Write a Blog >>
SLE 2020
Sun 15 - Fri 20 November 2020 Online Conference
co-located with SPLASH 2020
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sun 15 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

09:00 - 09:40: GPCE/SLE OpeningGPCE / SLE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Juan de LaraAutonomous University of Madrid, Laurence TrattKing's College London, Martin ErwigOregon State University, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, Ralf LaemmelFacebook London
09:00 - 09:40
Other
GPCE/SLE Opening
GPCE
Link to publication
09:40 - 10:20: GPCE / SLE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Juan de LaraAutonomous University of Madrid, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, Laurence TrattKing's College London
09:40 - 10:00
Talk
Modeling Black-Box Components with Probabilistic SynthesisBest Paper Award
GPCE
Bruce CollieUniversity of Edinburgh, Jackson WoodruffUniversity of Edinburgh, Michael F. P. O'BoyleUniversity of Edinburgh
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
10:00 - 10:20
Talk
Gradually Typing Strategies
SLE
Jeff SmitsDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
11:00 - 12:20: GPCE / SLE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA
11:00 - 11:20
Talk
Automated Variability Injection for Graphical Modelling Languages
GPCE
Antonio GarmendiaJKU Linz, Manuel WimmerJKU Linz, Esther GuerraAutonomous University of Madrid, Elena Gómez-MartínezAutonomous University of Madrid, Juan de LaraAutonomous University of Madrid
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
11:20 - 11:40
Talk
Modular and Distributed IDE
SLE
Fabien CoulonObeo, France / University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Alex AuvolatUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Yérom-David BrombergUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, François TaïaniUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Olivier BaraisUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Noël PlouzeauUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
11:40 - 12:00
Talk
Correctness-by-Construction for Feature-Oriented Software Product Lines
GPCE
Tabea BordisTU Braunschweig, Tobias RungeTU Braunschweig, Ina SchaeferTU Braunschweig
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
12:00 - 12:20
Talk
A Family of Languages for Trustworthy Agent-Based Simulation
SLE
Steffen ZschalerKing's College London, Fiona PolackKeele University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
15:00 - 16:20: GPCE / SLE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
15:00 - 15:20
Talk
Manipulating GUI Structures Declaratively
GPCE
Knut Anders StokkeUniversity of Bergen, Mikhail BarashUniversity of Bergen, Jaakko JärviUniversity of Turku
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
15:20 - 15:40
Talk
Block-Based Syntax from Context-Free Grammars
SLE
Mauricio Verano MerinoTechnische Universiteit Eindhoven, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen, Netherlands
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
15:40 - 16:00
Talk
PReGO: A Generative Methodology for Satisfying Real-Time Requirements on COTS-Based Systems: Definition and Experience Report
GPCE
Benjamin RouxelUniversity of Amsterdam, Ulrik Pagh SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark, Benny AkessonUniversity of Amsterdam / TNO, Jesper HolstSky-Watch, Ole JørgensenSky-Watch, Clemens GrelckUniversity of Amsterdam
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
16:00 - 16:20
Talk
Extrinsically Typed Operational Semantics for Functional Languages
SLE
Matteo CiminiUniversity of Massachusetts at Lowell, USA, Dale MillerInria, France / École Polytechnique, France, Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University, USA
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
21:00 - 21:40: GPCE/SLE OpeningGPCE / SLE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Martin ErwigOregon State University, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, Juan de LaraAutonomous University of Madrid, Laurence TrattKing's College London, Ralf LaemmelFacebook London
21:00 - 21:40
Other
GPCE/SLE Opening
GPCE
Link to publication
21:40 - 22:20: GPCE / SLE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Laurence TrattKing's College London, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, Juan de LaraAutonomous University of Madrid
21:40 - 22:00
Talk
Modeling Black-Box Components with Probabilistic SynthesisBest Paper Award
GPCE
Bruce CollieUniversity of Edinburgh, Jackson WoodruffUniversity of Edinburgh, Michael F. P. O'BoyleUniversity of Edinburgh
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
22:00 - 22:20
Talk
Gradually Typing Strategies
SLE
Jeff SmitsDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
23:00 - 00:20: GPCE / SLE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Sheng ChenUniversity of Louisiana at Lafayette
23:00 - 23:20
Talk
Automated Variability Injection for Graphical Modelling Languages
GPCE
Antonio GarmendiaJKU Linz, Manuel WimmerJKU Linz, Esther GuerraAutonomous University of Madrid, Elena Gómez-MartínezAutonomous University of Madrid, Juan de LaraAutonomous University of Madrid
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
23:20 - 23:40
Talk
Modular and Distributed IDE
SLE
Fabien CoulonObeo, France / University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Alex AuvolatUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Yérom-David BrombergUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, François TaïaniUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Olivier BaraisUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Noël PlouzeauUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
23:40 - 00:00
Talk
Correctness-by-Construction for Feature-Oriented Software Product Lines
GPCE
Tabea BordisTU Braunschweig, Tobias RungeTU Braunschweig, Ina SchaeferTU Braunschweig
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
00:00 - 00:20
Talk
A Family of Languages for Trustworthy Agent-Based Simulation
SLE
Steffen ZschalerKing's College London, Fiona PolackKeele University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached

Mon 16 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

03:00 - 04:20: GPCE / SLE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Erwan BousseUniversity of Nantes
03:00 - 03:20
Talk
Manipulating GUI Structures Declaratively
GPCE
Knut Anders StokkeUniversity of Bergen, Mikhail BarashUniversity of Bergen, Jaakko JärviUniversity of Turku
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
03:20 - 03:40
Talk
Block-Based Syntax from Context-Free Grammars
SLE
Mauricio Verano MerinoTechnische Universiteit Eindhoven, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen, Netherlands
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
03:40 - 04:00
Talk
PReGO: A Generative Methodology for Satisfying Real-Time Requirements on COTS-Based Systems: Definition and Experience Report
GPCE
Benjamin RouxelUniversity of Amsterdam, Ulrik Pagh SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark, Benny AkessonUniversity of Amsterdam / TNO, Jesper HolstSky-Watch, Ole JørgensenSky-Watch, Clemens GrelckUniversity of Amsterdam
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
04:00 - 04:20
Talk
Extrinsically Typed Operational Semantics for Functional Languages
SLE
Matteo CiminiUniversity of Massachusetts at Lowell, USA, Dale MillerInria, France / École Polytechnique, France, Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University, USA
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
07:00 - 08:20: GPCE / SLE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Juan de LaraAutonomous University of Madrid
07:00 - 07:20
Talk
A Domain-Specific Language for Filtering in Application-Level Gateways
GPCE
Hampus BalldinAdvenica, Christoph ReichenbachLund University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
07:20 - 07:40
Talk
Towards the Optical Character Recognition of DSLs
SLE
Jorge Perianez PascualUniversity of Extremadura, Spain, Roberto Rodriguez-EcheverriaUniversity of Extremadura, Spain, Loli BurgueñoOpen University of Catalonia, Spain, Jordi CabotOpen University of Catalonia, Spain
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
07:40 - 08:00
Talk
eFLINT: A Domain-Specific Language for Executable Norm Specifications
GPCE
L. Thomas van BinsbergenCWI, Lu-Chi LiuUniversity of Amsterdam, Robert van DoesburgLeibniz Institute / University of Amsterdam / TNO, Tom van EngersLeibniz Institute / University of Amsterdam / TNO
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
08:00 - 08:20
Talk
Annotating Executable DSLs with Energy Estimation Formulas
SLE
Thibault Béziers la FosseIMT Atlantique, ICAM, Massimo Tisi, Jean-Marie MottuUniversité de Nantes, LS2N, IMT Atlantique, Gerson SunyéUniversité de Nantes, LS2N
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
11:00 - 12:20: SLE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Laurence TrattKing's College London
11:00 - 11:20
Talk
A Precedence-Driven Approach for Concurrent Model Synchronization Scenarios using Triple Graph Grammars
SLE
Lars FritscheTU Darmstadt, Germany, Jens KosiolUniversity of Marburg, Germany, Adrian MöllerTU Darmstadt, Germany, Andy SchürrTU Darmstadt, Germany, Gabriele TaentzerUniversity of Marburg, Germany
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
11:20 - 11:40
Talk
Example-Driven Software Language Engineering
SLE
Mikhail BarashUniversity of Bergen
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
11:40 - 12:00
Talk
Behavior Trees in Action: A Study of Robotics Applications
SLE
Razan GhzouliChalmers University of Technology & University of Gothenburg, Thorsten BergerChalmers University of Technology, Sweden / University of Gothenburg, Sweden, Einar Broch JohnsenUniversity of Oslo, Swaib DraguleChalmers | University of Gothenburg, Andrzej WąsowskiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
12:00 - 12:20
Talk
A Search-Based and Fault-Tolerant Approach to Concurrent Model Synchronisation
SLE
Nils Weidmann, Lars FritscheTU Darmstadt, Germany, Anthony AnjorinPaderborn University, Germany
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
13:00 - 14:20: SLE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Vadim ZaytsevUniversity of Twente, Netherlands
13:00 - 13:20
Talk
Test Case Generation from Context-Free Grammars using Generalized Traversal of LR-Automata
SLE
Christoff RossouwStellenbosch University, South Africa, Bernd FischerStellenbosch University, South Africa
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
13:20 - 13:40
Talk
Grammar-Based Testing for Little Languages: An Experience Report with Student Compilers
SLE
Phillip van HeerdenStellenbosch University, Moeketsi RaselimoStellenbosch University, South Africa, Konstantinos (Kostis) SagonasUppsala University, Sweden, Bernd FischerStellenbosch University, South Africa
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
13:40 - 14:00
Talk
An Interactive Feedback System for Grammar Development (Tool Paper)
SLE
Chelsea BarraballStellenbosch University, South Africa, Moeketsi RaselimoStellenbosch University, South Africa, Bernd FischerStellenbosch University, South Africa
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
14:00 - 14:20
Talk
Featherweight Swift: A Core Calculus for Swift’s Type System
SLE
Dimitri RacordonUniversity of Geneva, Switzerland, Didier BuchsUniversity of Geneva, Switzerland
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
15:00 - 15:40: SLE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Paddy KrishnanOracle Labs, Australia
15:00 - 15:20
Talk
A Semantic Framework for PEGs
SLE
Sergio Queiroz de MedeirosUniversidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Carlos OlarteFederal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
15:20 - 15:40
Talk
Untangling Mechanized Proofs
SLE
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
19:00 - 20:20: GPCE / SLE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): David J. PearceVictoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
19:00 - 19:20
Talk
A Domain-Specific Language for Filtering in Application-Level Gateways
GPCE
Hampus BalldinAdvenica, Christoph ReichenbachLund University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
19:20 - 19:40
Talk
Towards the Optical Character Recognition of DSLs
SLE
Jorge Perianez PascualUniversity of Extremadura, Spain, Roberto Rodriguez-EcheverriaUniversity of Extremadura, Spain, Loli BurgueñoOpen University of Catalonia, Spain, Jordi CabotOpen University of Catalonia, Spain
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
19:40 - 20:00
Talk
eFLINT: A Domain-Specific Language for Executable Norm Specifications
GPCE
L. Thomas van BinsbergenCWI, Lu-Chi LiuUniversity of Amsterdam, Robert van DoesburgLeibniz Institute / University of Amsterdam / TNO, Tom van EngersLeibniz Institute / University of Amsterdam / TNO
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
20:00 - 20:20
Talk
Annotating Executable DSLs with Energy Estimation Formulas
SLE
Thibault Béziers la FosseIMT Atlantique, ICAM, Massimo Tisi, Jean-Marie MottuUniversité de Nantes, LS2N, IMT Atlantique, Gerson SunyéUniversité de Nantes, LS2N
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
23:00 - 00:20: SLE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Paddy KrishnanOracle Labs, Australia
23:00 - 23:20
Talk
A Precedence-Driven Approach for Concurrent Model Synchronization Scenarios using Triple Graph Grammars
SLE
Lars FritscheTU Darmstadt, Germany, Jens KosiolUniversity of Marburg, Germany, Adrian MöllerTU Darmstadt, Germany, Andy SchürrTU Darmstadt, Germany, Gabriele TaentzerUniversity of Marburg, Germany
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
23:20 - 23:40
Talk
Example-Driven Software Language Engineering
SLE
Mikhail BarashUniversity of Bergen
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
23:40 - 00:00
Talk
Behavior Trees in Action: A Study of Robotics Applications
SLE
Razan GhzouliChalmers University of Technology & University of Gothenburg, Thorsten BergerChalmers University of Technology, Sweden / University of Gothenburg, Sweden, Einar Broch JohnsenUniversity of Oslo, Swaib DraguleChalmers | University of Gothenburg, Andrzej WąsowskiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
00:00 - 00:20
Talk
A Search-Based and Fault-Tolerant Approach to Concurrent Model Synchronisation
SLE
Nils Weidmann, Lars FritscheTU Darmstadt, Germany, Anthony AnjorinPaderborn University, Germany
Link to publication DOI Media Attached

Tue 17 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

01:00 - 02:20: SLE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Vadim ZaytsevUniversity of Twente, Netherlands
01:00 - 01:20
Talk
Test Case Generation from Context-Free Grammars using Generalized Traversal of LR-Automata
SLE
Christoff RossouwStellenbosch University, South Africa, Bernd FischerStellenbosch University, South Africa
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
01:20 - 01:40
Talk
Grammar-Based Testing for Little Languages: An Experience Report with Student Compilers
SLE
Phillip van HeerdenStellenbosch University, Moeketsi RaselimoStellenbosch University, South Africa, Konstantinos (Kostis) SagonasUppsala University, Sweden, Bernd FischerStellenbosch University, South Africa
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
01:40 - 02:00
Talk
An Interactive Feedback System for Grammar Development (Tool Paper)
SLE
Chelsea BarraballStellenbosch University, South Africa, Moeketsi RaselimoStellenbosch University, South Africa, Bernd FischerStellenbosch University, South Africa
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
02:00 - 02:20
Talk
Featherweight Swift: A Core Calculus for Swift’s Type System
SLE
Dimitri RacordonUniversity of Geneva, Switzerland, Didier BuchsUniversity of Geneva, Switzerland
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
03:00 - 03:40: SLE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Ralf LaemmelFacebook London
03:00 - 03:20
Talk
A Semantic Framework for PEGs
SLE
Sergio Queiroz de MedeirosUniversidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Carlos OlarteFederal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
03:20 - 03:40
Talk
Untangling Mechanized Proofs
SLE
DOI Pre-print Media Attached

Sun 15 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:003019:003020:003021:003022:003023:00300:0030
SPLASH-III

Mon 16 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room1:00302:00303:00304:00305:00306:00307:00308:00309:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:003019:003020:003021:003022:003023:00300:0030
SPLASH-III

Tue 17 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room1:00302:00303:0030
SPLASH-III

Sun 15 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room9:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:0015304520:0015304521:0015304522:0015304523:00153045
SPLASH-III

Mon 16 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room0:001530451:001530452:001530453:001530454:001530455:001530456:001530457:001530458:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:0015304520:0015304521:0015304522:0015304523:00153045
SPLASH-III
iCalendar subscription service for your personal schedule
You first need to have starred events () in order to use the iCalendar subscription service.
Currently Viewed Program
Downloads the currently viewed program (with filters applied) in iCal format
Session Calendar (ical)
Detailed Event Calendar (ical)