SAS 2020
Wed 18 - Fri 20 November 2020 Online Conference
co-located with SPLASH 2020
VenueOnline
Room nameSPLASH-III
Room InformationNo extra information available
Program

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Conference Day
Sun 15 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

09:00 - 09:40
GPCE/SLE OpeningGPCE / SLE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Juan de LaraAutonomous University of Madrid, Laurence TrattKing's College London, Martin ErwigOregon State University, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, Ralf LaemmelFacebook London
09:00
40m
Other
GPCE/SLE Opening
GPCE

Link to publication
09:40 - 10:20
SLE / GPCE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Juan de LaraAutonomous University of Madrid, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, Laurence TrattKing's College London
09:40
20m
Talk
Modeling Black-Box Components with Probabilistic SynthesisBest Paper Award
GPCE
Bruce CollieUniversity of Edinburgh, Jackson WoodruffUniversity of Edinburgh, Michael F. P. O'BoyleUniversity of Edinburgh
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
10:00
20m
Talk
Gradually Typing Strategies
SLE
Jeff SmitsDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
11:00 - 12:20
SLE / GPCE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA
11:00
20m
Talk
Automated Variability Injection for Graphical Modelling Languages
GPCE
Antonio GarmendiaJKU Linz, Manuel WimmerJKU Linz, Esther GuerraAutonomous University of Madrid, Elena Gómez-MartínezAutonomous University of Madrid, Juan de LaraAutonomous University of Madrid
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
11:20
20m
Talk
Modular and Distributed IDE
SLE
Fabien CoulonObeo, France / University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Alex AuvolatUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Yérom-David BrombergUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, François TaïaniUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Olivier BaraisUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Noël PlouzeauUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
11:40
20m
Talk
Correctness-by-Construction for Feature-Oriented Software Product Lines
GPCE
Tabea BordisTU Braunschweig, Tobias RungeTU Braunschweig, Ina SchaeferTU Braunschweig
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
12:00
20m
Talk
A Family of Languages for Trustworthy Agent-Based Simulation
SLE
Steffen ZschalerKing's College London, Fiona PolackKeele University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
15:00 - 16:20
SLE / GPCE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
15:00
20m
Talk
Manipulating GUI Structures Declaratively
GPCE
Knut Anders StokkeUniversity of Bergen, Mikhail BarashUniversity of Bergen, Jaakko JärviUniversity of Turku
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
15:20
20m
Talk
Block-Based Syntax from Context-Free Grammars
SLE
Mauricio Verano MerinoTechnische Universiteit Eindhoven, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen, Netherlands
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
15:40
20m
Talk
PReGO: A Generative Methodology for Satisfying Real-Time Requirements on COTS-Based Systems: Definition and Experience Report
GPCE
Benjamin RouxelUniversity of Amsterdam, Ulrik Pagh SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark, Benny AkessonUniversity of Amsterdam / TNO, Jesper HolstSky-Watch, Ole JørgensenSky-Watch, Clemens GrelckUniversity of Amsterdam
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
16:00
20m
Talk
Extrinsically Typed Operational Semantics for Functional Languages
SLE
Matteo CiminiUniversity of Massachusetts at Lowell, USA, Dale MillerInria, France / École Polytechnique, France, Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University, USA
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
21:00 - 21:40
GPCE/SLE OpeningGPCE / SLE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Martin ErwigOregon State University, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, Juan de LaraAutonomous University of Madrid, Laurence TrattKing's College London, Ralf LaemmelFacebook London
21:00
40m
Other
GPCE/SLE Opening
GPCE

Link to publication
21:40 - 22:20
SLE / GPCE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Laurence TrattKing's College London, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, Juan de LaraAutonomous University of Madrid
21:40
20m
Talk
Modeling Black-Box Components with Probabilistic SynthesisBest Paper Award
GPCE
Bruce CollieUniversity of Edinburgh, Jackson WoodruffUniversity of Edinburgh, Michael F. P. O'BoyleUniversity of Edinburgh
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
22:00
20m
Talk
Gradually Typing Strategies
SLE
Jeff SmitsDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
23:00 - 00:20
SLE / GPCE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Sheng ChenUniversity of Louisiana at Lafayette
23:00
20m
Talk
Automated Variability Injection for Graphical Modelling Languages
GPCE
Antonio GarmendiaJKU Linz, Manuel WimmerJKU Linz, Esther GuerraAutonomous University of Madrid, Elena Gómez-MartínezAutonomous University of Madrid, Juan de LaraAutonomous University of Madrid
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
23:20
20m
Talk
Modular and Distributed IDE
SLE
Fabien CoulonObeo, France / University of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Alex AuvolatUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Yérom-David BrombergUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, François TaïaniUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Olivier BaraisUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Noël PlouzeauUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
23:40
20m
Talk
Correctness-by-Construction for Feature-Oriented Software Product Lines
GPCE
Tabea BordisTU Braunschweig, Tobias RungeTU Braunschweig, Ina SchaeferTU Braunschweig
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
00:00
20m
Talk
A Family of Languages for Trustworthy Agent-Based Simulation
SLE
Steffen ZschalerKing's College London, Fiona PolackKeele University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached

Conference Day
Mon 16 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

03:00 - 04:20
SLE / GPCE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Erwan BousseUniversity of Nantes
03:00
20m
Talk
Manipulating GUI Structures Declaratively
GPCE
Knut Anders StokkeUniversity of Bergen, Mikhail BarashUniversity of Bergen, Jaakko JärviUniversity of Turku
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
03:20
20m
Talk
Block-Based Syntax from Context-Free Grammars
SLE
Mauricio Verano MerinoTechnische Universiteit Eindhoven, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen, Netherlands
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
03:40
20m
Talk
PReGO: A Generative Methodology for Satisfying Real-Time Requirements on COTS-Based Systems: Definition and Experience Report
GPCE
Benjamin RouxelUniversity of Amsterdam, Ulrik Pagh SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark, Benny AkessonUniversity of Amsterdam / TNO, Jesper HolstSky-Watch, Ole JørgensenSky-Watch, Clemens GrelckUniversity of Amsterdam
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
04:00
20m
Talk
Extrinsically Typed Operational Semantics for Functional Languages
SLE
Matteo CiminiUniversity of Massachusetts at Lowell, USA, Dale MillerInria, France / École Polytechnique, France, Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University, USA
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
07:00 - 08:20
GPCE / SLE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Juan de LaraAutonomous University of Madrid
07:00
20m
Talk
A Domain-Specific Language for Filtering in Application-Level Gateways
GPCE
Hampus BalldinAdvenica, Christoph ReichenbachLund University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
07:20
20m
Talk
Towards the Optical Character Recognition of DSLs
SLE
Jorge Perianez PascualUniversity of Extremadura, Spain, Roberto Rodriguez-EcheverriaUniversity of Extremadura, Spain, Loli BurgueñoOpen University of Catalonia, Spain, Jordi CabotOpen University of Catalonia, Spain
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
07:40
20m
Talk
eFLINT: A Domain-Specific Language for Executable Norm Specifications
GPCE
L. Thomas van BinsbergenCWI, Lu-Chi LiuUniversity of Amsterdam, Robert van DoesburgLeibniz Institute / University of Amsterdam / TNO, Tom van EngersLeibniz Institute / University of Amsterdam / TNO
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
08:00
20m
Talk
Annotating Executable DSLs with Energy Estimation Formulas
SLE
Thibault Béziers la FosseIMT Atlantique, ICAM, Massimo Tisi, Jean-Marie MottuUniversité de Nantes, LS2N, IMT Atlantique, Gerson SunyéUniversité de Nantes, LS2N
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
11:00 - 12:20
SLE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Laurence TrattKing's College London
11:00
20m
Talk
A Precedence-Driven Approach for Concurrent Model Synchronization Scenarios using Triple Graph Grammars
SLE
Lars FritscheTU Darmstadt, Germany, Jens KosiolUniversity of Marburg, Germany, Adrian MöllerTU Darmstadt, Germany, Andy SchürrTU Darmstadt, Germany, Gabriele TaentzerUniversity of Marburg, Germany
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
11:20
20m
Talk
Example-Driven Software Language Engineering
SLE
Mikhail BarashUniversity of Bergen
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
11:40
20m
Talk
Behavior Trees in Action: A Study of Robotics Applications
SLE
Razan GhzouliChalmers University of Technology & University of Gothenburg, Thorsten BergerChalmers University of Technology, Sweden / University of Gothenburg, Sweden, Einar Broch JohnsenUniversity of Oslo, Swaib DraguleChalmers | University of Gothenburg, Andrzej WąsowskiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
12:00
20m
Talk
A Search-Based and Fault-Tolerant Approach to Concurrent Model Synchronisation
SLE
Nils Weidmann, Lars FritscheTU Darmstadt, Germany, Anthony AnjorinPaderborn University, Germany
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
13:00 - 14:20
SLE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Vadim ZaytsevUniversity of Twente, Netherlands
13:00
20m
Talk
Test Case Generation from Context-Free Grammars using Generalized Traversal of LR-Automata
SLE
Christoff RossouwStellenbosch University, South Africa, Bernd FischerStellenbosch University, South Africa
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
13:20
20m
Talk
Grammar-Based Testing for Little Languages: An Experience Report with Student Compilers
SLE
Phillip van HeerdenStellenbosch University, Moeketsi RaselimoStellenbosch University, South Africa, Konstantinos (Kostis) SagonasUppsala University, Sweden, Bernd FischerStellenbosch University, South Africa
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
13:40
20m
Talk
An Interactive Feedback System for Grammar Development (Tool Paper)
SLE
Chelsea BarraballStellenbosch University, South Africa, Moeketsi RaselimoStellenbosch University, South Africa, Bernd FischerStellenbosch University, South Africa
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
14:00
20m
Talk
Featherweight Swift: A Core Calculus for Swift’s Type System
SLE
Dimitri RacordonUniversity of Geneva, Switzerland, Didier BuchsUniversity of Geneva, Switzerland
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
15:00 - 15:40
SLE at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Paddy KrishnanOracle Labs, Australia
15:00
20m
Talk
A Semantic Framework for PEGs
SLE
Sergio Queiroz de MedeirosUniversidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Carlos OlarteFederal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
15:20
20m
Talk
Untangling Mechanized Proofs
SLE
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
17:00 - 17:20
M-6BECOOP Research Papers at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Raffi KhatchadourianCity University of New York, Patrick ReinHasso Plattner Institute
17:00
20m
Talk
Space-Efficient Gradual Typing in Coercion-Passing Style
ECOOP Research Papers
Yuya TsudaKyoto University, Atsushi IgarashiKyoto University, Japan, Tomoya TabuchiKyoto University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
19:00 - 20:20
SLE / GPCE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): David J. PearceVictoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
19:00
20m
Talk
A Domain-Specific Language for Filtering in Application-Level Gateways
GPCE
Hampus BalldinAdvenica, Christoph ReichenbachLund University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
19:20
20m
Talk
Towards the Optical Character Recognition of DSLs
SLE
Jorge Perianez PascualUniversity of Extremadura, Spain, Roberto Rodriguez-EcheverriaUniversity of Extremadura, Spain, Loli BurgueñoOpen University of Catalonia, Spain, Jordi CabotOpen University of Catalonia, Spain
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
19:40
20m
Talk
eFLINT: A Domain-Specific Language for Executable Norm Specifications
GPCE
L. Thomas van BinsbergenCWI, Lu-Chi LiuUniversity of Amsterdam, Robert van DoesburgLeibniz Institute / University of Amsterdam / TNO, Tom van EngersLeibniz Institute / University of Amsterdam / TNO
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
20:00
20m
Talk
Annotating Executable DSLs with Energy Estimation Formulas
SLE
Thibault Béziers la FosseIMT Atlantique, ICAM, Massimo Tisi, Jean-Marie MottuUniversité de Nantes, LS2N, IMT Atlantique, Gerson SunyéUniversité de Nantes, LS2N
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
23:00 - 00:20
SLE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Paddy KrishnanOracle Labs, Australia
23:00
20m
Talk
A Precedence-Driven Approach for Concurrent Model Synchronization Scenarios using Triple Graph Grammars
SLE
Lars FritscheTU Darmstadt, Germany, Jens KosiolUniversity of Marburg, Germany, Adrian MöllerTU Darmstadt, Germany, Andy SchürrTU Darmstadt, Germany, Gabriele TaentzerUniversity of Marburg, Germany
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
23:20
20m
Talk
Example-Driven Software Language Engineering
SLE
Mikhail BarashUniversity of Bergen
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
23:40
20m
Talk
Behavior Trees in Action: A Study of Robotics Applications
SLE
Razan GhzouliChalmers University of Technology & University of Gothenburg, Thorsten BergerChalmers University of Technology, Sweden / University of Gothenburg, Sweden, Einar Broch JohnsenUniversity of Oslo, Swaib DraguleChalmers | University of Gothenburg, Andrzej WąsowskiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
00:00
20m
Talk
A Search-Based and Fault-Tolerant Approach to Concurrent Model Synchronisation
SLE
Nils Weidmann, Lars FritscheTU Darmstadt, Germany, Anthony AnjorinPaderborn University, Germany
Link to publication DOI Media Attached

Conference Day
Tue 17 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

01:00 - 02:20
SLE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Vadim ZaytsevUniversity of Twente, Netherlands
01:00
20m
Talk
Test Case Generation from Context-Free Grammars using Generalized Traversal of LR-Automata
SLE
Christoff RossouwStellenbosch University, South Africa, Bernd FischerStellenbosch University, South Africa
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
01:20
20m
Talk
Grammar-Based Testing for Little Languages: An Experience Report with Student Compilers
SLE
Phillip van HeerdenStellenbosch University, Moeketsi RaselimoStellenbosch University, South Africa, Konstantinos (Kostis) SagonasUppsala University, Sweden, Bernd FischerStellenbosch University, South Africa
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
01:40
20m
Talk
An Interactive Feedback System for Grammar Development (Tool Paper)
SLE
Chelsea BarraballStellenbosch University, South Africa, Moeketsi RaselimoStellenbosch University, South Africa, Bernd FischerStellenbosch University, South Africa
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
02:00
20m
Talk
Featherweight Swift: A Core Calculus for Swift’s Type System
SLE
Dimitri RacordonUniversity of Geneva, Switzerland, Didier BuchsUniversity of Geneva, Switzerland
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
03:00 - 03:40
SLE at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Ralf LaemmelFacebook London
03:00
20m
Talk
A Semantic Framework for PEGs
SLE
Sergio Queiroz de MedeirosUniversidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Carlos OlarteFederal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
03:20
20m
Talk
Untangling Mechanized Proofs
SLE
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
05:00 - 05:20
M-6BECOOP Research Papers at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Patrick ReinHasso Plattner Institute, Manuel SerranoInria, France
05:00
20m
Talk
Space-Efficient Gradual Typing in Coercion-Passing Style
ECOOP Research Papers
Yuya TsudaKyoto University, Atsushi IgarashiKyoto University, Japan, Tomoya TabuchiKyoto University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
09:00 - 10:20
T-2-OnwardSPLASH Onward! Papers / SPLASH Onward! Essays at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Avraham ShinnarIBM Research
09:00
20m
Talk
Example-Based Live Programming for Everyone: Building Language-agnostic Tools for Live Programming with LSP and GraalVM
SPLASH Onward! Papers
Fabio NiephausHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Patrick ReinHasso Plattner Institute, Jakob EddingHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Jonas HeringHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Bastian KönigHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Kolya OpahleHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Nico ScordialoHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Robert HirschfeldHasso Plattner Institute (HPI), University of Potsdam, Germany
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
09:20
20m
Talk
End-User Software Customization by Direct Manipulation of Tabular Data
SPLASH Onward! Papers
Link to publication Pre-print
09:40
20m
Talk
Discussion of Aviation Software Oversight Improvement
SPLASH Onward! Essays
Marc RonellU.S. Federal Aviation Administration
Link to publication DOI
10:00
20m
Talk
A Case Study in Language-Based Security: Building an I/O Library for Wyvern
SPLASH Onward! Papers
Jennifer FishCarnegie Mellon University, Darya MelicherGoogle, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
Link to publication
11:00 - 12:20
T-3-OnwardSPLASH Onward! Essays / SPLASH Onward! Papers at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Stephen KellUniversity of Kent, William CookUniversity of Texas at Austin
11:00
20m
Talk
How (Not) to Write Java Pointer Analyses after 2020
SPLASH Onward! Essays
Manas ThakurIIT Mandi
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
11:20
20m
Talk
The Wonderful Wizard of LoC: Paying Attention to the Man behind the Curtain of Lines-of-Code Metrics
SPLASH Onward! Essays
Kalev AlpernasTel Aviv University, Yotam M. Y. FeldmanTel Aviv University, Hila PelegUniversity of California at San Diego
Link to publication DOI
11:40
20m
Talk
Putting the Semantics into Semantic Versioning
SPLASH Onward! Essays
Patrick LamUniversity of Waterloo, Jens DietrichVictoria University of Wellington, David J. PearceVictoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
12:00
20m
Talk
Demystifying Dependence
SPLASH Onward! Papers
Link to publication
13:00 - 14:00
T-4-OnwardSPLASH Onward! Papers / SPLASH Onward! Essays at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Marc RonellU.S. Federal Aviation Administration
13:00
20m
Talk
Notes on Notebooks: Is Jupyter the Bringer of Jollity?
SPLASH Onward! Essays
Jeremy SingerGlasgow University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
13:20
20m
Talk
Intrepydd: Performance, Productivity and Portability for Data Science Application Kernels
SPLASH Onward! Papers
Tong ZhouGeorgia Institute of Technology, Jun ShirakoGeorgia Institute of Technology, Anirudh JainGeorgia Institute of Technology, Sriseshan SrikanthGeorgia Institute of Technology, Thomas ConteGeorgia Institute of Technology, Richard VuducGeorgia Tech, Vivek SarkarGeorgia Institute of Technology
Link to publication
13:40
20m
Talk
A principled approach to REPL interpreters
SPLASH Onward! Papers
L. Thomas van BinsbergenCWI, Mauricio Verano MerinoTechnische Universiteit Eindhoven, Pierre JeanjeanInria, Univ Rennes, CNRS, IRISA, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen, Netherlands, Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Olivier BaraisUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
15:00 - 16:00
T-5-OnwardSPLASH Onward! Essays / SPLASH Onward! Papers at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Stephen KellUniversity of Kent
15:00
20m
Talk
Natural Language Theory Meets Programming Language Theory: An Interdisciplinary Framework for Programming Language Evaluation
SPLASH Onward! Essays
Stefan K. MullerCarnegie Mellon University, Hannah RinglerCarnegie Mellon University, USA
15:20
20m
Talk
Software Design as Story Telling: Reflecting on the Work of Italo Calvino
SPLASH Onward! Essays
Paolo CiancariniUniversity of Bologna / Innopolis University, Sergey MasyaginInnopolis University, Russia, Giancarlo SucciInnopolis University
Link to publication DOI
15:40
20m
Talk
Analogy-Making as a Core Primitive in the Software Engineering Toolbox
SPLASH Onward! Papers
Matthew SotoudehUniversity of California, Davis, Aditya V. ThakurUniversity of California, Davis
Link to publication Pre-print Media Attached
17:00 - 18:20
T-6BSPLASH OOPSLA at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Todd MillsteinUniversity of California at Los Angeles, Manu SridharanUniversity of California at Riverside
17:00
20m
Talk
DynamiTe: Dynamic Termination and Non-termination Proofs
SPLASH OOPSLA
Ton Chanh LeStevens Institute of Technology, Timos AntonopoulosYale University, Parisa FathololumiStevens Institute of Technology, Eric KoskinenStevens Institute of Technology, ThanhVu NguyenUniversity of Nebraska-Lincoln
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
17:20
20m
Talk
Programming and Reasoning with Partial Observability
SPLASH OOPSLA
Eric AtkinsonMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Michael CarbinMassachusetts Institute of Technology
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
17:40
20m
Talk
World Age in Julia: Optimizing Method Dispatch in the Presence of Eval
SPLASH OOPSLA
Julia BelyakovaNortheastern University, Benjamin ChungNortheastern University, Jack GelinasNortheastern University, Jameson NashJulia Computing, Ross TateCornell University, Jan VitekNortheastern University / Czech Technical University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
18:00
20m
Talk
Featherweight Go
SPLASH OOPSLA
Robert GriesemerGoogle, Raymond HuUniversity of Hertfordshire, Wen KokkeUniversity of Edinburgh, Julien LangeRoyal Holloway University of London, Ian Lance TaylorGoogle, Bernardo ToninhoNova University of Lisbon / NOVA-LINCS, Philip WadlerUniversity of Edinburgh, Nobuko YoshidaImperial College London
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
21:00 - 22:20
21:00
20m
Talk
Example-Based Live Programming for Everyone: Building Language-agnostic Tools for Live Programming with LSP and GraalVM
SPLASH Onward! Papers
Fabio NiephausHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Patrick ReinHasso Plattner Institute, Jakob EddingHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Jonas HeringHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Bastian KönigHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Kolya OpahleHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Nico ScordialoHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Robert HirschfeldHasso Plattner Institute (HPI), University of Potsdam, Germany
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
21:20
20m
Talk
End-User Software Customization by Direct Manipulation of Tabular Data
SPLASH Onward! Papers
Link to publication Pre-print
21:40
20m
Talk
Discussion of Aviation Software Oversight Improvement
SPLASH Onward! Essays
Marc RonellU.S. Federal Aviation Administration
Link to publication DOI
22:00
20m
Talk
A Case Study in Language-Based Security: Building an I/O Library for Wyvern
SPLASH Onward! Papers
Jennifer FishCarnegie Mellon University, Darya MelicherGoogle, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
Link to publication
23:00 - 00:20
T-3-OnwardSPLASH Onward! Papers / SPLASH Onward! Essays at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Crista LopesUniversity of California, Irvine
23:00
20m
Talk
How (Not) to Write Java Pointer Analyses after 2020
SPLASH Onward! Essays
Manas ThakurIIT Mandi
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
23:20
20m
Talk
The Wonderful Wizard of LoC: Paying Attention to the Man behind the Curtain of Lines-of-Code Metrics
SPLASH Onward! Essays
Kalev AlpernasTel Aviv University, Yotam M. Y. FeldmanTel Aviv University, Hila PelegUniversity of California at San Diego
Link to publication DOI
23:40
20m
Talk
Putting the Semantics into Semantic Versioning
SPLASH Onward! Essays
Patrick LamUniversity of Waterloo, Jens DietrichVictoria University of Wellington, David J. PearceVictoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
00:00
20m
Talk
Demystifying Dependence
SPLASH Onward! Papers
Link to publication

Conference Day
Wed 18 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

01:00 - 02:00
01:00
20m
Talk
Notes on Notebooks: Is Jupyter the Bringer of Jollity?
SPLASH Onward! Essays
Jeremy SingerGlasgow University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
01:20
20m
Talk
Intrepydd: Performance, Productivity and Portability for Data Science Application Kernels
SPLASH Onward! Papers
Tong ZhouGeorgia Institute of Technology, Jun ShirakoGeorgia Institute of Technology, Anirudh JainGeorgia Institute of Technology, Sriseshan SrikanthGeorgia Institute of Technology, Thomas ConteGeorgia Institute of Technology, Richard VuducGeorgia Tech, Vivek SarkarGeorgia Institute of Technology
Link to publication
01:40
20m
Talk
A principled approach to REPL interpreters
SPLASH Onward! Papers
L. Thomas van BinsbergenCWI, Mauricio Verano MerinoTechnische Universiteit Eindhoven, Pierre JeanjeanInria, Univ Rennes, CNRS, IRISA, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen, Netherlands, Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France, Olivier BaraisUniversity of Rennes, France / Inria, France / CNRS, France / IRISA, France
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
03:00 - 04:00
T-5-OnwardSPLASH Onward! Essays / SPLASH Onward! Papers at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Stephen KellUniversity of Kent
03:00
20m
Talk
Natural Language Theory Meets Programming Language Theory: An Interdisciplinary Framework for Programming Language Evaluation
SPLASH Onward! Essays
Stefan K. MullerCarnegie Mellon University, Hannah RinglerCarnegie Mellon University, USA
03:20
20m
Talk
Software Design as Story Telling: Reflecting on the Work of Italo Calvino
SPLASH Onward! Essays
Paolo CiancariniUniversity of Bologna / Innopolis University, Sergey MasyaginInnopolis University, Russia, Giancarlo SucciInnopolis University
Link to publication DOI
03:40
20m
Talk
Analogy-Making as a Core Primitive in the Software Engineering Toolbox
SPLASH Onward! Papers
Matthew SotoudehUniversity of California, Davis, Aditya V. ThakurUniversity of California, Davis
Link to publication Pre-print Media Attached
05:00 - 06:20
T-6BSPLASH OOPSLA at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Olivier FlückigerNortheastern University, Sorav BansalIIT Delhi
05:00
20m
Talk
DynamiTe: Dynamic Termination and Non-termination Proofs
SPLASH OOPSLA
Ton Chanh LeStevens Institute of Technology, Timos AntonopoulosYale University, Parisa FathololumiStevens Institute of Technology, Eric KoskinenStevens Institute of Technology, ThanhVu NguyenUniversity of Nebraska-Lincoln
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
05:20
20m
Talk
Programming and Reasoning with Partial Observability
SPLASH OOPSLA
Eric AtkinsonMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Michael CarbinMassachusetts Institute of Technology
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
05:40
20m
Talk
World Age in Julia: Optimizing Method Dispatch in the Presence of Eval
SPLASH OOPSLA
Julia BelyakovaNortheastern University, Benjamin ChungNortheastern University, Jack GelinasNortheastern University, Jameson NashJulia Computing, Ross TateCornell University, Jan VitekNortheastern University / Czech Technical University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
06:00
20m
Talk
Featherweight Go
SPLASH OOPSLA
Robert GriesemerGoogle, Raymond HuUniversity of Hertfordshire, Wen KokkeUniversity of Edinburgh, Julien LangeRoyal Holloway University of London, Ian Lance TaylorGoogle, Bernardo ToninhoNova University of Lisbon / NOVA-LINCS, Philip WadlerUniversity of Edinburgh, Nobuko YoshidaImperial College London
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
11:00 - 12:20
2SAS / DLS at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah, USA, David PichardieUniv Rennes, ENS Rennes, IRISA
11:00
40m
Talk
Static Resource Analysis at ScaleInvited Talk
SAS
I: Ezgi ÇiçekFacebook London
File Attached
11:40
40m
Keynote
Croquet: A Unique Collaboration Architecture (Keynote)Keynote
DLS
Media Attached
13:00 - 14:20
3SAS / DLS at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Patrick CousotNew York University, Michael HomerVictoria University of Wellington
13:00
20m
Research paper
Exact and Linear-Time Gas-Cost Analysis
SAS
Ankush DasCarnegie Mellon University, Shaz QadeerNovi, USA
Pre-print
13:20
20m
Talk
Python 3 Types in the Wild: A Tale of Two Type Systems
DLS
Ingkarat Rak-amnouykitRensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Daniel McCrevanRensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Ana MilanovaRensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Martin HirzelIBM Research, Julian DolbyIBM Research, USA
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
13:40
20m
Research paper
On Multi-Language Abstraction: Towards a Static Analysis of Multi-Language Programs
SAS
Samuele BuroUniversità degli Studi di Verona, Roy CroleUniversity of Leicester, Isabella MastroeniUniversity of Verona, Italy
File Attached
14:00
20m
Talk
Wasm/k: Delimited Continuations for WebAssembly
DLS
Donald PinckneyNortheastern University, Arjun GuhaUniversity of Massachusetts at Amherst, Yuriy BrunUniversity of Massachusetts Amherst
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
15:00 - 16:20
4DLS / SAS at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University, USA, Antoine MinéSorbonne Université
15:00
20m
Research paper
Memory-Efficient Fixpoint ComputationArtifact
SAS
Sung Kook KimUniversity of California, Davis, Arnaud J. VenetFacebook, Aditya V. ThakurUniversity of California, Davis
Pre-print Media Attached
15:20
20m
Talk
Dynamic Pattern Matching with Python
DLS
Tobias KohnUniversity of Cambridge, UK, Guido van RossumPython Software Foundation, Gary Brandt Bucher, IIResearch Affiliates, LLC, Talin, Ivan LevkivskyiDropbox Ireland
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
15:40
20m
Research paper
Simple and Efficient Computation of Minimal Weak Control ClosureArtifact
SAS
Abu Naser MasudMalardalen University
Media Attached File Attached
16:00
20m
Talk
Sound, Heuristic Type Annotation Inference for Ruby
DLS
Milod KazerounianUniversity of Maryland, College Park, Brianna M. RenUniversity of Maryland, Jeffrey S. FosterTufts University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
17:00 - 18:20
5DLS / SAS at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Patrick CousotNew York University, Sukyoung Ryu
17:00
20m
Research paper
Abstract Neural Networks
SAS
Matthew SotoudehUniversity of California, Davis, Aditya V. ThakurUniversity of California, Davis
Pre-print Media Attached
17:20
20m
Talk
Amalgamating Different JIT Compilations in a Meta-tracing JIT Compiler Framework
DLS
Yusuke IzawaTokyo Institute of Technology, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
17:40
20m
Research paper
Probabilistic Lipschitz Analysis of Neural NetworksArtifact
SAS
Ravi MangalGeorgia Institute of Technology, Kartik SarangmathGeorgia Institute of Technology, Aditya Nori, Alessandro OrsoGeorgia Tech
Pre-print Media Attached
18:00
20m
Talk
Pricing Python Parallelism: A Dynamic Language Cost Model for Heterogeneous Platforms
DLS
Dejice JacobUniversity of Glasgow, UK, Phil TrinderUniversity of Glasgow, Jeremy SingerGlasgow University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
19:00 - 20:00
1SAS at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Bor-Yuh Evan ChangUniversity of Colorado Boulder & Amazon
19:00
40m
Talk
Cost Analysis of Smart Contracts via Parametric Resource AnalysisInvited Talk
SAS
I: Manuel HermenegildoIMDEA Software Institute and T.U. of Madrid
Media Attached File Attached
19:40
20m
Research paper
A Library Modeling Language for the Static Analysis of C ProgramsArtifact
SAS
Abdelraouf OuadjaoutSorbonne Université, Antoine MinéSorbonne Université
Media Attached File Attached
23:00 - 00:20
2DLS / SAS at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Mihaela SighireanuLSV, ENS Paris-Saclay, Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah, USA
23:00
40m
Talk
Static Resource Analysis at ScaleInvited Talk
SAS
I: Ezgi ÇiçekFacebook London
File Attached
23:40
40m
Keynote
Croquet: A Unique Collaboration Architecture (Keynote)Keynote
DLS
Media Attached

Conference Day
Thu 19 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

01:00 - 02:20
3DLS / SAS at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Francesco RanzatoUniversity of Padova, Michael HomerVictoria University of Wellington
01:00
20m
Research paper
Exact and Linear-Time Gas-Cost Analysis
SAS
Ankush DasCarnegie Mellon University, Shaz QadeerNovi, USA
Pre-print
01:20
20m
Talk
Python 3 Types in the Wild: A Tale of Two Type Systems
DLS
Ingkarat Rak-amnouykitRensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Daniel McCrevanRensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Ana MilanovaRensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Martin HirzelIBM Research, Julian DolbyIBM Research, USA
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
01:40
20m
Research paper
On Multi-Language Abstraction: Towards a Static Analysis of Multi-Language Programs
SAS
Samuele BuroUniversità degli Studi di Verona, Roy CroleUniversity of Leicester, Isabella MastroeniUniversity of Verona, Italy
File Attached
02:00
20m
Talk
Wasm/k: Delimited Continuations for WebAssembly
DLS
Donald PinckneyNortheastern University, Arjun GuhaUniversity of Massachusetts at Amherst, Yuriy BrunUniversity of Massachusetts Amherst
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
03:00 - 04:20
4SAS / DLS at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Caterina UrbanÉcole normale supérieure, Shigeru ChibaThe University of Tokyo
03:00
20m
Research paper
Memory-Efficient Fixpoint ComputationArtifact
SAS
Sung Kook KimUniversity of California, Davis, Arnaud J. VenetFacebook, Aditya V. ThakurUniversity of California, Davis
Pre-print Media Attached
03:20
20m
Talk
Dynamic Pattern Matching with Python
DLS
Tobias KohnUniversity of Cambridge, UK, Guido van RossumPython Software Foundation, Gary Brandt Bucher, IIResearch Affiliates, LLC, Talin, Ivan LevkivskyiDropbox Ireland
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
03:40
20m
Research paper
Simple and Efficient Computation of Minimal Weak Control ClosureArtifact
SAS
Abu Naser MasudMalardalen University
Media Attached File Attached
04:00
20m
Talk
Sound, Heuristic Type Annotation Inference for Ruby
DLS
Milod KazerounianUniversity of Maryland, College Park, Brianna M. RenUniversity of Maryland, Jeffrey S. FosterTufts University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
05:00 - 06:20
5SAS / DLS at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Xavier RivalINRIA/CNRS/ENS Paris, Sukyoung Ryu
05:00
20m
Research paper
Abstract Neural Networks
SAS
Matthew SotoudehUniversity of California, Davis, Aditya V. ThakurUniversity of California, Davis
Pre-print Media Attached
05:20
20m
Talk
Amalgamating Different JIT Compilations in a Meta-tracing JIT Compiler Framework
DLS
Yusuke IzawaTokyo Institute of Technology, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
05:40
20m
Research paper
Probabilistic Lipschitz Analysis of Neural NetworksArtifact
SAS
Ravi MangalGeorgia Institute of Technology, Kartik SarangmathGeorgia Institute of Technology, Aditya Nori, Alessandro OrsoGeorgia Tech
Pre-print Media Attached
06:00
20m
Talk
Pricing Python Parallelism: A Dynamic Language Cost Model for Heterogeneous Platforms
DLS
Dejice JacobUniversity of Glasgow, UK, Phil TrinderUniversity of Glasgow, Jeremy SingerGlasgow University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
09:00 - 10:00
6SAS at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Mihaela SighireanuLSV, ENS Paris-Saclay
09:00
40m
Talk
Polynomial Invariants for Affine ProgramsInvited Talk
SAS
I: James WorrellUniversity of Oxford
File Attached
09:40
20m
Research paper
Termination of Polynomial Loops
SAS
Florian FrohnMax Planck Institute for Informatics, Marcel HarkRWTH Aachen University, Germany, Jürgen GieslRWTH Aachen University
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
11:00 - 12:20
7SAS / DLS at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Kedar NamjoshiNokia Bell Labs, Tim FelgentreffOracle Labs, Potsdam
11:00
20m
Research paper
Interprocedural Shape Analysis Using Separation Logic-based Transformer Summaries
SAS
Hugo IllousCEA & INRIA / ENS Paris, Matthieu LemerreCEA LIST, France, Xavier RivalINRIA/CNRS/ENS Paris
File Attached
11:20
20m
Talk
DelayRepay: Delayed Execution for Kernel Fusion in Python
DLS
John Magnus MortonUniversity of Edinburgh, Kuba KaszykUniversity of Edinburgh, Lu LiLinköping University, Jiawen SunUniversity of Edinburgh, Christophe DubachMcGill University, Michel SteuwerThe University of Edinburgh, Murray ColeUniversity of Edinburgh, UK, Michael F. P. O'BoyleUniversity of Edinburgh
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
11:40
20m
Research paper
Stratified Guarded First-order Transition Systems
SAS
Christian MüllerTechnische Universität München, Saarland University, Helmut SeidlTechnische Universität München
File Attached
12:00
20m
Talk
Sampling Optimized Code for Type Feedback
DLS
Olivier FlückigerNortheastern University, Andreas WälchliUniversity of Bern, Sebastián KrynskiCzech Technical University, National University of Quilmes, Jan VitekNortheastern University / Czech Technical University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
13:00 - 14:20
8SAS / DLS at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Samir Genaim Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Tim FelgentreffOracle Labs, Potsdam
13:00
20m
Research paper
Formal framework for reasoning about the precision of dynamic analysis
SAS
Mila Dalla PredaUniversity of Verona, Italy, Roberto GiacobazziUniversity of Verona and IMDEA Software Institute, Niccolò MarastoniUniversity of Verona
File Attached
13:20
20m
Research paper
Farkas-Based Tree Interpolation
SAS
Sepideh AsadiPhD Student, Martin Blicha, Antti Hyvärinen, Grigory FedyukovichFlorida State University, Natasha SharyginaUSI Lugano, Switzerland
Pre-print
13:40
40m
Talk
Framework-Aware Debugging with Stack Tailoring
DLS
Matteo MarraVrije Universiteit Brussel, Guillermo PolitoUniv. Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille, Inria, UMR 9189 - CRIStAL - Centre de Recherche en Informatique Signal et Automatique de Lille, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
15:00 - 16:20
9SAS at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Kwangkeun YiSeoul National University, South Korea
15:00
20m
Research paper
Counterexample- and Simulation-Guided Floating-Point Loop Invariant SynthesisArtifact
SAS
Anastasiia IzychevaTechnical University of Munich, Eva DarulovaMPI-SWS, Helmut SeidlTechnische Universität München
Pre-print Media Attached
15:40
20m
Research paper
Predicate Abstraction and CEGAR for nuHFL(Z) Validity Checking
SAS
Naoki IwayamaUniversity of Tokyo, Japan, Naoki KobayashiUniversity of Tokyo, Japan, Ryota Suzuki, Takeshi TsukadaChiba University, Japan
File Attached
17:00 - 18:20
10SAS at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): David PichardieUniv Rennes, ENS Rennes, IRISA
17:00
40m
Talk
Static analysis for privacy-preserving artificial intelligenceInvited Talk
SAS
21:00 - 22:00
6SAS at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Mihaela SighireanuLSV, ENS Paris-Saclay
21:00
40m
Talk
Polynomial Invariants for Affine ProgramsInvited Talk
SAS
I: James WorrellUniversity of Oxford
File Attached
21:40
20m
Research paper
Termination of Polynomial Loops
SAS
Florian FrohnMax Planck Institute for Informatics, Marcel HarkRWTH Aachen University, Germany, Jürgen GieslRWTH Aachen University
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
23:00 - 00:20
7DLS / SAS at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Mihaela SighireanuLSV, ENS Paris-Saclay
23:00
20m
Research paper
Interprocedural Shape Analysis Using Separation Logic-based Transformer Summaries
SAS
Hugo IllousCEA & INRIA / ENS Paris, Matthieu LemerreCEA LIST, France, Xavier RivalINRIA/CNRS/ENS Paris
File Attached
23:20
20m
Talk
DelayRepay: Delayed Execution for Kernel Fusion in Python
DLS
John Magnus MortonUniversity of Edinburgh, Kuba KaszykUniversity of Edinburgh, Lu LiLinköping University, Jiawen SunUniversity of Edinburgh, Christophe DubachMcGill University, Michel SteuwerThe University of Edinburgh, Murray ColeUniversity of Edinburgh, UK, Michael F. P. O'BoyleUniversity of Edinburgh
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
23:40
20m
Research paper
Stratified Guarded First-order Transition Systems
SAS
Christian MüllerTechnische Universität München, Saarland University, Helmut SeidlTechnische Universität München
File Attached
00:00
20m
Talk
Sampling Optimized Code for Type Feedback
DLS
Olivier FlückigerNortheastern University, Andreas WälchliUniversity of Bern, Sebastián KrynskiCzech Technical University, National University of Quilmes, Jan VitekNortheastern University / Czech Technical University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached

Conference Day
Fri 20 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

01:00 - 02:20
8SAS / DLS at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Helmut SeidlTechnische Universität München
01:00
20m
Research paper
Formal framework for reasoning about the precision of dynamic analysis
SAS
Mila Dalla PredaUniversity of Verona, Italy, Roberto GiacobazziUniversity of Verona and IMDEA Software Institute, Niccolò MarastoniUniversity of Verona
File Attached
01:20
20m
Research paper
Farkas-Based Tree Interpolation
SAS
Sepideh AsadiPhD Student, Martin Blicha, Antti Hyvärinen, Grigory FedyukovichFlorida State University, Natasha SharyginaUSI Lugano, Switzerland
Pre-print
01:40
40m
Talk
Framework-Aware Debugging with Stack Tailoring
DLS
Matteo MarraVrije Universiteit Brussel, Guillermo PolitoUniv. Lille, CNRS, Centrale Lille, Inria, UMR 9189 - CRIStAL - Centre de Recherche en Informatique Signal et Automatique de Lille, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
03:00 - 04:20
9SAS at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Jerome FeretINRIA Paris
03:00
20m
Research paper
Counterexample- and Simulation-Guided Floating-Point Loop Invariant SynthesisArtifact
SAS
Anastasiia IzychevaTechnical University of Munich, Eva DarulovaMPI-SWS, Helmut SeidlTechnische Universität München
Pre-print Media Attached
03:40
20m
Research paper
Predicate Abstraction and CEGAR for nuHFL(Z) Validity Checking
SAS
Naoki IwayamaUniversity of Tokyo, Japan, Naoki KobayashiUniversity of Tokyo, Japan, Ryota Suzuki, Takeshi TsukadaChiba University, Japan
File Attached
07:00 - 08:20
F-1BSPLASH OOPSLA at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Aviral GoelNortheastern University, Sophia DrossopoulouImperial College London
07:00
20m
Talk
Incremental Predicate Analysis for Regression Verification
SPLASH OOPSLA
Qianshan YuTsinghua University, Fei HeTsinghua University, Bow-Yaw WangAcademia Sinica
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
07:20
20m
Talk
Learning Graph-Based Heuristics for Pointer Analysis without Handcrafting Application-Specific Features
SPLASH OOPSLA
Minseok JeonKorea University, Myungho LeeKorea University, Hakjoo OhKorea University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
07:40
20m
Talk
TacTok: Semantics-Aware Proof Synthesis
SPLASH OOPSLA
Emily FirstUniversity of Massachusetts at Amherst, Yuriy BrunUniversity of Massachusetts Amherst, Arjun GuhaUniversity of Massachusetts at Amherst
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
08:00
20m
Talk
Guiding Dynamic Programing via Structural Probability for Accelerating Programming by Example
SPLASH OOPSLA
Ruyi JiPeking University, Yican SunPeking University, Yingfei XiongPeking University, Zhenjiang HuPeking University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
09:00 - 10:20
F-2BSPLASH OOPSLA at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Hridesh RajanIowa State University, USA
09:00
20m
Talk
Feedback-Driven Semi-supervised Synthesis of Program Transformations
SPLASH OOPSLA
Xiang GaoNational University of Singapore, Shraddha BarkeUniversity of California at San Diego, Arjun RadhakrishnaMicrosoft, Gustavo SoaresMicrosoft, Sumit GulwaniMicrosoft, Alan LeungMicrosoft, Nachiappan NagappanMicrosoft Research, Ashish TiwariMicrosoft
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
09:20
20m
Talk
Testing Differential Privacy with Dual Interpreters
SPLASH OOPSLA
Hengchu ZhangUniversity of Pennsylvania, Edo RothUniversity of Pennsylvania, Andreas HaeberlenUniversity of Pennsylvania, Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania, Aaron RothUniversity of Pennsylvania
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
09:40
20m
Talk
Unifying Execution of Imperative Generators and Declarative Specifications
SPLASH OOPSLA
Pengyu NieUniversity of Texas at Austin, Marinela ParovicUniversity of Texas at Austin, Zhiqiang ZangUniversity of Texas at Austin, Sarfraz KhurshidUniversity of Texas at Austin, Aleksandar MilicevicMicrosoft, Milos GligoricUniversity of Texas at Austin
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
10:00
20m
Talk
Differentially-Private Software Frequency Profiling under Linear Constraints
SPLASH OOPSLA
Hailong ZhangFordham University, Yu HaoOhio State University, Sufian LatifOhio State University, Raef BassilyOhio State University, Atanas RountevOhio State University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
11:00 - 12:20
F-3BSPLASH OOPSLA at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Francisco FerreiraImperial College London, Yaniv DavidTechnion
11:00
20m
Talk
Just-in-Time Learning for Bottom-Up Enumerative Synthesis
SPLASH OOPSLA
Shraddha BarkeUniversity of California at San Diego, Hila PelegUniversity of California at San Diego, Nadia PolikarpovaUniversity of California at San Diego
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
11:20
20m
Talk
Taming Type Annotations in Gradual Typing
SPLASH OOPSLA
John Peter CamporaUniversity of Louisiana at Lafayette, Sheng ChenUniversity of Louisiana at Lafayette
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
11:40
20m
Talk
Learning Semantic Program Embeddings with Graph Interval Neural NetworkDistinguished Paper
SPLASH OOPSLA
Yu WangNanjing University, Ke WangVisa Research, Fengjuan GaoNanjing University, Linzhang WangNanjing University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
12:00
20m
Talk
ιDOT: A DOT Calculus with Object Initialization
SPLASH OOPSLA
Ifaz KabirUniversity of Alberta, Yufeng LiUniversity of Waterloo, Ondřej LhotákUniversity of Waterloo
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
13:00 - 14:20
F-4BSPLASH OOPSLA at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Aviral GoelNortheastern University, Ton Chanh LeStevens Institute of Technology
13:00
20m
Talk
Certified and Efficient Instruction Scheduling: Application to Interlocked VLIW Processors
SPLASH OOPSLA
Cyril SixKalray / Grenoble Alps University / CNRS / Grenoble INP / VERIMAG, Sylvain BoulméGrenoble Alps University / CNRS / Grenoble INP / VERIMAG, David MonniauxGrenoble Alps University / CNRS / Grenoble INP / VERIMAG
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
13:20
20m
Talk
Igloo: Soundly Linking Compositional Refinement and Separation Logic for Distributed System Verification
SPLASH OOPSLA
Christoph SprengerETH Zurich, Tobias KlenzeETH Zurich, Marco EilersETH Zurich, Felix A. WolfETH Zurich, Peter MüllerETH Zurich, Martin ClochardETH Zurich, David BasinETH Zurich
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
13:40
20m
Talk
Neural Reverse Engineering of Stripped Binaries using Augmented Control Flow Graphs
SPLASH OOPSLA
Yaniv DavidTechnion, Uri AlonTechnion, Eran YahavTechnion
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
14:00
20m
Talk
Termination Analysis for Evolving Programs: An Incremental Approach by Reusing Certified Modules
SPLASH OOPSLA
Fei HeTsinghua University, Jitao HanTsinghua University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
15:00 - 16:20
F-5BSPLASH OOPSLA at SPLASH-III +12h
Chair(s): Mohsen LesaniUniversity of California at Riverside, USA, Aviral GoelNortheastern University
15:00
20m
Talk
Programming at the Edge of Synchrony
SPLASH OOPSLA
Cezara DrăgoiInria / ENS / CNRS / PSL University / Informal Systems, Josef WidderInformal Systems, Damien ZuffereyMPI-SWS
Link to publication DOI
15:20
20m
Talk
Rethinking Safe Consistency in Distributed Object-Oriented Programming
SPLASH OOPSLA
Mirko KöhlerTU Darmstadt, Nafise EskandaniTU Darmstadt, Pascal WeisenburgerTU Darmstadt, Alessandro MargaraPolitecnico di Milano, Guido SalvaneschiUniversity of St. Gallen
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
15:40
20m
Talk
Testing Consensus Implementations using Communication Closure
SPLASH OOPSLA
Cezara DrăgoiInria / ENS / CNRS / PSL University / Informal Systems, Constantin EneaUniversity of Paris / IRIF / CNRS, Burcu Kulahcioglu OzkanMPI-SWS, Rupak MajumdarMPI-SWS, Filip NiksicGoogle
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
19:00 - 20:20
F-1BSPLASH OOPSLA at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington, Steve BlackburnAustralian National University
19:00
20m
Talk
Incremental Predicate Analysis for Regression Verification
SPLASH OOPSLA
Qianshan YuTsinghua University, Fei HeTsinghua University, Bow-Yaw WangAcademia Sinica
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
19:20
20m
Talk
Learning Graph-Based Heuristics for Pointer Analysis without Handcrafting Application-Specific Features
SPLASH OOPSLA
Minseok JeonKorea University, Myungho LeeKorea University, Hakjoo OhKorea University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
19:40
20m
Talk
TacTok: Semantics-Aware Proof Synthesis
SPLASH OOPSLA
Emily FirstUniversity of Massachusetts at Amherst, Yuriy BrunUniversity of Massachusetts Amherst, Arjun GuhaUniversity of Massachusetts at Amherst
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
20:00
20m
Talk
Guiding Dynamic Programing via Structural Probability for Accelerating Programming by Example
SPLASH OOPSLA
Ruyi JiPeking University, Yican SunPeking University, Yingfei XiongPeking University, Zhenjiang HuPeking University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
21:00 - 22:20
F-2BSPLASH OOPSLA at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington, Steve BlackburnAustralian National University
21:00
20m
Talk
Feedback-Driven Semi-supervised Synthesis of Program Transformations
SPLASH OOPSLA
Xiang GaoNational University of Singapore, Shraddha BarkeUniversity of California at San Diego, Arjun RadhakrishnaMicrosoft, Gustavo SoaresMicrosoft, Sumit GulwaniMicrosoft, Alan LeungMicrosoft, Nachiappan NagappanMicrosoft Research, Ashish TiwariMicrosoft
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
21:20
20m
Talk
Testing Differential Privacy with Dual Interpreters
SPLASH OOPSLA
Hengchu ZhangUniversity of Pennsylvania, Edo RothUniversity of Pennsylvania, Andreas HaeberlenUniversity of Pennsylvania, Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania, Aaron RothUniversity of Pennsylvania
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
21:40
20m
Talk
Unifying Execution of Imperative Generators and Declarative Specifications
SPLASH OOPSLA
Pengyu NieUniversity of Texas at Austin, Marinela ParovicUniversity of Texas at Austin, Zhiqiang ZangUniversity of Texas at Austin, Sarfraz KhurshidUniversity of Texas at Austin, Aleksandar MilicevicMicrosoft, Milos GligoricUniversity of Texas at Austin
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
22:00
20m
Talk
Differentially-Private Software Frequency Profiling under Linear Constraints
SPLASH OOPSLA
Hailong ZhangFordham University, Yu HaoOhio State University, Sufian LatifOhio State University, Raef BassilyOhio State University, Atanas RountevOhio State University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
23:00 - 00:20
F-3BSPLASH OOPSLA at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Dimitri RacordonUniversity of Geneva, Switzerland, Yulei SuiUniversity of Technology Sydney
23:00
20m
Talk
Just-in-Time Learning for Bottom-Up Enumerative Synthesis
SPLASH OOPSLA
Shraddha BarkeUniversity of California at San Diego, Hila PelegUniversity of California at San Diego, Nadia PolikarpovaUniversity of California at San Diego
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
23:20
20m
Talk
Taming Type Annotations in Gradual Typing
SPLASH OOPSLA
John Peter CamporaUniversity of Louisiana at Lafayette, Sheng ChenUniversity of Louisiana at Lafayette
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
23:40
20m
Talk
Learning Semantic Program Embeddings with Graph Interval Neural NetworkDistinguished Paper
SPLASH OOPSLA
Yu WangNanjing University, Ke WangVisa Research, Fengjuan GaoNanjing University, Linzhang WangNanjing University
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
00:00
20m
Talk
ιDOT: A DOT Calculus with Object Initialization
SPLASH OOPSLA
Ifaz KabirUniversity of Alberta, Yufeng LiUniversity of Waterloo, Ondřej LhotákUniversity of Waterloo
Link to publication DOI Media Attached

Conference Day
Sat 21 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

03:00 - 04:20
F-5BSPLASH OOPSLA at SPLASH-III
Chair(s): Sophia DrossopoulouImperial College London, Julien LangeRoyal Holloway University of London
03:00
20m
Talk
Programming at the Edge of Synchrony
SPLASH OOPSLA
Cezara DrăgoiInria / ENS / CNRS / PSL University / Informal Systems, Josef WidderInformal Systems, Damien ZuffereyMPI-SWS
Link to publication DOI
03:20
20m
Talk
Rethinking Safe Consistency in Distributed Object-Oriented Programming
SPLASH OOPSLA
Mirko KöhlerTU Darmstadt, Nafise EskandaniTU Darmstadt, Pascal WeisenburgerTU Darmstadt, Alessandro MargaraPolitecnico di Milano, Guido SalvaneschiUniversity of St. Gallen
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
03:40
20m
Talk
Testing Consensus Implementations using Communication Closure
SPLASH OOPSLA
Cezara DrăgoiInria / ENS / CNRS / PSL University / Informal Systems, Constantin EneaUniversity of Paris / IRIF / CNRS, Burcu Kulahcioglu OzkanMPI-SWS, Rupak MajumdarMPI-SWS, Filip NiksicGoogle
Link to publication DOI Media Attached

Conference Day
Sun 15 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:003019:003020:003021:003022:003023:00300:0030
SPLASH-III

Conference Day
Mon 16 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room1:00302:00303:00304:00305:00306:00307:00308:00309:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:003019:003020:003021:003022:003023:00300:0030
SPLASH-III

Conference Day
Wed 18 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room1:00302:00303:00304:00305:00306:00307:00308:00309:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:003019:003020:003021:003022:003023:00300:0030
SPLASH-III

Conference Day
Thu 19 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room1:00302:00303:00304:00305:00306:00307:00308:00309:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:003019:003020:003021:003022:003023:00300:0030
SPLASH-III

Conference Day
Fri 20 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room1:00302:00303:00304:00305:00306:00307:00308:00309:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:003019:003020:003021:003022:003023:00300:0030
SPLASH-III

Conference Day
Sat 21 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Conference Day
Sun 15 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room9:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:0015304520:0015304521:0015304522:0015304523:00153045
SPLASH-III

Conference Day
Mon 16 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room0:001530451:001530452:001530453:001530454:001530455:001530456:001530457:001530458:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:0015304520:0015304521:0015304522:0015304523:00153045
SPLASH-III

Conference Day
Tue 17 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room0:001530451:001530452:001530453:001530454:001530455:001530456:001530457:001530458:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:0015304520:0015304521:0015304522:0015304523:00153045
SPLASH-III

Conference Day
Wed 18 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room0:001530451:001530452:001530453:001530454:001530455:001530456:001530457:001530458:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:0015304520:0015304521:0015304522:0015304523:001530450:00153045
SPLASH-III

Conference Day
Thu 19 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room1:001530452:001530453:001530454:001530455:001530456:001530457:001530458:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:0015304520:0015304521:0015304522:0015304523:00153045
SPLASH-III

Conference Day
Fri 20 Nov

Displayed time zone: Central Time (US & Canada) change

Room0:001530451:001530452:001530453:001530454:001530455:001530456:001530457:001530458:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:0015304520:0015304521:0015304522:0015304523:00153045
SPLASH-III