Write a Blog >>
ICSE 2021
Mon 17 May - Sat 5 June 2021

The great and varied achievements in software engineering research and innovation that each new edition of ICSE can show are due to the dedication, vision and inspiration of many outstanding scientists and practitioners. Every year the software engineering community assigns awards to some of such people as a recognition of their excellence and as a sign of gratitude for their dedicated service.

Traditionally it is at the ICSE conference that the yearly awards from ACM SIGSOFT (Special Interest Group on Software Engineering) and IEEE TCSE (Technical Council on Software Engineering) are announced. Additionally several ICSE-specific awards are assigned by the organization teams of the various ICSE tracks. The recipients of
  • Most Influential Paper (MIP) from ICSE N-10 Award
  • ACM SIGSOFT Outstanding Research Award
  • IEEE Harlan D. Mills Award
are also invited to give a plenary talk at the conference.

Here below a comprehensive list of the awards usually announced at ICSE conferences (a few of them are not presented every year).

ICSE Awards
Most Influential Paper from ICSE N-10
ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Award
Distinguished Artifact Award
ACM Student Research Competition - Undergraduate
ACM Student Research Competition – Graduate
Distinguished Reviewers
Doctoral Symposium Distinguished Paper Award
IEEE Software Best Software Engineering in Practice Distinguished Paper Award
New Ideas and Emerging Results Distinguished Paper Award
Best Paper - Joint Track for Software Engineering Education and Training (JSEET)
Software Engineering in Society Best Presentation Award
Software Engineering in Society Distinguished Paper Award
SCORE Award

ACM SIGSOFT Awards
ACM SIGSOFT Outstanding Research Award
ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Service Award
ACM SIGSOFT Early Career Researcher Award
ACM SIGSOFT Frank Anger Memorial Award
ACM SIGSOFT Impact Paper Award
ACM SIGSOFT Influential Educator Award
ACM SIGSOFT Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award
Active SIGSOFT ACM Fellows
Active SIGSOFT ACM Distinguished Members
Active SIGSOFT ACM Senior Members

IEEE TCSE Awards
Harlan D. Mills Award
TCSE Distinguished Educator Award
TCSE Distinguished Service Award
TCSE Distinguished Women in Science & Engineering (WISE) Leadership Award
TCSE Lifetime Achievement Award
TCSE New Directions Award
TCSE Rising Star Award
TCSE Synergy Award

Dates

This program is tentative and subject to change.

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Tue 25 May
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

13:45 - 14:00
Awards Announcement 1Awards at Plenary Room +12h
Chair(s): George EleftherakisUniversity of York at Thessaloniki, Arie van DeursenDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Tao XiePeking University
13:45
15m
Awards
ICSE Technical Track & ACM Europe Council AwardsAwards
Awards
Pre-print
17:50 - 18:00
Awards Announcement 2Awards at Plenary Room +12h
Chair(s): Thomas ZimmermannMicrosoft Research

The ACM SIGSOFT Outstanding Research Award Lecture is delivered jointly with Prem Devanbu’s Keynote. Please refer to the Keynote program for details.

17:50
10m
Awards
ACM SIGSOFT Outstanding Research AwardAwards
Awards
Prem DevanbuDepartment of Computer Science, University of California, Davis

Wed 26 May
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

01:45 - 02:00
Awards Announcement 1Awards at Plenary Room
01:45
15m
Awards
ICSE Technical Track & ACM Europe Council AwardsAwards
Awards
Pre-print
05:50 - 06:00
Awards Announcement 2Awards at Plenary Room
05:50
10m
Awards
ACM SIGSOFT Outstanding Research AwardAwards
Awards
Prem DevanbuDepartment of Computer Science, University of California, Davis
17:20 - 17:30
Awards Announcement 3Awards at Plenary Room +12h
Chair(s): Thomas ZimmermannMicrosoft Research
17:20
10m
Awards
Other ACM SIGSOFT AwardsAwards
Awards

Thu 27 May
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

05:20 - 05:30
Awards Announcement 3Awards at Plenary Room
05:20
10m
Awards
Other ACM SIGSOFT AwardsAwards
Awards
13:35 - 13:45
Awards Announcement 4Awards at Plenary Room +12h
Chair(s): Harald GallUniversity of Zurich, Switzerland, Nenad MedvidovićUniversity of Southern California, USA
13:35
10m
Awards
ICSE 2011 Most Influential Paper AwardAwards
Awards
Lionel BriandUniversity of Luxembourg and University of Ottawa, Andrea ArcuriKristiania University College and Oslo Metropolitan University
13:45 - 15:00
ICSE 2011 Most Influential Paper Award LectureAwards at Plenary Room +12h
Chair(s): Harald GallUniversity of Zurich, Switzerland, Nenad MedvidovićUniversity of Southern California, USA
13:45
30m
Awards
Award Lecture: A Practical Guide for Using Statistical Tests to Assess Randomized Algorithms in Software EngineeringICSE 2011 Most Influential Paper AwardAwards
Awards
Lionel BriandUniversity of Luxembourg and University of Ottawa, Andrea ArcuriKristiania University College and Oslo Metropolitan University
14:15
15m
Live Q&A
Questions and Answers
Awards
14:30
30m
Social Event
Meet Andrea Arcuri & Lionel Briand
Awards
17:50 - 18:00
Awards Announcement 5Awards at Plenary Room +12h
Chair(s): Antonia BertolinoCNR-ISTI
17:50
10m
Awards
Other ICSE AwardsAwards
Awards

Fri 28 May
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

01:35 - 01:45
Awards Announcement 4Awards at Plenary Room
01:35
10m
Awards
ICSE 2011 Most Influential Paper AwardAwards
Awards
Lionel BriandUniversity of Luxembourg and University of Ottawa, Andrea ArcuriKristiania University College and Oslo Metropolitan University
01:45 - 03:00
ICSE 2011 Most Influential Paper Award LectureAwards at Plenary Room

The Meet Andrea Arcuri & Lionel Briand activity will not happen during the mirroring.

01:45
30m
Awards
Award Lecture: A Practical Guide for Using Statistical Tests to Assess Randomized Algorithms in Software EngineeringICSE 2011 Most Influential Paper AwardAwards
Awards
Lionel BriandUniversity of Luxembourg and University of Ottawa, Andrea ArcuriKristiania University College and Oslo Metropolitan University
02:15
15m
Live Q&A
Questions and Answers
Awards
02:30
30m
Social Event
Meet Andrea Arcuri & Lionel Briand
Awards
05:50 - 06:00
Awards Announcement 5Awards at Plenary Room
05:50
10m
Awards
Other ICSE AwardsAwards
Awards
13:35 - 13:45
Awards Announcement 6Awards at Plenary Room +12h
Chair(s): Forrest ShullSoftware Engineering Institute
13:35
10m
Awards
IEEE TCSE Harlan Mills AwardAwards
Awards
Dieter RombachTechnischen Universität Kaiserslautern
13:45 - 15:00
IEEE TCSE Harlan Mills Award LectureAwards at Plenary Room +12h
Chair(s): Forrest ShullSoftware Engineering Institute
13:45
30m
Awards
Award Lecture: Software Engineering - Theory for PracticeIEEE TCSE Harlan Mills AwardAwards
Awards
Dieter RombachTechnischen Universität Kaiserslautern
14:15
15m
Live Q&A
Questions and Answers
Awards
14:30
30m
Social Event
Meet Dieter Rombach
Awards
18:20 - 18:30
Awards Announcement 7Awards at Plenary Room +12h
Chair(s): Ladan TahvildariUniversity of Waterloo
18:20
10m
Awards
Other IEEE TCSE AwardsAwards
Awards
21:05 - 21:20
Awards Announcement 8Awards at Plenary Room +12h
Chair(s): Antonia BertolinoCNR-ISTI
21:05
15m
Awards
SRC & SCORE AwardsAwards
Awards

Sat 29 May
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

01:35 - 01:45
Awards Announcement 6Awards at Plenary Room
01:35
10m
Awards
IEEE TCSE Harlan Mills AwardAwards
Awards
Dieter RombachTechnischen Universität Kaiserslautern
01:45 - 03:00
IEEE TCSE Harlan Mills Award LectureAwards at Plenary Room

The Meet Dieter Rombach activity will not happen during the mirroring.

01:45
30m
Awards
Award Lecture: Software Engineering - Theory for PracticeIEEE TCSE Harlan Mills AwardAwards
Awards
Dieter RombachTechnischen Universität Kaiserslautern
02:15
15m
Live Q&A
Questions and Answers
Awards
02:30
30m
Social Event
Meet Dieter Rombach
Awards
06:20 - 06:30
Awards Announcement 7Awards at Plenary Room
06:20
10m
Awards
Other IEEE TCSE AwardsAwards
Awards
09:05 - 09:20
Awards Announcement 8Awards at Plenary Room
09:05
15m
Awards
SRC & SCORE AwardsAwards
Awards

Not scheduled yet

Not scheduled yet
Live Q&A
Questions and Answers
Awards

A list of awards presented at ICSE 2021 is maintained here. Congratulations to all winners!


ACM Europe Council Best Paper Award


This year the ACM Europe Council will sponsors one Best Paper Award to ICSE 2021.

It goes to: Zelin Zhao, Yanyan Jiang, Chang Xu, Tianxiao Gu and Xiaoxing Ma for their paper “Synthesizing Object State Transformers for Dynamic Software Updates”.

Awardees will receive a plaque and a €1000 honorarium (to be split among the co-authors).


ICSE 2021 Awards


Most Influential Paper from ICSE 2021

The Most Influential Paper Award goes to Andrea Arcuri and Lionel Briand for their ICSE 2021 paper entitled “A Practical Guide for Using Statistical Tests to Assess Randomized Algorithms in Software Engineering”, addressing the key challenges of using statistical tests in software engineering.


ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Award


Distinguished Artifact Award


Distinguished Reviewer Award


IEEE Software Distinguished Paper Award - Software Engineering in Practice


Best Paper - Joint Track for Software Engineering Education and Training (JSEET)


Software Engineering in Society Distinguished Paper Award


ACM Student Research Competition - Undergraduate

To be Decided


ACM Student Research Competition - Graduate

To be Decided


SCORE

To be Decided


ACM SIGSOFT 2021 Awards


ACM SIGSOFT Outstanding Research Award

The ACM SIGSOFT Outstanding Research Award goes to Prof. Prem Devanbu (UC Davis) “for profoundly changing the way researchers think about software by exploring connections between source code and natural language”.


ACM SIGSOFT Influential Educator Award

The ACM SIGSOFT Influential Educator Award goes to Prof. Katsuro Inoue (Osaka University) “for his life-long foundational contributions to software engineering education and his success in connecting generations of educators and researchers from Japan with the international community


ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Service Award

The ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Service Awards goes to Prof. Tao Xie (Peking University) “for outstanding service contributions to the software engineering community, including substantial activities on SIGSOFT history, broadening participation in software engineering, and successful chairing of technical events


ACM SIGSOFT Impact Paper Award

The Impact Paper Award goes to the ICSE 1999 paper “Patterns of Property Specifications for Finite-State Verification” by Matthew B. Dwyer, George S. Avrunin, and James C. Corbett for enabling widespread use of temporal logic for program verification by raising the level of abstraction to common patterns.”


ACM SIGSOFT Early Career Researcher Award

The ACM SIGSOFT Early Career Researcher Award goes to Dr. Lingming Zhang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) “for outstanding contributions to mutation testing, regression testing, fault localization, and program repair


ACM SIGSOFT Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

The ACM SIGSOFT Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award goes to Dr. August Shi (now University of Texas at Austin) for his Dissertation “Improving Regression Testing Efficiency and Reliability via Test-Suite Transformations” (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, advisor: Darko Marinov)


ACM SIGSOFT Frank Anger Memorial Award

The ACM SIGSOFT Frank Anger Memorial Award goes to Ms. Sumaya Almanee (UC Irvine)


IEEE Awards


Harlan D. Mills Award

The Harlan Mills Award goes to Prof. Dieter Rombach in recognition of his outstanding contributions and leadership in research, teaching, and technology transfer in the area of empirical software engineering.


IEEE CS TCSE Distinguished Women in Science & Engineering (WISE) Leadership Award

The IEEE CS TCSE Distinguished WISE Leadership Award goes to Professor Sue Black (Durham University) “for creating highly recognized and sustained programs to help women, who are not originally related to computing and technology, develop the required skills to pursue their dreams and improve their quality of lives through computer science and software engineering career paths. The impact she has generated by mentoring underprivileged women, and ever their children, is endless”.


IEEE CS TCSE Distinguished Service Award

The IEEE CS TCSE Distinguished Service Award goes to Professor David Lo (Singapore Management University) “for his extensive and outstanding service to the software engineering community in his many roles in major software engineering conferences and journals”.


IEEE CS TCSE Distinguished Education Award

The IEEE CS TCSE Distinguished Education Award goes to Professor Ahmed Hassan (Queen’s University) “for his continuous efforts in raising generations of software engineering researchers coming to his lab from all over the world. Twenty six of his former trainees are now faculty members in various areas of software engineering”.


IEEE CS TCSE New Directions Award

The IEEE CS TCSE New Directions Award goes to Professor Yuriy Brun (University of Massachusetts) “for setting a new direction in software engineering research by defining the area of software fairness testing. His advocacy for industrial uptake of software fairness testing has attracted both funding and opportunities for real-world impact, and charted a roadmap for software engineering research in this new area”.


IEEE CS TCSE Rising Star Award

The IEEE CS TCSE Rising Star Award goes to Professor Federica Sarro (University College London) “for her high-impact, industrially relevant research on predictive modeling for software engineering. In parallel to her research excellence, she has also made substantial contributions to the training of a large cohort of students, and to the development of improved curricula in support of this training”.