ACSOS 2021
Mon 27 September - Fri 1 October 2021 Washington, DC, United States
VenueGeorge Washington University
Room nameAUDITORIUM 2
Room Information

From the Welcome space (where your avatar spawns in gather.town), walk north and enter the CONFERENCE hall. Keep walking north-east, AUDITORIUM 2 will be at the northern end of the eastern wall.

Program

This program is tentative and subject to change.

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Wed 29 Sep

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

11:45 - 12:50
Cross-disciplinary researchMain Track at AUDITORIUM 2
11:45
25m
Paper
Timing configurations affect the macro-properties of multi-scale feedback systems
Main Track
Patricia Mellodge University of Hartford, Ada Diaconescu LTCI Lab, Telecom Paris, Institute Politechnqie de Paris, Louisa Jane Di Felice Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona
12:10
25m
Paper
Causal Inference Techniques for Microservice Performance Diagnosis: Evaluation and Guiding Recommendations
Main Track
Li Wu Elastisys AB/Technische Universität Berlin, Johan Tordsson Elastisys AB, Erik  Elmroth  Elastisys AB/Umea University, Odej  Kao Technische Universität Berlin
12:35
15m
Short-paper
A Meta Reinforcement Learning-based Approach for Self-Adaptive System
Main Track
Mingyue Zhang Peking University, China, Jialong Li Waseda University, Japan, Haiyan Zhao Peking University, Kenji Tei Waseda University / National Institute of Informatics, Japan, Shinichi Honiden Waseda University / National Institute of Informatics, Japan, Zhi Jin Peking University
13:00 - 14:30
Software and Systems Engineering for Autonomic and Self-Organizing SystemsMain Track at AUDITORIUM 2
13:00
25m
Paper
LOS: Local-Optimistic Scheduling of Periodic Model Training For Anomaly Detection on Sensor Data Streams in Meshed Edge Networks
Main Track
Sören Becker TU Berlin, Florian Schmidt TU Berlin, Lauritz Thamsen TU Berlin, Ana Juan Ferrer Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Odej  Kao Technische Universität Berlin
13:25
25m
Paper
On Adapting SNMP as Communication Protocol in Distributed Control Loops for Self-adaptive Systems
Main Track
Ilja Shmelkin Technische Universität Dresden, Germany, Thomas Springer Technical University of Dresden
13:50
25m
Paper
Towards Highly Automated Machine-Learning-Empowered Monitoring of Motor Test Stands
Main Track
Diego Botache University of Kassel, Florian Bethke University of Kassel, Martin Hardieck University of Kassel, Maarten Bieshaar University of Kassel, Ludwig Brabetz University of Kassel, Mohamed Ayeb University of Kassel, Peter Zipf University of Kassel, Bernhard Sick University of Kassel
14:15
15m
Short-paper
Engineering Adaptive Authentication
Main Track
Alzubair Hassan University College Dublin, Bashar Nuseibeh The Open University (UK) & Lero (Ireland), Liliana Pasquale University College Dublin & Lero

Thu 30 Sep

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

11:45 - 12:40
Languages, formal methods, and assurances for Autonomic and Self-Organizing SystemsMain Track at AUDITORIUM 2
11:45
25m
Paper
Runtime Equilibrium Verification for Resilient Cyber-Physical Systems
Main Track
Matteo Camilli Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Raffaela Mirandola Politecnico di Milano, Patrizia Scandurra University of Bergamo, Italy
12:10
15m
Short-paper
A Programming Language for Sound Self-Adaptive Systems
Main Track
Barry Porter Lancaster University, Roberto Vito Rodrigues Filho Federal University of Goiás
Media Attached
12:25
15m
Vision and Emerging Results
Towards Mapping Control Theory and Software Engineering Properties using Specification Patterns
Main Track
Ricardo Caldas Chalmers, Razan Ghzouli Chalmers University of Technology & University of Gothenburg, Alessandro Vittorio Papadopoulos Mälardalen University, Patrizio Pelliccione Gran Sasso Science Institute (GSSI) and Chalmers | University of Gothenburg, Danny Weyns KU Leuven, Thorsten Berger Chalmers | University of Gothenburg