CGO 2021
Sat 27 February - Wed 3 March 2021

Dates
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sat 27 Feb

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:00 - 12:00
Science, Art, Magic: Using and Developing The Graal Compiler Workshop (GRAAL) - Part IWorkshops and Tutorials

https://graalworkshop.github.io/2021/

08:00
60m
Talk
Welcome and keynote: Performance Benchmarking GraalVM
Workshops and Tutorials

09:00
30m
Talk
Babashka: a native Clojure interpreter for scripting.
Workshops and Tutorials

09:30
30m
Talk
Truffle Startup and Warmup Challenges and Opportunities
Workshops and Tutorials

10:00
30m
Talk
One more gap bridged towards practice – support serialization feature in native image
Workshops and Tutorials

10:30
30m
Talk
Improving Compiler Optimizations by Employing Machine Learning
Workshops and Tutorials

11:00
30m
Talk
GraalVM at Facebook
Workshops and Tutorials

11:30
30m
Talk
Tracking Performance of Graal on Public Benchmarks
Workshops and Tutorials

09:00 - 13:00
IMOP: a Self-Stabilizing Source-to-Source Compiler Framework for OpenMP C (IMOP)Workshops and Tutorials

https://bit.ly/imop-cgo21

09:00
15m
Talk
Introduction to IMOP
Workshops and Tutorials

09:15
40m
Talk
Fundamental Representations (AST, CFG, and CG)
Workshops and Tutorials

09:55
30m
Talk
Scopes, Symbols, Types, and Environments
Workshops and Tutorials

10:25
5m
Break
Break
Workshops and Tutorials

10:30
40m
Talk
Code Construction and Transformations
Workshops and Tutorials

11:10
40m
Talk
Data-flow Analyses
Workshops and Tutorials

11:50
10m
Break
Break
Workshops and Tutorials

12:00
30m
Talk
Concurrency Representations
Workshops and Tutorials

12:30
20m
Talk
Self-stabilization, and Z3-integration
Workshops and Tutorials

12:50
10m
Talk
Discussions and Q&A
Workshops and Tutorials

13:00 - 17:00
13:00
10m
Talk
Introduction
Workshops and Tutorials

13:10
30m
Talk
Design Space Exploration
Workshops and Tutorials

13:40
25m
Talk
Hands-on: HyperMapper Demo
Workshops and Tutorials

14:20
30m
Talk
The Spatial programming language and compiler
Workshops and Tutorials

14:50
30m
Talk
Hands-on: Spatial Demo
Workshops and Tutorials

15:35
30m
Talk
DSE advanced topics
Workshops and Tutorials

16:05
30m
Talk
DSE Use case
Workshops and Tutorials

16:35
25m
Talk
Discussions/panel - Q&A
Workshops and Tutorials

15:00 - 17:00
Science, Art, Magic: Using and Developing The Graal Compiler Workshop (GRAAL) - Part IIWorkshops and Tutorials

https://graalworkshop.github.io/2021/

15:00
30m
Talk
Performance understanding tools for GraalVM using eBPF
Workshops and Tutorials

15:30
30m
Talk
Strato (Twitter PaaS) & Graal Native Image
Workshops and Tutorials

16:00
60m
Talk
Panel Session
Workshops and Tutorials

Sun 28 Feb

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

09:00 - 18:00
09:00
30m
Talk
Welcome+Agenda
Workshops and Tutorials

09:30
30m
Talk
Rust code generation framework.
Workshops and Tutorials

10:00
30m
Talk
Moving LLVM’s code generator to MLIR framework
Workshops and Tutorials

10:30
15m
Talk
Improving Hot/Cold Splitting Optimization in LLVM
Workshops and Tutorials

10:45
15m
Talk
Instrumentation to Prevent Programs Buffer-Overflow Attacks
Workshops and Tutorials

11:30
30m
Talk
Superblock Scheduler for Code-Size Sensitive Applications
Workshops and Tutorials

12:00
30m
Talk
Classical Loop Nest Transformation Framework on MLIR
Workshops and Tutorials

12:30
30m
Talk
LTO and Data Layout Optimisations in MLIR
Workshops and Tutorials

13:00
60m
Break
Break
Workshops and Tutorials

14:00
30m
Talk
Finding the cracks between the analysis
Workshops and Tutorials

14:30
30m
Talk
COMET: Domain Specific Compilation for Heterogenous Targets
Workshops and Tutorials

15:00
45m
Talk
Latest Advancements in Automatic Vectorization Research
Workshops and Tutorials

15:45
30m
Talk
Instrew: Fast LLVM-based dynamic Binary Instrumentation and Translation
Workshops and Tutorials

16:30
30m
Talk
Performance improvement opportunities in the open source C++ standard libraries
Workshops and Tutorials

17:00
30m
Talk
Performance Analysis and Tuning on Modern CPUs: the Present and the Future
Workshops and Tutorials

09:20 - 13:00
Compilers for Machine Learning (C4ML) - Part IWorkshops and Tutorials

https://www.c4ml.org/

09:20
10m
Talk
Opening
Workshops and Tutorials

09:30
30m
Talk
Towards Automatic Scheduling for Tensorized Computation
Workshops and Tutorials

10:00
30m
Talk
Polyhedral Building Blocks for High-Performance Code Generation in MLIR
Workshops and Tutorials

10:30
30m
Talk
A high-performance polyhedral math library as a foundation for AI compilers
Workshops and Tutorials

11:00
30m
Break
Break
Workshops and Tutorials

11:30
30m
Talk
PolyDL: Polyhedral Compiler Optimizations for Deep Learning Workloads
Workshops and Tutorials

12:00
30m
Talk
Understanding the Poplar Graph Compiler for IPUs
Workshops and Tutorials

12:30
30m
Talk
Memory access planning for NPUs
Workshops and Tutorials

17:00 - 20:30
Compilers for Machine Learning (C4ML) - Part IIWorkshops and Tutorials

https://www.c4ml.org/

17:00
30m
Talk
Polyhedral compilation techniques for code generation on spatial architectures
Workshops and Tutorials

17:30
30m
Talk
Learning to optimize neural networks quickly
Workshops and Tutorials

18:00
30m
Talk
An MLIR-Based end-to-end dynamic shape compiler
Workshops and Tutorials

18:30
30m
Break
Break
Workshops and Tutorials

19:00
30m
Talk
Realize implicit GEMM-based convolutions on AMD GPU using MLIR
Workshops and Tutorials

19:30
30m
Talk
DPC++ Compiler and Performance Tuning for AI workloads
Workshops and Tutorials

20:00
30m
Talk
oneDNN Graph API: unify deep learning framework integration and maximize compute efficiency for multiple AI hardware
Workshops and Tutorials

Mon 1 Mar

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:45 - 09:00
09:00 - 10:00
Keynote (PPoPP)Main Conference

Atomicity without Trust

There is increasing interest in distributed systems where participants stand to benefit from cooperation but do trust one another not to cheat. Although blockchain-based commerce is perhaps the most visible example of such systems, the problem of economic exchange among mutually untrusting autonomous parties is a fundamental one independent of particular technologies.

This talk argues that such systems require rethinking our notions of correctness for distributed concurrency control and fault-tolerance. Addressing this challenge brings up questions familiar from classical distributed systems: how to combine multiple steps into a single atomic action, how to recover from failures, and how to coordinate concurrent access to data. Commerce among untrusting parties is a kind of fun-house mirror of classical distributed computing: familiar features are recognizable but distorted. For example, classical atomic transactions are often described in terms of the well-known ACID properties: atomicity, consistency, isolation, and durability. We will see that untrusting cooperation requires structures superficially similar to, but fundamentally different from, classical atomic transactions.

Speaker: Maurice Herlihy (Brown University)

10:00 - 11:00
Session #1: Compiler InfrastructureMain Conference
Chair(s): Michael Kruse Argonne National Laboratory
10:00
15m
Talk
MLIR: Scaling Compiler Infrastructure for Domain Specific ComputationArtifacts Evaluated – Reusable v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Chris Lattner SiFive, Mehdi Amini Google, Uday Bondhugula Indian Institute of Science, Albert Cohen Google, Andy Davis Google, Jacques Pienaar Google, River Riddle Google, Tatiana Shpeisman Google, Nicolas Vasilache Google, Oleksandr Zinenko Google
10:15
15m
Talk
Progressive Raising in Multi-level IRResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Functional v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Lorenzo Chelini TU Eindhoven, Andi Drebes INRIA, Oleksandr Zinenko Google, Albert Cohen Google, Henk Corporaal TU Eindhoven, Tobias Grosser University of Edinburgh, Nicolas Vasilache Google
10:30
15m
Talk
Towards a Domain-Extensible Compiler: Optimizing an Image Processing Pipeline on Mobile CPUsResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Reusable v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Thomas Koehler University of Glasgow, Michel Steuwer The University of Edinburgh
10:45
15m
Talk
BuildIt: A type based multistage programming framework for code generation in C++Results Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Reusable v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Ajay Brahmakshatriya Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Saman Amarasinghe Massachusetts Institute of Technology
11:00 - 11:10
Break (10min)Main Conference
11:10 - 12:10
Session #2: Dealing with PrecisionMain Conference
Chair(s): Uma Srinivasan Twitter
11:10
15m
Talk
An Interval Compiler for Sound Floating Point ComputationsResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Reusable v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Joao Rivera ETH Zurich, Franz Franchetti Carnegie Mellon University, USA, Markus Püschel ETH Zurich, Switzerland
11:25
15m
Talk
Seamless Compiler Integration of Variable Precision Floating-Point ArithmeticResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Functional v1.1
Main Conference
Tiago Jost Univ. Grenoble Alpes CEA, LIST, Grenoble, France, Yves Durand Univ. Grenoble Alpes CEA, LIST, Grenoble, France, Christian Fabre Univ. Grenoble Alpes CEA, LIST, Grenoble, France, Albert Cohen Google, Frédéric Pétrot Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, Grenoble INP, TIMA, Grenoble, France
11:40
15m
Talk
UNIT: Unifying Tensorized Instruction CompilationArtifacts Evaluated – Functional v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Jian Weng UCLA, Animesh Jain Amazon Web Services, Jie Wang , Leyuan Wang Amazon Web Services, USA, Yida Wang Amazon, Tony Nowatzki University of California, Los Angeles
11:55
15m
Talk
Unleashing the Low-Precision Computation Potential of Tensor Cores on GPUs
Main Conference
Guangli Li Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Jingling Xue UNSW Sydney, Lei Liu Institute of Computing Technology,Chinese Academy of Sciences, Xueying Wang Institute of Computing Technology,Chinese Academy of Sciences;University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Xiu Ma Jilin University, Xiao Dong Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Jiansong Li Institute of Computing Technology,Chinese Academy of Sciences;University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Xiaobing Feng ICT CAS
12:10 - 12:30
Break (20min)Main Conference
12:30 - 13:30
Session #3: Binary Profiling, Tracing, SamplingMain Conference
Chair(s): Wei Wang University of Texas at San Antonio, USA
12:30
15m
Talk
Cinnamon: A Domain-Specific Language for Binary Profiling and Monitoring
Main Conference
Mahwish Arif University of Cambridge, Ruoyu Zhou University of Cambridge, Hsi-Ming Ho University of Sussex, Timothy M. Jones University of Cambridge, UK
12:45
15m
Talk
GPA: A GPU Performance Advisor Based on Instruction SamplingResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Reusable v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Keren Zhou Rice University, Xiaozhu Meng Rice University, Ryuichi Sai Rice University, John Mellor-Crummey Rice University
13:00
15m
Talk
ELFies: Executable Region Checkpoints for Performance Analysis and Simulation
Main Conference
Harish Patil Intel, USA, Alexander Isaev Intel, Wim Heirman Intel, Alen Sabu National University of Singapore, Ali Hajiabadi National University of Singapore, Trevor E. Carlson National University of Singapore
13:15
15m
Talk
Vulkan Vision: Ray Tracing Workload Characterization using Automatic Graphics InstrumentationResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Functional v1.1
Main Conference
David Pankratz University of Alberta, Tyler Nowicki Huawei Technologies Canada, Ahmed Eltantawy Huawei Technologies Canada, Jose Nelson Amaral University of Alberta
13:30 - 14:30
Business MeetingMain Conference

Tue 2 Mar

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

09:00 - 10:00
Keynote (CGO)Main Conference

Data Layout and Data Representation Optimizations to Reduce Data Movement

Code generation and optimization for the diversity of current and future architectures must focus on reducing data movement to achieve high performance. How data is laid out in memory, and representations that compress data (e.g., reduced floating point precision) have a profound impact on data movement. Moreover, the cost of data movement in a program is architecture-specific, and consequently, optimizing data layout and data representation must be performed by a compiler once the target architecture is known. With this context in mind, this talk will provide examples of data layout and data representation optimizations, and call for integrating these data properties into code generation and optimization systems.

Speaker: Mary Hall (University of Utah)

Mary Hall is a Professor and Director of the School of Computing at University of Utah. She received a PhD in Computer Science from Rice University. Her research focus brings together compiler optimizations targeting current and future high-performance architectures on real-world applications. Hall’s prior work has developed compiler techniques for exploiting parallelism and locality on a diversity of architectures: automatic parallelization for SMPs, superword-level parallelism for multimedia extensions, processing-in-memory architectures, FPGAs and more recently many-core CPUs and GPUs. Professor Hall is an IEEE Fellow, an ACM Distinguished Scientist and a member of the Computing Research Association Board of Directors. She actively participates in mentoring and outreach programs to encourage the participation of women and other groups underrepresented in computer science.

10:00 - 11:00
Session #4: Parallelism - Optimizing, Modeling, TestingMain Conference
Chair(s): Michael F. P. O'Boyle University of Edinburgh
10:00
15m
Talk
Loop Parallelization using Dynamic Commutativity Analysis
Main Conference
Christos Vasiladiotis University of Edinburgh, Roberto Castañeda Lozano University of Edinburgh, Murray Cole University of Edinburgh, UK, Björn Franke University of Edinburgh, UK
10:15
15m
Talk
Fine-grained Pipeline Parallelization for Network Function Programs
Main Conference
Seungbin Song Yonsei University, Heelim Choi Yonsei University, Hanjun Kim Yonsei University
10:30
15m
Talk
YaskSite – Stencil Optimization Techniques Applied to Explicit ODE Methods on Modern ArchitecturesResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Functional v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Christie Louis Alappat Friedrich Alexander University, Erlangen-Nuremberg, Johannes Seiferth University of Bayreuth, Georg Hager Friedrich Alexander University, Erlangen-Nuremberg, Matthias Korch University of Bayreuth, Thomas Rauber University of Bayreuth, Gerhard Wellein Friedrich Alexander University, Erlangen-Nuremberg
10:45
15m
Talk
GoBench: a Benchmark Suite of Real-World Go Concurrency BugsResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Functional v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Ting Yuan Institute of Computing Technology, CAS, Guangwei Li Institute of Computing Technology, JieLu , liuchen , Lian Li Institute of Computing Technology at Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, Jingling Xue UNSW Sydney
11:00 - 11:10
Break (10min)Main Conference
11:10 - 12:10
Session #5: Memory Optimization and SafenessMain Conference
Chair(s): EunJung (EJ) Park Los Alamos National Laboratory
11:10
15m
Talk
Memory-Safe Elimination of Side ChannelsResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Reusable v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Luigi Soares Federal University of Minas Gerais, Fernando Magno Quintão Pereira Federal University of Minas Gerais
11:25
15m
Talk
Variable-sized Blocks for Locality-aware SpMV
Main Conference
Naveen Namashivayam HPE, Sanyam Mehta HPE, Pen-Chung Yew University of Minnesota
11:40
15m
Talk
Object Versioning for Flow-Sensitive Pointer AnalysisResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Functional v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Mohamad Barbar University of Technology, Sydney, Yulei Sui University of Technology Sydney, Shiping Chen Data61 at CSIRO, Australia / UNSW, Australia
11:55
15m
Talk
Scaling up the IFDS Algorithm with Efficient Disk-based ComputingArtifacts Evaluated – Functional v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Haofeng Li Institute of Computing Technology, CAS; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Haining Meng Institute of Computing Technology, CAS; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Hengjie Zheng Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Liqing Cao Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, JieLu , Lian Li Institute of Computing Technology at Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, Lin Gao TianqiSoft Inc.
12:10 - 12:30
Break (20min)Main Conference
12:30 - 14:30
CGO Student Research CompetitionMain Conference / Student Research Competition
12:30
10m
Talk
A New Memory Layout for Self-Rebalancing Trees
Student Research Competition
Paul Iannetta ENS Lyon
12:40
10m
Talk
Automatic Inspection of Program State for Debugging and Verification Purposes
Student Research Competition
José Wesley de Souza Magalhães Federal University of Minas Gerais
12:50
10m
Talk
Compiler Framework for Low Overhead Fork-Join Parallelism
Student Research Competition
13:00
10m
Talk
Data vs. Instructions: Runtime Code Generation for Convolutions
Student Research Competition
Malith Jayaweera Northeastern University
13:10
10m
Talk
Fast Structural Register Allocation
Student Research Competition
William Zhang Carnegie Mellon University, Pranav Kumar Carnegie Mellon University
13:20
10m
Talk
Fine Grained Control of Program Transformations via Strategic Rewriting in MLIR
Student Research Competition
Martin Lücke University of Edinburgh
13:30
10m
Talk
Towards an Exploration Tool for Program Optimization Using Heuristic Search Algorithms
Student Research Competition
Johannes Lenfers University of Münster
13:40
10m
Talk
When Binary Optimization Meets Static Profiling
Student Research Competition
Angelica Aparecida Moreira Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais

Wed 3 Mar

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

09:00 - 10:00
Keynote (HPCA)Main Conference

A Journey to a Commercial-Grade Processing-In-Memory (PIM) Chip Development

Emerging applications demand high off-chip memory bandwidth, but it becomes very expensive to further increase the bandwidth of off-chip memory under stringent physical constraints of chip packages and system boards. Besides, energy efficiency of moving data across the memory hierarchy of processors has steadily worsened with the stagnant technology scaling and poor data reuse characteristics of the emerging applications. To cost-effectively increase the bandwidth and energy efficiency, researchers began to reconsider the past processing-in-memory (PIM) architectures and advance them further, especially with recent integration technologies such as 2.5D/3D stacking. Albeit the recent advances, no major memory manufacturer had developed even a proof-of-concept silicon yet, not to mention a product. In this talk, I will start with discussing various practical and technical challenges that have been overlooked by researchers and prevented the industry from successfully commercializing PIM. Then I will present a practical PIM architecture that considers various aspects of successful commercialization in the near future. Finally, I present a journey to the development of a commercial-grade PIM chip, which was designed based on a commercial HBM2, fabricated with a 20nm DRAM technology, integrated with unmodified commercial processors, and successfully ran various memory-bound machine learning applications with more than 2x improvement in system performance 70% reduction in system energy consumption.

Speaker: Nam Sung Kim (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign / Samsung Electronics)

Nam Sung Kim is a Senior Vice President at Samsung Electronics as well as a Professor at the University of Illinois. At Samsung he led the architecture definitions and designs of next generation DRAM devices including HBM, LPDDR, DDR, and GDDR. He has published more than 200 refereed articles to highly-selective conferences and journals in the field of circuit, architecture, and computer-aided design. For his contributions to developing power-efficient computer architectures, he was elevated to IEEE and ACM Fellows in 2016 and 2021, respectively, and received the ACM SIGARCH/IEEE-CS TCCA Influential ISCA Paper Award in 2017. He is also a hall of fame member of all three major computer architecture conferences, ISCA, MICRO, and HPCA.

10:00 - 11:00
Session #6: Compiling Graph Algorithms, Compiling for GPUsMain Conference
Chair(s): Maria Jesus Garzaran Intel Corporation and University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
10:00
15m
Talk
Compiling Graph Applications for GPUs with GraphItResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Reusable v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Ajay Brahmakshatriya Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Yunming Zhang , Changwan Hong Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Shoaib Kamil Adobe Research, Julian Shun MIT, Saman Amarasinghe Massachusetts Institute of Technology
10:15
15m
Talk
Efficient Execution of Graph Algorithms on CPU with SIMD ExtensionsResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Reusable v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Ruohuang Zheng University of Rochester, Sreepathi Pai University of Rochester
10:30
15m
Talk
r3d3: Optimized Query Compilation on GPUsResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Functional v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Alexander Krolik McGill University, Canada, Clark Verbrugge McGill University, Canada, Laurie Hendren McGill University, Canada
10:45
15m
Talk
C-for-Metal: High Performance SIMD Programming on Intel GPUsResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Functional v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Guei-Yuan Lueh Intel Corporation, Kaiyu Chen Intel Corporation, Gang Chen Intel Corporation, Joel Fuentes Intel Corporation, Wei-Yu Chen Intel Corporation, Fangwen Fu Intel Corporation, Hong Jiang Intel Corporation, Hongzheng Li Intel Corporation, Daniel Rhee Intel Corporation
11:00 - 11:10
Break (10min)Main Conference
11:10 - 11:55
Session #7: Compiling for Spatial, Quantum, and Embedded DevicesMain Conference
Chair(s): Wei-Fen Lin National Cheng Kung University
11:10
15m
Talk
Relaxed Peephole Optimization: A Novel Compiler Optimization for Quantum CircuitsResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Reusable v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Ji Liu North Carolina State University, Luciano Bello IBM Research, Huiyang Zhou North Carolina State U.
11:25
15m
Talk
StencilFlow: Mapping Large Stencil Programs to Distributed Spatial Computing SystemsResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Reusable v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Johannes de Fine Licht , Andreas Kuster ETH Zurich, Tiziano De Matteis ETH Zurich, Tal Ben-Nun Department of Computer Science, ETH Zurich, Dominic Hofer ETH Zurich, Torsten Hoefler ETH Zurich
11:40
15m
Talk
Thread-aware Area-efficient High-level Synthesis Compiler for Embedded Devices
Main Conference
Changsu Kim POSTECH, Shinnung Jeong Yonsei University, Sungjun Cho POSTECH, Yongwoo Lee Yonsei University, William Song Yonsei University, Youngsok Kim Yonsei University, Hanjun Kim Yonsei University
11:55 - 12:10
Award CeremonyMain Conference

Best Paper Award

Compiler Graph Applications for GPUs with GraphIt

Ajay Brahmakshatriya, Yunming Zhang, Changwan Hong, Shoaib Kamil, Julian Shun, Saman Amarasinghe

Test-of-Time Award

Level by Level: Making Flow- and Context-Sensitive Pointer Analysis Scalable for Millions of Lines of Code (CGO ’10)

Hongtao Yu, Jingling Xue, Wei Huo, Xiaobing Feng, Zhaoqing Zhang

12:10 - 12:30
Break (20min)Main Conference
12:30 - 13:30
Session #8: JIT and Binary Translation; Optimizing for Code SizeMain Conference
Chair(s): Probir Roy University of Michigan at Dearborn
12:30
15m
Talk
HHVM Jump-Start: Boosting both Warmup and Steady-State Performance at Scale
Main Conference
Guilherme Ottoni Facebook, Bin Liu Facebook
12:45
15m
Talk
Enhancing Atomic Instruction Emulation for Cross-ISA Dynamic Binary TranslationResults Reproduced v1.1Artifacts Evaluated – Reusable v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Ziyi Zhao Nankai University, Zhang Jiang Nankai University, Xiaoli Gong Nankai University, Ying Chen Nankai University, Wenwen Wang University of Georgia, Pen-Chung Yew University of Minnesota
13:00
15m
Talk
An Experience with Code-size Optimization for Production iOS Mobile ApplicationsArtifacts Evaluated – Reusable v1.1Artifact Available v1.1
Main Conference
Milind Chabbi Uber Technologies Inc., Jin Lin Uber Technologies, Raj Barik Uber Technologies Inc.
13:15
15m
Talk
AnghaBench: a Suite with One Million Compilable C Benchmarks for Code-Size Reduction
Main Conference
Anderson Faustino da Silva State University of Maringá, Bruno Conde Kind UFMG, José Wesley Magalhães Federal University of Minas Gerais, Jeronimo Nunes Rocha UFMG, Breno Guimaraes UFMG, Fernando Magno Quintão Pereira Federal University of Minas Gerais
13:30 - 15:00
Joint Session PanelMain Conference

Panelists: John L. Hennessy Alphabet and Stanford, David Patterson Google and U.C. Berkeley, Margaret Martonosi NSF CISE and Princeton, Bill Dally NVIDIA and Stanford, Natalie Enright Jerger U. Toronto and ACM D&I Council, Kim Hazelwood Facebook AI Research, Timothy M. Pinkston USC

13:30
90m
Talk
“Valuing Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion in Our Computing Community”
Main Conference

File Attached