Write a Blog >>
SLE 2020
Sun 15 - Fri 20 November 2020 Online Conference
co-located with SPLASH 2020

The ACM SIGPLAN International Conference on Software Language Engineering (SLE) is devoted to the principles of software languages: their design, their implementation, and their evolution.

With the ubiquity of computers, software has become the dominating intellectual asset of our time. In turn, this software depends on software languages, namely the languages it is written in, the languages used to describe its environment, and the languages driving its development process. Given that everything depends on software and that software depends on software languages, it seems fair to say that for many years to come, everything will depend on software languages.

Software language engineering (SLE) is the discipline of engineering languages and their tools required for the creation of software. It abstracts from the differences between programming languages, modelling languages, and other software languages, and emphasizes the engineering facet of the creation of such languages, that is, the establishment of the scientific methods and practices that enable the best results. While SLE is certainly driven by its metacircular character (software languages are engineered using software languages), SLE is not self-satisfying: its scope extends to the engineering of languages for all and everything.

Like its predecessors, the 13th edition of the SLE conference, SLE 2020, will bring together researchers from different areas united by their common interest in the creation, capture, and tooling of software languages. It overlaps with traditional conferences on the design and implementation of programming languages, model-driven engineering, and compiler construction, and emphasizes the fusion of their communities. To foster the latter, SLE traditionally fills a two-day program with a single track, with the only temporal overlap occurring between co-located events.

SLE 2020 will be co-located with SPLASH, GPCE and SAS in Chicago, Illinois, United States and celebrated as a virtual event.

Dates
Tracks
Plenary
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sun 15 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

09:00 - 09:40
GPCE/SLE OpeningGPCE / SLE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Martin Erwig Oregon State University, Jeff Gray University of Alabama, Ralf Laemmel Facebook London, Laurence Tratt King's College London, Juan de Lara Autonomous University of Madrid
09:00
40m
Other
GPCE/SLE Opening
GPCE

Link to publication
09:40 - 10:20
SLE / GPCE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Laurence Tratt King's College London, Juan de Lara Autonomous University of Madrid, Jeff Gray University of Alabama
09:40
20m
Talk
Modeling Black-Box Components with Probabilistic SynthesisBest Paper Award
GPCE
Bruce Collie University of Edinburgh, Jackson Woodruff University of Edinburgh, Michael F. P. O'Boyle University of Edinburgh
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
10:00
20m
Talk
Gradually Typing Strategies
SLE
Jeff Smits Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco Visser Delft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
11:00 - 12:20
SLE / GPCE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Benoit Combemale University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Eric Van Wyk University of Minnesota, USA
11:00
20m
Talk
Automated Variability Injection for Graphical Modelling Languages
GPCE
Antonio Garmendia JKU Linz, Manuel Wimmer JKU Linz, Esther Guerra Autonomous University of Madrid, Elena Gómez-Martínez Autonomous University of Madrid, Juan de Lara Autonomous University of Madrid
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
11:20
20m
Talk
Modular and Distributed IDE
SLE
Fabien Coulon Obeo, France / University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Alex Auvolat University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Benoit Combemale University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Yérom-David Bromberg University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, François Taïani University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Olivier Barais University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Noël Plouzeau University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
11:40
20m
Talk
Correctness-by-Construction for Feature-Oriented Software Product Lines
GPCE
Tabea Bordis TU Braunschweig, Tobias Runge TU Braunschweig, Ina Schaefer TU Braunschweig
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
12:00
20m
Talk
A Family of Languages for Trustworthy Agent-Based Simulation
SLE
Steffen Zschaler King's College London, Fiona Polack Keele University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
15:00 - 16:20
SLE / GPCE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Jonathan Aldrich Carnegie Mellon University
15:00
20m
Talk
Manipulating GUI Structures Declaratively
GPCE
Knut Anders Stokke University of Bergen, Mikhail Barash University of Bergen, Jaakko Järvi University of Turku
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
15:20
20m
Talk
Block-Based Syntax from Context-Free Grammars
SLE
Mauricio Verano Merino Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Tijs van der Storm CWI & University of Groningen, Netherlands
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
15:40
20m
Talk
PReGO: A Generative Methodology for Satisfying Real-Time Requirements on COTS-Based Systems: Definition and Experience Report
GPCE
Benjamin Rouxel University of Amsterdam, Ulrik Pagh Schultz University of Southern Denmark, Benny Akesson University of Amsterdam / TNO, Jesper Holst Sky-Watch, Ole Jørgensen Sky-Watch, Clemens Grelck University of Amsterdam
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
16:00
20m
Talk
Extrinsically Typed Operational Semantics for Functional Languages
SLE
Matteo Cimini University of Massachusetts at Lowell, USA, Dale Miller Inria, France / École Polytechnique, France, Jeremy G. Siek Indiana University, USA
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
21:00 - 21:40
GPCE/SLE OpeningGPCE / SLE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Martin Erwig Oregon State University, Jeff Gray University of Alabama, Ralf Laemmel Facebook London, Laurence Tratt King's College London, Juan de Lara Autonomous University of Madrid
21:00
40m
Other
GPCE/SLE Opening
GPCE

Link to publication
21:40 - 22:20
SLE / GPCE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Jeff Gray University of Alabama, Laurence Tratt King's College London, Juan de Lara Autonomous University of Madrid
21:40
20m
Talk
Modeling Black-Box Components with Probabilistic SynthesisBest Paper Award
GPCE
Bruce Collie University of Edinburgh, Jackson Woodruff University of Edinburgh, Michael F. P. O'Boyle University of Edinburgh
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
22:00
20m
Talk
Gradually Typing Strategies
SLE
Jeff Smits Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco Visser Delft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
23:00 - 00:20
SLE / GPCE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Sheng Chen University of Louisiana at Lafayette
23:00
20m
Talk
Automated Variability Injection for Graphical Modelling Languages
GPCE
Antonio Garmendia JKU Linz, Manuel Wimmer JKU Linz, Esther Guerra Autonomous University of Madrid, Elena Gómez-Martínez Autonomous University of Madrid, Juan de Lara Autonomous University of Madrid
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
23:20
20m
Talk
Modular and Distributed IDE
SLE
Fabien Coulon Obeo, France / University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Alex Auvolat University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Benoit Combemale University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Yérom-David Bromberg University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, François Taïani University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Olivier Barais University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Noël Plouzeau University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
23:40
20m
Talk
Correctness-by-Construction for Feature-Oriented Software Product Lines
GPCE
Tabea Bordis TU Braunschweig, Tobias Runge TU Braunschweig, Ina Schaefer TU Braunschweig
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
00:00
20m
Talk
A Family of Languages for Trustworthy Agent-Based Simulation
SLE
Steffen Zschaler King's College London, Fiona Polack Keele University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached

Mon 16 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

00:20 - 01:00
Breakfast in Paris (PLMW AMA)SPLASH PLMW at SPLASH-I
00:20
40m
Talk
Ask Me Anything: Sriram Rajamani
SPLASH PLMW
Sriram Rajamani Microsoft Research
02:20 - 03:00
02:20
40m
Social Event
Meet The Speakers
SPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS)

03:00 - 04:20
SLE / GPCE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Erwan Bousse University of Nantes
03:00
20m
Talk
Manipulating GUI Structures Declaratively
GPCE
Knut Anders Stokke University of Bergen, Mikhail Barash University of Bergen, Jaakko Järvi University of Turku
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
03:20
20m
Talk
Block-Based Syntax from Context-Free Grammars
SLE
Mauricio Verano Merino Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Tijs van der Storm CWI & University of Groningen, Netherlands
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
03:40
20m
Talk
PReGO: A Generative Methodology for Satisfying Real-Time Requirements on COTS-Based Systems: Definition and Experience Report
GPCE
Benjamin Rouxel University of Amsterdam, Ulrik Pagh Schultz University of Southern Denmark, Benny Akesson University of Amsterdam / TNO, Jesper Holst Sky-Watch, Ole Jørgensen Sky-Watch, Clemens Grelck University of Amsterdam
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
04:00
20m
Talk
Extrinsically Typed Operational Semantics for Functional Languages
SLE
Matteo Cimini University of Massachusetts at Lowell, USA, Dale Miller Inria, France / École Polytechnique, France, Jeremy G. Siek Indiana University, USA
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
04:20 - 05:00
04:20
40m
Social Event
Meet The Speakers
SPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS)

06:20 - 07:00
06:20
40m
Social Event
Meet The Speakers
SPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS)

07:00 - 08:20
GPCE / SLE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Juan de Lara Autonomous University of Madrid
07:00
20m
Talk
A Domain-Specific Language for Filtering in Application-Level Gateways
GPCE
Hampus Balldin Advenica, Christoph Reichenbach Lund University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
07:20
20m
Talk
Towards the Optical Character Recognition of DSLs
SLE
Jorge Perianez Pascual University of Extremadura, Spain, Roberto Rodriguez-Echeverria University of Extremadura, Spain, Loli Burgueño Open University of Catalonia, Spain, Jordi Cabot Open University of Catalonia, Spain
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
07:40
20m
Talk
eFLINT: A Domain-Specific Language for Executable Norm Specifications
GPCE
L. Thomas van Binsbergen CWI, Lu-Chi Liu University of Amsterdam, Robert van Doesburg Leibniz Institute / University of Amsterdam / TNO, Tom van Engers Leibniz Institute / University of Amsterdam / TNO
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
08:00
20m
Talk
Annotating Executable DSLs with Energy Estimation Formulas
SLE
Thibault Béziers la Fosse IMT Atlantique, ICAM, Massimo Tisi , Jean-Marie Mottu Université de Nantes, LS2N, IMT Atlantique, Gerson Sunyé Université de Nantes, LS2N
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
08:20 - 09:00
Breakfast in ChicagoSPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS) at SPLASH-I +12h
08:20
40m
Social Event
Meet The Speakers
SPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS)

10:20 - 11:00
Breakfast in SeattleSPLASH Posters at SPLASH-I +12h

Please click the link below for the list of featured posters.

10:20
40m
Poster
Posters Session 2
SPLASH Posters

11:00 - 12:20
SLE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Laurence Tratt King's College London
11:00
20m
Talk
A Precedence-Driven Approach for Concurrent Model Synchronization Scenarios using Triple Graph Grammars
SLE
Lars Fritsche TU Darmstadt, Germany, Jens Kosiol University of Marburg, Germany, Adrian Möller TU Darmstadt, Germany, Andy Schürr TU Darmstadt, Germany, Gabriele Taentzer University of Marburg, Germany
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
11:20
20m
Talk
Example-Driven Software Language Engineering
SLE
Mikhail Barash University of Bergen
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
11:40
20m
Talk
Behavior Trees in Action: A Study of Robotics Applications
SLE
Razan Ghzouli Chalmers University of Technology & University of Gothenburg, Thorsten Berger Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden / University of Gothenburg, Sweden, Einar Broch Johnsen University of Oslo, Swaib Dragule Chalmers | University of Gothenburg, Andrzej Wąsowski IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
12:00
20m
Talk
A Search-Based and Fault-Tolerant Approach to Concurrent Model Synchronisation
SLE
Nils Weidmann , Lars Fritsche TU Darmstadt, Germany, Anthony Anjorin Paderborn University, Germany
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
12:20 - 13:00
Breakfast in WellingtonSPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS) at SPLASH-I
12:20
40m
Social Event
Meet The Speakers
SPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS)

13:00 - 14:20
SLE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Vadim Zaytsev University of Twente, Netherlands
13:00
20m
Talk
Test Case Generation from Context-Free Grammars using Generalized Traversal of LR-Automata
SLE
Christoff Rossouw Stellenbosch University, South Africa, Bernd Fischer Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
13:20
20m
Talk
Grammar-Based Testing for Little Languages: An Experience Report with Student Compilers
SLE
Phillip van Heerden Stellenbosch University, Moeketsi Raselimo Stellenbosch University, South Africa, Konstantinos (Kostis) Sagonas Uppsala University, Sweden, Bernd Fischer Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
13:40
20m
Talk
An Interactive Feedback System for Grammar Development (Tool Paper)
SLE
Chelsea Barraball Stellenbosch University, South Africa, Moeketsi Raselimo Stellenbosch University, South Africa, Bernd Fischer Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
14:00
20m
Talk
Featherweight Swift: A Core Calculus for Swift’s Type System
SLE
Dimitri Racordon University of Geneva, Switzerland, Didier Buchs University of Geneva, Switzerland
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
14:20 - 15:00
Cocktails in ParisSPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS) at SPLASH-I +12h
14:20
40m
Social Event
Meet The Speakers
SPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS)

15:00 - 15:40
SLE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Paddy Krishnan Oracle Labs, Australia
15:00
20m
Talk
A Semantic Framework for PEGs
SLE
Sergio Queiroz de Medeiros Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Carlos Olarte Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
15:20
20m
Talk
Untangling Mechanized Proofs
SLE
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
16:20 - 17:00
Breakfast in SeoulSPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS) at SPLASH-I +12h
16:20
40m
Social Event
Meet The Speakers
SPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS)

18:20 - 19:00
18:20
40m
Social Event
Meet The Speakers
SPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS)

19:00 - 20:20
SLE / GPCE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): David J. Pearce Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
19:00
20m
Talk
A Domain-Specific Language for Filtering in Application-Level Gateways
GPCE
Hampus Balldin Advenica, Christoph Reichenbach Lund University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
19:20
20m
Talk
Towards the Optical Character Recognition of DSLs
SLE
Jorge Perianez Pascual University of Extremadura, Spain, Roberto Rodriguez-Echeverria University of Extremadura, Spain, Loli Burgueño Open University of Catalonia, Spain, Jordi Cabot Open University of Catalonia, Spain
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
19:40
20m
Talk
eFLINT: A Domain-Specific Language for Executable Norm Specifications
GPCE
L. Thomas van Binsbergen CWI, Lu-Chi Liu University of Amsterdam, Robert van Doesburg Leibniz Institute / University of Amsterdam / TNO, Tom van Engers Leibniz Institute / University of Amsterdam / TNO
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
20:00
20m
Talk
Annotating Executable DSLs with Energy Estimation Formulas
SLE
Thibault Béziers la Fosse IMT Atlantique, ICAM, Massimo Tisi , Jean-Marie Mottu Université de Nantes, LS2N, IMT Atlantique, Gerson Sunyé Université de Nantes, LS2N
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
20:20 - 21:00
Cocktails in New YorkSPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS) at SPLASH-I
20:20
40m
Social Event
Meet The Speakers
SPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS)

22:20 - 23:00
Lunch in TokyoSPLASH Posters at SPLASH-I

Please click the link below for the list of featured posters.

22:20
40m
Poster
Posters Session 2
SPLASH Posters

23:00 - 00:20
SLE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Paddy Krishnan Oracle Labs, Australia
23:00
20m
Talk
A Precedence-Driven Approach for Concurrent Model Synchronization Scenarios using Triple Graph Grammars
SLE
Lars Fritsche TU Darmstadt, Germany, Jens Kosiol University of Marburg, Germany, Adrian Möller TU Darmstadt, Germany, Andy Schürr TU Darmstadt, Germany, Gabriele Taentzer University of Marburg, Germany
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
23:20
20m
Talk
Example-Driven Software Language Engineering
SLE
Mikhail Barash University of Bergen
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
23:40
20m
Talk
Behavior Trees in Action: A Study of Robotics Applications
SLE
Razan Ghzouli Chalmers University of Technology & University of Gothenburg, Thorsten Berger Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden / University of Gothenburg, Sweden, Einar Broch Johnsen University of Oslo, Swaib Dragule Chalmers | University of Gothenburg, Andrzej Wąsowski IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
00:00
20m
Talk
A Search-Based and Fault-Tolerant Approach to Concurrent Model Synchronisation
SLE
Nils Weidmann , Lars Fritsche TU Darmstadt, Germany, Anthony Anjorin Paderborn University, Germany
Link to publication DOI Media Attached

Tue 17 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

00:20 - 01:00
00:20
40m
Social Event
Meet The Speakers
SPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS)

01:00 - 02:20
SLE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Vadim Zaytsev University of Twente, Netherlands
01:00
20m
Talk
Test Case Generation from Context-Free Grammars using Generalized Traversal of LR-Automata
SLE
Christoff Rossouw Stellenbosch University, South Africa, Bernd Fischer Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
01:20
20m
Talk
Grammar-Based Testing for Little Languages: An Experience Report with Student Compilers
SLE
Phillip van Heerden Stellenbosch University, Moeketsi Raselimo Stellenbosch University, South Africa, Konstantinos (Kostis) Sagonas Uppsala University, Sweden, Bernd Fischer Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
01:40
20m
Talk
An Interactive Feedback System for Grammar Development (Tool Paper)
SLE
Chelsea Barraball Stellenbosch University, South Africa, Moeketsi Raselimo Stellenbosch University, South Africa, Bernd Fischer Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
02:00
20m
Talk
Featherweight Swift: A Core Calculus for Swift’s Type System
SLE
Dimitri Racordon University of Geneva, Switzerland, Didier Buchs University of Geneva, Switzerland
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
02:20 - 03:00
02:20
40m
Social Event
Meet The Speakers
SPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS)

03:00 - 03:40
SLE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Ralf Laemmel Facebook London
03:00
20m
Talk
A Semantic Framework for PEGs
SLE
Sergio Queiroz de Medeiros Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Carlos Olarte Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
03:20
20m
Talk
Untangling Mechanized Proofs
SLE
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
04:20 - 05:00
04:20
40m
Social Event
Meet The Speakers
SPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS)

06:20 - 07:00
06:20
40m
Social Event
Meet The Speakers
SPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS)

07:00 - 08:20
TSPLASH Keynotes at SPLASH-I +12h
Chair(s): Steve Blackburn Australian National University
07:00
80m
Keynote
Testing Deep Neural Networks
SPLASH Keynotes
Mary Lou Soffa University of Virginia
Link to publication
08:20 - 09:00
Breakfast in ChicagoSPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS) at SPLASH-I +12h
08:20
40m
Social Event
Meet The Speakers
SPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS)

10:20 - 11:00
Breakfast in SeattleSPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS) at SPLASH-I +12h
10:20
40m
Social Event
Meet The Speakers
SPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS)

12:20 - 13:00
Breakfast in WellingtonSPLASH Student Research Competition at SPLASH-I +12h
  • Aidan Yang, SOAR: Synthesis for Open-Source API Refactoring

  • Gahwon Lee, SASIL: A Domain-Specific Language for Simulating Declarative Specifications of Scheduling Systems

  • Ian C. McCormack, A Software Library Model for the Internet of Things

  • Mona Zhang and Jacob Gorenburg, Design and Implementation of a Gradual Verifier

  • Raphael Mosaner, Machine Learning to Ease Understanding of Data Driven Compiler Optimizations

  • Reed Oei, Psamathe: A DSL for Safe Blockchain Assets

  • Sang Heon Choi, Consolidation: A Technique for Improving Permissiveness of Human-Machine Interfaces

  • Sophia Kolak, Detecting Performance Patterns with Deep Learning

  • Vitaly Romanov, Evaluating Importance of Edge Types when Using Graph Neural Network for Predicting Return Types of Python Functions

12:20
40m
Poster
Student Research Competition
SPLASH Student Research Competition

14:20 - 15:00
Cocktails in ParisSPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS) at SPLASH-I +12h
14:20
40m
Social Event
Meet The Speakers
SPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS)

16:20 - 17:00
Breakfast in SeoulSPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS) at SPLASH-I +12h
16:20
40m
Social Event
Meet The Speakers
SPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS)

18:20 - 19:00
18:20
40m
Social Event
Meet The Speakers
SPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS)

19:00 - 20:20
TSPLASH Keynotes at SPLASH-I
Chair(s): Steve Blackburn Australian National University
19:00
80m
Keynote
Testing Deep Neural Networks
SPLASH Keynotes
Mary Lou Soffa University of Virginia
Link to publication
20:20 - 21:00
Cocktails in New YorkSPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS) at SPLASH-I
20:20
40m
Social Event
Meet The Speakers
SPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS)

22:20 - 23:00
22:20
40m
Social Event
Meet The Speakers
SPLASH Meet The Speakers (MTS)

Call for Papers

Virtual SLE 2020

March 24th update: In view of the uncertainties around the COVID-19 pandemic, as an effort to relieve stress on authors, SLE has delayed the paper submission deadlines by one month, following the SPLASH general policy.

Types of Submissions

SLE accepts three types of papers:

  • Research papers: These are “traditional” papers detailing research contributions to SLE. These papers have a limit of 12 pages, and may optionally include 8 further pages of bibliography/appendices

  • Tool papers: These are papers which focus on the tooling aspects which are often forgotten or neglected in research papers. A good tool paper focusses on practical insights that are likely to be useful to other implementers or users in the future. Any of the SLE topics of interest are appropriate areas for tool demonstrations. Submissions must not exceed 5 pages and may optionally include 1 further page of bibliography / appendices. They may optionally come with an appendix with a demo outline / screenshots and/or a short video/screencast illustrating the tool. Tool paper titles must start with “Tool Demo:”.

  • New ideas / vision papers: These are forward-looking papers about ideas that will interest the SLE community but which are not currently at an advanced level of research. These might be about new research avenues or about integrating existing research ideas, or technologies. New ideas / vision papers must not exceed 5 pages, and may optionally include 1 further page of bibliography / appendices

Topics of Interest

Broadly speaking, SLE covers software language engineering rather than engineering a specific software language. Topics of interest include, but are not limited to:

  • Software Language Design and Implementation
    • Approaches to and methods for language design
    • Static semantics (e.g. design rules, well-formedness constraints)
    • Techniques for specifying behavioral / executable semantics
    • Generative approaches (incl. code synthesis, compilation)
    • Meta-languages, meta-tools, language workbenches
  • Software Language Validation
    • Verification and formal methods for languages
    • Testing techniques for languages
    • Simulation techniques for languages
  • Software Language Integration and Composition
    • Coordination of heterogeneous languages and tools
    • Mappings between languages (incl. transformation languages)
    • Traceability between languages
    • Deployment of languages to different platforms
  • Software Language Maintenance
    • Software language reuse
    • Language evolution
    • Language families and variability
  • Domain-specific approaches for any aspects of SLE (design, implementation, validation, maintenance)
  • Empirical evaluation and experience reports of language engineering tools
    • User studies evaluating usability
    • Performance benchmarks
    • Industrial applications

Workshops: Workshops will be organized by SPLASH. Please inform us and contact the SPLASH organizers if you would like to organize a workshop of interest to the SLE audience. Information on how to submit workshops can be found at the SPLASH 2020 Website.

Artifact Evaluation

For the fifth year SLE will use an evaluation process for assessing the quality of the artifacts on which papers are based to foster the culture of experimental reproducibility. Authors of accepted papers are invited to submit artifacts. For more information, please have a look at the Artifact Evaluation page.

Submission

Format

Submissions have to use the ACM SIGPLAN Conference Format “acmart”; please make sure that you always use the latest ACM SIGPLAN acmart LaTeX template, and that the document class definition is \documentclass[sigplan,anonymous,review]{acmart}. Do not make any changes to this format!

Ensure that your submission is legible when printed on a black and white printer. In particular, please check that colors remain distinct and font sizes in figures and tables are legible.

To increase fairness in reviewing, a double-blind review process has become standard across SIGPLAN conferences. In this line, SLE will follow the double-blind process. Author names and institutions should be omitted from submitted papers, and references to the authors’ own related work should be in the third person. No other changes are necessary, and authors will not be penalized if reviewers are able to infer their identities in implicit ways.

All submissions must be in PDF format.

Concurrent Submissions

Papers must describe unpublished work that is not currently submitted for publication elsewhere as described by SIGPLAN’s Republication Policy. Submitters should also be aware of ACM’s Policy and Procedures on Plagiarism. Submissions that violate these policies will be desk-rejected.

Submission Site

Submissions will be accepted at https://sle20.hotcrp.com/.

Reviewing Process

All submitted papers will be reviewed by at least three members of the program committee. Research papers and tool papers will be evaluated concerning novelty, correctness, significance, readability, and alignment with the conference call. New ideas / vision papers will be evaluated primarily concerning novelty, significance, readability, and alignment with the conference call.

For fairness reasons, all submitted papers must conform to the above instructions. Submissions that violate these instructions may be rejected without review, at the discretion of the PC chairs.

Awards

  • Distinguished paper: Award for most notable paper, as determined by the PC chairs based on the recommendations of the programme committee.
  • Distinguished reviewer: Award for distinguished reviewer, as determined by the PC chairs.
  • Distinguished artifact: Award for the artifact most significantly exceeding expectations, as determined by the AEC chairs based on the recommendations of the artifact evaluation committee.

Publication

All accepted papers will be published in the ACM Digital Library.

AUTHORS TAKE NOTE: The official publication date is the date the proceedings are made available in the ACM Digital Library. This date may be up to two weeks prior to the first day of the conference. The official publication date affects the deadline for any patent filings related to published work.

Contact

For additional information, clarification, or answers to questions, please contact the Programme Chairs (Juan de Lara and Laurence Tratt) by email (Juan.deLara@uam.es and laurie@tratt.net).

Accepted Papers

Title
A Family of Languages for Trustworthy Agent-Based Simulation
SLE
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
A Precedence-Driven Approach for Concurrent Model Synchronization Scenarios using Triple Graph Grammars
SLE
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
A Search-Based and Fault-Tolerant Approach to Concurrent Model Synchronisation
SLE
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
A Semantic Framework for PEGs
SLE
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
An Interactive Feedback System for Grammar Development (Tool Paper)
SLE
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
Annotating Executable DSLs with Energy Estimation Formulas
SLE
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
Behavior Trees in Action: A Study of Robotics Applications
SLE
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
Block-Based Syntax from Context-Free Grammars
SLE
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
Example-Driven Software Language Engineering
SLE
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
Extrinsically Typed Operational Semantics for Functional Languages
SLE
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
Featherweight Swift: A Core Calculus for Swift’s Type System
SLE
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
Gradually Typing Strategies
SLE
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
Grammar-Based Testing for Little Languages: An Experience Report with Student Compilers
SLE
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
Modular and Distributed IDE
SLE
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
Monadification of Attribute Grammars
SLE
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
Principles and Patterns of JastAdd-Style Reference Attribute Grammars
SLE
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
Software Language Engineers’ Worst Nightmare
SLE
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
Strategic Tree Rewriting in Attribute Grammars
SLE
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
Test Case Generation from Context-Free Grammars using Generalized Traversal of LR-Automata
SLE
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
Towards the Optical Character Recognition of DSLs
SLE
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
Untangling Mechanized Proofs
SLE
DOI Pre-print Media Attached