ETAPS 2019
Sat 6 - Thu 11 April 2019 Prague, Czech Republic
VenueOrea Hotel Pyramida
Room nameSUN II
Floor0
Room InformationNo extra information available
Program

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Mon 8 Apr

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

10:30 - 12:30
Program VerificationESOP at SUN II
Chair(s): Luís Caires NOVA-LINCS, FCT NOVA / Universidade Nova de Lisboa
10:30
30m
Talk
Time Credits and Time Receipts in Iris
ESOP
Glen Mével , Jacques-Henri Jourdan CNRS, LRI, Université Paris-Sud, François Pottier Inria, France
Link to publication
11:00
30m
Talk
Meta-F*: Proof Automation with SMT, Tactics, and Metaprograms
ESOP
Guido Martínez CIFASIS-CONICET, Argentina, Danel Ahman University of Ljubljana, Victor Dumitrescu Nomadic Labs Paris, Nick Giannarakis Princeton University, Chris Hawblitzel Microsoft Research, Cătălin Hriţcu Inria Paris, Monal Narasimhamurthy University of Colorado, Boulder, Zoe Paraskevopoulou Princeton University, Clément Pit-Claudel MIT CSAIL, Jonathan Protzenko Microsoft Research, Redmond, Tahina Ramananandro Microsoft Research, n.n., Aseem Rastogi Microsoft Research, Nikhil Swamy Microsoft Research
Link to publication
11:30
30m
Talk
Semi-Automated Reasoning About Non-Determinism in C Expressions
ESOP
Dan Frumin Radboud University, Léon Gondelman LRI, Université Paris-Sud, Robbert Krebbers Delft University of Technology
Link to publication
12:00
30m
Talk
Fixing Incremental Computation: Derivatives of fixpoints, and the recursive semantics of Datalog
ESOP
Michael Peyton Jones IOHK, Mario Alvarez-Picallo University of Oxford, Alexander Eyers-Taylor Semmle, C.-H. Luke Ong University of Oxford
Link to publication
14:00 - 16:00
Language DesignESOP at SUN II
Chair(s): Atsushi Igarashi Kyoto University, Japan
14:00
30m
Talk
Codata in Action
ESOP
Paul Downen University of Oregon, USA, Zachary Sullivan , Zena M. Ariola University of Oregon, USA, Simon Peyton Jones Microsoft, UK
Link to publication
14:30
30m
Talk
Composing bidirectional programs monadically
ESOP
Li-yao Xia University of Pennsylvania, Dominic Orchard University of Kent, UK, Meng Wang University of Bristol, UK
Link to publication
15:00
30m
Talk
Counters in Kappa: Semantics, Simulation, and Static Analysis
ESOP
Pierre Boutillier , Ioana Cristescu INRIA, France, Jerome Feret INRIA Paris
Link to publication
15:30
30m
Talk
One Step at a Time
ESOP
Kathleen Fisher Tufts University, Ferdinand Vesely Swansea University
Link to publication
17:00 - 18:00
17:00
60m
Talk
Do programming languages matter for correctness of code? A reproduction study
Mentoring Workshop
Jan Vitek Northeastern University and Czech Technical University

Tue 9 Apr

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

10:30 - 12:30
TypesESOP at SUN II
Chair(s): Vasco Vasconcelos LASIGE, Faculty of Sciences, University of Lisbon
10:30
30m
Talk
Handling polymorphic algebraic effects
ESOP
Taro Sekiyama National Institute of Informatics, Atsushi Igarashi Kyoto University, Japan
Link to publication
11:00
30m
Talk
Distributive Disjoint Polymorphism for Compositional Programming
ESOP
Xuan Bi Standard Chartered Bank, Ningning Xie The University of Hong Kong, Bruno C. d. S. Oliveira The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, Tom Schrijvers KU Leuven
Link to publication
11:30
30m
Talk
Types by Need
ESOP
Beniamino Accattoli Inria & Ecole Polytechnique, Giulio Guerrieri University of Bath, Maico Leberle
Link to publication
12:00
30m
Talk
Verifiable certificates for predicate subtyping
ESOP
Link to publication
14:00 - 16:00
Program SemanticsESOP at SUN II
Chair(s): Andrzej Murawski University of Oxford
14:00
30m
Talk
Extended call-by-push-value: reasoning about effectful programs and evaluation orderBest paper nomination
ESOP
Dylan McDermott University of Cambridge, Alan Mycroft University of Cambridge
Link to publication
14:30
30m
Talk
Effectful Normal-Form Bisimulation
ESOP
Ugo Dal Lago University of Bologna / Inria, Francesco Gavazzo
Link to publication
15:00
30m
Talk
On the Multi-Language Construction
ESOP
Samuele Buro Università degli Studi di Verona, Isabella Mastroeni University of Verona, Italy
Link to publication
15:30
30m
Talk
Probabilistic Programming Inference via Intensional Semantics
ESOP
Simon Castellan Imperial College London, UK, Hugo Paquet University of Cambridge
Link to publication
16:30 - 18:00
BeyerTutorials at SUN II
Chair(s): Joost-Pieter Katoen RWTH Aachen University
16:30
90m
Talk
Software Verification — An Overview of the State of the Art
Tutorials
Dirk Beyer LMU Munich
File Attached

Wed 10 Apr

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

10:30 - 12:30
Security and Incremental ComputationESOP at SUN II
Chair(s): Zhong Shao Yale University
10:30
30m
Talk
Robustly Safe Compilation
ESOP
Marco Patrignani Stanford University & CISPA Helmholtz Center for Information Security, Deepak Garg Max Planck Institute for Software Systems
Link to publication
11:00
30m
Talk
Compiling Sandboxes: Formally Verified Software Fault Isolation
ESOP
Frédéric Besson , Sandrine Blazy Univ Rennes- IRISA, Alexandre Dang , Thomas P. Jensen INRIA Rennes, Pierre Wilke Yale University
Link to publication
11:30
30m
Talk
Safe Deferred Memory Reclamation with Types
ESOP
Ismail Kuru Drexel University, Colin Gordon Drexel University
Link to publication
12:00
30m
Talk
Incremental λ-Calculus in Cache-Transfer Style, Static Memoization by Program Transformation
ESOP
Paolo G. Giarrusso TU Delft, The Netherlands, Yann Régis-Gianas IRIF, University Paris Diderot and CNRS, France / INRIA PI.R2, Philipp Schuster University of Tübingen, Germany
Link to publication
13:00 - 14:00
General AssemblySocial at SUN II
13:00
60m
Meeting
ETAPS eV General Assembly
Social

14:00 - 16:00
Concurrency and DistributionESOP at SUN II
Chair(s): Luca Padovani University of Turin
14:00
30m
Talk
Asynchronous timed session types: duality and time-sensitive processes
ESOP
Laura Bocchi University of Kent, Maurizio Murgia , Vasco Thudichum Vasconcelos , Nobuko Yoshida Imperial College London
Link to publication
14:30
30m
Talk
Manifest Deadlock-Freedom for Shared Session Types
ESOP
Stephanie Balzer Carnegie Mellon University, Bernardo Toninho Imperial College London, Frank Pfenning Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Link to publication
15:00
30m
Talk
A Categorical Model of an i/o-typed pi-calculus
ESOP
Ken Sakayori The University of Tokyo, Takeshi Tsukada University of Tokyo, Japan
Link to publication
15:30
30m
Talk
A Process Algebra for Link Layer Protocols
ESOP
Link to publication

Thu 11 Apr

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

10:30 - 12:30
Program Analysis and Automated VerificationESOP at SUN II
Chair(s): Stephanie Balzer Carnegie Mellon University
10:30
30m
Talk
Data-Races and Static Analysis for Interrupt-Driven Kernels
ESOP
Link to publication
11:00
30m
Talk
An abstract domain for trees with numeric relations
ESOP
Matthieu Journault , Antoine Miné UPMC, France, Abdelraouf Ouadjaout Sorbonne Université
Link to publication
11:30
30m
Talk
A static higher-order dependency pair framework
ESOP
Carsten Fuhs Birkbeck, University of London, Cynthia Kop Radboud University Nijmegen
Link to publication
12:00
30m
Talk
Coinduction in Uniform: Foundations for Corecursive Proof Search with Horn Clauses
ESOP
Henning Basold CNRS & ENS Lyon, Ekaterina Komendantskaya Heriot-Watt University, UK, Yue Li Heriot-Watt University, UK
Link to publication
16:30 - 17:00
Verification (continued)FOSSACS at SUN II
Chair(s): Mikolaj Bojanczyk University of Warsaw
16:30
30m
Talk
The Bernays-Schoenfinkel-Ramsey Class of Separation Logic on Arbitrary DomainsBest paper nomination
FOSSACS
Mnacho Echenim , Radu Iosif VERIMAG, CNRS, Université Grenoble-Alpes, Nicolas Peltier
Link to publication

Mon 8 Apr

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Room10:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
SUN II

Tue 9 Apr

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Room10:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
SUN II

Wed 10 Apr

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Thu 11 Apr

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change