Write a Blog >>
SLE 2017
Sun 22 - Fri 27 October 2017 Vancouver, Canada
co-located with SPLASH 2017
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Mon 23 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

08:30 - 10:00
Keynote GPCE/SLESLE at Regency A+B
08:30
15m
Day opening
Opening
SLE
Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes 1, Marjan MernikUniversity of Maribor, Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Germany
Media Attached
08:45
75m
Talk
GPCE Keynote: The Landscape of Refactoring Research in the Last Decade, Danny DigKeynote
SLE
Danny DigSchool of EECS at Oregon State University
10:30 - 12:00
ParsingSLE at Regency B
Chair(s): Ralf LaemmelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
10:30
25m
Talk
Type-Safe Modular ParsingArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Haoyuan Zhang, Huang Li, Bruno C. d. S. OliveiraUniversity of Hong Kong, China
DOI
10:55
25m
Talk
Incremental Packrat ParsingArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Patrick DubroyY Combinator Research, USA, Alessandro WarthY Combinator Research, USA
DOI
11:20
25m
Talk
A Symbol-Based Extension of Parsing Expression Grammars and Context-Sensitive Packrat Parsing
SLE
Kimio KuramitsuYokohama National University, Japan
DOI
11:45
15m
Talk
Red Shift: Procedural Shift-Reduce ParsingVision Paper
SLE
Nicolas LaurentUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
DOI
13:30 - 15:00
Textual ModelsSLE at Regency B
Chair(s): Anthony SloaneMacquarie University
13:30
23m
Talk
Towards a Taxonomy of Grammar Smells
SLE
Mats StijlaartUniversiteit van Amsterdam, Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Belgium
DOI
13:53
22m
Talk
Deep Priority Conflicts in the Wild: A Pilot StudyArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Luis Eduardo de Souza AmorimDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Michael J. SteindorferDelft University of Technology, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
DOI
14:16
22m
Talk
Virtual Textual Model Composition for Supporting Versioning and Aspect-OrientationArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Robert BillVienna University of Technology, Patrick NeubauerUniversity of York, UK, Manuel WimmerTU Wien
DOI
14:38
22m
Talk
Robust Projectional EditingArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Friedrich SteimannFernuniversität, Marcus FrenkelFernuni Hagen, Markus Voelteritemis
DOI
15:30 - 17:00
DSLsSLE at Regency B
Chair(s): Jurgen VinjuCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica / Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
15:30
25m
Talk
Debugging with Domain-Specific Events via MacrosDistinguished PaperArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Xiangqi LiUniversity of Utah, Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah
DOI
15:55
25m
Talk
A Chrestomathy of DSL implementations
SLE
Simon SchaussUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Ralf LaemmelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Johannes HärtelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Marcel HeinzUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Kevin KleinUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Lukas HärtelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Thorsten BergerChalmers University of Technology, Sweden / University of Gothenburg, Sweden
DOI
16:20
25m
Talk
A Requirements Engineering Approach for Usability-Driven DSL DevelopmentArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Ankica BarisicNOVA-LINCS - Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Dominique BlouinLTCI Lab, Telecom ParisTech, Université Paris-Saclay, Vasco AmaralNOVA-LINCS, FCT/UNL, Miguel GoulaoNOVA-LINCS, FCT/UNL
DOI
16:45
25m
Talk
Better Call the Crowd. Using Crowdsourcing to Shape the Notation of Domain-Specific Languages
SLE
Marco BrambillaPolitecnico di Milano, Jordi CabotICREA - UOC, Javier Luis Cánovas IzquierdoIN3 - UOC, Andrea MauriPolitecnico di Milano, Italy
DOI

Tue 24 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

08:30 - 10:00
Keynote GPCE/SLESLE at Regency A+B
08:30
15m
Day opening
Awards
SLE
Marjan MernikUniversity of Maribor, Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Germany, Laurence TrattKing's College London, Tanja MayerhoferTU Wien
File Attached
08:45
75m
Talk
SLE Keynote: Engineering meta-languages for specifying software languagesKeynote
SLE
Peter D. MossesSwansea University
DOI File Attached
10:30 - 12:00
GrammarsSLE at Regency B
Chair(s): Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Germany
10:30
25m
Talk
A Formalisation of Parameterised Reference Attribute GrammarsArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Scott BuckleyMacquarie University, Australia, Anthony SloaneMacquarie University
DOI
10:55
25m
Talk
Concurrent Circular Reference Attribute GrammarsArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Jesper OqvistLund University, Görel Hedin
DOI
11:20
25m
Talk
Ensuring Non-interference of Composable Language Extensions
SLE
Ted KaminskiUniversity of Minnesota, Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA
DOI
11:45
15m
Talk
A Domain-Specific Controlled English Language for Automated Regulatory ComplianceIndustrial PaperArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Suman RoychoudhuryTata Consultancy Services Research, Sagar SunkleTata Consultancy Services Research, Deepali KholkarTata Consultancy Services Research, Vinay KulkarniTata Consultancy Services Research
DOI
13:30 - 15:00
Meta-modellingSLE at Regency B
Chair(s): Marjan MernikUniversity of Maribor
13:30
23m
Talk
Concrete Syntax: A Multi-paradigm Modelling Approach
SLE
Yentl Van TendelooUniversity of Antwerp, Simon Van MierloUniversity of Antwerp, Bart MeyersUniversity of Antwerp, Belgium, Hans VangheluweUniversity of Antwerp and McGill University
DOI
13:53
23m
Talk
Structural Model Subtyping with OCL ConstraintsArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Artur BoronatUniversity of Leicester
DOI
14:16
22m
Talk
Comparison of the Expressiveness and Performance of Template-Based Code Generation Tools
SLE
Lechanceux LuhunuUniversity of Montreal, Eugene SyrianiUniversity of Montreal
DOI
14:38
22m
Talk
Tool Demonstration: A development environment for the Alf language within the MagicDraw UML toolTool Demo
SLE
Ed SeidewitznMeta LLC
DOI
15:30 - 17:00
GPL/DSL implementationSLE at Regency B
Chair(s): Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA
15:30
25m
Talk
FlowSpec: Declarative Dataflow Analysis Specification
SLE
Jeff SmitsDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
DOI File Attached
15:55
25m
Talk
Metacasanova: An Optimized Meta-compiler for Domain-Specific Languages
SLE
Francesco Di GiacomoUniversità Ca' Foscari, Mohamed AbbadiHogeschool Rotterdam, Agostino CortesiUniversità Ca' Foscari Venezia, Pieter SpronckTilburg University, Giuseppe MaggioreHogeschool Rotterdam
DOI
16:20
25m
Talk
Robust Programs with Filtered IteratorsArtifact EvaluationDistinguished Artifact
SLE
Jiasi ShenMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Martin RinardMassachusetts Institute of Technology
DOI
16:45
25m
Talk
An Introduction to the Software Language Engineering Body of Knowledge
SLE
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Belgium
17:10
10m
Talk
Energy Efficiency across Programming Languages: How do Energy, Time, and Memory Relate?
SLE
Rui PereiraHASLab/INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho, Marco CoutoHASLab/INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho, Francisco RibeiroHASLab/INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho, Rui RuaHASLab/INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho, Jácome CunhaNOVA-LINCS - Universidade Nova de Lisboa, João Paulo FernandesRelease/LISP, CISUC, João SaraivaUniversity of Minho, Portugal
DOI Media Attached
18:00 - 20:00
18:00
2h
Dinner
Dinner (registration add-on)
SLE

Mon 23 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

Room8:00309:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:0030
Regency A+B
Regency B

Tue 24 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

Room8:00309:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:003019:0030
Regency A+B
Regency B
Rogue Kitchen & Wetbar
iCalendar subscription service for your personal schedule
You first need to have starred events () in order to use the iCalendar subscription service.
Currently Viewed Program
Downloads the currently viewed program (with filters applied) in iCal format
Session Calendar (ical)
Detailed Event Calendar (ical)