Write a Blog >>
SLE 2019
Sun 20 - Fri 25 October 2019 Athens, Greece
co-located with SPLASH 2019

Dates
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Mon 21 Oct

Displayed time zone: Beirut change

09:00 - 10:30
Session 1: SLE WelcomeSLE 2019 at Templars
Chair(s): Beatriz Sanchez University of York
09:00
90m
Talk
Software Language Engineering -- 42 Frequently Asked Questions
SLE 2019
Ralf Laemmel Facebook London
11:00 - 12:30
Session 2: GrammarsSLE 2019 at Templars
Chair(s): Elizabeth Scott Royal Holloway University of London
11:00
30m
Talk
A Feature-Based Classification of Triple Graph Grammar Variants
SLE 2019
Nils Weidmann Paderborn University, Patrick Robrecht Independent, Robin Oppermann Independent
11:30
30m
Talk
Spectrum-Based Fault Localization for Context-Free Grammars
SLE 2019
Moeketsi Raselimo Stellenbosch University, Bernd Fischer Stellenbosch University
12:00
30m
Talk
Consistency Management via a Combination of Triple Graph Grammars and Linear Programming
SLE 2019
Nils Weidmann Paderborn University, Anthony Anjorin Paderborn University, Erhan Leblebici Technische Universität Darmstadt, Andy Schürr Technische Universität Darmstadt
14:00 - 15:30
Session 3: LanguagesSLE 2019 at Templars
Chair(s): Casper Bach Poulsen Delft University of Technology
14:00
30m
Talk
Operationalizing the Integration of User Interaction Specifications in the Synthesis of Modeling Editors
SLE 2019
Vasco Sousa Université de Montréal, Eugene Syriani Université de Montréal, Khady Fall Université de Montréal
14:30
20m
Talk
A Vision of Miking: Interactive Programmatic Modeling, Sound Language Composition, and Self-Learning CompilationNEW IDEA
SLE 2019
David Broman KTH Royal Institute of Technology
14:50
20m
Talk
Shadow Models [Tool Demo] -- Incremental Transformations for MPSDEMO
SLE 2019
Markus Völter itemis/independent, Klaus Birken itemis AG, Sascha Lisson itemis AG, Alexander Rimer itemis AG
15:10
20m
Talk
The Lands Platform: Lan.guages and D.omain S.yntax, Tool DemoDEMO
SLE 2019
Nick Papoulias Université Grenoble Alpes, France
16:00 - 17:30
Session 4: ParsingSLE 2019 at Templars
Chair(s): Adrian Johnstone Royal Holloway, University of London
16:00
30m
Talk
Multiple Lexicalisation - A Java Based Study
SLE 2019
Elizabeth Scott Royal Holloway University of London, Adrian Johnstone Royal Holloway, University of London
16:30
20m
Talk
Breaking Parsers: Mutation-based Generation of Programs with Guaranteed Syntax ErrorsNEW IDEABest Paper
SLE 2019
Moeketsi Raselimo Stellenbosch University, Jan Taljaard Stellenbosch University, Bernd Fischer Stellenbosch University
16:50
30m
Talk
Default disambiguation for online parsers
SLE 2019
Lukas Diekmann King's College London, Laurence Tratt King's College London
DOI Pre-print
17:30 - 18:00
SLE MIP Awards 2018 and 2019SLE 2019 at Templars
17:20
40m
Awards
SLE MIP Awards 2018 and 2019
SLE 2019

Tue 22 Oct

Displayed time zone: Beirut change

09:00 - 10:30
Session 5: GPCE WelcomeSLE 2019 at Templars
11:00 - 12:30
Session 6: ModelingSLE 2019 at Templars
11:00
30m
Talk
Domain-specific model differencing in visual concrete syntaxBest Paper
SLE 2019
Manouchehr Zadahmad Université de Montréal, Eugene Syriani Université de Montréal, Omar Alam Trent University, Esther Guerra Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Juan de Lara Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
11:30
30m
Talk
Detecting and Exploring Side Effects when Repairing Model Inconsistencies
SLE 2019
Djamel Eddine Khelladi CNRS, IRISA, Roland Kretschmer JOHANNES KEPLER UNIVERSITY LINZ, Alexander Egyed JOHANNES KEPLER UNIVERSITY LINZ
12:00
30m
Talk
Higher-Level Mission Specification for Multiple Robots
SLE 2019
Sergio Garcia Chalmers | University of Gothenburg, Patrizio Pelliccione Chalmers | University of Gothenburg, Claudio Menghi University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg, Thorsten Berger Chalmers | University of Gothenburg, Tomas Bures Charles University
14:00 - 15:30
Session 7: DSLs and CompositionSLE 2019 at Templars
Chair(s): Eugene Syriani Université de Montréal
14:00
30m
Talk
Efficient Late Binding of Dynamic Function Compositions
SLE 2019
Lars Schütze Technische Universität Dresden, Jeronimo Castrillon TU Dresden, Germany
14:30
30m
Talk
Empirical Study on the Usage of Graph Query Languages in Open Source Java Projects
SLE 2019
Philipp Seifer University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Johannes Härtel University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Martin Leinberger University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Ralf Laemmel Facebook London, Steffen Staab University of Koblenz-Landau and University of Southampton, Germany
15:00
30m
Talk
From DSL specification to interactive computer programming environment
SLE 2019
Pierre Jeanjean Inria, Univ Rennes, CNRS, IRISA, Benoit Combemale University of Toulouse, Olivier Barais Univ. Rennes, Inria, CNRS, IRISA
16:00 - 17:30
Sessions 8: Types, ACID and GovernanceSLE 2019 at Templars
Chair(s): Vadim Zaytsev Raincode Labs, Belgium
16:00
20m
Talk
Analysis and Modeling of the Governance in General Programming LanguagesNEW IDEA
SLE 2019
16:20
30m
Talk
Developing a Monadic Type Checker for an Object-Oriented Language (Experience Report)
SLE 2019
Elias Castegren KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Kiko Fernandez-Reyes Uppsala University
DOI Pre-print
16:50
20m
Talk
Vision Paper: Generating Incremental Type ServicesNEW IDEA
SLE 2019
André Pacak JGU Mainz, Sebastian Erdweg JGU Mainz
17:10
30m
Talk
Transactional Editing: Giving ACID to Programmers
SLE 2019
Friedrich Steimann Fernuni Hagen, Nils Kurowsky Fernuni Hagen
19:00 - 22:00
DinnerSLE 2019 at Attica
19:00
3h
Dinner
Dinner (registration add-on)
SLE 2019