Scala 2016
Sun 30 - Mon 31 October 2016 Amsterdam, Netherlands
co-located with SPLASH 2016
VenueMövenpick Hotel Amsterdam City Centre
Room nameMatterhorn 2
Floor0
Additional informationThere is no additional information of this room available.
Program

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sun 30 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:30 - 10:00: Keynote 1Scala at Matterhorn 2
08:30 - 09:00
Day opening
Opening - Day 1
Scala
Sandro StuckiEPFL, Manohar JonnalageddaEPFL, Switzerland
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Fine-grained language composition without a common VMKeynote
Scala
Laurence TrattKing's College London
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10: TypesScala at Matterhorn 2
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
Implementing Higher-Kinded Types in Dotty
Scala
Martin OderskyEPFL, Switzerland, Guillaume MartresEPFL, Switzerland, Dmitry PetrashkoEPFL, Switzerland
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
Semantics-Driven Interoperability between Scala.js and JavaScript
Scala
Sébastien DoeraeneEPFL, Switzerland, Tobias SchlatterEPFL, Switzerland, Nicolas StuckiEPFL, Switzerland
DOI Pre-print
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
A Generic Algorithm for Checking Exhaustivity of Pattern Matching (Short Paper)
Scala
Fengyun LiuEPFL, Switzerland
DOI Media Attached
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
Scaps: Type-Directed API Search for Scala
Scala
Lukas Wegmann1plusX, Switzerland, Farhad MehtaUniversity of Applied Sciences Rapperswil, Switzerland, Peter SommerladUniversity of Applied Sciences Rapperswil, Switzerland, Mirko StockerUniversity of Applied Sciences Rapperswil, Switzerland
DOI File Attached
13:30 - 15:10: EmbeddingScala at Matterhorn 2
13:30 - 13:55
Talk
RandIR: Differential Testing for Embedded Compilers
Scala
Georg OfenbeckETH Zurich, Switzerland, Tiark RompfPurdue University, USA, Markus PüschelETH Zurich
DOI File Attached
13:55 - 14:20
Talk
Reflections on LMS: Exploring Front-End Alternatives
Scala
Tiark RompfPurdue University, USA
DOI
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
SecureScala: Scala Embedding of Secure Computations
Scala
Markus Hauckcodecentric AG, Savvas SavvidesPurdue University, Patrick EugsterPurdue University, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, Germany
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
14:45 - 15:10
Talk
Towards a Scala embedded information system description DSL
Scala
Zeljko Bajic, Milan JovicDepartment of Mathematics and Informatics, Faculty of Sciences, University of Novi Sad
15:40 - 17:20: Types and EmbeddingScala at Matterhorn 2
15:40 - 16:05
Talk
Revisiting the Cake Pattern: Scaling “Scalable Component Abstractions”
Scala
Paolo G. GiarrussoUniversity of Tübingen, Germany, Jonathan Immanuel BrachthäuserUniversity of Tübingen, Germany
16:05 - 16:30
Talk
A Scalable Infrastructure for Teaching Concepts of Programming Languages in Scala with WebLab: An Experience Report
Scala
Tim van der LippeDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Thomas SmithDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Daniel A. A. PelsmaekerDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
DOI File Attached
16:30 - 17:20
Other
Unconference 1
Scala

Mon 31 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:30 - 10:00: Keynote 2Scala at Matterhorn 2
08:30 - 09:00
Day opening
Opening - Day 2
Scala
Sandro StuckiEPFL, Manohar JonnalageddaEPFL, Switzerland
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
This is not a Type: Gradual typing in practiceKeynote
Scala
Jan VitekNortheastern University
10:30 - 12:10: Reactive, Concurrent, Distributed Computation | ParsingScala at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Sébastien DoeraeneEPFL, Switzerland
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
Practical Aggregate Programming in Scala
Scala
Roberto CasadeiUniversity of Bologna, Italy
Media Attached
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
DynaML: A Scala machine learning environment
Scala
Mandar ChandorkarCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
Scala-Gopher: CSP-style programming techniques with idiomatic Scala.
Scala
Media Attached
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
Reactive Async: Expressive Deterministic Concurrency
Scala
Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Simon GeriesKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden, Michael EichbergTU Darmstadt, Germany, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, Germany
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
13:30 - 15:10: Analysis, Testing & VerificationScala at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology
13:30 - 13:55
Talk
SMT-Based Checking of Predicate-Qualified Types for Scala
Scala
Georg Stefan SchmidEPFL, Switzerland, Viktor KunčakEPFL, Switzerland
DOI File Attached
13:55 - 14:20
Talk
A Scala Library for Testing Student Assignments on Concurrent Programming
Scala
DOI File Attached
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
Building a Modular Static Analysis Framework in Scala (Tool Paper)
Scala
Quentin StiévenartVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Jens NicolayVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Coen De RooverVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
DOI
14:45 - 15:10
Talk
Automatically finding Scala soundness bugs
Scala
Kartik ChandraHenry M. Gunn High School, Rastislav BodikUniversity of Washington, USA
Media Attached
15:40 - 17:20: ParsingScala at Matterhorn 2
15:40 - 16:05
Talk
Using Scala’s pattern matching features for an attribute grammar formalisation of the CSS layout specification
Scala
Scott BuckleyMacquarie University, Australia
16:05 - 16:30
Talk
The sbt-rats Parser Generator Plugin for Scala (Tool Paper)
Scala
Anthony SloaneMacquarie University, Australia, Franck CassezMacquarie University, Australia, Scott BuckleyMacquarie University, Australia
DOI Media Attached
16:30 - 17:20
Other
Unconference 2
Scala

Tue 1 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:30 - 10:00: Session 1PLATEAU at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Thomas LaTozaGeorge Mason University
08:30 - 09:00
Day opening
Welcome and Introduction
PLATEAU
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
PLATEAU Keynote: How to Design a Programming Language
PLATEAU
Alan BlackwellUniversity of Cambridge
10:30 - 12:10: Session 2PLATEAU at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
10:30 - 11:03
Talk
Discount Method for Programming Language Evaluation
PLATEAU
Svetomir KurtevAalborg University, Denmark, Tommy Aagaard ChristensenAalborg University, Denmark, Bent ThomsenAalborg University, Denmark
DOI Pre-print
11:03 - 11:36
Talk
Does Live Programming Help Program Comprehension? -- A user study with Live Robot Programming
PLATEAU
Miguel CampusanoDCC, Universidad de Chile, Alexandre BergelUniversity of Chile, Johan FabryUniversity of Chile
File Attached
11:36 - 12:10
Talk
AngularJS in the Wild: A Survey with 460 Developers
PLATEAU
Miguel RamosFederal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil, Marco Tulio ValenteFederal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil, Ricardo TerraFederal University of Lavras, Brazil, Gustavo SantosInria, France
DOI Pre-print
13:30 - 15:10: Session 3PLATEAU at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Craig AnslowMiddlesex University, UK
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
A Quantitative Study of Java Software Buildability
PLATEAU
Matúš SulírTechnical University of Košice, Jaroslav PorubänTechnical University of Košice, Slovakia
DOI Pre-print
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Benefits of Session Types for Software Development
PLATEAU
A. Laura VoineaUniversity of Glasgow, UK, Simon J. GayUniversity of Glasgow, UK
DOI Pre-print
14:30 - 14:50
Talk
What Do We Really Know about Data Flow Languages?
PLATEAU
Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, Germany
DOI Pre-print
14:50 - 15:10
Talk
What Is a Programming Language, Really?
PLATEAU
Amy KoUniversity of Washington
DOI Pre-print
15:40 - 17:20: Session 4PLATEAU at Matterhorn 2
15:40 - 17:00
Talk
Group Exercise
PLATEAU
17:00 - 17:20
Talk
Discussion and Wrap Up
PLATEAU

Wed 2 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:30 - 10:00: Keynote WednesdaySPLASH Keynotes and Awards at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
08:30 - 08:40
Day opening
Welcome to SPLASH 2016
SPLASH Keynotes and Awards
S: Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
08:40 - 08:45
Awards
OOPSLA 10-year Most Influential Paper AwardAward
SPLASH Keynotes and Awards
Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
08:45 - 10:00
Talk
SPLASH 2016 Keynote: The Science of Deep SpecificationKeynote
SPLASH Keynotes and Awards
K: Benjamin C. PierceUniversity of Pennsylvania
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10: Semantics and VerificationSPLASH OOPSLA at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
Semantics-Based Program Verifiers for All LanguagesAECDistinguished Paper Award
SPLASH OOPSLA
Andrei StefanescuUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Daejun ParkUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Shijiao YuwenUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Yilong LiRuntime Verification, Inc., Grigore RoşuUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
DOI Media Attached
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
Hoare-Style Specifications as Correctness Conditions for Non-linearizable Concurrent ObjectsAEC
SPLASH OOPSLA
Ilya SergeyUniversity College London, Aleksandar NanevskiIMDEA Software Institute, Anindya BanerjeeIMDEA Software Institute, Germán Andrés DelbiancoIMDEA Software Institute
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
An Operational Semantics for C/C++11 ConcurrencyAEC
SPLASH OOPSLA
Kyndylan NienhuisUniversity of Cambridge, Kayvan MemarianUniversity of Cambridge, Peter SewellUniversity of Cambridge
DOI
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
Modeling and Analysis of Remote Memory Access ProgrammingAECDistinguished Paper Award
SPLASH OOPSLA
Andrei Marian DanETH Zurich, Patrick LamUniversity of Waterloo, Canada, Torsten HoeflerETH Zurich, Martin VechevETH Zurich
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
13:30 - 15:10: Program SynthesisSPLASH OOPSLA at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Martin OderskyEPFL, Switzerland
13:30 - 13:55
Talk
Deriving Divide-and-Conquer Dynamic Programming Algorithms using Solver-Aided TransformationsAEC
SPLASH OOPSLA
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
13:55 - 14:20
Talk
Speeding Up Machine-Code Synthesis
SPLASH OOPSLA
Venkatesh SrinivasanUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, Tushar SharmaUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, USA, Thomas RepsUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison and Grammatech Inc.
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
Automated Reasoning for Web Page LayoutAEC
SPLASH OOPSLA
Pavel PanchekhaUniversity of Washington, Emina TorlakUniversity of Washington
DOI Media Attached
14:45 - 15:10
Talk
FIDEX: Filtering Spreadsheet Data using Examples
SPLASH OOPSLA
Xinyu WangUT Austin, Sumit GulwaniMicrosoft Research, Rishabh SinghMicrosoft Research
DOI Media Attached
15:40 - 17:20: Programming Frameworks, Tools, and MethodologiesSPLASH OOPSLA at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Emerson Murphy-HillGoogle
15:40 - 16:05
Talk
Purposes, Concepts, Misfits, and a Redesign of GitAEC
SPLASH OOPSLA
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
16:05 - 16:30
Talk
Apex: Automatic Programming Assignment Error Explanation
SPLASH OOPSLA
Dohyeong KimPurdue University, Yonghwi KwonPurdue University, Peng LiuPurdue University, I Luk KimPurdue University, David Mitchel PerryPurdue University, Xiangyu ZhangPurdue University, Gustavo Rodriguez-RiveraPurdue University
DOI Media Attached
16:30 - 16:55
Talk
Asserting Reliable Convergence for Configuration Management ScriptsDistinguished Paper Award
SPLASH OOPSLA
Oliver HanappiVienna University of Technology, Waldemar HummerVienna University of Technology, Schahram DustdarTU Wien
DOI
16:55 - 17:20
Talk
Dependent Partitioning
SPLASH OOPSLA
Sean TreichlerStanford University, Michael BauerNVIDIA Research, Rahul SharmaMicrosoft Research, Elliott Slaughter, Alex AikenStanford University
DOI Media Attached

Thu 3 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:30 - 10:00: Keynote ThursdaySPLASH Keynotes and Awards at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
08:30 - 08:50
Awards
OOPSLA AwardsAward
SPLASH Keynotes and Awards
O: Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens, A: Michael D. BondOhio State University
08:50 - 10:00
Talk
SPLASH 2016 Keynote: From DOT to Dotty -- Foundations and Types for Objects As ModulesKeynote
SPLASH Keynotes and Awards
K: Martin OderskyEPFL, Switzerland
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10: Language Design and Programming Models IISPLASH OOPSLA at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Olivier TardieuIBM Research
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
Automatic Enforcement of Expressive Security Policies using Enclaves
SPLASH OOPSLA
Anitha Gollamudi, Stephen ChongHarvard University
DOI
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
Chain: Tasks and Channels for Reliable Intermittent Programs
SPLASH OOPSLA
Alexei ColinCarnegie Mellon University, Brandon LuciaCarnegie Mellon University
DOI Pre-print
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
GEMs: Shared-Memory Parallel Programming for Node.js
SPLASH OOPSLA
Daniele BonettaOracle Labs, Luca SalucciUniversità della Svizzera italiana (USI), Stefan MarrJohannes Kepler University Linz, Walter BinderUniversity of Lugano
DOI
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
OrcO: A Concurrency-First Approach to Objects
SPLASH OOPSLA
Arthur Michener PetersThe University of Texas at Austin, Texas, USA, David KitchinGoogle, Inc., John A. ThywissenThe University of Texas at Austin, William CookUT Austin
DOI Pre-print
13:30 - 15:10: Principles, Across the Compilation StackSPLASH OOPSLA at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Adam ChlipalaMIT CSAIL
13:30 - 13:55
Talk
Semantic Subtyping for Imperative Object-Oriented LanguagesAEC
SPLASH OOPSLA
Davide AnconaUniversity of Genova, Andrea Corradi
DOI
13:55 - 14:20
Talk
Parsing with First-Class DerivativesAEC
SPLASH OOPSLA
Jonathan Immanuel BrachthäuserUniversity of Tübingen, Germany, Tillmann RendelUniversity of Tübingen, Germany, Klaus OstermannUniversity of Tübingen, Germany
DOI
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
The Missing Link: Explaining ELF Static Linking, SemanticallyAEC
SPLASH OOPSLA
Stephen KellUniversity of Cambridge, Dominic P. MulliganUniversity of Cambridge, Peter SewellUniversity of Cambridge
DOI
14:45 - 15:10
Talk
Type Soundness for Dependent Object Types (DOT)AEC
SPLASH OOPSLA
Tiark RompfPurdue University, USA, Nada AminEPFL
DOI Pre-print
15:40 - 16:30: Session 3Onward! Papers at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
15:40 - 16:05
Talk
Object Spreadsheets: A New Computational Model for End-User Development of Data-Centric Web Applications
Onward! Papers
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
16:05 - 16:30
Talk
Moldable, Context-Aware Searching with Spotter
Onward! Papers
Andrei ChişUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Tudor Gîrbafeenk.com, Juraj KubelkaUniversity of Chile, Oscar NierstraszUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Stefan Reichhart, Aliaksei SyrelUniversity of Bern
DOI
17:30 - 18:30: Business MeetingSPLASH Keynotes and Awards at Matterhorn 2
17:30 - 17:35
Meeting
SPLASH Steering Committee Report
SPLASH Keynotes and Awards
S: Tony HoskingAustralian National University, Data61, and Purdue University
17:35 - 17:42
Other
SPLASH 2016 General Chair's Report
SPLASH Keynotes and Awards
S: Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
17:42 - 17:49
Other
Onward Program Chair's Report
SPLASH Keynotes and Awards
O: Emerson Murphy-HillGoogle, O: Crista LopesUniversity of California, Irvine
17:49 - 18:05
Other
OOPSLA 2016 Program Chair's Report
SPLASH Keynotes and Awards
O: Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
18:05 - 18:10
Awards
SIGPLAN AwardsAward
SPLASH Keynotes and Awards
O: Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
18:10 - 18:30
Meeting
Proceedings of the ACM
SPLASH Keynotes and Awards
S: Crista LopesUniversity of California, Irvine

Fri 4 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:30 - 10:00: Keynote FridaySPLASH Keynotes and Awards at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Emerson Murphy-HillGoogle, Crista LopesUniversity of California, Irvine
08:30 - 08:40
Day opening
SPLASH 2017
SPLASH Keynotes and Awards
S: Gail MurphyUniversity of British Columbia
08:40 - 08:45
Awards
Onward! Most Notable Paper AwardAward
SPLASH Keynotes and Awards
08:45 - 08:55
Awards
Student AwardsAward
SPLASH Keynotes and Awards
S: Sam GuyerTufts University, D: Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah
08:55 - 10:00
Talk
SPLASH 2016 Keynote: A Human View of Programming LanguagesKeynote
SPLASH Keynotes and Awards
Amy KoUniversity of Washington
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:10: Session 4Onward! Papers at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Veselin RaychevETH Zurich, Switzerland
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
Exploring the Role of Sequential Computation in Distributed Systems: Motivating a Programming Paradigm Shift
Onward! Papers
Ivan KurajMIT CSAIL, USA, Daniel JacksonMIT
DOI
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
Gramada: Immediacy in Programming Language Development
Onward! Papers
Patrick ReinHasso Plattner Institute, Marcel TaeumelHasso Plattner Institute, Robert HirschfeldHPI
DOI
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
Helping Johnny Encrypt: Toward Semantic Interfaces for Cryptographic Frameworks
Onward! Papers
Soumya IndelaUniversity of Maryland at College Park, Mukul KulkarniUniversity of Maryland at College Park, Kartik NayakUniversity of Maryland at College Park, Tudor DumitrasUniversity of Maryland at College Park
DOI
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
Leveraging a Corpus of Natural Language Descriptions for Program Similarity
Onward! Papers
DOI
13:30 - 15:10: Onward! Essays IIOnward! Essays at Matterhorn 2
13:30 - 14:20
Talk
A World of Active Objects for Work and Play: The First Ten Years of Lively
Onward! Essays
Daniel IngallsSAP Palo Alto Research Center, Tim FelgentreffHasso-Plattner-Institute, Potsdam, Robert HirschfeldHPI, Robert KrahnCDG Labs, Jens LinckeHasso Plattner Institute, Marko RöderHARC / Y Combinator Research, Antero TaivalsaariNokia Technologies, Tommi MikkonenTampere University of Technology
DOI
14:20 - 15:10
Talk
“in the control room of the banquet”
Onward! Essays
Richard P. GabrielDream Songs, Inc. & IBM Research
DOI
15:40 - 17:00: Session 15 (Keynote)SPLASH -I at Matterhorn 2
Chair(s): Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
15:40 - 17:00
Talk
SPLASH-I Keynote: How to Tell a Compiler What We Think We Know?Keynote
SPLASH -I

Sun 30 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Room8:00309:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Matterhorn 2

Mon 31 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Tue 1 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Room8:00309:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Matterhorn 2

Wed 2 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Thu 3 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Fri 4 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Thu 3 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Room8:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:00153045
Matterhorn 2