Write a Blog >>
SLE 2016
Mon 31 October - Tue 1 November 2016 Amsterdam, Netherlands
co-located with SPLASH 2016

Dates
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Mon 31 Oct

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

10:30 - 12:10
Grammars and ParsingSLE at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Terence Parr University of San Francisco, USA
10:30
10m
Day opening
Opening
SLE
Tijs van der Storm CWI & University of Groningen, Emilie Balland Sensational AG, Daniel Varro
10:40
25m
Talk
Parsing and Reflective Printing, BidirectionallyArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Zirun Zhu National University SOKENDAI, Japan, Yongzhe Zhang National University SOKENDAI, Japan, Hsiang-Shang ‘Josh’ Ko National Institute of Informatics, Pedro Martins University of California at Irvine, USA, João Saraiva University of Minho, Portugal, Zhenjiang Hu National University SOKENDAI, Japan
DOI
11:05
25m
Talk
Taming Context-Sensitive Languages with Principled Stateful ParsingArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Nicolas Laurent Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium, Kim Mens Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
DOI Pre-print
11:30
15m
Talk
MetaEdit+ for Collaborative Language Engineering and Language Use (Tool Demo)
SLE
Juha-Pekka Tolvanen MetaCase, Finland
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
11:45
25m
Talk
Efficient Development of Consistent Projectional Editors using Grammar CellsDistinguished paper nominee
SLE
Markus Völter itemis, Germany, Tamás Szabó itemis AG / TU Delft, Sascha Lisson itemis AG, Bernd Kolb itemis AG, Sebastian Erdweg Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, Thorsten Berger Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
13:30 - 15:10
Runtime TechniquesSLE at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Julia Lawall Inria/LIP6
13:30
25m
Talk
Experiences of Models@run-time with EMF and CDO
SLE
Daniel Seybold Ulm University, Germany, Jörg Domaschka Ulm University, Germany, Alessandro Rossini SINTEF, Norway, Christopher B. Hauser Ulm University, Germany, Frank Griesinger Ulm University, Germany, Athanasios Tsitsipas Ulm University, Germany
DOI
13:55
25m
Talk
Runtime Support for Rule-Based Access-Control Evaluation through Model-Transformation
SLE
Salvador Martínez Open University of Catalonia, France, Jokin García IK4-IKERLAN Research Center, Spain, Jordi Cabot Open University of Catalonia, Spain
DOI
14:20
25m
Talk
Object-Oriented Design Pattern for DSL Program MonitoringArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Zoé Drey ENSTA Bretagne, France, Ciprian Teodorov ENSTA Bretagne, France
DOI Media Attached
14:45
15m
Talk
Execution Framework of the GEMOC Studio (Tool Demo)Artifact Evaluation
SLE
Erwan Bousse TU Vienna, Austria, Thomas Degueule Inria, France, Didier Vojtisek Inria, France, Tanja Mayerhofer TU Vienna, Austria, Julien DeAntoni , Benoit Combemale University of Rennes 1, France
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
15:40 - 17:20
Domain-Specific LanguagesSLE at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Jordi Cabot Open University of Catalonia, Spain
15:40
25m
Talk
Language Design and Implementation for the Domain of Coding ConventionsDistinguished paper nominee
SLE
Boryana Goncharenko University of Amsterdam, Netherlands, Vadim Zaytsev Raincode, Belgium
DOI Media Attached
16:05
25m
Talk
BSML-mbeddr: Integrating Semantically Configurable State-Machine Models in a C Programming Environment
SLE
Zhaoyi Luo University of Waterloo, Canada, Joanne M. Atlee University of Waterloo, Canada
DOI Media Attached
16:30
25m
Talk
Adding Uncertainty and Units to Quantity Types in Software Models
SLE
Tanja Mayerhofer TU Vienna, Austria, Manuel Wimmer TU Vienna, Austria, Antonio Vallecillo University of Málaga, Spain
DOI Media Attached
16:55
15m
Talk
FRaMED: Full-Fledge Role Modeling Editor (Tool Demo)Artifact Evaluation
SLE
Thomas Kühn TU Dresden, Germany, Kay Bierzynski TU Dresden, Germany, Sebastian Richly TU Dresden, Germany, Uwe Aßmann TU Dresden, Germany
DOI Media Attached
17:10
10m
Day closing
AwardsRaincode
SLE
Emilie Balland Sensational AG, Daniel Varro , Vadim Zaytsev Raincode, Belgium, Dimitris Kolovos University of York

Tue 1 Nov

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:30 - 10:00
SLE KeynoteSLE at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Tijs van der Storm CWI & University of Groningen
08:30
90m
Talk
SLE 2016 Keynote: Redex: Lightweight Semantics EngineeringKeynote
SLE
I: Robby Findler Northwestern University
Link to publication Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10
Development EnvironmentsSLE at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Anthony Sloane Macquarie University, Australia
10:30
25m
Talk
Towards a Universal Code Formatter through Machine LearningArtifact EvaluationDistinguished Paper
SLE
Terence Parr University of San Francisco, USA, Jurgen Vinju CWI, Netherlands
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
10:55
25m
Talk
The IDE Portability Problem and Its Solution in MontoArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Sven Keidel Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, Wulf Pfeiffer TU Darmstadt, Germany, Sebastian Erdweg Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
DOI Media Attached File Attached
11:20
25m
Talk
Principled Syntactic Code Completion using PlaceholdersArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Luis Eduardo de Souza Amorim Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, Sebastian Erdweg Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, Guido Wachsmuth Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco Visser Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
DOI Media Attached
11:45
15m
Talk
DrAST: An Inspection Tool for Attributed Syntax Trees (Tool Demo)Artifact Evaluation
SLE
Joel Lindholm Lund University, Sweden, Johan Thorsberg Lund University, Sweden, Görel Hedin Lund University, Sweden
DOI Media Attached
13:30 - 15:10
Language ValidationSLE at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Ralf Laemmel University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
13:30
25m
Talk
Automated Testing Support for Reactive Domain-Specific Modelling Languages
SLE
Bart Meyers University of Antwerp, Belgium, Joachim Denil University of Antwerp, Belgium, István Dávid University of Antwerp, Belgium, Hans Vangheluwe University of Antwerp, Canada
DOI
13:55
25m
Talk
Side Effects Take the Blame
SLE
Felipe Bañados Schwerter University of British Columbia, Canada
DOI
14:20
25m
Talk
Symbolic Execution of High-Level TransformationsArtifact EvaluationDistinguished paper nominee
SLE
Ahmad Salim Al-Sibahi IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Aleksandar S. Dimovski IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Andrzej Wąsowski IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
14:45
15m
Talk
Raincode Assembler Compiler (Tool Demo)
SLE
Volodymyr Blagodarov Raincode, Belgium, Yves Jaradin Raincode, Belgium, Vadim Zaytsev Raincode, Belgium
DOI
15:40 - 17:20
Model TransformationSLE at Zürich 2
Chair(s): Görel Hedin Lund University, Sweden
15:40
25m
Talk
Efficient Model Partitioning for Distributed Model TransformationsArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Amine Benelallam , Massimo Tisi AtlanMod, France, Jesús Sánchez Cuadrado Autonomous University of Madrid, Spain, Juan de Lara Autonomous University of Madrid, Spain, Jordi Cabot Open University of Catalonia, Spain
DOI
16:05
25m
Talk
Coupled Software Transformations — RevisitedArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Ralf Laemmel University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
DOI Media Attached
16:30
15m
Talk
Xdiagram: A Declarative Textual DSL for Describing Diagram Editors (Tool Demo)
SLE
André L. Santos University Institute of Lisbon, Portugal, Eduardo Gomes University Institute of Lisbon, Portugal
DOI
16:45
15m
Day closing
Closing & Outlook to SLE'17
SLE
Tijs van der Storm CWI & University of Groningen, Benoit Combemale University of Rennes 1, France
18:30 - 22:30
GPCE/SLE DinnerSLE at Fifteen
18:30
4h
Dinner
GPCE & SLE DinnerItemis
SLE

Media Attached