
José Wesley de Souza MagalhãesFederal University of Minas Gerais
12:50 - 13:00
Talk
Compiler Framework for Low Overhead Fork-Join Parallelism
Student Research Competition
13:00 - 13:10
Talk
Data vs. Instructions: Runtime Code Generation for Convolutions
Student Research Competition
Malith JayaweeraNortheastern University
13:10 - 13:20
Talk
Fast Structural Register Allocation
Student Research Competition
William ZhangCarnegie Mellon University, Pranav KumarCarnegie Mellon University
13:20 - 13:30
Talk
Fine Grained Control of Program Transformations via Strategic Rewriting in MLIR
Student Research Competition
Martin LückeUniversity of Edinburgh
13:30 - 13:40
Talk
Towards an Exploration Tool for Program Optimization Using Heuristic Search Algorithms
Student Research Competition
Johannes LenfersUniversity of Münster
13:40 - 13:50
Talk
When Binary Optimization Meets Static Profiling
Student Research Competition
Angelica Aparecida MoreiraUniversidade Federal de Minas Gerais

Wed 3 Mar
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

09:00 - 10:00: Keynote (HPCA)Main Conference

A Journey to a Commercial-Grade Processing-In-Memory (PIM) Chip Development

Emerging applications demand high off-chip memory bandwidth, but it becomes very expensive to further increase the bandwidth of off-chip memory under stringent physical constraints of chip packages and system boards. Besides, energy efficiency of moving data across the memory hierarchy of processors has steadily worsened with the stagnant technology scaling and poor data reuse characteristics of the emerging applications. To cost-effectively increase the bandwidth and energy efficiency, researchers began to reconsider the past processing-in-memory (PIM) architectures and advance them further, especially with recent integration technologies such as 2.5D/3D stacking. Albeit the recent advances, no major memory manufacturer had developed even a proof-of-concept silicon yet, not to mention a product. In this talk, I will start with discussing various practical and technical challenges that have been overlooked by researchers and prevented the industry from successfully commercializing PIM. Then I will present a practical PIM architecture that considers various aspects of successful commercialization in the near future. Finally, I present a journey to the development of a commercial-grade PIM chip, which was designed based on a commercial HBM2, fabricated with a 20nm DRAM technology, integrated with unmodified commercial processors, and successfully ran various memory-bound machine learning applications with more than 2x improvement in system performance 70% reduction in system energy consumption.

Speaker: Nam Sung Kim (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign / Samsung Electronics)

Nam Sung Kim is a Senior Vice President at Samsung Electronics as well as a Professor at the University of Illinois. At Samsung he led the architecture definitions and designs of next generation DRAM devices including HBM, LPDDR, DDR, and GDDR. He has published more than 200 refereed articles to highly-selective conferences and journals in the field of circuit, architecture, and computer-aided design. For his contributions to developing power-efficient computer architectures, he was elevated to IEEE and ACM Fellows in 2016 and 2021, respectively, and received the ACM SIGARCH/IEEE-CS TCCA Influential ISCA Paper Award in 2017. He is also a hall of fame member of all three major computer architecture conferences, ISCA, MICRO, and HPCA.

10:00 - 11:00: Session #6: Compiling Graph Algorithms, Compiling for GPUsMain Conference
Chair(s): Maria Jesus GarzaranIntel Corporation and University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
10:00 - 10:15
Talk
Compiling Graph Applications for GPUs with GraphItResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Reusable v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Ajay BrahmakshatriyaMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Yunming Zhang, Changwan HongMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Shoaib KamilAdobe Research, Julian ShunMIT, Saman AmarasingheMassachusetts Institute of Technology
10:15 - 10:30
Talk
Efficient Execution of Graph Algorithms on CPU with SIMD ExtensionsResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Reusable v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Ruohuang ZhengUniversity of Rochester, Sreepathi PaiUniversity of Rochester
10:30 - 10:45
Talk
r3d3: Optimized Query Compilation on GPUsResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Functional v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Alexander KrolikMcGill University, Canada, Clark VerbruggeMcGill University, Canada, Laurie HendrenMcGill University, Canada
10:45 - 11:00
Talk
C-for-Metal: High Performance SIMD Programming on Intel GPUsResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Functional v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Guei-Yuan LuehIntel Corporation, Kaiyu ChenIntel Corporation, Gang ChenIntel Corporation, Joel FuentesIntel Corporation, Wei-Yu ChenIntel Corporation, Fangwen FuIntel Corporation, Hong JiangIntel Corporation, Hongzheng LiIntel Corporation, Daniel RheeIntel Corporation
11:00 - 11:10: Break (10min)Main Conference
11:10 - 11:55: Session #7: Compiling for Spatial, Quantum, and Embedded DevicesMain Conference
Chair(s): Wei-Fen LinNational Cheng Kung University
11:10 - 11:25
Talk
Relaxed Peephole Optimization: A Novel Compiler Optimization for Quantum CircuitsResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Reusable v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Ji LiuNorth Carolina State University, Luciano BelloIBM Research, Huiyang ZhouNorth Carolina State U.
11:25 - 11:40
Talk
StencilFlow: Mapping Large Stencil Programs to Distributed Spatial Computing SystemsResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Reusable v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Johannes de Fine Licht, Andreas KusterETH Zurich, Tiziano De MatteisETH Zurich, Tal Ben-NunDepartment of Computer Science, ETH Zurich, Dominic HoferETH Zurich, Torsten HoeflerETH Zurich
11:40 - 11:55
Talk
Thread-aware Area-efficient High-level Synthesis Compiler for Embedded Devices
Main Conference
Changsu KimPOSTECH, Shinnung JeongYonsei University, Sungjun ChoPOSTECH, Yongwoo LeeYonsei University, William SongYonsei University, Youngsok KimYonsei University, Hanjun KimYonsei University
11:55 - 12:10: Award CeremonyMain Conference

Best Paper Award

Compiler Graph Applications for GPUs with GraphIt

Ajay Brahmakshatriya, Yunming Zhang, Changwan Hong, Shoaib Kamil, Julian Shun, Saman Amarasinghe

Test-of-Time Award

Level by Level: Making Flow- and Context-Sensitive Pointer Analysis Scalable for Millions of Lines of Code (CGO ’10)

Hongtao Yu, Jingling Xue, Wei Huo, Xiaobing Feng, Zhaoqing Zhang

12:10 - 12:30: Break (20min)Main Conference
12:30 - 13:30: Session #8: JIT and Binary Translation; Optimizing for Code SizeMain Conference
Chair(s): Probir RoyUniversity of Michigan at Dearborn
12:30 - 12:45
Talk
HHVM Jump-Start: Boosting both Warmup and Steady-State Performance at Scale
Main Conference
Guilherme OttoniFacebook, Bin LiuFacebook
12:45 - 13:00
Talk
Enhancing Atomic Instruction Emulation for Cross-ISA Dynamic Binary TranslationResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Reusable v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Ziyi ZhaoNankai University, Zhang JiangNankai University, Xiaoli GongNankai University, Ying ChenNankai University, Wenwen WangUniversity of Georgia, Pen-Chung YewUniversity of Minnesota
13:00 - 13:15
Talk
An Experience with Code-size Optimization for Production iOS Mobile ApplicationsArtifacts Evaluated – Reusable v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Milind ChabbiUber Technologies Inc., Jin LinUber Technologies, Raj BarikUber Technologies Inc.
13:15 - 13:30
Talk
AnghaBench: a Suite with One Million Compilable C Benchmarks for Code-Size Reduction
Main Conference
Anderson Faustino da SilvaState University of Maringá, Bruno Conde KindUFMG, José Wesley MagalhãesFederal University of Minas Gerais, Jeronimo Nunes RochaUFMG, Breno GuimaraesUFMG, Fernando Magno Quintão PereiraFederal University of Minas Gerais
13:30 - 15:00: Joint Session PanelMain Conference

Panelists: John L. Hennessy Alphabet and Stanford, David Patterson Google and U.C. Berkeley, Margaret Martonosi NSF CISE and Princeton, Bill Dally NVIDIA and Stanford, Natalie Enright Jerger U. Toronto and ACM D&I Council, Kim Hazelwood Facebook AI Research, Timothy M. Pinkston USC

13:30 - 15:00
Talk
“Valuing Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion in Our Computing Community”
Main Conference
File Attached

Sat 27 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

No events planned for this day yet.

Sun 28 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

No events planned for this day yet.

Mon 1 Mar
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

No events planned for this day yet.

Tue 2 Mar
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

No events planned for this day yet.

Wed 3 Mar
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

No events planned for this day yet.

Sat 27 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

No events planned for this day yet.

Sun 28 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

No events planned for this day yet.

Mon 1 Mar
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

No events planned for this day yet.

Tue 2 Mar
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

No events planned for this day yet.

Wed 3 Mar
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

No events planned for this day yet.

iCalendar subscription service for your personal schedule
You first need to have starred events () in order to use the iCalendar subscription service.
Currently Viewed Program
Downloads the currently viewed program (with filters applied) in iCal format
Session Calendar (ical)
Detailed Event Calendar (ical)