SAS 2020
Wed 18 - Fri 20 November 2020 Online Conference
co-located with SPLASH 2020
VenueOnline
Room nameSPLASH-IV
Floor0
Room InformationNo extra information available
Program

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sun 15 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

09:00 - 10:20
10:00-- Logic in Program Specification and AnalysisLPOP at SPLASH-IV
Chair(s): Y. Annie LiuStony Brook University
10:00
10m
Day opening
Opening and Introduction
LPOP
Peter Van RoyUniversité catholique de Louvain
10:10
40m
Talk
Invited Talk: If You're Not Writing a Program, Don't Use a Programming Language
LPOP
I: Leslie LamportMicrosoft Research
10:50
15m
Paper
Deductive Synthesis of the Unification Algorithm: The Automation of Introspection
LPOP
11:05
15m
Paper
Logic in Program Analysis and Verification
LPOP
Patrick CousotNew York University
11:20
30m
Live Q&A
Panel: Logic in Program Specification: Where Has It Failed? How Can We Fix It?
LPOP
Leslie LamportMicrosoft Research, Richard Waldinger, Patrick CousotNew York University, C: David WarrenStony Brook University
11:50
10m
Break
Break: Ask Me Anything
LPOP
Michael LeuschelUniversity of Düsseldorf, C: Jorge LoboICREA and Universitat Pompeu Fabra
11:00 - 12:20
12:00-- Logic in Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningLPOP at SPLASH-IV
Chair(s): Peter Van RoyUniversité catholique de Louvain
12:00
40m
Talk
Invited Talk: Logic, Probability, Knowledge, and Learning
LPOP
I: Stuart RussellUniversity of California, Berkeley
12:40
15m
Paper
Training Neural Networks to Do Logic, with Logic
LPOP
Paul TarauUniversity of North Texas
12:55
10m
Break
Break: Ask Me Anything
LPOP
13:00 - 14:20
13:05-- Logic and Implementation TractabilityLPOP at SPLASH-IV
Chair(s): Y. Annie LiuStony Brook University
13:05
40m
Talk
Invited Talk: Tractable Boolean Circuits: Applications and Compilation Algorithms
LPOP
13:45
30m
Live Q&A
Panel: Logic in Artificial Intelligence: Don’t Machine Learning and Neural Networks Do It All?
LPOP
Stuart RussellUniversity of California, Berkeley, Paul TarauUniversity of North Texas, Adnan DarwicheUCLA, C: David WarrenStony Brook University
14:15
10m
Break
Break: Ask Me Anything
LPOP
Manuel HermenegildoIMDEA Software Institute and T.U. of Madrid, C: Martin GebserUniversity of Klagenfurt, Austria
15:00 - 16:20
14:25-- Logic and Language ExpressivenessLPOP at SPLASH-IV
Chair(s): Peter Van RoyUniversité catholique de Louvain
14:25
40m
Talk
Invited Talk: From CLP(R) to MiniZinc: There and Back Again
LPOP
I: Peter StuckeyUniversity of Melbourne
15:05
15m
Paper
Logical English
LPOP
15:20
10m
Paper
Flamingo, a Compiler and Runtime for Reactive ALM Systems
LPOP
15:30
30m
Live Q&A
Panel: Since Logic Languages Are So Good, Why Aren’t They Pervasive?
LPOP
Peter StuckeyUniversity of Melbourne, Robert Kowalski, Daniel Hines, C: David WarrenStony Brook University

Mon 16 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

07:00 - 08:20
Welcome to REBLS & KeynoteREBLS at SPLASH-IV
Chair(s): Ivan PerezNIA / NASA Formal Methods
07:00
20m
Day opening
Welcome to REBLS
REBLS
Ivan PerezNIA / NASA Formal Methods
07:20
60m
Keynote
Keynote: SCADE 6
REBLS
09:00 - 10:20
Session 1REBLS at SPLASH-IV
Chair(s): Ivan PerezNIA / NASA Formal Methods
09:00
40m
Research paper
Debugging RxJS-based Applications
REBLS
Manuel AlaborUniversity of Applied Sciences of Eastern Switzerland (OST)
File Attached
09:40
40m
Talk
Managing Persistent Signals using Signal Classes
REBLS
Tetsuo KaminaOita University, Tomoyuki AotaniMamezou Co.,Ltd., Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology
File Attached
11:00 - 12:20
Session 2REBLS at SPLASH-IV
Chair(s): Mark SantolucitoBarnard College, Columbia University, USA
11:00
40m
Research paper
Asynchronous Monad for Reactive IoT Programming
REBLS
Tian ZhaoUniversity of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Adam BergerUniversity of Wisconsin -- Milwaukee, Yonglun LiUniversity of Wisconsin -- Milwaukee
File Attached
11:40
40m
Research paper
The essence of live coding: Change the program, keep the state!
REBLS
Manuel Bärenzsonnen eServices GmbH
13:00 - 14:20
Session 3REBLS at SPLASH-IV
Chair(s): Manuel Bärenzsonnen eServices GmbH
13:00
40m
Talk
An Introduction to Denotative Continuous Spacetime Programming (Work in Progress)
REBLS
Adriaan LeijnseUniversidade NOVA de Lisboa
File Attached
13:40
40m
Talk
Reactive Sorting Networks
REBLS
Bjarno OeyenVrije Universiteit Brussel, Sam Van den VonderVrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
15:00 - 16:20
Session 4REBLS at SPLASH-IV
Chair(s): Ivan PerezNIA / NASA Formal Methods
15:00
40m
Talk
Multitier Languages for Reactive Microservice Architectures
REBLS
Simon SchoenwaelderTU Darmstadt, Pascal WeisenburgerTU Darmstadt, Guido SalvaneschiUniversity of St. Gallen
File Attached
15:40
20m
Day closing
Closing remarks
REBLS
Ivan PerezNIA / NASA Formal Methods

Tue 17 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

01:00 - 02:20
Invited TalkNSAD at SPLASH-IV
Chair(s): Khalil GhorbalInria, France
01:00
80m
Keynote
Invited Talk: Abstract Domains in SMT Solving for Real Algebra
NSAD
Erika AbrahamRWTH Aachen University
03:00 - 04:20
PapersNSAD at SPLASH-IV
Chair(s): Liqian ChenNational University of Defense Technology, China, Khalil GhorbalInria, France
03:00
20m
Paper
Abstract Domains for Constraint Programming with Differential Equations
NSAD
03:20
20m
Paper
Numeric Domains Meet Algebraic Data Types
NSAD
Santiago BautistaUniv Rennes, ENS Rennes, Inria, IRISA, Thomas P. JensenINRIA Rennes, Benoît MontaguInria
03:40
20m
Paper
Proving array properties using data abstraction
NSAD
Julien Braine, Laure GonnordUniversity of Lyon & LIP, France
04:00
20m
Paper
Rigorous Linear Programming Techniques for Numerical Abstract Domains
NSAD
Tengbin Wang, Liqian ChenNational University of Defense Technology, China, Ji Wang
09:00 - 13:00
HILT workshop Tuesday sessionsHILT at SPLASH-IV
Chair(s): Robert BocchinoNASA/Caltech Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Tucker TaftAdaCore, United States, Richard WaiANNEXI-STRAYLINE

Tuesday HILT zoom roomTuesday HILT YouTubeHILT Clowdr Break Room

09:00
60m
Keynote
Tuesday Keynote: ZeroMQ - The world-saving superhero sockets of the networking world
HILT
Arnaud LoonstraUtrecht School of the Arts, Netherlands, Kevin Sappercodecentric AG
10:00
10m
Coffee break
Tuesday early coffee break
HILT
10:10
25m
Talk
XERIS/APEX: Hyperscaling with Ada
HILT
Richard WaiANNEXI-STRAYLINE
10:35
25m
Talk
Challenges and lessons learned introducing Fuse, an evolving open source technology, into an established legacy Ada and C++ program
HILT
11:00
10m
Coffee break
Tuesday later coffee break
HILT
11:10
25m
Talk
Productive Parallel Programming with Parsl
HILT
Kyle ChardUniversity of Chicago
11:35
25m
Talk
Building a Culture of Safe and Performant Systems with the Rust Programming Language
HILT
James MunnsFerrous Systems
12:00
60m
Other
Tuesday Panel: Language support for parallel and distributed computing
HILT
P: Tucker TaftAdaCore, United States, P: Kyle ChardUniversity of Chicago, P: James MunnsFerrous Systems, P: Richard WaiANNEXI-STRAYLINE

Wed 18 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

11:00 - 12:20
Formal MethodsHATRA at SPLASH-IV
Chair(s): Michael CoblenzUniversity of Maryland at College Park
11:00
20m
Meeting
Welcome and Introductions
HATRA
11:20
20m
Talk
Towards user-friendliness in proof assistants: automated strategies algebraic effects and handlers
HATRA
April GonçalvesMetastate AG
Pre-print
11:40
20m
Talk
Towards making formal methods normal: meeting developers where they are
HATRA
Alastair ReidArm Ltd, Luke ChurchUniversity of Cambridge, Shaked FlurGoogle Research, Sarah de HaasGoogle Research, Maritza JohnsonGoogle Research, Ben LaurieGoogle Research
Link to publication
13:00 - 14:20
TypesHATRA at SPLASH-IV
Chair(s): Peter-Michael OseraGrinnell College
13:00
20m
Talk
The Usability of Ownership
HATRA
Will CrichtonStanford University
Link to publication
13:20
20m
Talk
RustViz: Interactively Visualizing Ownership and Borrowing
HATRA
Gongming (Gabriel) LuoUniversity of Michigan, Vishnu ReddyUniversity of Michigan, Marcelo AlmeidaUniversity of Michigan, Yingying ZhuUniversity of Michigan, Ke DuUniversity of Michigan, Cyrus OmarUniversity of Michigan
Link to publication Pre-print
13:40
20m
Talk
Guiding user annotations for units-of-measure verification
HATRA
Dominic OrchardUniversity of Kent, UK, Mistral ContrastinFacebook London, Matthew DanishUniversity of Cambridge, UK, Andrew RiceUniversity of Cambridge, UK
Link to publication
15:00 - 16:20
DesignHATRA at SPLASH-IV
Chair(s): Luke ChurchUniversity of Cambridge
15:00
20m
Talk
Programming languages shouldn't and needn't be Turing complete
HATRA
Pre-print
15:20
20m
Talk
User-Centered Programming Language Design: A Course-Based Case Study
HATRA
Michael CoblenzUniversity of Maryland at College Park, Ariel DavisCarnegie Mellon University, Megan HofmannCarnegie Mellon University, Vivian HuangCarnegie Mellon University, Siyue JinCarnegie Mellon University, Max Krieger, Kyle LiangCarnegie Mellon University, Brian WeiCarnegie Mellon University, Mengchen Sam YongCarnegie Mellon University, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
Link to publication
15:40
20m
Meeting
Day 1 Discussion
HATRA

Thu 19 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

11:00 - 12:20
11:00
80m
Poster
Student Research Competition
SPLASH Student Research Competition

Fri 20 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

09:00 - 10:20
Welcome and KeynoteSPLASH -E at SPLASH-IV
Chair(s): Elisa BaniassadUniversity of British Columbia, Charlie CurtsingerGrinnell College

Keynote Conversation on Diversity, Equity and Inclusion in CS Education with Dr. Nicki Washington

09:00
10m
Day opening
Welcome
SPLASH -E
Charlie CurtsingerGrinnell College, Elisa BaniassadUniversity of British Columbia
09:10
70m
Keynote
SPLASH-E Keynote
SPLASH -E
Nicki WashingtonDuke University
13:00 - 14:20
Panel: Engineering for Chaos -- Lessons Learned from COVID-19SPLASH -E at SPLASH-IV
Chair(s): Steven D. Fraser

Panelists:

Link to panelist bios and more panel info

13:00
80m
Live Q&A
Panel Discussion
SPLASH -E
15:00 - 16:20
Lightning Talks and DiscussionSPLASH -E at SPLASH-IV
15:00
10m
Talk
Direct Manipulation for Computational Making
SPLASH -E
Ian C. McCormackUniversity of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, Chris JohnsonJames Madison University
15:10
10m
Talk
How student avatars can contribute to a more social environment in online courses
SPLASH -E
Felix GrundUniversity of British Columbia
15:20
10m
Talk
Bridging the Gap Between Programming Language Theory and Mathematics Education in Computer Science
SPLASH -E
Peter-Michael OseraGrinnell College
15:30
10m
Talk
Infrastructor: Flexible, No-Infrastructure Tools for Scaling CS
SPLASH -E
Dan BarowyWilliams College
15:40
10m
Talk
Group Harmony Visualisation At Scale
SPLASH -E
Elisa BaniassadUniversity of British Columbia, Alice CampbellThe University of British Columbia, Braxton Hall
15:50
30m
Live Q&A
Open Discussion with the SPLASH-E Community
SPLASH -E

Mon 16 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room7:00308:00309:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:0030
SPLASH-IV

Tue 17 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room1:00302:00303:00304:00305:00306:00307:00308:00309:003010:003011:003012:0030
SPLASH-IV

Wed 18 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room11:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:0030
SPLASH-IV

Thu 19 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Fri 20 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Thu 19 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change