ETAPS 2019
Sat 6 - Thu 11 April 2019 Prague, Czech Republic
VenueOrea Hotel Pyramida
Room nameSUN II
Floor0
Room InformationNo extra information available
Program

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Conference Day
Mon 8 Apr

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

10:30 - 12:30
Program VerificationESOP at SUN II
Chair(s): Luís CairesNOVA-LINCS, FCT NOVA / Universidade Nova de Lisboa
10:30
30m
Talk
Time Credits and Time Receipts in Iris
ESOP
Glen Mével, Jacques-Henri JourdanCNRS, LRI, Université Paris-Sud, François PottierInria, France
Link to publication
11:00
30m
Talk
Meta-F*: Proof Automation with SMT, Tactics, and Metaprograms
ESOP
Guido MartínezCIFASIS-CONICET, Argentina, Danel AhmanUniversity of Ljubljana, Victor DumitrescuNomadic Labs Paris, Nick GiannarakisPrinceton University, Chris HawblitzelMicrosoft Research, Cătălin HriţcuInria Paris, Monal NarasimhamurthyUniversity of Colorado, Boulder, Zoe ParaskevopoulouPrinceton University, Clément Pit-ClaudelMIT CSAIL, Jonathan ProtzenkoMicrosoft Research, Redmond, Tahina RamananandroMicrosoft Research, n.n., Aseem RastogiMicrosoft Research, Nikhil SwamyMicrosoft Research
Link to publication
11:30
30m
Talk
Semi-Automated Reasoning About Non-Determinism in C Expressions
ESOP
Dan FruminRadboud University, Léon GondelmanLRI, Université Paris-Sud, Robbert KrebbersDelft University of Technology
Link to publication
12:00
30m
Talk
Fixing Incremental Computation: Derivatives of fixpoints, and the recursive semantics of Datalog
ESOP
Michael Peyton JonesIOHK, Mario Alvarez-PicalloUniversity of Oxford, Alexander Eyers-TaylorSemmle, C.-H. Luke OngUniversity of Oxford
Link to publication
14:00 - 16:00
Language DesignESOP at SUN II
Chair(s): Atsushi IgarashiKyoto University, Japan
14:00
30m
Talk
Codata in Action
ESOP
Paul DownenUniversity of Oregon, USA, Zachary Sullivan, Zena M. AriolaUniversity of Oregon, USA, Simon Peyton JonesMicrosoft, UK
Link to publication
14:30
30m
Talk
Composing bidirectional programs monadically
ESOP
Li-yao XiaUniversity of Pennsylvania, Dominic OrchardUniversity of Kent, UK, Meng WangUniversity of Bristol, UK
Link to publication
15:00
30m
Talk
Counters in Kappa: Semantics, Simulation, and Static Analysis
ESOP
Link to publication
15:30
30m
Talk
One Step at a Time
ESOP
Kathleen FisherTufts University, Ferdinand VeselySwansea University
Link to publication
17:00 - 18:00
17:00
60m
Talk
Do programming languages matter for correctness of code? A reproduction study
Mentoring Workshop
Jan VitekNortheastern University and Czech Technical University

Conference Day
Tue 9 Apr

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

10:30 - 12:30
TypesESOP at SUN II
Chair(s): Vasco VasconcelosLASIGE, Faculty of Sciences, University of Lisbon
10:30
30m
Talk
Handling polymorphic algebraic effects
ESOP
Taro SekiyamaNational Institute of Informatics, Atsushi IgarashiKyoto University, Japan
Link to publication
11:00
30m
Talk
Distributive Disjoint Polymorphism for Compositional Programming
ESOP
Xuan BiStandard Chartered Bank, Ningning XieThe University of Hong Kong, Bruno C. d. S. OliveiraThe University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, Tom SchrijversKU Leuven
Link to publication
11:30
30m
Talk
Types by Need
ESOP
Beniamino AccattoliInria & Ecole Polytechnique, Giulio GuerrieriUniversity of Bath, Maico Leberle
Link to publication
12:00
30m
Talk
Verifiable certificates for predicate subtyping
ESOP
Link to publication
14:00 - 16:00
Program SemanticsESOP at SUN II
Chair(s): Andrzej MurawskiUniversity of Oxford
14:00
30m
Talk
Extended call-by-push-value: reasoning about effectful programs and evaluation orderBest paper nomination
ESOP
Dylan McDermottUniversity of Cambridge, Alan MycroftUniversity of Cambridge
Link to publication
14:30
30m
Talk
Effectful Normal-Form Bisimulation
ESOP
Ugo Dal LagoUniversity of Bologna / Inria, Francesco Gavazzo
Link to publication
15:00
30m
Talk
On the Multi-Language Construction
ESOP
Samuele BuroUniversità degli Studi di Verona, Isabella MastroeniUniversity of Verona, Italy
Link to publication
15:30
30m
Talk
Probabilistic Programming Inference via Intensional Semantics
ESOP
Simon CastellanImperial College London, UK, Hugo PaquetUniversity of Cambridge
Link to publication
16:30 - 18:00
BeyerTutorials at SUN II
Chair(s): Joost-Pieter KatoenRWTH Aachen University
16:30
90m
Talk
Software Verification — An Overview of the State of the Art
Tutorials
Dirk BeyerLMU Munich
File Attached

Conference Day
Wed 10 Apr

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

10:30 - 12:30
Security and Incremental ComputationESOP at SUN II
Chair(s): Zhong ShaoYale University
10:30
30m
Talk
Robustly Safe Compilation
ESOP
Marco PatrignaniStanford University & CISPA Helmholtz Center for Information Security, Deepak GargMax Planck Institute for Software Systems
Link to publication
11:00
30m
Talk
Compiling Sandboxes: Formally Verified Software Fault Isolation
ESOP
Frédéric Besson, Sandrine BlazyUniv Rennes- IRISA, Alexandre Dang, Thomas P. JensenINRIA Rennes, Pierre WilkeYale University
Link to publication
11:30
30m
Talk
Safe Deferred Memory Reclamation with Types
ESOP
Ismail KuruDrexel University, Colin GordonDrexel University
Link to publication
12:00
30m
Talk
Incremental λ-Calculus in Cache-Transfer Style, Static Memoization by Program Transformation
ESOP
Paolo G. GiarrussoTU Delft, The Netherlands, Yann Régis-GianasIRIF, University Paris Diderot and CNRS, France / INRIA PI.R2, Philipp SchusterUniversity of Tübingen, Germany
Link to publication
13:00 - 14:00
General AssemblySocial at SUN II
13:00
60m
Meeting
ETAPS eV General Assembly
Social

Conference Day
Thu 11 Apr

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

16:30 - 17:00
Verification (continued)FOSSACS at SUN II
Chair(s): Mikolaj BojanczykUniversity of Warsaw
16:30
30m
Talk
The Bernays-Schoenfinkel-Ramsey Class of Separation Logic on Arbitrary DomainsBest paper nomination
FOSSACS
Mnacho Echenim, Radu IosifVERIMAG, CNRS, Université Grenoble-Alpes, Nicolas Peltier
Link to publication

Conference Day
Mon 8 Apr

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Room10:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
SUN II

Conference Day
Tue 9 Apr

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Room10:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
SUN II

Conference Day
Wed 10 Apr

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Conference Day
Thu 11 Apr

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change