GPCE 2018
Mon 5 - Tue 6 November 2018 Boston, Massachusetts, United States
co-located with SPLASH 2018
VenueBoston Park Plaza Hotel
Room nameStudio 1
Floor1
Additional informationThere is no additional information of this room available.
Program

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Mon 5 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

08:30 - 10:00: Keynote: AmarasingheGPCE 2018 at Studio 1
08:30 - 08:45
Talk
GPCE 2018
Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA, Tiark RompfPurdue University, David PearceVictoria University of Wellington, Tanja MayerhoferTU Wien, Friedrich SteimannFernuniversität
08:45 - 10:00
Talk
GPCE 2018
10:30 - 12:00: ParsingSLE at Studio 1
Chair(s): Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
SLE
Luis Eduardo de Souza AmorimDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Michael J. SteindorferDelft University of Technology, Sebastian ErdwegTU Delft, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
SLE
L. Thomas van BinsbergenRoyal Holloway University of London, Elizabeth ScottRoyal Holloway University of London, Adrian Johnstone
File Attached
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
SLE
Yann Régis-GianasIRIF, University Paris Diderot and CNRS, France / INRIA PI.R2, Nicolas JeannerodIRIF, University Paris Diderot and CNRS, France, Ralf TreinenIRIF
13:30 - 15:00: Parsing / CompositionSLE at Studio 1
Chair(s): Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
13:30 - 13:50
Talk
SLE
13:50 - 14:20
Talk
SLE
Manuel LeducUniv Rennes, Inria, CNRS, IRISA, Thomas DegueuleCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes 1
DOI Pre-print
14:20 - 14:40
Talk
SLE
Filip StrömbäckLinköping University
DOI
14:40 - 15:00
Talk
SLE
Matteo CiminiUniversity of Massachusetts Lowell
15:30 - 17:30: Validation & VerificationSLE at Studio 1
Chair(s): Marsha ChechikUniversity of Toronto
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
SLE
Johannes MeyTechnische Universität Dresden, René SchöneTechnische Universität Dresden, Görel Hedin, Emma SöderbergLund University, Thomas KühnTechnische Universität Dresden, Niklas ForsLund University, Jesper OqvistLund University, Uwe AßmannTU Dresden, Germany
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
SLE
Daco HarkesDelft University of Technology, Elmer van ChasteletDelft University of Technology, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
16:30 - 16:50
Talk
SLE
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs
16:50 - 17:10
Talk
SLE
Benoît RiesUniversity of Luxembourg, Alfredo CapozuccaUniversity of Luxembourg, Nicolas GuelfiUniversity of Luxembourg
DOI

Tue 6 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

08:30 - 10:00: Keynote: RinardSLE at Studio 1
08:30 - 08:45
Day opening
SLE
Friedrich SteimannFernuniversität, Tanja MayerhoferTU Wien, Matthew RobertsMacquarie University, Romina EramoUniversity of L'Aquila
08:45 - 10:00
Talk
SLE
Martin RinardMassachusetts Institute of Technology
10:30 - 12:00: Types & ConstraintsSLE at Studio 1
Chair(s): Ralf LämmelFacebook London
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
SLE
Ulyana TikhonovaCWI, Jouke StoelCWI, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen, Thomas DegueuleCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
SLE
Oscar Bennich-BjörkmanUppsala University, Steve McKeeverUppsala University
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
SLE
Dimitri RacordonUniversity of Geneva, Centre Universitaire d'Informatique, Geneva, Switzerland, Didier BuchsUniversity of Geneva, Centre Universitaire d'Informatique, Geneva, Switzerland
13:30 - 15:00: Grammars & MetamodellingSLE at Studio 1
Chair(s): Thomas DegueuleCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
SLE
Juan de LaraUniversidad Autónoma de Madrid, Esther Guerra Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Jörg KienzleMcGill University, Canada, Yanis HattabMcGill University
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
SLE
Esther Guerra Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Juan de LaraUniversidad Autónoma de Madrid, Marsha ChechikUniversity of Toronto, Rick SalayUniversity of Toronto
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
SLE
Arvid ButtingSoftware Engineering RWTH Aachen University, Nico JansenSoftware Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Andreas WortmannRWTH Aachen University
15:30 - 17:30: Grammars & Metamodelling / WorkbenchesSLE at Studio 1
Chair(s): Juan de LaraUniversidad Autónoma de Madrid
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
SLE
Arvid ButtingSoftware Engineering RWTH Aachen University, Manuela DaliborSoftware Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Gerrit LeonhardtSoftware Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Andreas WortmannRWTH Aachen University
16:00 - 16:20
Talk
SLE
Benoît LelandaisCEA/DAM/DIF, France, Marie-Pierre OudotCEA/DAM/DIF, France, Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes 1
16:20 - 16:40
Talk
SLE
Jasper DenkersTU Delft, Louis van GoolOcé Technologies B.V., Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI
16:40 - 17:00
Talk
SLE
Mauricio Verano MerinoTechnische Universiteit Eindhoven, Jurgen VinjuCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica / Technische Universiteit Eindhoven / SWAT.engineering BV, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
17:00 - 17:20
Talk
SLE
Fabien CoulonUniversity of Toulouse / Obeo, Thomas DegueuleCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen, Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes 1
Pre-print

Wed 7 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

10:30 - 12:00: Types and EffectsSPLASH OOPSLA at Studio 1
Chair(s): Colin GordonDrexel University
10:30 - 10:52
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
Jonathan Immanuel BrachthäuserUniversity of Tübingen, Germany, Philipp SchusterUniversity of Tübingen, Germany, Klaus OstermannUniversity of Tübingen, Germany
10:52 - 11:15
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
Fabian MuehlboeckCornell University, Ross TateCornell University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
11:15 - 11:37
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
Francesco Zappa NardelliInria, Julia BelyakovaNortheastern University, USA, Artem PelenitsynNortheastern University, Benjamin ChungNortheastern University, Jeff BezansonJulia Computing, Jan VitekNortheastern University
DOI Media Attached
11:37 - 12:00
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
Hendrik van AntwerpenTU Delft, Casper Bach PoulsenDelft University of Technology, Arjen RouvoetDelft University of Technology, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI File Attached
13:30 - 15:00: SecuritySPLASH OOPSLA at Studio 1
Chair(s): Tobias WrigstadUppsala University
13:30 - 13:52
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
Peixuan LiPenn State University, Danfeng ZhangPennsylvania State University
13:52 - 14:15
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
Neville GrechUniversity of Athens, Michael KongUniversity of Sydney, Anton JurisevicUniversity of Sydney, Lexi BrentUniversity of Sydney, Bernhard ScholzThe University of Sydney, Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
Link to publication Pre-print File Attached
14:15 - 14:37
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
Chu-Pan WongCarnegie Mellon University, Jens MeinickeMagdeburg University, Lukas Lazarek, Christian KästnerCarnegie Mellon University
14:37 - 15:00
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
Kalev AlpernasTel Aviv University, Cormac FlanaganUniversity of California, Santa Cruz, Sadjad FouladiStanford University, Leonid RyzhykVMware Research, Mooly SagivTel Aviv University, Thomas Schmitz, Keith WinsteinStanford University
15:30 - 17:00: Language Design 2SPLASH OOPSLA at Studio 1
Chair(s): Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
15:30 - 15:52
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
Mikaël MayerEPFL, Switzerland, Viktor KunčakEPFL, Switzerland, Ravi ChughUniversity of Chicago
15:52 - 16:15
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
Jason OttUniversity of California, Riverside, Tyson LovelessUniversity of California, Riverside, Chris CurtisUniversity of California, Riverside, Mohsen LesaniUniversity of California, Riverside, Philip BriskUniversity of California, Riverside
16:15 - 16:37
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
Pascal WeisenburgerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Mirko Köhler, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt
16:37 - 17:00
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
Michael FaesETH Zurich, Thomas GrossETH Zurich
Link to publication DOI
17:05 - 18:00: Awards / SIGPLAN Town Hall MeetingSPLASH OOPSLA at Studio 1
Chair(s): Manu SridharanUber, Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles

Thu 8 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

10:30 - 12:00: Weak Memory and RefactoringSPLASH OOPSLA at Studio 1
Chair(s): Richard JonesUniversity of Kent
10:30 - 10:52
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
Parosh Aziz AbdullaUppsala University, Sweden, Mohamed Faouzi AtigUppsala University, Bengt JonssonUppsala University, Tuan Phong NgoUppsala University
10:52 - 11:15
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
Peizhao OuUniversity of California, Irvine, Brian DemskyUniversity of California, Irvine
11:15 - 11:37
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
Azalea RaadMPI-SWS, Germany, Viktor VafeiadisMPI-SWS, Germany
11:37 - 12:00
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
13:30 - 15:00: Parallelism and CorrectnessSPLASH OOPSLA at Studio 1
Chair(s): Werner DietlUniversity of Waterloo, Canada
13:30 - 13:52
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
Joscha DrechslerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt
DOI Pre-print File Attached
13:52 - 14:15
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
Sam BlackshearFacebook, Nikos Gorogiannis, Peter W. O'HearnFacebook and University College London, Ilya SergeyYale-NUS College
Pre-print
14:15 - 14:37
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
Umang MathurUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Dileep KiniUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Mahesh ViswanathanUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
DOI Authorizer link Pre-print
14:37 - 15:00
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
Christian Gram KalhaugeUniversity of California, Los Angeles, Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles
15:30 - 17:00: PerformanceSPLASH OOPSLA at Studio 1
Chair(s): Adam WelcUber Technologies
15:30 - 15:52
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
DOI Media Attached
15:52 - 16:15
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
Sebastian BurckhardtMicrosoft Research, Tim CoppietersVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
16:15 - 16:37
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
Nachshon CohenEPFL, Switzerland, David T. AksunEPFL, James LarusEPFL
16:37 - 17:00
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
Will DietzUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Vikram S. AdveUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Link to publication DOI Pre-print

Fri 9 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

10:30 - 12:00: TestingSPLASH OOPSLA at Studio 1
Chair(s): Kim BrucePomona College
10:30 - 10:52
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
Ankush DesaiUniversity of California, Berkeley, Amar PhanishayeeMicrosoft Research, Shaz QadeerMicrosoft Research, Sanjit SeshiaUC Berkeley
10:52 - 11:15
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
Burcu Kulahcioglu OzkanMPI-SWS, Germany, Rupak MajumdarMPI-SWS, Germany, Filip NiksicMPI-SWS, Mitra Tabaei BefroueiVienna University of Technology, Georg WeissenbacherTechnische Universität Wien
11:15 - 11:37
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
Marija SelakovicTU Darmstadt, Germany, Michael PradelTU Darmstadt, Rezwana Karim NawrinSamsung Research America, Frank TipNortheastern University
11:37 - 12:00
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
Saba AlimadadiNortheastern University, Di ZhongNortheastern University, USA, Magnus MadsenAarhus University, Frank TipNortheastern University
13:30 - 14:15: VerificationSPLASH OOPSLA at Studio 1
Chair(s): Tony HoskingAustralian National University / Data61
13:30 - 13:52
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
Brett BostonMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Zoe GongMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Michael CarbinMassachusetts Institute of Technology
13:52 - 14:15
Talk
SPLASH OOPSLA
Gowtham KakiPurdue University, Kapil EarankyPurdue University, KC SivaramakrishnanUniversity of Cambridge, Suresh JagannathanPurdue University

Mon 5 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

Room8:00309:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Studio 1

Tue 6 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

Wed 7 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

Thu 8 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

Fri 9 Nov
Times are displayed in time zone: Guadalajara, Mexico City, Monterrey change

Room10:003011:003012:003013:003014:0030
Studio 1