Write a Blog >>
ICSE 2023
Sun 14 - Sat 20 May 2023 Melbourne, Australia
VenueMelbourne Convention Exhibition Centre | MCEC
Room nameMeeting Room 104
Floor1
Room number104
Room InformationNo extra information available
Program

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sun 14 May

Displayed time zone: Hobart change

09:00 - 10:30
Opening and Keynote 1ICSSP at Meeting Room 104
09:00
30m
Day opening
Opening
ICSSP

09:30
60m
Keynote
A.I.gile - How Agile and AI (e)merge in practice
ICSSP
11:00 - 12:30
Paper Session 1 (Process Automation)ICSSP at Meeting Room 104
11:00
20m
Full-paper
Automatically Generating Dockerfiles via Deep-Learning: Challenges and Promises
ICSSP
Giovanni Rosa University of Molise, Antonio Mastropaolo Università della Svizzera italiana, Simone Scalabrino University of Molise, Gabriele Bavota Software Institute, USI Università della Svizzera italiana, Rocco Oliveto University of Molise
11:20
20m
Full-paper
An Experience Report on Assessing Software Engineer’s Outputs in Practice
ICSSP
Juzheng Zhang Nanjing University, He Zhang Nanjing University, Lanxin Yang Nanjing University, China, Liming Dong Nanjing University, Yue Li
11:40
20m
Full-paper
Automatic Detection of Security Deficiencies and Refactoring Advises for Microservices
ICSSP
Burak Ünver , Ricardo Britto Ericsson / Blekinge Institute of Technology
13:45 - 15:15
Paper Session 2 (Process Improvement)ICSSP at Meeting Room 104
13:45
20m
Full-paper
Using GUI Test Videos to Obtain Stakeholders’ Feedback
ICSSP
Jianwei Shi Leibniz University Hannover, Jonas Mönnich Leibniz University Hannover, Jil Klünder Leibniz Universität Hannover, Kurt Schneider Leibniz Universität Hannover, Software Engineering Group
14:05
20m
Full-paper
Measuring the Benefits of CI/CD Practices for Database Application Development
ICSSP
Jasmin Fluri Schaltstelle GmbH, Fabrizio Fornari University of Camerino, Italy, Ela Pustulka FHNW
14:25
20m
Full-paper
On Preparing and Assessing Data for Simulation Process Modeling: An Industrial Report
ICSSP
Liming Dong Nanjing University, He Zhang Nanjing University, Yue Li , Bohan Liu Nanjing University, Zhiluo Weng Nanjing University
14:45
20m
Full-paper
Adding Generic Role- and Process-based Behaviors to Smart Contracts using Dynamic Condition Response Graphs
ICSSP
Yibin Xu University of Copenhagen, Tijs Slaats University of Copenhagen, Boris Düdder University of Copenhagen, Thomas T. Hildebrandt University of Copenhagen
15:45 - 17:15
Keynote 2 and Day 1 Wrap UpICSSP at Meeting Room 104
15:45
60m
Keynote
A Technical Focus on Business Process Management – Past, Present, and Emerging Topics
ICSSP
K: Ingo Weber TU Munich & Fraunhofer, Munich
16:45
30m
Day closing
Day 1 Wrap Up
ICSSP

Mon 15 May

Displayed time zone: Hobart change

Tue 16 May

Displayed time zone: Hobart change

09:00 - 10:30
11:00
15m
Day opening
Opening
APR

11:00 - 12:30
Morning sessionAPR at Meeting Room 104
11:15
15m
Talk
Quick Repair of Semantic Errors for Debugging
APR
Steven P. Reiss Brown University, USA, Xuan Wei Wuhan University, Qi Xin Wuhan University
11:30
20m
Talk
An Analysis of the Automatic Bug Fixing Performance of ChatGPT
APR
Dominik Sobania Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Martin Briesch Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Carol Hanna University College London, Justyna Petke University College London
11:50
20m
Talk
An Extensive Study on Model Architecture and Program Representation in the Domain of Learning-based Automated Program Repair
APR
Dániel Horváth Department of Software Engineering, University of Szeged, Szeged, Hungary, Viktor Csuvik Department of Software Engineering, MTA-SZTE Research Group on Artificial Intelligence, University of Szeged, Szeged, Hungary, Tibor Gyimóthy University of Szeged, Hungary, László Vidács University of Szeged, Hungary
12:10
20m
Talk
Mining Fix Patterns with Context Information for Automatic Program Repair
APR
Phan Thi Thanh Huyen Hitachi, Ltd., Research &Development Group, Kazuya Yasuda Hitachi, Ltd., Shinji Itoh Hitachi, Ltd., Research &Development Group
12:30
90m
Lunch
Lunch
APR

13:45 - 15:15
Afternoon session1APR at Meeting Room 104
13:45
15m
Talk
Program Repair Competition
APR
Ridwan Salihin Shariffdeen National University of Singapore, Martin Mirchev National University of Singapore, Abhik Roychoudhury National University of Singapore
14:00
75m
Panel
Panel Discussion: Future of APR: Challenges and directions
APR
Manish Motwani Georgia Institute of Technology, Xuan Bach D. Le The University of Melbourne, Abhik Roychoudhury National University of Singapore, Yingfei Xiong Peking University, Lingming Zhang University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
15:15
20m
Talk
FixEval: Execution-based Evaluation of Program Fixes for Programming Problems
APR
Md Mahim Anjum Haque Virginia Tech, Wasi Uddin Ahmad University of California, Los Angeles, Ismini Lourentzou Virginia Tech, Chris Brown Virginia Tech
15:35
15m
Talk
Beyond Code Generation: The Need for Type-Aware Language Models
APR
Francisco Ribeiro HASLab/INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho, José Nuno Macedo University of Minho, Kanae Tsushima National Institute of Informatics, Japan

Wed 17 May

Displayed time zone: Hobart change

11:00 - 12:30
11:00
15m
Talk
How Do We Read Formal Claims? Eye-Tracking and the Cognition of Proofs about Algorithms
Technical Track
Hammad Ahmad University of Michigan, Zachary Karas University of Michigan, Kimberly Diaz University of Michigan, Amir Kamil University of Michigan, Jean-Baptiste Jeannin University of Michigan at Ann Arbor, Westley Weimer University of Michigan
11:15
15m
Talk
Which of My Assumptions are Unnecessary for Realizability and Why Should I Care?
Technical Track
Rafi Shalom Tel Aviv University, Israel, Shahar Maoz Tel Aviv University
Pre-print
11:30
15m
Talk
Understanding Inconsistency in Azure Cosmos DB with TLA+
SEIP - Software Engineering in Practice
Alistair Finn Hackett University of British Columbia, Joshua Rowe Microsoft, Markus Alexander Kuppe Microsoft Research
11:45
15m
Talk
Rely/Guarantee Reasoning for Multicopy Atomic Weak Memory Models
Showcase
Nicholas Coughlin Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia, Kirsten Winter Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia, Graeme Smith The University of Queensland
12:00
7m
Talk
HOME: Heard-Of based Formal Modeling and Verification Environment for Consensus Protocols
DEMO - Demonstrations
Shumao Zhai Beihang University, Xiaozhou Li University of Oulu, Ning Ge School of Software, Beihang University
12:07
7m
Talk
CoVeriTeam Service: Verification as a Service
DEMO - Demonstrations
Dirk Beyer LMU Munich, Sudeep Kanav LMU Munich, Henrik Wachowitz LMU Munich
12:15
7m
Talk
Proofster: Automated Formal Verification
DEMO - Demonstrations
Arpan Agrawal University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Emily First University of Massachusetts Amherst, Zhanna Kaufman University of Massachusetts, Tom Reichel University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Shizhuo Zhang University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Timothy Zhou University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Alex Sanchez-Stern University of Massachusetts at Amherst, Talia Ringer University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Yuriy Brun University of Massachusetts
Media Attached
12:22
7m
Talk
Anti-Patterns (Smells) in Temporal Specifications
NIER - New Ideas and Emerging Results
Dor Ma'ayan Tel Aviv University, Shahar Maoz Tel Aviv University, Jan Oliver Ringert Bauhaus-University Weimar
Pre-print
13:45 - 15:15
13:45
15m
Talk
FedDebug: Systematic Debugging for Federated Learning Applications
Technical Track
Waris Gill Virginia Tech, Ali Anwar University of Minnesota, Muhammad Ali Gulzar Virginia Tech
14:00
15m
Talk
Practical and Efficient Model Extraction of Sentiment Analysis APIs
Technical Track
Weibin Wu Sun Yat-sen University, Jianping Zhang The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Victor Junqiu Wei The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Xixian Chen Tencent, Zibin Zheng School of Software Engineering, Sun Yat-sen University, Irwin King The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Michael Lyu The Chinese University of Hong Kong
14:15
15m
Talk
CrossCodeBench: Benchmarking Cross-Task Generalization of Source Code Models
Technical Track
Changan Niu Software Institute, Nanjing University, Chuanyi Li Nanjing University, Vincent Ng Human Language Technology Research Institute, University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson, TX 75083-0688, Bin Luo Nanjing University
Pre-print
14:30
15m
Talk
Challenges in Adopting Artificial Intelligence Based User Input Verification Framework in Reporting Software Systems
SEIP - Software Engineering in Practice
Dong Jae Kim Concordia University, Tse-Hsun (Peter) Chen Concordia University, Steve Sporea , Andrei Toma ERA Environmental Management Solutions, Laura Weinkam , Sarah Sajedi ERA Environmental Management Solutions, Steve Sporea
14:45
7m
Talk
Towards Understanding Quality Challenges of the Federated Learning for Neural Networks: A First Look from the Lens of Robustness
Journal-First Papers
Amin Eslami Abyane University of Calgary, Derui Zhu Technical University of Munich, Roberto Souza University of Calgary, Lei Ma University of Alberta, Hadi Hemmati York University
14:52
7m
Talk
An Empirical Study of the Impact of Hyperparameter Tuning and Model Optimization on the Performance Properties of Deep Neural Networks
Journal-First Papers
Lizhi Liao Concordia University, Heng Li Polytechnique Montréal, Weiyi Shang Concordia University, Lei Ma University of Alberta
15:00
7m
Talk
Black-box Safety Analysis and Retraining of DNNs based on Feature Extraction and Clustering
Journal-First Papers
Mohammed Attaoui University of Luxembourg, Hazem FAHMY University of Luxembourg, Fabrizio Pastore University of Luxembourg, Lionel Briand University of Luxembourg; University of Ottawa
Link to publication Pre-print
15:07
7m
Talk
Iterative Assessment and Improvement of DNN Operational Accuracy
NIER - New Ideas and Emerging Results
Antonio Guerriero Università di Napoli Federico II, Roberto Pietrantuono Università di Napoli Federico II, Stefano Russo Università di Napoli Federico II
Pre-print
15:45 - 17:15
Development and evolution of AI-intensive systemsSEIP - Software Engineering in Practice / Technical Track / NIER - New Ideas and Emerging Results at Meeting Room 104
Chair(s): Sebastian Elbaum University of Virginia
15:45
15m
Talk
Reusing Deep Neural Network Models through Model Re-engineering
Technical Track
Binhang Qi Beihang University, Hailong Sun Beihang University, Xiang Gao Beihang University, China, Hongyu Zhang The University of Newcastle, Zhaotian Li Beihang University, Xudong Liu Beihang University
16:00
15m
Talk
PyEvolve: Automating Frequent Code Changes in Python ML Systems
Technical Track
Malinda Dilhara University of Colorado Boulder, USA, Danny Dig JetBrains Research & University of Colorado Boulder, USA, Ameya Ketkar Uber
Pre-print
16:15
15m
Talk
DeepArc: Modularizing Neural Networks for the Model Maintenance
Technical Track
xiaoning ren , Yun Lin Shanghai Jiao Tong University; National University of Singapore, Yinxing Xue University of Science and Technology of China, Ruofan Liu National University of Singapore, Jun Sun Singapore Management University, Zhiyong Feng Tianjin University, Jin Song Dong National University of Singapore
16:30
15m
Talk
Decomposing a Recurrent Neural Network into Modules for Enabling Reusability and Replacement
Technical Track
Sayem Imtiaz Iowa State University, Fraol Batole Dept. of Computer Science, Iowa State University, Astha Singh Dept. of Computer Science, Iowa State University, Rangeet Pan IBM Research, Breno Dantas Cruz Dept. of Computer Science, Iowa State University, Hridesh Rajan Iowa State University
Pre-print
16:45
7m
Talk
Safe-DS: A Domain Specific Language to Make Data Science Safe
NIER - New Ideas and Emerging Results
Lars Reimann University of Bonn, Günter Kniesel-Wünsche University of Bonn
Pre-print
16:52
7m
Talk
Rapid Development of Compositional AI
NIER - New Ideas and Emerging Results
Lee Martie MIT-IBM Watson AI Lab, Jessie Rosenberg IBM, Veronique Demers MIT-IBM Watson AI Lab, Gaoyuan Zhang IBM, Onkar Bhardwaj MIT-IBM Watson AI Lab, John Henning IBM, Aditya Prasad IBM, Matt Stallone MIT-IBM Watson AI Lab, Ja Young Lee IBM, Lucy Yip IBM, Damilola Adesina IBM, Elahe Paikari IBM, Oscar Resendiz IBM, Sarah Shaw IBM, David Cox IBM
Pre-print
17:00
7m
Talk
StreamAI: Challenges of Continual Learning Systems in Production for AI Industrialization
SEIP - Software Engineering in Practice
Mariam Barry BNP Paribas, Albert Bifet University of Waikato, Institut Polytechnique de Paris, Jean Luc Billy BNP Paribas

Thu 18 May

Displayed time zone: Hobart change

11:00 - 12:30
Program repair techniques and applicationsTechnical Track / Journal-First Papers / DEMO - Demonstrations at Meeting Room 104
Chair(s): Xuan-Bach D. Le University of Melbourne
11:00
15m
Talk
Better Automatic Program Repair by Using Bug Reports and Tests Together
Technical Track
Manish Motwani Georgia Institute of Technology, Yuriy Brun University of Massachusetts
Pre-print
11:15
15m
Talk
CCTEST: Testing and Repairing Code Completion Systems
Technical Track
Li Zongjie , Chaozheng Wang Harbin Institute of Technology, Zhibo Liu Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Haoxuan Wang EPFL, Dong Chen HKUST, Shuai Wang Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Cuiyun Gao Harbin Institute of Technology
11:30
7m
Talk
A Controlled Experiment of Different Code Representations for Learning-Based Program Repair
Journal-First Papers
Marjane Namavar University of British Columbia, Noor Nashid University of British Columbia, Ali Mesbah University of British Columbia (UBC)
Link to publication Pre-print
11:37
7m
Talk
Patching Locking Bugs Statically with Crayons
Journal-First Papers
Juan Alfredo Cruz-Carlon IT University of Copenhagen, Mahsa Varshosaz IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Claire Le Goues Carnegie Mellon University, Andrzej Wąsowski IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
11:45
15m
Talk
KNOD: Domain Knowledge Distilled Tree Decoder for Automated Program Repair
Technical Track
Nan Jiang Purdue University, Thibaud Lutellier University of Alberta, Yiling Lou Fudan University, Lin Tan Purdue University, Dan Goldwasser Purdue University, Xiangyu Zhang Purdue University
Pre-print
12:00
15m
Talk
Rete: Learning Namespace Representation for Program RepairDistinguished Paper Award
Technical Track
Nikhil Parasaram University College London, Earl T. Barr University College London, Sergey Mechtaev University College London
12:15
7m
Talk
Cerberus: a Program Repair Framework
DEMO - Demonstrations
Ridwan Salihin Shariffdeen National University of Singapore, Martin Mirchev National University of Singapore, Yannic Noller National University of Singapore, Abhik Roychoudhury National University of Singapore
12:22
7m
Talk
Predicting Patch Correctness Based on the Similarity of Failing Test Cases
Journal-First Papers
Haoye Tian University of Luxembourg, Yinghua LI University of Luxembourg, Weiguo PIAN University of Luxembourg, Abdoul Kader Kaboré SnT, University of Luxembourg, Kui Liu Huawei Software Engineering Application Technology Lab, Andrew Habib SnT, University of Luxembourg, Jacques Klein University of Luxembourg, Tegawendé F. Bissyandé SnT, University of Luxembourg
13:45 - 15:15
AI bias and fairnessDEMO - Demonstrations / Technical Track / Journal-First Papers at Meeting Room 104
Chair(s): Amel Bennaceur The Open University, UK
13:45
15m
Talk
Towards Understanding Fairness and its Composition in Ensemble Machine Learning
Technical Track
Usman Gohar Dept. of Computer Science, Iowa State University, Sumon Biswas Carnegie Mellon University, Hridesh Rajan Iowa State University
Pre-print
14:00
15m
Talk
Fairify: Fairness Verification of Neural Networks
Technical Track
Sumon Biswas Carnegie Mellon University, Hridesh Rajan Iowa State University
Pre-print
14:15
15m
Talk
Leveraging Feature Bias for Scalable Misprediction Explanation of Machine Learning Models
Technical Track
Jiri Gesi University of California, Irvine, Xinyun Shen University of California, Irvine, Yunfan Geng University of California, Irvine, Qihong Chen University of California, Irvine, Iftekhar Ahmed University of California at Irvine
14:30
15m
Talk
Information-Theoretic Testing and Debugging of Fairness Defects in Deep Neural Networks
Technical Track
Verya Monjezi University of Texas at El Paso, Ashutosh Trivedi University of Colorado Boulder, Gang Tan Pennsylvania State University, Saeid Tizpaz-Niari University of Texas at El Paso
Pre-print
14:45
7m
Talk
Seldonian Toolkit: Building Software with Safe and Fair Machine Learning
DEMO - Demonstrations
Austin Hoag Berkeley Existential Risk Initiative, James E. Kostas University of Massachusetts, Bruno Castro da Silva University of Massachusetts, Philip S. Thomas University of Massachusetts, Yuriy Brun University of Massachusetts
Pre-print Media Attached
14:52
7m
Talk
What Would You do? An Ethical AI Quiz
DEMO - Demonstrations
Wei Teo Monash University, Ze Teoh Monash University, Dayang Abang Arabi Monash University, Morad Aboushadi Monash University, Khairenn Lai Monash University, Zhe Ng Monash University, Aastha Pant Monash Univeristy, Rashina Hoda Monash University, Kla Tantithamthavorn Monash University, Burak Turhan University of Oulu
Pre-print Media Attached
15:00
7m
Talk
Search-Based Fairness Testing for Regression-Based Machine Learning Systems
Journal-First Papers
Anjana Perera Oracle Labs, Australia, Aldeida Aleti Monash University, Kla Tantithamthavorn Monash University, Jirayus Jiarpakdee Monash University, Australia, Burak Turhan University of Oulu, Lisa Kuhn Monash University, Katie Walker Monash University
Link to publication DOI
15:07
7m
Talk
FairMask: Better Fairness via Model-based Rebalancing of Protected Attributes
Journal-First Papers
Kewen Peng North Carolina State University, Tim Menzies North Carolina State University, Joymallya Chakraborty North Carolina State University
Link to publication Pre-print

Fri 19 May

Displayed time zone: Hobart change

11:00 - 12:30
11:00
15m
Talk
SeeHow: Workflow Extraction from Programming Screencasts through Action-Aware Video Analytics
Technical Track
Dehai Zhao Australian National University, Australia, Zhenchang Xing , Xin Xia Huawei, Deheng Ye Tencent AI Lab, Xiwei (Sherry) Xu CSIRO’s Data61, Liming Zhu CSIRO’s Data61
11:15
15m
Talk
AidUI: Toward Automated Recognition of Dark Patterns in User Interfaces
Technical Track
S M Hasan Mansur George Mason University, Sabiha Salma George Mason University, Damilola Awofisayo Duke University, Kevin Moran George Mason University
11:30
15m
Talk
Carving UI Tests to Generate API Tests and API Specification
Technical Track
Rahulkrishna Yandrapally University of British Columbia, Canada, Saurabh Sinha IBM Research, Rachel Tzoref-Brill IBM Research, Ali Mesbah University of British Columbia (UBC)
Pre-print
11:45
15m
Talk
CFG2VEC: Hierarchical Graph Neural Network for Cross-Architectural Software Reverse Engineering
SEIP - Software Engineering in Practice
Shih-Yuan Yu UCI, Yonatan Achamyeleh UCI, Chonghan Wang UCI, Anton Kocheturov Siemens Technology, Patrick Eisen Siemens Technology, Mohammad Al Faruque UCI
12:00
15m
Talk
Ex pede Herculem: Augmenting Activity Transition Graph for Apps via Graph Convolution Network
Technical Track
Zhe Liu Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Chunyang Chen Monash University, Junjie Wang Institute of Software at Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Yuhui Su Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Yuekai Huang Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Jun Hu Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Qing Wang Institute of Software at Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences
12:15
7m
Talk
VID2XML: Automatic Extraction of a Complete XML Data from Mobile Programming Screencasts
Journal-First Papers
Mohammad D. Alahmadi Department of Software Engineering, College of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Jeddah, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.
13:45 - 15:15
13:45
15m
Talk
Safe low-level code without overhead is practical
Technical Track
Pre-print
14:00
15m
Talk
Sibyl: Improving Software Engineering Tools with SMT SelectionDistinguished Paper Award
Technical Track
Will Leeson University of Virgina, Matthew B Dwyer University of Virginia, Antonio Filieri AWS and Imperial College London
Pre-print
14:15
15m
Talk
Make Your Tools Sparkle with Trust: The PICSE Framework for Trust in Software Tools
SEIP - Software Engineering in Practice
Brittany Johnson George Mason University, Christian Bird Microsoft Research, Denae Ford Microsoft Research, Nicole Forsgren Microsoft Research, Thomas Zimmermann Microsoft Research
Pre-print
14:30
15m
Talk
CoCoSoDa: Effective Contrastive Learning for Code Search
Technical Track
Ensheng Shi Xi'an Jiaotong University, Wenchao Gu The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Yanlin Wang School of Software Engineering, Sun Yat-sen University, Lun Du Microsoft Research Asia, Hongyu Zhang The University of Newcastle, Shi Han Microsoft Research, Dongmei Zhang Microsoft Research, Hongbin Sun Xi'an Jiaotong University
Pre-print
14:45
7m
Talk
Task Context: A Tool for Predicting Code Context Models for Software Development Tasks
DEMO - Demonstrations
Yifeng Wang Zhejiang University, Yuhang Lin Zhejiang University, Zhiyuan Wan Zhejiang University, Xiaohu Yang Zhejiang University
Pre-print Media Attached
14:52
7m
Talk
Continuously Accelerating Research
NIER - New Ideas and Emerging Results
Sergey Mechtaev University College London, Jonathan Bell Northeastern University, Christopher Steven Timperley Carnegie Mellon University, Earl T. Barr University College London, Michael Hilton Carnegie Mellon University
Pre-print
15:00
7m
Talk
An Alternative to Cells for Selective Execution of Data Science Pipelines
NIER - New Ideas and Emerging Results
Lars Reimann University of Bonn, Günter Kniesel-Wünsche University of Bonn
Pre-print
15:07
7m
Talk
pytest-inline: An Inline Testing Tool for Python
DEMO - Demonstrations
Yu Liu University of Texas at Austin, Zachary Thurston Cornell University, Alan Han Cornell University, Pengyu Nie University of Texas at Austin, Milos Gligoric University of Texas at Austin, Owolabi Legunsen Cornell University
15:45 - 17:15
15:45
15m
Talk
Stubbifier: debloating dynamic server-side JavaScript applications
Journal-First Papers
Alexi Turcotte Northeastern University, Ellen Arteca Northeastern University, Ashish Mishra Purdue University, Saba Alimadadi Simon Fraser University, Frank Tip Northeastern University
16:00
15m
Talk
DStream: A Streaming-Based Highly Parallel IFDS Framework
Technical Track
Xizao Wang Nanjing University, Zhiqiang Zuo Nanjing University, Lei Bu Nanjing University, Jianhua Zhao Nanjing University, China
16:15
15m
Talk
(Partial) Program Dependence Learning
Technical Track
Aashish Yadavally The University of Texas at Dallas, Wenbo Wang New Jersey Institute of Technology, Shaohua Wang New Jersey Institute of Technology, Tien N. Nguyen University of Texas at Dallas
Pre-print
16:30
15m
Talk
MirrorTaint: Practical Non-intrusive Dynamic Taint Tracking for JVM-based Microservice Systems
Technical Track
Yicheng Ouyang University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Kailai Shao Ant Group, Kunqiu Chen Southern University of Science and Technology, Ruobing Shen Peking University, Chao Chen Ant Group, Mingze Xu Ant Group, Yuqun Zhang Southern University of Science and Technology, Lingming Zhang University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Pre-print
16:45
15m
Talk
Incremental Call Graph Construction in Industrial Practice
SEIP - Software Engineering in Practice
Zelin Zhao Ant Group, Xizao Wang Nanjing University, Zhaogui Xu Ant Group, Zhenhao Tang Ant Group, Yongchao Li Ant Group, Peng Di Ant Group
17:00
15m
Talk
Generic Partition Refinement and Weighted Tree Automata
Showcase
Hans-Peter Deifel Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany, Stefan Milius , Lutz Schröder University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Thorsten Wißmann Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg
Link to publication DOI Pre-print

Sat 20 May

Displayed time zone: Hobart change

09:00 - 10:30
Opening and KeynoteSVM at Meeting Room 104
Chair(s): Muhammad Ali Babar University of Adelaide, Triet Le Huynh Minh The University of Adelaide
09:00
15m
Day opening
Opening
SVM
Muhammad Ali Babar University of Adelaide, Triet Le Huynh Minh The University of Adelaide
09:15
60m
Keynote
Keynote: Applying psychological theories to improve software vulnerability management
SVM
Monica Whitty Monash University
10:15
15m
Full-paper
VrT: Vulnerabilities Reports Tagger Machine Learning Driven Cybersecurity Tool for Vulnerability Classification
SVM
10:30
30m
Coffee break
Morning tea
SVM

11:00 - 12:30
Paper Session 1SVM at Meeting Room 104
Chair(s): M. Mehdi Kholoosi University of Adelaide
11:00
15m
Full-paper
A Static Analysis Platform for Investigating Security Trends in Repositories
SVM
Tim Sonnekalb German Aerospace Center (DLR), Christopher-Tobias Knaust , Thomas S. Heinze Aarhus University, Denmark, Clemens-Alexander Brust German Aerospace Center (DLR), Bernd Gruner DLR Institute of Data Science, Lynn von Kurnatowski German Aerospace Center, Andreas Schreiber German Aerospace Center (DLR), Patrick Mäder Technische Universität Ilmenau
11:15
15m
Full-paper
An Empirical Study on Workflows and Security Policies in Popular GitHub Repositories
SVM
Jessy Ayala University of California Irvine, Joshua Garcia University of California, Irvine
11:40
50m
Talk
Group forming and discussion - SVM gaps between academia and practice
SVM

13:45 - 15:15
Paper Session 2SVM at Meeting Room 104
Chair(s): Roland Croft The University of Adelaide
13:45
15m
Talk
Invited talk - (Dr. Hyun Sangwon)
SVM
Sangwon Hyun University of Adelaide
14:00
15m
Talk
Invited talk - Incident Prevention Through Reliable Changes Development: Progress and Future Plans
SVM
Eileen Kapel Delft University of Technology
14:15
15m
Talk
Invited talk - Software vulnerabilities causing timing attacks: An empirical study
SVM
M. Mehdi Kholoosi University of Adelaide
14:30
15m
Full-paper
Identifying missing relationships of CAPEC attack patterns by transformer models and graph structure
SVM
Rikuho Miyata , Hironori Washizaki Waseda University, Kensuke Sumoto , Nobukazu Yoshioka Waseda University, Japan, Yoshiaki Fukazawa Waseda University, Takao Okubo Institute of Information Security
14:45
30m
Panel
Panel discussion - Reflections and Visions for SVM
SVM

15:15
10m
Day closing
Closing
SVM

Mon 15 May

Displayed time zone: Hobart change

Tue 16 May

Displayed time zone: Hobart change

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Meeting Room 104

Sat 20 May

Displayed time zone: Hobart change

Room9:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Meeting Room 104

Wed 17 May

Displayed time zone: Hobart change

Room11:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:00153045
Meeting Room 104

Thu 18 May

Displayed time zone: Hobart change

Room11:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:00153045
Meeting Room 104

Fri 19 May

Displayed time zone: Hobart change

Room11:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:00153045
Meeting Room 104