Write a Blog >>
VEE 2017
Sat 8 - Sun 9 April 2017 Xi'an, China
VenueWestin Xi’an
Room nameZhu Que Room
Floor1
Capacity50
Additional information

This room is a place-holder until we get VEE’s final room assignment.

Program

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sat 8 Apr
Times are displayed in time zone: Azores change

09:00 - 10:30: Keynote 1Keynote 1 at Zhu Que Room
Chair(s): Galen HuntMicrosoft
09:00 - 10:30
Talk
Keynote 1
Bin LiuFacebook
10:45 - 12:15: EphemeralSession 1 at Zhu Que Room
Chair(s): Hann HuangMediaTek
10:45 - 11:15
Talk
Session 1
Vlad NituToulouse University, France, Pierre OlivierVirginia Tech, USA, Alain TchanaToulouse University, France, Daniel ChibaVirginia Tech, USA, Antonio BarbalaceVirginia Tech, USA, Daniel HagimontToulouse University, France, Binoy RavindranVirginia Tech
11:15 - 11:45
Talk
Session 1
Simon KuenzerNEC Europe Ltd., Anton IvanovNEC Europe Ltd., Filipe MancoNEC Europe Ltd., Jose MendesNEC Europe Ltd., Yuri VolchkovNEC Europe Ltd., Florian SchmidtNEC Europe Ltd., Kenichi YasukataNEC Europe Ltd., Michio HondaNEC Europe Ltd., Felipe HuiciNEC Europe Ltd.
11:45 - 12:15
Talk
Session 1
Jinshi ZhangShanghai Jiao Tong University, Yaozu DongIntel Asia-Pacific R&D Ltd, China, Li Jian, Haibing GuanShanghai Jiao Tong University
14:00 - 15:30: GPUs, FPGAs, etcSession 2 at Zhu Que Room
Chair(s): David ChisnallUniversity of Cambridge
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Session 2
Anshuj GargIndian Institute of Technology, Bombay, Debadatta MishraIndian Institute of Technology, Bombay, Purushottam KulkarniIndian Institute of Technology, Bombay
File Attached
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Session 2
Juan FumeroThe University of Edinburgh, Michel SteuwerThe University of Edinburgh, Lukas StadlerOracle Labs, Austria, Christophe DubachUniversity of Edinburgh
Link to publication
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
Session 2
Christos KotselidisThe University of Manchester, James ClarksonThe University of Manchester, Andrey RodchenkoThe University of Manchester, Andrew NisbetThe University of Manchester, John MawerThe University of Manchester, Mikel Luján
File Attached
15:45 - 17:00: IntrospectionSession 3 at Zhu Que Room
Chair(s): Paolo BonziniRed Hat, Inc.
15:45 - 16:10
Talk
Session 3
Liang DengState Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology, Nanjing University; SANGFOR TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD., Peng LiuPurdue University, Jun XuInformation Sciences and Technology, Pennsylvania State University, Ping ChenInformation Sciences and Technology, Pennsylvania State University, Qingkai ZengState Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology, Nanjing University, China
16:10 - 16:35
Talk
Session 3
Sahil SunejaIBM Research, Ricardo KollerIBM Research, Canturk IsciIBM Research, Eyal de LaraUniversity of Toronto, Ali HashemiUniversity of Toronto, Arnamoy Bhattacharyya, Cristiana AmzaUniversity of Toronto
16:35 - 17:00
Talk
Session 3
DOI Authorizer link File Attached

Sun 9 Apr
Times are displayed in time zone: Azores change

09:00 - 10:30: SecuritySession 4 at Zhu Que Room
Chair(s): Maoni Stephens
09:00 - 09:30
Talk
Session 4
Felicitas HetzeltTechnical University of Berlin, Robert Buhren
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
Session 4
Zhe WangState Key Laboratory of Computer Architecture, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Chenggang WuInstitute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Science, Jianjun LiState Key Laboratory of Computer Architecture, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Yuanming LaiState Key Laboratory of Computer Architecture, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Xiangyu ZhangPurdue University, Wei-Chung HsuDept. Computer Science & Information Engineering, National Taiwan University, Yueqiang ChengAcetti Software
10:00 - 10:30
Talk
Session 4
Zachary J. EstradaUniversity of Illinois, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Read SpraberyUniversity of Illinois, Lok YanAir Force Research Laboratory, Zhongzhi YuUniversity of Illinois, Roy CampbellUniversity of Illinois, Zbigniew KalbarczykUniversity of Illinois, Ravishankar K. IyerUniversity of Illinois
10:45 - 12:15: PerformanceSession 6 at Zhu Que Room
Chair(s): Paolo BonziniRed Hat, Inc.
10:45 - 11:15
Talk
Session 6
Chun YangPeking University, China, Xianhua LiuPeking University, China, Xu ChengPeking University, China
11:15 - 11:45
Talk
Session 6
Amanieu d'AntrasUniversity of Manchester, Cosmin GorgovanUniversity of Manchester, Jim GarsideUniversity of Manchester, John GoodacreUniversity of Manchester, Mikel Luján
File Attached
11:45 - 12:15
Talk
Session 6
Min ZhuInstitute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Bibo TuInstitute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Wei WeiInstitute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Dan MengInstitute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences
14:00 - 15:30: MemorySession 5 at Zhu Que Room
Chair(s): Tim HarrisOracle Labs
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Session 5
Ahmed HusseinPurdue University / Huawei, USA, Mathias PayerPurdue University, Tony HoskingAustralian National University, Data61, and Purdue University, Christopher A. VickQualcomm
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Session 5
Jie Zhang, Xiaoyi LuOhio State University, Dhabaleswar K. PandaOhio State University
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
Session 5
Kai LuCollege of Computer, National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, PR China, Wenzhe ZhangCollege of Computer, National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, PR China, Xiaoping WangCollege of Computer, National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, PR China, Mikel Luján, Andrew NisbetThe University of Manchester
File Attached

Sat 8 Apr
Times are displayed in time zone: Azores change

Sun 9 Apr
Times are displayed in time zone: Azores change

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:0030
Zhu Que Room