Write a Blog >>
MSR 2022
Mon 23 - Tue 24 May 2022
co-located with ICSE 2022

MSR Awards

  • The MSR Ric Holt Early Career Achievement Award will go to Gustavo Pinto for his seminal contributions to the study of software sustainability, along dimensions of energy-consumption and social aspects of open source.

  • The MSR Foundational Contribution Award will go to Dongmei Zhang and Tao Xie for their fundamental contributions in opening new areas of software analytics research with pioneering results and techniques that have had high industrial impact.

MIP Awards

  • Most Influential Paper: “GHTorrent: Github’s data from a firehose” by Georgios Gousios and Diomidis Spinellis (MSR 2012) for conceiving and maintaining the GHTorrent archive, extensively leveraged by the MSR community.

  • Most Influential Paper Runner Up: “App store mining and analysis: MSR for app stores” by Mark Harman, Yue Jia, and Yuanyuan Zhang (MSR 2012) for the pioneering work in the area of app store analytics.

ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Awards

  • ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Awards will go to the following papers and authors
    • Konstantin Grotov, Sergey Titov, Vladimir Sotnikov, Yaroslav Golubev, Timofey Bryksin, A Large-Scale Comparison of Python Code in Jupyter Notebooks and Scripts
    • Humphrey Obie, Idowu Oselumhe Ilekura, Hung Du, Mojtaba Shahin, John Grundy, Li Li, Jon Whittle, Burak Turhan, On the Violation of Honesty in Mobile Apps: Automated Detection and Categories
    • Johannes Härtel, Ralf Laemmel, Operationalizing Threats to MSR Studies by Simulation-Based Testing

Special Issue Invitees

  • Special Issue Invitees are all the Distinguished Paper Awards papers and the following papers:
    • Michael Fu, Chakkrit Tantithamthavorn, LineVul: A Transformer-based Line-Level Vulnerability Prediction
    • Sangeeth Kochanthara, Yanja Dajsuren, Loek Cleophas, Mark van den Brand, Painting the Landscape of Automotive Software

Distinguished Reviewers

  • Melina Vidoni
  • Earl Barr
  • Breno Miranda
  • Shaowei Wang
  • Ewan Tempero
  • Alexander Serebrenik
  • Kevin Moran
  • Sebastiano Panichella
  • Triet Le
  • Leandro Minku
  • Tapajit Dey
  • Daniel Alencar da Costa

Best Mining Challenge Paper Award

  • Anthony Peruma, Eman Abdullah AlOmar, Christian D. Newman, Mohamed Wiem Mkaouer, Ali Ouni, Refactoring Debt: Myth or Reality? An Exploratory Study on the Relationship Between Technical Debt and Refactoring

Best Mining Challenge Student Presentation Awards

  • Nicholas Nagy for presenting On the Co-Occurrence of Refactoring of Test and Source Code
  • Anthony Peruma for presenting Refactoring Debt: Myth or Reality? An Exploratory Study on the Relationship Between Technical Debt and Refactoring

FOSS Impact Paper Award

  • Sofia Reis, Rui Abreu, Hakan Erdogmus, Corina S. Păsăreanu, SECOM: Towards a Convention for Security Commit Messages

Data and Tool Showcase Award

  • Stefano Zacchiroli, A Large-scale Dataset of (Open Source) License Text Variants
  • Quang-Cuong Bui, Riccardo Scandariato, Nicolás E. Díaz Ferreyra, Vul4J: A Dataset of Reproducible Java Vulnerabilities Geared Towards the Study of Program Repair Techniques