Write a Blog >>
MODELS 2020
Fri 16 - Fri 23 October 2020
Filter
Conference Dates
Conference Dates are in time zone (GMT-04:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada), and may differ from the viewed time zone.
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

This program is tentative and subject to change.

Fri 16 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT-04:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

models-2020-acm-student-research-competition
11:00 - 12:30: ACM Student Research Competition - Student Research Competition at Room D
models-2020-acm-student-research-competition11:00 - 12:30
Poster
models-2020-tutorials
13:30 - 15:00: Tutorials - Tutorial 1: MPS at Room A
models-2020-tutorials13:30 - 15:00
Tutorial
Mikhail BarashUniversity of Bergen, Norway
models-2020-tutorials
13:30 - 15:00: Tutorials - Tutorial 6: SysML at Room B
models-2020-tutorials
15:30 - 17:00: Tutorials - Tutorial 1: MPS at Room A
models-2020-tutorials15:30 - 17:00
Tutorial
Mikhail BarashUniversity of Bergen, Norway
models-2020-tutorials
15:30 - 17:00: Tutorials - Tutorial 6: SysML at Room B

Mon 19 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT-04:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

models-2020-tutorials
07:00 - 08:30: Tutorials - Tutorial 5: WF+ at Room D
models-2020-doctoral-symposium
09:00 - 10:30: Doctoral Symposium - Doctoral Symposium at Room D
models-2020-doctoral-symposium09:00 - 10:30
Doctoral symposium paper
models-2020-sam-conference
09:00 - 10:30: SAM Conference - SAM Conference at Room E
models-2020-sam-conference09:00 - 10:30
Talk
models-2020-doctoral-symposium
11:00 - 12:30: Doctoral Symposium - Doctoral Symposium at Room D
models-2020-doctoral-symposium11:00 - 12:30
Doctoral symposium paper
models-2020-sam-conference
11:00 - 12:30: SAM Conference - SAM Conference at Room E
models-2020-doctoral-symposium
13:30 - 15:00: Doctoral Symposium - Doctoral Symposium at Room D
models-2020-doctoral-symposium13:30 - 14:10
Doctoral symposium paper
models-2020-doctoral-symposium14:10 - 15:00
Other
models-2020-sam-conference
13:30 - 15:00: SAM Conference - SAM Conference at Room E
models-2020-tutorials
13:30 - 15:00: Tutorials - Tutorial 7: Big data at Room B
models-2020-sam-conference
15:30 - 17:00: SAM Conference - SAM Conference at Room E
models-2020-tutorials
15:30 - 17:00: Tutorials - Tutorial 7: Big data at Room B

Tue 20 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT-04:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

models-2020-sam-conference
07:00 - 08:30: SAM Conference - SAM Conference at Room E
models-2020-tutorials
07:00 - 08:30: Tutorials - Tutorial 4: Polyglot at Room A
models-2020-industry-days
09:00 - 10:30: Industry Days - Industry Days at Room C
models-2020-industry-days09:00 - 09:30
Day opening
Robert KarbanJPL / Caltech, Chris DelpJPL / Caltech
models-2020-industry-days09:30 - 10:30
Keynote
models-2020-sam-conference
09:00 - 10:30: SAM Conference - SAM Conference at Room E
models-2020-acm-student-research-competition
09:00 - 10:30: ACM Student Research Competition - Student Research Competition at Room D
models-2020-acm-student-research-competition09:00 - 10:30
Paper
models-2020-educators-symposium
11:00 - 12:30: Educators Symposium - Educators Symposium at Room D
models-2020-educators-symposium11:00 - 12:30
Keynote
Jörg KienzleMcGill University, Canada
models-2020-industry-days
11:00 - 12:30: Industry Days - Industry Days at Room C
models-2020-industry-days11:00 - 11:30
Industry talk
Daniel SieglLieberLieber
models-2020-industry-days11:30 - 12:00
Industry talk
István RáthIncQuery Labs
models-2020-industry-days12:00 - 12:30
Industry talk
Ahsan QamarFord Motor Company
models-2020-sam-conference
11:00 - 12:30: SAM Conference - SAM Conference at Room E
models-2020-educators-symposium
13:30 - 15:00: Educators Symposium - Educators Symposium at Room D
models-2020-educators-symposium13:30 - 15:00
Paper
models-2020-industry-days
13:30 - 15:00: Industry Days - Industry Days at Room C
models-2020-industry-days13:30 - 14:00
Industry talk
Manas BajajIntercax
models-2020-industry-days14:00 - 14:30
Industry talk
Aleksander PrzybyloBoeing Commercial Airplanes
models-2020-industry-days14:30 - 15:00
Industry talk
Mark BlackburnStevens Institute of Technologies and SERC
models-2020-sam-conference
13:30 - 15:00: SAM Conference - SAM Conference at Room E
models-2020-tutorials
13:30 - 15:00: Tutorials - Tutorial 2: Graph transformation at Room B
models-2020-tutorials
13:30 - 15:00: Tutorials - Tutorial 3: Umple at Room A
models-2020-industry-days
15:30 - 17:00: Industry Days - Industry Days at Room C
models-2020-industry-days15:30 - 16:00
Industry talk
Charles GaleyLockheed Martin Corporation
models-2020-industry-days16:00 - 16:30
Industry talk
Bharani MohanMapleSoft
models-2020-industry-days16:30 - 17:00
Industry talk
Steven CornfordJPL / Caltech
models-2020-sam-conference
15:30 - 17:00: SAM Conference - SAM Conference at Room E
models-2020-tutorials
15:30 - 17:00: Tutorials - Tutorial 2: Graph transformation at Room B
models-2020-tutorials
15:30 - 17:00: Tutorials - Tutorial 3: Umple at Room A

Wed 21 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT-04:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

models-2020-models-information
08:30 - 09:00: MODELS information - Welcome to MODELS 2020 at Room A
models-2020-models-information08:30 - 09:00
Day opening
Eugene SyrianiUniversité de Montréal, Houari SahraouiUniversité de Montréal, Juan de LaraUniversidad Autónoma de Madrid, Silvia AbrahãoUniversitat Politècnica de València
models-2020-keynotes
09:00 - 10:30: Keynotes - Keynote by Yoshua Benjio at Room A
Chair(s): Houari SahraouiUniversité de Montréal
models-2020-keynotes09:00 - 10:30
Keynote
Yoshua BengioUniversité de Montréal
models-2020-technical-track
11:00 - 12:15: Technical Track - Model Transformation at Room A
Chair(s): Vadim ZaytsevUniversity of Twente, The Netherlands
models-2020-technical-track11:00 - 11:20
Full-paper
models-2020-technical-track11:20 - 11:40
Full-paper
models-2020-technical-track11:40 - 11:55
Talk
DOI
models-2020-technical-track11:55 - 12:10
Demonstration
models-2020-technical-track
13:15 - 14:30: Technical Track - Education and Games at Room A
Chair(s): Steffen ZschalerKing's College London
models-2020-technical-track13:15 - 13:35
Full-paper
Weiyi Bian, Omar AlamTrent University, Jörg KienzleMcGill University, Canada
models-2020-technical-track13:35 - 13:50
Short-paper
Huseyin ErginBall State University, Wenjun ShiEast China Normal University, China, Herart Dominggus Nurue, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama
models-2020-technical-track13:50 - 14:05
Demonstration
Antonio BucchiaroneFondazione Bruno Kessler, Trento, Italy, Maxime Savary-Leblanc, Xavier Le Pallec, Jean-Michel BruelUniversité de Toulouse, France, Antonio CicchettiMälardalen University, Jordi CabotICREA - UOC, Sebastian GerardCEA Saclay - NanoInnov, Hamna Aslam, Annapaola MarconiFondazione Bruno Kessler, Trento, Italy, Mirko Perillo
models-2020-technical-track14:05 - 14:20
Demonstration
Boqi Chen, Dylan Havelock, Connor Plante, Michael Sukkarieh, Oszkár SemeráthBudapest University of Technology and Economics, Daniel VarroMcGill University / Budapest University of Technology and Economics
models-2020-technical-track
13:15 - 14:30: Technical Track - MDE Process Support at Room B
Chair(s): Jesús Sánchez CuadradoUniversidad de Murcia
models-2020-technical-track13:15 - 13:35
Full-paper
Beatriz SanchezUniversity of York, Dimitris KolovosUniversity of York, Richard PaigeMcMaster University
models-2020-technical-track13:35 - 13:55
Full-paper
models-2020-technical-track13:55 - 14:15
Full-paper
models-2020-technical-track14:15 - 14:30
Talk
Milena Guessi, Flavio OquendoIRISA (UMR CNRS) - Univ. Bretagne-Sud (UBS), Elisa Yumi NakagawaUniversity of São Paulo, Brazil
DOI
models-2020-posters
13:15 - 14:30: Posters - Posters at Room C
models-2020-posters13:15 - 14:30
Poster
models-2020-technical-track
15:00 - 16:15: Technical Track - Model Analysis and Validation at Room B
Chair(s): Marsha ChechikUniversity of Toronto
models-2020-technical-track15:00 - 15:20
Full-paper
Jan Oliver RingertUniversity of Leicester, Syed Waqee Wali
models-2020-technical-track15:20 - 15:40
Full-paper
Oszkár SemeráthBudapest University of Technology and Economics, Aren BabikianMcGill University, Anqi Li, Kristóf Marussy, Daniel VarroMcGill University / Budapest University of Technology and Economics
models-2020-technical-track15:40 - 16:00
Full-paper
Robert Hackman, Joanne M. AtleeUniversity of Waterloo, Finn HacketComputer Science, University of Waterloo, Michael W. GodfreyUniversity of Waterloo, Canada
models-2020-technical-track16:00 - 16:15
Demonstration
models-2020-posters
15:00 - 16:15: Posters - Posters at Room C
models-2020-posters15:00 - 16:15
Poster
models-2020-technical-track
15:00 - 16:15: Technical Track - Systems Engineering II at Room A
Chair(s): Nelly BencomoAston University
models-2020-technical-track15:00 - 15:20
Full-paper
Betty H.C. ChengMichigan State University, Robert Clark, Jonathon Fleck, Michael LangfordMichigan State University, Philip McKinley
models-2020-technical-track15:20 - 15:40
Full-paper
Sophie Wood, Nicholas Matragkas, Dimitris KolovosUniversity of York, Richard PaigeMcMaster University, Simos GerasimouUniversity of York, UK
models-2020-technical-track15:40 - 16:00
Full-paper
Hui SongSINTEF Digital, Rustem Dautov, Nicolas Ferry, Arnor SolbergTellu IoT ordinary PC member PI papers, Franck Fleurey
models-2020-technical-track16:00 - 16:15
Demonstration

Thu 22 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT-04:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

models-2020-keynotes
09:00 - 10:00: Keynotes - Keynote by Betty Cheng at Room A
Chair(s): Eugene SyrianiUniversité de Montréal
models-2020-keynotes09:00 - 10:00
Keynote
Betty H.C. ChengMichigan State University
awards
10:00 - 10:30: Awards - Awards at Room A
awards10:00 - 10:30
Awards
models-2020-technical-track
11:00 - 12:15: Technical Track - Language Engineering and Modularity at Room B
Chair(s): Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Toulouse and Inria
models-2020-technical-track11:00 - 11:20
Full-paper
Arvid ButtingSoftware Engineering RWTH Aachen University, Jerome Pfeiffer, Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen, Andreas WortmannRWTH Aachen University
models-2020-technical-track11:20 - 11:40
Full-paper
models-2020-technical-track11:40 - 11:55
Talk
Mojtaba Bagherzadeh, Karim JahedQueen's University, Juergen DingelQueen's University, Kingston, Ontario
DOI Pre-print
models-2020-technical-track11:55 - 12:10
Demonstration
models-2020-technical-track
11:00 - 12:15: Technical Track - Requirements at Room A
Chair(s): Loli BurgueñoOpen University of Catalonia & CEA LIST
models-2020-technical-track11:00 - 11:20
Full-paper
Alvaro Veizaga, Mauricio Alferez, Damiano TorreUniversity of Luxembourg, Mehrdad Sabetzadeh, Lionel BriandUniversity Of Ottawa
models-2020-technical-track11:20 - 11:40
Full-paper
Ana IvanchikjSoftware Institute, Faculty of Informatics, USI Lugano, souhaila serboutSoftware Institute @ USI, Cesare PautassoSoftware Institute, Faculty of Informatics, USI Lugano
models-2020-technical-track11:40 - 12:00
Full-paper
Sanaa Alwidian, Daniel AmyotUniversity of Ottawa
models-2020-technical-track12:00 - 12:15
Talk
Enyo Gonçalves, Camilo AlmendraUniversidade Federal do Ceará, Miguel GoulaoNOVA-LINCS, FCT/UNL, João Araújo, Jaelson Castro
DOI
models-2020-panel
13:15 - 14:30: Panel - Panel at Room A
Chair(s): Zhenjiang HuPeking University, China
models-2020-panel13:15 - 14:30
Live Q&A
Perdita StevensUniversity of Edinburgh, Manuel WimmerJohannes Kepler University Linz, Tao YueNanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
models-2020-technical-track
15:00 - 16:15: Technical Track - Behavioural Modeling at Room A
Chair(s): Massimo Tisi
models-2020-technical-track15:00 - 15:20
Full-paper
Pre-print
models-2020-technical-track15:20 - 15:40
Full-paper
Majid BabaeiQueen's University, Mojtaba Bagherzadeh, Juergen DingelQueen's University, Kingston, Ontario
Pre-print
models-2020-technical-track15:40 - 15:55
Short-paper
Frédéric Jouault ERIS Team, ESEO , France, Valentin Besnard, Théo Le CalvarUniversity of Angers, Ciprian TeodorovENSTA Bretagne, Matthias Brun, Jérôme Delatour
models-2020-technical-track15:55 - 16:10
Talk
Bence Graics, Vince MolnárBudapest University of Technology and Economics, András VörösBudapest University of Technology and Economics, Istvan MajzikBudapest University of Technology and Economics, Daniel VarroMcGill University / Budapest University of Technology and Economics
DOI
models-2020-technical-track
15:00 - 16:15: Technical Track - Models and Data at Room B
models-2020-technical-track15:00 - 15:20
Full-paper
models-2020-technical-track15:20 - 15:35
Demonstration
models-2020-technical-track15:35 - 15:50
Demonstration
Hourieh KhalajzadehMonash University, Australia, Tarun Verma, Andrew SimmonsDeakin University, John GrundyMonash University, Mohamed AbdelrazekDeakin University, John HoskingUniversity of Auckland
models-2020-technical-track15:50 - 16:05
Demonstration
Francesco Basciani, Juri Di RoccoUniversity of L'Aquila, Davide Di RuscioUniversity of L'Aquila, Ludovico Iovino, Alfonso PierantonioUniversità degli Studi dell'Aquila

Fri 23 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT-04:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

models-2020-keynotes
09:00 - 10:00: Keynotes - Keynote by Krzysztof Czarnecki at Room A
Chair(s): Roberto LopezETS Montreal, University of Quebec

Presented by SPLC

models-2020-keynotes09:00 - 10:00
Keynote
Krzysztof CzarneckiUniversity of Waterloo, Canada
models-2020-models-information
10:00 - 10:30: MODELS information - MODELS 2021 announcement at Room A
models-2020-models-information10:00 - 10:30
Talk
awards
11:00 - 12:15: Awards - Most Influential Papers at Room A
Chair(s): Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, Silvia AbrahãoUniversitat Politècnica de València
awards11:00 - 11:25
Research paper
Gábor BergmannBudapest University of Technology and Economics / MTA-BME Lendület Research Group on Cyber-Physical Systems, Hungary, Ákos Horváth, István RáthIncQuery Labs, Daniel VarroMcGill University / Budapest University of Technology and Economics
DOI
awards11:25 - 11:50
Research paper
Nicolas AnquetilINRIA, Uirá KuleszaFederal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Ana MoreiraNOVA University of Lisbon and NOVA LINCS, Jean-Claude RoyerIMT Atlantique, Nantes, France, Andreas Rummler, André SousaFCT / Universidade Nova de Lisboa
DOI
awards11:50 - 12:15
Research paper
Jeff OffuttGeorge Mason University, Ye WuESI
DOI
models-2020-technical-track
11:00 - 12:15: Technical Track - Verification, Testing and Execution at Room B
Chair(s): Daniel StrüberRadboud University Nijmegen
models-2020-technical-track11:00 - 11:15
Short-paper
models-2020-technical-track11:15 - 11:30
Talk
Simin Cai, Barbara GallinaMälardalen University, Dag Nyström, Cristina SeceleanuMälardalen University
models-2020-technical-track11:30 - 11:45
Talk
DOI
models-2020-technical-track11:45 - 12:00
Demonstration
models-2020-technical-track
13:15 - 14:30: Technical Track - Modeling Environments and Model Search at Room A
Chair(s): Antonio CicchettiMälardalen University
models-2020-technical-track13:15 - 13:35
Full-paper
models-2020-technical-track13:35 - 13:55
Full-paper
models-2020-technical-track13:55 - 14:10
Demonstration
Sayed Mohsin RezaPhD Student, Omar BadreddinUniversity of Texas, Khandoker Rahad
models-2020-technical-track14:10 - 14:25
Demonstration
Louis-Edouard Lafontant, Eugene SyrianiUniversité de Montréal
models-2020-technical-track
13:15 - 14:30: Technical Track - Run-time and Architecture at Room B
Chair(s): Bran SelicMalina Software Corporation
models-2020-technical-track13:15 - 13:35
Full-paper
Abel GómezUniversitat Oberta de Catalunya, Markel Iglesias-Urkia, Aitor Urbieta, Jordi CabotICREA - UOC
models-2020-technical-track13:35 - 13:55
Full-paper
Lucas SakizloglouHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Sona GhahremaniHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Matthias BarkowskyHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany, Matthias BarkowskyHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany, Holger GieseHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam
DOI Pre-print
models-2020-technical-track13:55 - 14:10
Talk
Nicolas Hili, Mojtaba Bagherzadeh, Karim JahedQueen's University, Juergen DingelQueen's University, Kingston, Ontario
DOI
models-2020-technical-track14:10 - 14:25
Demonstration
Majid BabaeiQueen's University, Mojtaba Bagherzadeh, Juergen DingelQueen's University, Kingston, Ontario
Pre-print
models-2020-technical-track
15:00 - 16:15: Technical Track - Safety, Security and Testing at Room A
Chair(s): Joanne M. AtleeUniversity of Waterloo
models-2020-technical-track15:00 - 15:20
Full-paper
Katja Tuma, Laurens Sionimec-DistriNet, KU Leuven, Riccardo Scandariato, Koen Yskoutimec - DistriNet, KU Leuven
models-2020-technical-track15:20 - 15:40
Full-paper
models-2020-technical-track15:40 - 16:00
Full-paper
models-2020-technical-track16:00 - 16:10
Demonstration
Alessio Di Sandro, Gehan Selim, Sahar KokalyGeneral Motors, Torin Viger, Rick SalayUniversity of Toronto
models-2020-technical-track
15:00 - 16:15: Technical Track - Variability and Evaluation at Room B
Chair(s): Mahdi ManeshPorsche Digital GmbH
models-2020-technical-track15:00 - 15:20
Full-paper
Daniel StrüberRadboud University Nijmegen, Anthony Anjorin, Thorsten BergerChalmers | University of Gothenburg
Pre-print
models-2020-technical-track15:20 - 15:40
Full-paper
Robbert JongelingMalardalen University, Antonio CicchettiMälardalen University, Federico CiccozziMalardalen University, Jan CarlsonMalardalen University
models-2020-technical-track15:40 - 15:55
Talk
models-2020-technical-track15:55 - 16:10
Demonstration
Lorenzo Addazi, Antonio CicchettiMälardalen University

This program is tentative and subject to change.

This program is tentative and subject to change.

Fri 16 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT-04:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

Room11:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:00153045
Room A
Room D

Mon 19 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT-04:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

Wed 21 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT-04:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

Room8:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:00153045
Room A
Room B
Room C

Thu 22 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT-04:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

Room9:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:00153045
Room A
Room B

Fri 23 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT-04:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

Room9:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:00153045
Room A
Room B
iCalendar subscription service for your personal schedule
You first need to have starred events () in order to use the iCalendar subscription service.
Currently Viewed Program
Downloads the currently viewed program (with filters applied) in iCal format
Session Calendar (ical)
Detailed Event Calendar (ical)